BECKET ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BECKET ACADEMY INC (EIN 02-0511096)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202201329349301885
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T09:31:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020511096 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Becket Academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BECK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6039865376 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 325 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03777 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jay Wolter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6039865376 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jay | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Wolter | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jay Wolter | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 325 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03777 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,457,446 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operation of a school and residential treatment facility for children and troubled youth. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1148 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $406,893 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,033,658 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,765,054 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,193,633 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,175 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,195 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $109,517 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $198,960 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $47,286,639 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,457,446 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $750,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,995,157 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,824,679 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,897,567 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,740,278 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,892,724 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,314,957 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,393,915 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,142,489 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,204,978 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,976,889 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,890,046 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,519,468 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,314,932 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,457,421 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Operation of school and residential treatment facilities for at risk children and youth, and group shared living homes for developmentally disabled adults and other adults with mental health impairments. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,526,510 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $750,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,193,633 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Tuition, room, board and related expenses of operating a school, residential treatment facilities, as well as group and shared homes for developmentally disabled adults, plus related ancillary programs. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $44,526,510 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1148 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tammy Olsen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6033539102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 325 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03777 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Dowd | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cam Brown | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dave Eve | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James L Reagan | ||||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $27,692 | $0 | ||
| Joan Wolter | ||||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Chobanian | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Olivia Peros | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bernie Marvin | ||||||||
| Past Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lorraine Wargo | ||||||||
| Past Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay T Wolter | ||||||||
| President/CFO | 40.00 | 8.00 | $286,598 | $51,923 | $32,409 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brad Ulmer | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $263,841 | $0 | $17,930 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Chabot | ||||||||
| Secretary & Chief Legal & Employment Affairs Off. | 40.00 | 2.00 | $220,092 | $0 | $14,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| Justin Gifford | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,017 | $0 | $15,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tammy Olsen | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,824 | $0 | $24,845 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Tecca | ||||||||
| Director of Reporting | 40.00 | 0.00 | $162,225 | $0 | $24,457 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer Cordaro | ||||||||
| Program Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $162,492 | $0 | $8,533 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shaun Quimby | ||||||||
| Clinical Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,725 | $0 | $5,044 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bryant Patten | ||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,253 | $0 | $6,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,718,067 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $79,615 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $149,076 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All-Access InfoTech LLC | |||||
| PO Box 109 | Orford | NH | 03777 | Information Technology | $312,312 |
| Pasang Dhondup | |||||
| 4 Kinsman Ln | Merrimack | NH | 03054 | Client Services | $177,678 |
| Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | |||||
| 2211 Congress Street | Portland | ME | 04102 | Accounting Fees | $160,500 |
| Thrive | |||||
| 25 Forbes Boulevard Suite 3 | Foxboro | MA | 02035 | Information Technology | $159,008 |
| Kunti Gurung | |||||
| 72 Nashua Rd | Bedford | NH | 03110 | Client Services | $146,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,032,658 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,033,658 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition, Room & Board, etc | 611600 | $50,241,031 | $50,241,031 |
| Management Fees | 611600 | $1,558,252 | $1,558,252 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 611600 | $368,386 | $368,386 |
| State Nutrition Revenue | 611600 | $25,964 | $25,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,193,633 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,239 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $198,960 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $198,960 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $198,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,960 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,956 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,956 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,457,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,193,633 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,078,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $964,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,126,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,626,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,500,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,076,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,755,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $321,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,214,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,983,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,095 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $897,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,798,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,382,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,633,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,046,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $586,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $386,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,019,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Care Stipends | $7,964,723 | $7,964,723 | |
| Miscellaneous | $1,034,335 | $642,734 | $391,601 |
| Service Provider Tax | $558,973 | $558,973 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $175,585 | $175,585 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,314,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,526,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,788,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,942,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,978,134 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,365,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,111,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,936,256 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $717,596 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,557 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,256,813 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,361,964 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,915,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,894,849 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,305,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,826,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,204,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,976,889 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,985,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,923,721 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,656,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,595,747 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,890,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,519,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,314,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,457,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,314,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,457,421 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,204,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,976,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,142,489 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $406,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,033,658 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,440,551 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,725,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,089,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,743,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,765,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,193,633 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $192,517,170 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,725,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,089,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,743,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $47,171,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,227,291 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $194,957,721 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $194,957,721 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $107,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $222,199 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $656,636 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $107,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $222,199 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $656,636 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,835,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,196,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,845,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $47,286,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,449,490 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $195,614,357 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99680 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00340 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00320 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,765,351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,765,351 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,093,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,361,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,731,295 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $937,742 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $937,742 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,375,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,375,883 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,084,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,084,578 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,894,849 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Affiliates | $1,453,460 |
| Replacement Reserve | $6,829 |
| Other | $365,732 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,826,021 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,995,018 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $287,572 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $287,572 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,707,446 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $750,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $750,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,457,446 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,852,529 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $287,572 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $287,572 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,564,957 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $750,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $750,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,314,957 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Related Party Management Fees 197,072. Related Party Rent 90,500. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Forgiveness of Intercompany Debt 750,000. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Related Party Management Fees 197,072. Related Party Rent 90,500. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Forgiveness of Intercompany Debt 750,000. |
| Schedule D, Part VI: | Several years ago, at the request of the Organization's auditors, accumulated depreciation was consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organization maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation into Schedule D allotted segments. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mountain Valley Treatment Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 325 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03777 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 451619072 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $750,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization made a grant to a Section 501(c)(3) related party that is under common control, futher monitoring not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay T Wolter | ||||||||||||||
| President/CFO | $286,598 | $51,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,657 | $0 | $27,752 | $0 | $319,007 | $51,923 | $0 | $0 |
| Brad Ulmer | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $263,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,554 | $0 | $9,376 | $0 | $281,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Chabot | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary & Chief Legal & Employment | $220,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,785 | $0 | $8,053 | $0 | $234,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Gifford | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $213,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,785 | $0 | $8,225 | $0 | $228,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Olsen | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $164,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,731 | $0 | $20,114 | $0 | $189,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Tecca | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Reporting | $162,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,457 | $0 | $186,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Cordaro | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director | $162,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,533 | $0 | $171,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Joan Wolter, Trustee, is the mother of Jay Wolter, President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The independent accounting firm in charge of conducting the audit, presents the Form 990 to the management team, who reviews, and then presents to the Audit Committee, which approves and makes available to the full board prior to its filing. A copy is also reviewed by the Organization's President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflicts of interest are reviewed at the board level in connection with any transaction and also via an annual disclosure process documented in the board minutes. To formalize this process, the disclosure of conflicts is on the agenda of every annual board meeting, and as applicable, during other meetings of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board reviews external data, deliberates, and determines the appropriate level of compensation. The process is documented in the minutes and dialogue takes place outside of the presence of the officer. In the case of key employees hired by the President, external benchmarking data from reputable sources are evaluated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public on request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Becket Academy PO Box 325 Orford, NH 03777 EIN: 02-0511096 Becket Academy is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliverian Land & Cattle Co LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 325 | Orford | NH | 03777 | 260056687 | Real estate holding company | NH | Becket Academy | ||
| Next Steps Community Services LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 325 | Orford | NH | 03777 | 854121315 | Group home management | NH | Becket Academy | $3,194,672 | $1,156,846 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mountain Valley Treatment Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 325 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03777 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 451619072 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Residential treatment for adolescents struggling with anxiety disorders | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Becket Academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain Valley Treatment Center | ||
| D | $717,596 | FMV |
| Mountain Valley Treatment Center | ||
| A | $186,000 | FMV |
| Mountain Valley Treatment Center | ||
| B | $750,000 | FMV |