STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DOANE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOANE UNIVERSITY (EIN 47-0377991)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202201329349303535
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T11:35:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470526649PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA F COLE & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470377991EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Doane UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4028262161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Boswell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCreteCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYCE ENGELBERTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4028262161PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRYCEPersonFirstNm
Person LastENGELBERTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRY GUSTAFSSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735722PTIN
Phone4024799300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ROGER HUGHESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Boswell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCreteCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,901,826GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOANE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1872FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE DISTINCTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, ROOTED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS, TO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR CAREERS AND LIVES GROUNDED IN INQUIRY, ETHICS, AND A COMMITMENT TO LEAD AND SERVE IN THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$120,547TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$126,304NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,656,968PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,426,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,351,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,037,795CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,419,831PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,873,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$116,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$211,210CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,544,350PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,548,317CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,145,284PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,641,736CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,487,809PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,433,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$104,730PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$125,868CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$928,917CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,346,316PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,364,431CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,084,139PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,565,866CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,460,211PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,656,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,017,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,747,356TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,958,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,908,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$203,058,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A CREATIVE, INCLUSIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY WHERE FACULTY AND STAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS PREPARING THEM FOR LIVES ROOTED IN INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY, ETHICAL VALUES, AND A COMMITMENT TO ENGAGE AS LEADERS AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,793,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,641,736GrantAmt
Revenue$50,350,541RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES: DOANE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES THROUGH UNDERGRATUATE, PRE-PROFESSIONAL, GRADUATE AND ADVANCED DEGREES THROUGH ITS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, AND SCHOOL INTEGRATIVE LEARNING. DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-21, THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AND UNDECLARED MAJORS ENROLLED 672 STUDENTS, THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ENROLLED 350 STUDENTS, THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ENROLLED 846 STUDENTS, THE COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS ENROLLED 134 STUDENTS, AND THE SCHOOL OF INTEGRATIVE LEARNING ENROLLED 822 STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR DOANE AWARDED 685 DEGREES, 316 UNDERGRADUATE AND 369 GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE STUDENT-FACULTY RATIO IS 11:1.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,301,887ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, STUDENT HEALTH, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, ATHLETICS AND RECREATION, AND STUDENT LEADERSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,434,012ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,866,829RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: THE UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE HALLS, CAMPUS ACTIVITY CENTER, AND BOOKSTORE ARE THE PRIMARY AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SERVING THE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. SIX RESIDENCE HALLS PROVIDE HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 700 CRETE CAMPUS STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,959,208ExpenseAmt
Revenue$538,993RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,959,208TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$538,993TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$59,488,366TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3375IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA SCHOLTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4028268617PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN ALLBERY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW BAGLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A BARTLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK E BEANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BERGLUND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SONGSTER CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD M CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA R COLE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R COX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON DANIELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH E FRIDRICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FRITZ PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI GANZEL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C RICK GIBSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM HEIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK HELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE RENNER HOOD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL L JACKMAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY KANTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND JIM KECK PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY BEED KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONNIE MAHRT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE MORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MULKEY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL PALLETT PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON PETERSEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRESTON RENSHAW MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ENRIQUE E SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SCHELSTRAETE JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES CHUCK SHOEMAKER JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SMITH JD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY SORRENTINO JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY VERTIN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A WESTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUE CARTER PHD
PRESIDENT40.00$287,420$0$44,348Yes (X)
JULIE SCHMIDT
TREASURER, VP FINANCE AND40.00$203,210$0$21,822Yes (X)
PAUL SAVORY PHD
PROVOST40.00$173,400$0$10,586Yes (X)
LORIE COOK BENJAMIN PHD
DEAN COLLEGE OF PROFESSION40.00$129,350$0$15,144Yes (X)
MARTY FYE
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$120,459$0$24,799Yes (X)
PEDRO MALIGO
DEAN OF THE COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES40.00$117,008$0$25,907Yes (X)
MARILYN JOHNSON-FARR PHD
PROFESSOR40.00$121,610$0$16,558Yes (X)
JACOB HOY-ELSWICK
VP FOR ENROLLMENT AND STUDENT EXPERIENCE40.00$119,333$0$10,432Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,271,790TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,596TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
1014 BOSWELL AVENUECRETENE68333FOOD SERVICE$1,246,690
ELLUCIAN
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DR STE 500RESTONVA20191CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY$329,688
SIEMENS INDUSTRY
5708 S 1118TH CIRCLEOMAHANE681373556BUILDING MAINTENANCE$205,080
H & S PLUMBING
1720 CUSHMAN DRLINCOLNNE68512BUILDING MAINTENANCE$201,500
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
2133 CORNHUSKER HWY STE BLINCOLNNE68521BUILDING MAINTENANCE$177,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,667FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,146,714GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,259,825AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$538,993NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,426,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Tuition and Fees611310$49,659,036$49,659,036
Auxiliary Enterprises611310$5,860,530$5,860,530
Other Program Services611310$518,229$518,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,037,795TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,578,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$120,547UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,458,309ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,445ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,264RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,291RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,973RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,973ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$441,579SecuritiesAmt
Other$128,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$289,174SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,405SecuritiesAmt
Other$128,400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$280,805ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,216FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,667ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,044FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,172ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance ClaimsDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,065OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,548,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,085,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$120,547UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,915,704ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,641,736TotalAmt
Program Services$23,641,736ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,899TotalAmt
Management And General$617,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,181,975TotalAmt
Program Services$18,714,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,876,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590,953FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,963TotalAmt
Program Services$667,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,820FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359,837TotalAmt
Program Services$2,021,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,942FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,157TotalAmt
Program Services$1,326,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,845FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,211TotalAmt
Management And General$53,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,890TotalAmt
Program Services$13,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,868TotalAmt
Fundraising$125,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,110TotalAmt
Management And General$651,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,121FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,283TotalAmt
Program Services$120,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,954FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,889,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,293FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,930FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,056TotalAmt
Program Services$1,557,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$975FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,830TotalAmt
Program Services$615,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,049FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,641TotalAmt
Program Services$31,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,384TotalAmt
Program Services$550,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,828,953TotalAmt
Program Services$3,496,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,365TotalAmt
Program Services$154,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,417FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service$1,274,433$1,274,433
Repairs and Maintenance$799,384$749,223$50,161
Uncollectible Accounts$145,159$145,159
Instruction Expense$136,750$136,750

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,455TotalAmt
Program Services$221,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,750FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,565,866TotalAmt
Program Services$59,488,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,148,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$928,917FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,795,599BOYAmt
EOY$18,728,741EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,985BOYAmt
EOY$543,839EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,269,332BOYAmt
EOY$2,202,633EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,406BOYAmt
EOY$583,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,095BOYAmt
EOY$157,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,774,892LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,197,896LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,311,751BOYAmt
EOY$58,576,996EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,653,856BOYAmt
EOY$6,290,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,684,820BOYAmt
EOY$139,751,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,181,663EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,656,301BOYAmt
EOY$228,017,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,600,559EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,505,903BOYAmt
EOY$2,155,554EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,439,563BOYAmt
EOY$17,605,435EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,090BOYAmt
EOY$744,836EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,674BOYAmt
EOY$851,883EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,747,356BOYAmt
EOY$24,958,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,858,590BOYAmt
EOY$75,076,481EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,050,355BOYAmt
EOY$127,982,388EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,908,945BOYAmt
EOY$203,058,869EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,656,301BOYAmt
EOY$228,017,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$17,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,167,473NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$326,075AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,646,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$870,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,466,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,103,004GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,283,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$651,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,945,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,593,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$538,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,459,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,021,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,404,214OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$519,523AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,646,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,858,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,492,501ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,655,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,039,249GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,917,288OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$457,080AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$114,593,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,740,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$445,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,027,558InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,005,358GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,976,911OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$372,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,858,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,901,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,163,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,579,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,057,718GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,272,353OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,432AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$111,740,812EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.50920TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$582,882BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,631,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,695,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,936,247BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,525,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,093,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$432,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,829,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,177,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,651,833BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,205,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$231,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,973,906BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,576,996TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET & CERT. DEPOSITS$2,035,597F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$131,948,843F
REAL ESTATE & REITS$5,766,917F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$139,751,357TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AGREEMENTS$396,200
UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$455,683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$851,883TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,487,279TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$33,167,473NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$23,641,736OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,525,737RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,961,542RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$651,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$64,335OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$586,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,548,317TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,337,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,335OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,335ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,273,020ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$651,110InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,641,736OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,292,846ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,565,866TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:DOANE'S ART COLLECTION, CONSISTING OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES, AND OTHER ARTWORK, HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND DISPLAYED TO GIVE DOANE STUDENTS AND FACULTY ACCESS TO AND INSPIRATION FROM THE WORKS OF PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.
Part IV, Line 2b:THE UNIVERSITY HOLDS AND MANAGES FUNDS FOR THE PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM ON BEHALF OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY. ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE AGENCY FUNDS (FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES SINCE THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER HOW THE FUNDS ARE USED.
Part V, Line 4:THE DOANE UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED BY DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO MAINTAIN QUALITY FACULTY, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES, IN PERPETUITY.
Part X, Line 2:THE UNIVERSITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(I)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). THE UNIVERSITY APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES-OVERALL. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE UNIVERSITY DID NOT RECORD ANY AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS TO DOANE STUDENTS -23,641,736.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES -61,291. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -3,044.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 61,291. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,044.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS TO DOANE STUDENTS 23,641,736.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE USE OF MEDIA INCLUDING UNIVERSITY BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS, AND ITS WEBSITE (WWW.DOANE.EDU).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH LOAN AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS INCLUDING PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM. FEDERAL RESEARCH GRANTS HAVE ALSO BEEN RECEIVED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM FEDERAL AGENCIES INCLUDING NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES STATE GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENTS AND PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAProgram ServicesInternational Studies$22,900
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICProgram ServicesDoane University Engagement$12,300
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)Program ServicesInternational Studies$10,455
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANProgram ServicesInternational Studies$2,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$48,110SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$48,110TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
1030 15TH STREET NE STE 590 WESTWASHINGTONDC20005CONSULTING GRANT DEVELOPMENT0$0$97,200-$97,200
THE STELTER COMPANY
11159 AURORA AVENUEDES MOINESIA50322CONSULTING FOR PLANNED GIVING0$0$5,800-$5,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$103,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$103,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TOURNAMENT & MISCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$34,883GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,667CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,216GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,044RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$34,883GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,667CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,216GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,044RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,044DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$12,172NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1048RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,641,736CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOANE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ACCORDING TO POLICY CRITERIA WHICH RECOGNIZE FACTORS SUCH AS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SPECIAL ABILITIES, AND FINANCIAL NEED AS DETERMINED BY A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. RESTRICTED GRANT FUNDS WITH SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA ARE ADMINISTERED BY FINANCIAL AID TO SELECT STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACQUE CARTER PHD
PRESIDENT$287,420$0$0$0$0$0$16,727$0$27,621$0$331,768$0$0$0
JULIE SCHMIDT
TREASURER, VP FINANCE AND$203,210$0$0$0$0$0$12,361$0$9,461$0$225,032$0$0$0
PAUL SAVORY PHD
PROVOST$173,400$0$0$0$0$0$10,404$0$182$0$183,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPART I, QUESTION 1A - HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN THE UNIVERSITY-OWNED PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE WHERE HE REGULARLY HOLDS UNIVERSITY EVENTS. BECAUSE THE PRESIDENT ACCEPTS THIS REQUIREMENT AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE RESIDENCE IS ON UNIVERSITY PREMISES, AND IT IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY, UNDER IRS RULES IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT TO THE PRESIDENT. AS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, THE VALUE OF THE RESIDENCE USED FOR PERSONAL PURPOSES HAS BEEN ESTIMATED AND IS INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUIMN D. PART I, QUESTION 1A - HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIAION FEES: THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP TO A COUNTRY CLUB IN THE AREA IN ORDER TO ENTERTAIN AND CONDUCT MEETINGS WITH TRUSTEES, DONORS, AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III)OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES TAXABLE SPOUSE TRAVEL, GROSS-UP TAXES PAID, SOCIAL CLUB DUES, AND PERSONAL USE OF A COMPANY VEHICLE. COLUMN (C) RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDES EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. COLUMN (D) NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE PRE-TAX CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICAL INCLUDING DENTAL, DISABILITY, AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS, DEPENDENT TUITION BENEFITS, AND EMPLOYER PROVIDED HOUSING, AS APPLICABLE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
A47600650379517YCB92020-12-30$8,968,176REFUND PRIOR BONDS (04/11/13)000
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
B47600650379517YCT02020-12-30$8,832,632REFUND PRIOR BONDS (02/13/13 & (2/28/13)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,968,176$103,346$8,861,918$2,9122014Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$8,832,632$76,863$8,749,832$5,9382014Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 01/31/2021 Issuer Name: THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 01/31/2021
Part II, Line 3NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATIONS ON 1/31/2021: SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT, A SPENDING EXEPTION WAS MET, AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JOHN P NELSON
EMERITI TRUSTEE$220,463INSURANCE0
TONY SORRENTINO
TRUSTEE$220,463INSURANCE0
JL VERTIN
SPOUSE OF BOARD MEMBER$63,056EMPLOYEE WAGES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III; Schedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule L, Part IV - JOHN P NELSON IS A EMERITI TRUSTEE WHO IS CHAIRMAN OF SILVERSTONE GROUP. TONY SORRENTINO IS A TRUSTEE WHO IS AN EXECUTIVE WITH SILVERSTONE GROUP. SILVERSTONE PROVIDES INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES TO DOANE. JL VERTIN, FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE AMY VERTIN, WAS PAID WAGES FOR HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH DOANE AS A FACULTY MEMBER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution30ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$538,993NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2CARLA MAHRT AND LONNIE MAHRT, TRUSTEES, ARE MARRIED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE COMPLETE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT TO THE AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND REVISION, IF NECESSARY. UPON COMPLETION OF THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY THAT THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. ONLY SCHEDULE B NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS ARE REDACTED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY REASONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS POLICY MUST BE REVIEWED, ALL CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED, SIGNED, AND RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW UP, IF NECESSARY. RESPONESES ARE KEPT ON FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OBTAINED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) AND THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES (CIC). THIS DATA WAS COMPILED AND FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED SALARIES AND DETERMINED APPROPRIATE SALARY LEVELS FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH IS AVIALABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE, OR UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR ON THE WEB AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOANE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd