STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART (EIN 34-0714334)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349304345
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T11:38:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714334EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN TORTELLIPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & SVP BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastTORTELLIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGRAFTON NUNESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,720,700GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body45VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee513TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$31,340TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,016,627PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,987,147CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,035,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,253,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$927,463PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,378,352CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$412,088PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,391,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,821,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,341,458PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,930,006CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,677,337PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,135,061CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,345,011CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,342,645PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,667,864CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,361,440PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,732,931CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,969,855PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,088,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,797,799TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,853,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,538,898TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,035,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,258,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,817,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AS FOLLOWS: TO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,468,486ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,930,006GrantAmt
Revenue$28,424,679RevenueAmt
DescTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP AND VISION IN ALL FORMS OF VISUAL ARTS EDUCATION. THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS TO MAKE AN ENDURING CONTRIBUTION THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE TO DIVERSE COMMUNITIES, BOTH IMMEDIATE AND GLOBAL. THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF THE VISUAL ARTS IN CULTURE AND THE POTENTIAL FOR ARTISTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE NEEDS OF SOCIETY. STUDENTS EARN A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM HAD 599 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE FALL OF 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,468,486TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee513EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members45GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN TORTELLIPersonNm
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSIE ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AUGOUSTIDIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN BELKIN
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY BENDALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE BERNADOTTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BUSTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BUTTRAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M CENCULA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK W CLARKE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN DAVENPORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A DESICH JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH SWETLAND EPPIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA B EVERETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG FULTON-MUELLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH J GARVEY III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA PRIOR GASCOIGNE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW L GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M GROEDEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON INSUL
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER M LANGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MARS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM N MASTERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN L MORRIS II
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W NOTTINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA OSPANIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE OZAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL PESSES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PRONOVOST MD PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK REIGELMANN II
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN B SCHULZE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHWARTZ PHD
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG S SHAW PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SIEWERT CFA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDSON E SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAREY L SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET A SPREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY STAMLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN D STANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH F STUEBER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN TARR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY VINY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY FORDE WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY M WEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANE COOPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAFTON J NUNES
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$271,356$0$79,949Yes (X)
LANE COOPER
PROFESSOR & DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$67,520$0$10,854Yes (X)
JULIENE R MELVIN
CFO & SVP BUSINESS40.00$126,430$0$22,102Yes (X)
KATHRYN HEIDEMANN
CAO & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$192,600$0$9,134Yes (X)
DANIEL F CUFFARO
PROFESSOR40.00$111,641$0$15,938Yes (X)
JOSEPH B FERRITTO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$117,934$0$10,322Yes (X)
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTASSON-MONAGO
VP INSTIT. ADVANCEMENT40.00$145,542$0$20,527Yes (X)
CHARISE REID
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$109,941$0$849Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,142,964TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
10900 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44106STUDENT SUPPORT SVCS.$1,347,535
AJAPPJR UPTOWN II LLC
PO BOX 14100CLEVELANDOH44114RENTAL-STUDENT HOUSING$708,734
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
1551 N TUSTIN AVE STE 650SANTA ANACA92705SECURITY$398,637
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260MARKETING SERVICES$395,858
JDD INC
3615 SUPERIOR AVE STE 3104ACLEVELANDOH44114CLEANING SERVICES$321,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,810,982GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,176,165AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$87,220NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,987,147TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$25,308,064$25,308,064
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$2,945,629$2,945,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,253,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,081,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,081,260ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,196,274SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,899,182SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$297,092SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,092ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OUTPUT CTR.PRINTING561499$80,564$80,564
OTHER PROGRAMS900099$53,754$53,754
CINEMATHEQUE FILM PROG.713910$31,340$31,340

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,668RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$202,326OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,821,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,424,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,340UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,378,352ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,930,006TotalAmt
Program Services$12,930,006ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,385TotalAmt
Program Services$268,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,955FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,493,901TotalAmt
Program Services$6,756,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,322,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$414,544FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,842TotalAmt
Program Services$137,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,934FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,604TotalAmt
Program Services$938,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,760FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,329TotalAmt
Program Services$399,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,818FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,176TotalAmt
Management And General$34,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,520TotalAmt
Management And General$78,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,504TotalAmt
Fundraising$61,504FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,888TotalAmt
Management And General$121,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,587TotalAmt
Program Services$466,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,124FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,158TotalAmt
Program Services$284,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,688FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,815TotalAmt
Program Services$173,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,851FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,192TotalAmt
Program Services$377,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,047FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,415,213TotalAmt
Program Services$3,370,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,445FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450TotalAmt
Program Services$344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,429TotalAmt
Program Services$12,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$999FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,324TotalAmt
Program Services$668,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,280FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,123TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,903FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,699TotalAmt
Program Services$129,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,318FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT HOUSING$429,633$429,633
EQUIP.LEASE/MAINT.CONTR$357,331$272,786$62,819$21,726
POSTAGE & SHIPPING$87,040$66,446$15,302$5,292
LIBRARY EXPENSES$85,095$85,095

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,687TotalAmt
Program Services$558,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,796FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,732,931TotalAmt
Program Services$29,468,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,919,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,345,011FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,099,844BOYAmt
EOY$7,781,260EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,686BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,871EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,550BOYAmt
EOY$504,692EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,547BOYAmt
EOY$677,155EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,651,967BOYAmt
EOY$15,711,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,668,374LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,572,447LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,510,349BOYAmt
EOY$40,095,927EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,488,879BOYAmt
EOY$34,685,296EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,263BOYAmt
EOY$846,797EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,135,900BOYAmt
EOY$13,337,451EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,797,799BOYAmt
EOY$115,853,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,620,935BOYAmt
EOY$7,133,807EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,981BOYAmt
EOY$706,984EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,133,027BOYAmt
EOY$16,938,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,570,955BOYAmt
EOY$11,256,845EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,538,898BOYAmt
EOY$36,035,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,528,363BOYAmt
EOY$53,733,692EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,730,538BOYAmt
EOY$26,084,045EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,258,901BOYAmt
EOY$79,817,737EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,797,799BOYAmt
EOY$115,853,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,088,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,156,507NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$686,258OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,164,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,989,899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,016,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,987,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,344,484TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,164,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,989,899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,016,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,987,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,344,484TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$228,362SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,116,122PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$311,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$557,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$880,133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$979,048CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,081,260CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,808,973TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,719,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,438,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$442,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$390,711CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$202,326CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,193,055TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,346,512TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$138,723,481GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$61,504FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$61,504FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$29,406,982FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$29,468,486FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$60,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$98,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$30,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$61,504CurrentYearAmt
Total$249,504TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,084,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$156,482ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,822,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,777GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$431,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,192,155EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,569,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$623,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$746,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$426,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$428,117OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,084,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,932,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$133,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$425,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$451,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,569,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,841,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$582,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$994,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$399,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,086,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,932,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,997,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,163,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,841,888EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43088BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12502TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,756,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,222,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,533,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,896,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,349,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,547,023BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,095,927TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT - SUBSIDIARIES$4,140,237
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OPERATING$9,197,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,337,451TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NET$904,228
SCHELL LOANS, NET$100,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$313,987
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$9,938,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,256,845TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,131,256TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,156,507NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$300,775OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,855,732RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,275,524RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$121,888InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,424,106OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,545,994RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,821,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,225,648TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$961,289OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$961,289ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,186,937ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$121,888InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,424,106OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,545,994ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,732,931TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART MAINTAINS A STUDY COLLECTION OF ARTWORK GENERALLY DONATED BY FACULTY AND OTHERS. THE STUDY COLLECTION IS USED FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE FACILITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENT AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENTING ENDOWMENT GIFTS RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY BY DONORS. THE INSTITUTE USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT THAT IF THE INSTITUTE HAS ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, SUCH INCOME WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED THE NEW PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, "ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES," WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THESE PROVISIONS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. INTEREST, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE AND STATUTORY PENALTIES, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS A COMPONENT OF STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE INSTITUTE'S AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS -300,775.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 12,424,106.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS -961,289.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 12,424,106.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE INSTITUTE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING COURSE CATALOGS, AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE PROGRAM CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTITUTE RECEIVED FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS, AN OPERATING GRANT FROM THE STATE OF OHIO, AND STATE OF OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
STUDENT FINANCIAL AID585$19,920$12,404,186FMVSEE PART IV BELOW
HEERF GRANTS TO STUDENTS555$505,900$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE ENSURES THAT ITS GRANTS OF FINANCIAL AID ARE USED BY STUDENTS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY CREDITING THE AID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS OR THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID COMPLIANCE PROCESS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES, WHICH HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ABOVE, FOR A SMALL NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHOSE PROJECT PROPOSALS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. FOR HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND GRANTS TO STUDENTS, THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWED THE ABOVE PROCEDURES AND THE PARAMETERS OF THE GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GRAFTON J NUNES
PRESIDENT & CEO$244,856$0$26,500$0$0$0$15,200$0$64,749$0$351,305$0$0$0
KATHRYN HEIDEMANN
CAO & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$192,600$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,134$0$201,734$0$0$0
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTASSON-MONAGO
VP INSTIT. ADVANCEMENT$145,542$0$0$0$0$0$8,225$0$12,302$0$166,069$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - THE INSTITUTE PAYS FOR DUES TO A SOCIAL CLUB FOR ITS PRESIDENT, GRAFTON NUNES. MR. NUNES USES THE CLUB ENTIRELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND ACCORDINGLY, HE DOES NOT REALIZE ANY TAXABLE INCOME FROM THE PAYMENTS.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - THE INSTITUTE SPONSORS A SECTION 457(B) PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE ENTIRELY MADE UP OF SALARY DEFERRALS FROM THE PARTICIPANTS. THERE IS NO EMPLOYER MATCH OR OTHER EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO THIS PLAN. IN 2020, GRAFTON NUNES MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $15,053 AND ALMUT ZVOSEC MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $7,671.
PART I, LINE 7A PORTION OF THE BONUS FOR PRESIDENT NUNES IS BASED ON ACHIEVING STUDENT ENROLLMENT TARGETS.
PART II, COLUMN D - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING BENEFITS:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FOR GRAFTON NUNES SHOWN ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D AND FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F INCLUDE $37,500 FOR THE ESTIMATED BENEFIT VALUE OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN THROUGH THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM, A RECIPROCAL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM BETWEEN MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OF WHICH THE INSTITUTE IS A MEMBER. THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM IS OPEN TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE YEAR OF SERVICE. GRAFTON NUNES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN CIA'S TUITION REMISSION PROGRAM OFFERED TO FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE REMISSION AMOUNT WAS $18,500.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-09-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,215,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE STUD. RESID.HALL BLDG.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,799,259TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,081,013InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$180,052CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$355,984IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,181,374CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$836OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$87,220NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INSTR.EQUIP.8$0N/A
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS2$0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
PART I, LINE 33:RECORDING REVENUE FOR CERTAIN GIFTS - THE INSTITUTE DID NOT RECORD REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF BOOKS, INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES, AND GIFT CARDS BECAUSE IT CONSIDERED THE AMOUNTS IMMATERIAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A:2020 FORMS W-2 - THE TOTAL OF 513 OF FORMS W-2 ISSUED IN 2020 IS MADE UP OF THE FOLLOWING: STUDENTS ON WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS: 170; FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF: 200; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES: 143.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - THE INSTITUTE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS GRANTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE FULL POWER TO ACT OF BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY MANAGEMENT AND ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, AND PRIOR TO FILING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM IN DETAIL AND MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A SUMMARY OF ITS REVIEW OF THE RETURN WITH ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING, WHICH OCCURS AFTER THE FILING OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY - THE INSTITUTE HAS DISTRIBUTED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BUT HAS REDACTED THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. BECAUSE OF SCHEDULE B'S PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE, THE INSTITUTE HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITIES OF ITS DONORS TO THE BOARD, INCLUDING CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A IN PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - EACH YEAR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BE COMPLETED. THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE QUESTIONNAIRES. ANY CONFLICTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION. THE SAME COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR VICE PRESIDENT POSITIONS AS PART OF THE BUDGETING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14:DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY - THE INSTITUTE IS OPERATING ACCORDING TO DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION GUIDELINES. THE FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY IS BEING DEVELOPED AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL WHEN COMPLETE. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 14 OF PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION PROCEDURES ARE BEING UTILIZED AT THE INSTITUTE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE - LEASES -686,258.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER MANAGER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274374650EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MGMT.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$4,336TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,880,545EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt