STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY (EIN 36-2727597)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349305330
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T13:03:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362727597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8476747210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas LockwoodPersonNm
Person TitleVice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstThomasPersonFirstNm
Person LastLockwoodPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CJE SeniorLifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel FaginPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,796,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.CJE.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee754TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers991TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,460TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$26,013NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,486,721PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,503,283CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,644,910PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,916,737CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,093,688PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,612,885CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,577PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$52,524CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,332,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,980,381CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,198,820CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,889,190PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,054,096CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$370,340CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,712,186PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,541,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,601,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,794,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,731,520PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,185,801CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,504,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,190,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,821,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,455,233TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$8,317,476NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$264,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,573,975ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,988,456RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health & Rehabilitation(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,392,580ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,198,820GrantAmt
Revenue$18,054,228RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,909,314ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,651,128RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior living(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,687,879ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,222,925RevenueAmt
DescCJE Independent Housing is for seniors who can live independently. Four apartment buildings (Krasnow Residence, Swartzberg House, Village Center, and Robineau Residence) are HUD funded buildings.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,687,879TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,222,925TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$60,563,748TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee754EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas LockwoodBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476747210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mr Marc L Berman
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Charles M Bley
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James M Feldman
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Terri Freeman
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Michael Saltzman
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Julia Bikbova
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Eve Biller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Sam Brilliant
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dennis J Carlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Alan M Ellenby
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Vern Gideon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William I Goldberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Allan Goldstein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Alan I Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeff Graff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Nicole Katz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mike Koen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sondra F Kraff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert E Landsman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sandye Lerner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steve Levine
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ken Lorch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Macknin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Leslie Markman-Stern
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Paul Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James C Mills
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sylvia Novick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Vicki E Pines
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Susan Reese
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Carl Resnick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Carey Rothbardt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Mally Z Rutkoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Stephen Sandler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert L Schlossberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joel C Schneider
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Susan Segal
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Judy L Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Sobel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Kyle Stone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Abbe Temkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Don Trossman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sarah Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Kalman Wenig
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rabbi Carl Wolkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Leonard A Worsek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ned Zallik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dan Fagin
President & CEO38.00Yes (X)$367,380$0$45,060
Mr Thomas Lockwood
Vice President & CFO38.00Yes (X)$276,486$0$48,581
Ms Andrea Lebovits
VP Community Services38.00$189,700$0$53,178Yes (X)
Mr Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources (Until 8/4/2021)38.00$182,063$0$54,272Yes (X)
Ms Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing (Until 11/7/2021)38.00$174,655$0$33,871Yes (X)
Ms Virginija Davis
Nurse38.00$166,722$0$8,213Yes (X)
Mr Andrew Kowalski
Director of Tamrisk38.00$150,924$0$29,090Yes (X)
Ms Ester Garcia
Director of Health Services38.00$142,910$0$45,491Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,650,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,756TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
4721 Morrison Dr Suite 300MobileAL36609Food Services$3,742,386
Joint & Neuro Rehab Assoc of Chicago
10400 W Higgins RdRosemontIL60018Therapy services$1,830,883
Medline Industries Inc
Dept CH 14400PalatineIL60055Medical Supplies$496,600
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Facilities Management Services$406,819
Home Instead Senior Care
3100 Dundee RoadNorthbrookIL60062Home Care Services$306,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$737,497FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,180,994RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,725,930GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,858,862AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,503,283TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lieberman Center623000$14,810,456$14,810,456
Weinberg Community623000$11,651,128$11,651,128
CJE Senior Life Programs623000$7,232,228$7,232,228
CJE Independent Housing623000$6,222,925$6,222,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,916,737TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,460UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,848ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,180,994SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,100,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,911SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,685,506OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,149,083SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,414,494OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,563,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,563,577ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$737,497ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$99,026FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$99,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$99,026ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,502ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$46,502OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,980,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,916,737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,460UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,523,901ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,198,820TotalAmt
Program Services$13,198,820ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,566TotalAmt
Management And General$833,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,138,650TotalAmt
Program Services$23,496,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,388,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,872FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,306,774TotalAmt
Program Services$3,597,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,304FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,775,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,505,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,153FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,316TotalAmt
Program Services$331,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,166TotalAmt
Management And General$161,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,057TotalAmt
Management And General$69,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,019TotalAmt
Program Services$2,903,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,194FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,023,380TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,970FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,371,759TotalAmt
Program Services$2,842,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$847FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,529,384TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,846,569TotalAmt
Program Services$2,619,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Costs$1,625,886$1,625,886
Repairs & Maintenance$703,373$703,373
UBTI Paid/Accrued$39,022$39,022

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,108TotalAmt
Program Services$533,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,794,580TotalAmt
Program Services$60,563,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,860,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,340FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,603,172EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,991BOYAmt
EOY$83,976EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,859BOYAmt
EOY$216,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,069,318BOYAmt
EOY$7,690,898EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,613BOYAmt
EOY$503,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,263BOYAmt
EOY$568,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,677,879LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,496,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,832,782BOYAmt
EOY$14,181,765EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,631,582BOYAmt
EOY$28,505,853EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,207,019BOYAmt
EOY$11,836,416EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,504,074BOYAmt
EOY$65,190,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,950,717BOYAmt
EOY$12,765,528EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,074,221BOYAmt
EOY$5,936,534EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,587BOYAmt
EOY$602,784EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,949,446BOYAmt
EOY$23,646,943EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,906,579BOYAmt
EOY$22,503,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,821,550BOYAmt
EOY$65,455,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,632,123BOYAmt
EOY-$3,655,170EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,314,647BOYAmt
EOY$3,390,294EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,317,476BOYAmt
EOY-$264,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,504,074BOYAmt
EOY$65,190,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,185,801ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,846,152NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,020,647OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,649,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,486,721CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,503,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,965,221TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,649,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,486,721CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,503,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,965,221TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$68,965,221PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,537TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,819TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,434CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,502CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$273,180TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$69,358,757TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$243,597,014GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStaff and volunteers participated in annual review of current legislative matters over virtual communications with legislators.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,997,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,046,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,180,994OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,057AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,395,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,086,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$925,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,120,117OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,495AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,997,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,613,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,199,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$752,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,400,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,268AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,086,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,064,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,352,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,479,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,201,324OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,613,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,141,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,103ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,634,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,875,756OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,064,529EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.93390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$930,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$930,330BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,919,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,926,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,992,708BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,620,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,744,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$876,081BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,208,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$825,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$382,646BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,181,765TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Board Designated - Pooled Fund Investments$1,779,189F
Endowment Foundation Pooled Fund Investments$25,395,220F
Bond Indenture$1,331,444F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,505,853TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Mortgage and Other Assets$285,198
Caring Communities Capital$1,333,783
Assets Held for Sale$10,217,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,836,416TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bond Interest Rate Swap Liability$2,777,844
Due to JFMC Facilities Corporation$11,983,783
Accrued Interest$63,667
Liabilities Associated with Assets Held for Sale$6,731,627
Capital Lease Obligation$946,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,503,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,891,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,846,152NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,020,647OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,866,799RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,024,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,955,890OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,955,890RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,980,381TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,875,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,875,751ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,918,829OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,918,829ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,794,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:CJE collects and holds refundable security deposits from its residents to cover expenses of any repairs or damages to the premises greater than normal "wear and tear." In addition, CJE holds and manages spending funds for some of its residents.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds, which includes both Board designated and temporarily restricted funds, were established over a period of many years via donations and bequests received from donors' estates. Distributions are made from the endowment funds on an annual basis and transferred to CJE SeniorLife's undesignated fund to support operations and capital improvements. The endowment fund distributions are computed using a formal spending policy that has been approved by the Board of Directors.
Part X, Line 2:CJE, an Illinois not-for-profit corporation, and its controlled affiliates are exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. CJE files a Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the consolidated financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50% likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for unrecognized tax benefits in the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of and during the years ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities. Forms 990 filed by CJE are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by CJE are no longer subject to examination for the years ended June 30, 2017, and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 1,020,647.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Revenue from Discontinued Operations 15,955,890.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 23,918,829.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CJE Annual EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$737,497GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$737,497CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$57,804RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,916FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$20,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,306OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$737,497GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$737,497CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$57,804RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,916FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,306OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$99,026DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$99,026NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Personal Care1260$9,452,617
Food Program1453$1,668,692
Room and Board57$945,292
Medicine980$591,020
Emergency Financial Assistance294$485,069
Client Transportation360$38,834
Socialization670$17,296

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCJE provides grants to individuals from several funding sources for (1) goods and services to Holocaust survivors, (2) scholarship recipients at Weinberg Assisted Living, Robineau House and Adult Day Services, as well as (3) Emergency Financial Assistance to community clients. All recipients must qualify based on the specific program requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mr Dan Fagin
President & CEO$352,230$0$0$0$15,150$0$18,622$0$26,438$0$412,440$0$0$0
Mr Thomas Lockwood
Vice President & CFO$266,904$0$0$0$9,582$0$33,660$0$14,921$0$325,067$0$0$0
Ms Andrea Lebovits
VP Community Services$187,238$0$0$0$2,462$0$44,744$0$8,434$0$242,878$0$0$0
Mr Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources (Until 8/4/2021)$178,694$0$0$0$3,369$0$43,794$0$10,478$0$236,335$0$0$0
Ms Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing (Until 11/7/2021)$168,813$0$0$0$5,842$0$25,013$0$8,858$0$208,526$0$0$0
Ms Ester Garcia
Director of Health Services$142,910$0$0$0$0$0$20,395$0$25,096$0$188,401$0$0$0
Mr Andrew Kowalski
Director of Tamrisk$136,331$0$0$0$14,593$0$2,272$0$26,818$0$180,014$0$0$0
Ms Virginija Davis
Nurse$166,722$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,213$0$174,935$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDaniel Fagin, Thomas Lockwood, Andrea Lebovits, Ronald Roman, Carole Klein-Alexander and Andrew Kowalski received the following taxable benefit: Tax Gross-up paymentsExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
A840896727NoneAvail2010-01-12$7,500,000Refinance IDHA Series 2004 Multifamily HousingYes (1)00
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
B84089672719645RQS42012-01-01$23,555,000Refinance prior bonds issued000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
C840896727NoneAvail2014-10-01$13,712,188Refinance prior bonds issued000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,500,000$7,500,000$150,000$695,753$6,654,2472010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$900,000$23,555,000$60,000$23,495,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$5,970,428$13,712,188$105,594$13,606,5942014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Wells Fargo & Co
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)21.0000000000000000Yes (1)
Well Fargo & Co
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)14.0000000000000000Yes (1)
JPMorgan Chase Bank
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)25.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 02/28/2019ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidLevy House - Building and Related ImprovementsAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2021-01-19DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$8,100,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationCash ProceedsMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POAH Levy House LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Oliver Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Item CDBA: CJE Seniorlife
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 and Part III, Line 1The mission of CJE SeniorLife is to enhance quality of life and facilitate independence of older adults. CJE SeniorLife Values Statement "The test of a people is how it behaves toward the old." --Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel At CJE SeniorLife, we fulfill our mission and realize our vision for and on behalf of our Clients, our Clients' families, our Staff, our Board Members and our Volunteers by striving for excellence through Respect, Advocacy, Compassion, Intention, Innovation and Accountability. Respect - Kavod We recognize, honor and acknowledge the inherent value of each person, for their wisdom, their culture, their background and their unique history. Advocacy - Timicha We give voice to our clients' needs and facilitate positive actions on their behalf. We engage state and federal officials to advocate the adoption, preservation and/or modification of governmental programs and practices which benefit our community and clients. Compassion - Chesed We treat everyone with caring, sensitivity, understanding and supportive responsiveness. Intention - Kavanah We approach our work and each task with mindful consideration as to what we are doing and why we are doing it, as individuals and as an agency. Innovation - Chidushim We advance our knowledge and evaluate, develop and implement new and advanced programming and models of care to bring benefits to our clients, community and broader older adult/health care environment. Accountability - Arevut We are responsible individually and as an organization for ethical, accurate work and interaction with others. We plan strategically and provide quality care with measurable outcomes and fiscal soundness. CJE SeniorLife Vision Statement CJE SeniorLife will be recognized as a leading provider of programs and services for older adults, including their families and support network. CJE will be responsive to changing community needs throughout the continuum of care. CJE SeniorLife is dedicated to collaborating with the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago, health care providers and payors and the larger medical community, other older adult organizations, government agencies, funders and other community organizations. Our work will be enhanced through grants, research and public policy activities. By continually evaluating and improving our operations, CJE SeniorLife will be fiscally sound with balanced social and economic objectives. CJE SeniorLife is committed to attracting, retaining and developing Management, Staff, Board Members and Volunteers who are engaged in fulfilling our Mission. CJE SeniorLife will strive to be the preferred provider for the Jewish community of Metropolitan Chicago.
Form 990, Part III, line 3In January 2021, CJE executed a sales agreement for the sale of the building and related improvements owned by Levy House. CJE received cash proceeds of $8,100,000 related to the sale. The sale resulted in a net gain of $4,714,511, which is included in gain on sale of property and equipment in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended June 30, 2021.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:CJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation is a skilled nursing care residence (accepting Medicaid, Medicare and Private Pay) offering long-term care, Alzheimer's Special Care Unit, short-term rehabilitation, and hospice/end of life care. In the past year, Lieberman provided person-focused skilled nursing care to more than 500 elderly residents (average age: 89) while also providing life enrichment opportunities. Most notable are its award-winning creative art therapies that focus on building personal connections and improving communication skills. Lieberman's Haag Pavilion for short-term rehabilitation annually serves 200 individuals recovering from an acute illness, injury or exacerbation of a disease. At an average stay of 4 weeks, Haag Pavilion exceeds the standard for returning patients (with increasing medical complexity due to their more advanced age) to their prior level of functioning before the illness or injury. Lieberman's payer mix for the year was 68% Medicaid, 7% private pay, 22% Medicare and 3% insurance. Lieberman closely monitors its outcomes through a variety of measures to ensure that it meets or exceeds the regional and national averages of re-hospitalization rates, improved functional abilities, falls data, and house acquired pressure ulcers.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b:CJE SeniorLife offers community-based services to alleviate the difficulties that may arise when someone chooses to "age in place." Primary services include Care Management, Senior Transportation, Home-Delivered Meals, Adult Day Services, Counseling, Holocaust Community Services and Consumer Assistance with obtaining supportive resources and affordable housing, and solving problems including those related to health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. The Community Engagement department offers online (Cyber Club) and in-person programming and workshops for community older adults on lifelong learning topics such as how to age well and stay connected in order to prevent isolation.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4c:CJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior Living is home to 220 older adults at either Gidwitz Place for Assisted Living or The Friend Center for Memory Care, one of the first licensed and largest assisted living residences in the state. The Weinberg Community provides a safe, stimulating environment for older adults who need additional assistance with everyday tasks like medication reminders, bathing or housekeeping. Residents also have many opportunities to participate in socialization and life enrichment activities. Though primarily for a private pay population, approximately 30% of residents receive some type of financial assistance through a CJE-sponsored scholarship program, donor funds or state government subsidy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every person who is a member of the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago shall be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each election of Elected Directors, each member shall have one vote for as many persons as there are Elected Directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCompleted sections of the IRS Form 990 were first reviewed by the Administrative, Compensation and Governance Committees. A subsequent final review of the entire return was made by the Audit Committee. Recommended committee revisions were made if necessary and the Form 990 was sent to the entire board for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest questionnaire is circulated to all Board members and key employees on an annual basis. This process is managed by CJE's President and CEO and Vice President of Human Resources who ensures all questionnaires are completed. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by management and any conflicts are disclosed to the Board of Directors. If a Director does have a conflict or business relationship with CJE, he or she is required to refrain from any vote or active participation in any matter in which such Key Individual or any member of his or her family may have a financial interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CJE has a Compensation Committee that approves compensation for the President & CEO and Vice President & CFO which is comprised of the Board Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, and up to three other appointed Directors. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for the President & CEO and Vice President & CFO is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS) and LeadingAge. CJE also has a staff Compensation Committee that approves compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees which is comprised of the President & CEO, Vice President & CFO, and Vice President of Human Resources and Learning. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from Leading Age and LeadingAge Illinois.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available to all volunteer members of the Board of Directors. With regards to the general public, the organization provides these documents upon request for the same period of time as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 1,020,647.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Swartzberg HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West TouhyAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043630309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$684,602TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,683,508EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wells Suite 4049AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364310834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEndowmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,180,994InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt