AMOSKEAG HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMOSKEAG HEALTH (EIN 02-0458174)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202201339349302380
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T09:11:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020458174 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Amoskeag Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMOS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036269500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 Hollis Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Janet Langlois | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036269500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Janet | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Langlois | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Janet Langlois | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 Hollis Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,787,974 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.amoskeaghealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Federally Qualified Health Center | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,968,310 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,553,630 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,066,301 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,232,944 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$9,684 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,400 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $55,325 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,080,252 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,787,974 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,342,461 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,790,737 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $273,732 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,729,029 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,490,931 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,071,490 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,281,668 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,762 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,506,306 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,849,640 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,871,670 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,825,073 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,032,666 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,024,567 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,839,004 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Amoskeag Health is to improve the health and well-being of our patients and the communities we serve by providing exceptional care and services that are accessible to all. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,220,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,405,756 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Primary Care: Amoskeag Health provides comprehensive, team-based primary, integrated care focused on quality and safety for patients of all ages and income levels. Pediatric primary care is focused on the whole child (newborn to 20 years old) for their wellness care, immunizations, and development of physical and emotional growth. Adolescent primary care is focused on the unique health situations for patients between 12 and 20 years old including screenings for depression and anxiety, substance use screenings, information and guidance about appropriate diet and exercise as well as ensuring that immunizations are up to date. Based at The Dr. Selma Deitch Center for Children & Teens, the Teen Clinic offers a full range of primary care services to teens from 14-20 years old including confidential reproductive health services with counseling for sexual orientation and identity, pregnancy testing, and testing and treatment for sexually transmitted infections (STIs). At Amoskeag Health, Prenatal Care is a group effort that involves initial screenings by a team that includes social workers, counselors, nutritionists, and prenatal nurses. All prenatal patients are seen primarily by a Nurse Midwife but have the opportunity to meet with all of the medical providers on the prenatal care team. Adult and elder care integrates physical and behavior health with comprehensive screenings for social determinants of health that include their physical environment, safety, substance use, and access to food and transportation. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,987,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,899,144 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Behavioral Health: Amoskeag Health provides behavioral health intervention services for all patients during their scheduled appointments. These interventions are conducted by a Behavioral Health Consultant (BHC) to target mental health, substance misuse, and crisis-related issues. BHCs are available during business hours for immediate brief 15-20 minute targeted interventions. Amoskeag Health's Pediatric Behavioral Health team offers counseling care to children, adolescents, and young adult patients from birth to age 20. Behavioral Health Consultants (BHCs) provide a range of services including brief supportive check-ins during medical visits, short-term counseling, and referrals to mental health care providers in the community. Amoskeag Health also offers Medication Assisted Treatment for opiate use and alcohol misuse disorder. Amoskeag Health provides care for patients who are pregnant or may become pregnant and are using substances. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,459,670 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $928,044 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Specialty Services: Amoskeag Health offers all patients 5 years and older the opportunity to see an Optometrist for a variety of eye problems at our eye care center located at The Dr. Selma Deitch Center for Children & Teens. Amoskeag Health Optometry prescribes glasses for those patients who have visual acuity issues, performs routine annual eye screenings for diabetic patients and addresses acute ocular issues such as red eyes or ocular pain. Children may qualify for a no-cost pair of eyeglasses. Amoskeag Health provides dental assistance referrals for primary care patients who do not have dental insurance. Amoskeag Health employs a Podiatrist to provide foot care to any Amoskeag Health patient. Amoskeag Health provides high quality, professional language assistance to patients through Staff Interpreters, Video Remote Interpreting (VRI), and over the phone interpreter services that are available for patients during appointments. Case Managers at Amoskeag Health work on teams with Medical Providers to provide family support services. Case Managers meet with all individuals and families to assess their needs and provide resources and crisis intervention due to domestic violence, homelessness or lack of food. We also educate our patients through on-site cooking classes, nutrition interventions, family literacy courses, child birthing classes, diabetes education courses and breastfeeding education counseling. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,667,696 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kris McCracken | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6039355210 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 Hollis Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Davidson | ||||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christian Scott | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Elwell | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Crespo | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phillip Adams | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jill Bille | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis Carlson | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Angella Cehan-Shadeed | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Obhed Giri | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Madhab Gurung | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Hildenbrand | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Lavoie | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Debra Manning | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dawn McKinney | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Oreste Mosca | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gail Tudor | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristen McCracken | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $207,431 | $0 | $10,675 | ||
| Catherine Marsellos | ||||||||
| Past Vice-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Mariano | ||||||||
| Past Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mohammad Saleem Yusuf | ||||||||
| Past Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Langlois | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,445 | $0 | $16,082 | |||
| J Gavin Muir | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $287,623 | $0 | $40,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peter Kiprop | ||||||||
| MD | 45.00 | $236,404 | $0 | $37,563 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachel Franchi-Winters | ||||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $209,983 | $0 | $13,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Fry | ||||||||
| MD | 34.00 | $202,111 | $0 | $26,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Cullen | ||||||||
| MD | 32.00 | $184,533 | $0 | $25,072 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Dibrigida | ||||||||
| MD | 31.00 | $150,431 | $0 | $4,979 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,629,961 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $174,585 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health Access Network | |||||
| 207A South Main Street | Newmarket | NH | 03857 | E.H.R./ Billing IT Services | $462,688 |
| Bedford Commons OBGYN | |||||
| 201 Riverway Place | Bedford | NH | 03110 | Physician Services | $124,900 |
| Stratus | |||||
| 33 N Garden Avenue Suite 1000 | Clearwater | FL | 33755 | Interpretation Services | $111,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,731,839 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,821,791 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,204 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,553,630 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Medical Care Services | 621110 | $11,123,864 | $11,123,864 |
| Other Operating Revenue | 621110 | $109,080 | $109,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,232,944 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,787,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,232,944 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,400 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $713,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,592,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,421,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,005,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,591 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,216,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,047,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,329 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $823,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,112 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,118 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $174,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,511,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,382,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,018 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,467 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $409,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,926 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $504 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $536,721 | $524,434 | $6,283 | $6,004 |
| Other Expenses | $343,549 | $137,089 | $187,950 | $18,510 |
| Printing & Publications | $217,345 | $106,814 | $100,621 | $9,910 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,281,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,667,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,340,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273,732 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,898,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,781,551 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $950,406 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $985,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $880,300 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,650,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,806,238 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,001,476 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,848,481 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,249,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,152,995 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,849,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,871,670 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,999,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,535 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,555,131 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,467,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,825,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,032,666 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,711,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,054,282 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $784,722 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,024,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,839,004 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,849,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,871,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,506,306 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $308,131 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule A, Part I: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization is exempt under 170(b)(1)(a)(iii), as a hospital. The organization operates a federally qualified health center. The Health Center is not registered with the state of New Hampshire as a hospital. Accordingly no schedule H is attached. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $345 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $345 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A portion of membership dues goes to lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $81,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,330,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,855,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,474,658 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,712,306 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,308,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $403,860 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $877,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $684,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $193,477 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,152,995 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,819,246 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $31,272 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $31,272 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,787,974 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,787,974 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,312,940 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $31,272 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,272 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,281,668 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,281,668 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Gavin Muir | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $282,428 | $0 | $5,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $29,032 | $0 | $328,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Kiprop | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $232,816 | $0 | $3,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,300 | $0 | $29,263 | $0 | $273,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Fry | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $200,628 | $0 | $1,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,108 | $0 | $18,301 | $0 | $228,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Franchi-Winters | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $206,954 | $0 | $3,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,574 | $0 | $4,799 | $0 | $223,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristen McCracken | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $207,081 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,321 | $0 | $2,354 | $0 | $218,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Cullen | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $180,646 | $0 | $3,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,712 | $0 | $17,360 | $0 | $209,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Langlois | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,345 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,703 | $0 | $10,379 | $0 | $167,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Dibrigida | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $146,260 | $0 | $4,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,803 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $155,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses paid to J. Gavin Muir, Laura Fry, Peter Kiprop, Mary Cullen, Rachel Franchi-Winters and Lisa Dibrigida are incentives for meeting certain immunizations, depression screens, A1C's, Pap smears, as well as performance measures related to QI timely chart completions/documentation, attendance, etc. and are paid quarterly. During COVID, the organization also provided appreciation incentives to all staff. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Initial review is conducted by the CEO and CFO, and then the (revised, if necessary) document would be distributed to the finance committee for review, and then distributed to the full board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy covers both Board and staff members. Board members annually complete a survey disclosing any potential related party transactions. If a vote comes before the board, directors who may have a perceived conflict are to abstain from voting. For staff, they are not to be a participant in any decision-making process regarding employing a relative or contracting/purchasing goods from a relative, or leveraging their position to persuade others to engage in potential conflicts. Staff are expected to inform of any potential conflicts as well. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Executive Director compensation is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Fees: Program service expenses 2,382,149. Management and general expenses 113,039. Fundraising expenses 16,018. Total expenses 2,511,206. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Amoskeah Health 145 Hollis Street, 2nd Floor Manchester, NH 03101 EIN: 02-0458174 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Amoskeag Health is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 Prior Period Adjustments | Donor restricted contributions of $308,131 recorded as deferred revenue at June 30, 2020 were reclassified to contributions with donor restrictions for the year ended June 30, 2020 as it was determined there was no requirement to return the contributions. The reclassification resulted in an increase in the change in net asset of $308,131 for the year ended June 30, 2020. |