STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CENTERS INC (EIN 51-0177273)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349304860
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T11:44:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12347 SE 17TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510177273EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3522915555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15664 SW 60TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34474ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC HORSTPersonNm
Person TitleCFO FOR SMA HLTHCAREPersonTitleTxt
Phone3522915555PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastHORSTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY M WESTGATE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00631621PTIN
Phone3527323872PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSALIMA JOREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15664 SW 60TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34474ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,878,052GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THECENTERS.USWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTRENGTHEN LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee589TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,790,259PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,866,797CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,148,344PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,765,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,834PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$153,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,182PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,338CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,987,619PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,815,557CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,600,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,117,149CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,028,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,170,698CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,628,652PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,287,847CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,641,033PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,527,710CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,549,522TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,762,379TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,348,463TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,033,610TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,201,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,728,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSTRENGTHEN LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALINGMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,504,661ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,600,069RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF MARION AND CITRUS COUNTIES, FLORIDA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,872,682ExpenseAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO CHILDREN IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOSTER CARE SYSTEM AS WELL AS FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION AND OTHER SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES REFERRED BY THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OTHER LOCAL AGENCIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$88,674ExpenseAmt
Revenue$107,600RevenueAmt
DescADVENT HEALTH ON CALL - PROVIDE PHYSICIANS TO ADVENTHEALTH OCALA (HOSPITAL) FOR ON-CALL COVERAGE AT THE HOSPITAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN HIGH QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND TO PROMOTE EFFICIENT OPERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$57,771RevenueAmt
DescMARION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT - BEACON POINT - START UP SERVICES FOR ACCESS CENTER FOR BEACON POINT. BEACON POINT IS A COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT CAMPUS IN OCALA, FL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$57,771TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,466,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee589EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSALIMA JOREEPersonNm
Phone3522915555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15664 SW 60TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34474ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ASHRAF OLOUFA
PSYCHIATRIST40.00Yes (X)$254,625$0$36
DONALD BARACSKAY
CEO - PART Y40.00$207,388$0$14,456Yes (X)
MELISSA WAYBRANT-ENNIS
APRN40.00Yes (X)$141,816$0$31,802
STEVE BLANK
COO40.00$144,163$0$20,084Yes (X)
KATHARINE NATARO
APRN40.00Yes (X)$136,679$0$18,510
KATHERYN CABRERA
APRN40.00Yes (X)$129,079$0$25,556
RALPH FERA-MCILWAIN
CFO - TERM 140.00$122,582$0$20,675Yes (X)
TINA GOODROW
ARNP40.00Yes (X)$126,774$0$14,020
ROBIN LANIER
INTERIM CEO40.00$126,187$0$9,483Yes (X)
SALIMA JOREE
INTERIM CFO40.00$70,119$0$30,931Yes (X)
CRAIG CURRY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN LOPEZ M ED
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PAGLIA III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN LIBBY
VICE PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN NAUGLE
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GARY NORMAN
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN PETERSON
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JIMMIE T SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA STEPHENS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN WELDON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,459,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,553TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
DBA EVERSEAL LLC
1143 S HIGHWAY 30BLAIRNE68008ROOF REPAIR$163,786
BOKHARI CORP
1209 EAST CUMBERLAND AVENUETAMPAFL33602DOCTORS$160,900901 TOWER 2
STAFF AMERICA
PO BOX 645005CINCINNATIOH45264NURSING$153,263
HUMAN POTENTIAL HEALTHCARE
500 EAST FORT KING STREETOCALAFL34471NURSING$127,156SUITE C
IMAGEFIRST HEALTHCARE LAUNDRY
900 E EIGHTH AVENUE STE 200KING OF PRUSSIAPA19406LAUNDRY SERVICE$124,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$25,457FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$13,674,690GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,166,650AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$185,391NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,866,797TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621300$5,431,689$5,431,689
CLIENT AND INSURANCE FEES621300$1,168,380$1,168,380
ADVENT HEALTH ON CALL621300$107,600$107,600
MARION CO HOSP - BEACON POINT621300$57,771$57,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,765,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,196RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,196RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,196ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,509SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$60,777OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,509SecuritiesAmt
Other-$60,777OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,732ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,718FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,718ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GME GRANT/MENTORING900099$14,040$14,040
SUPERVISION900099$5,285$5,285
NOVA UNIVERSITY MENTOR900099$1,500$1,500

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,860OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,815,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,765,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$183,320ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,259TotalAmt
Management And General$451,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,074,691TotalAmt
Program Services$8,438,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,635,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,708TotalAmt
Program Services$50,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,115TotalAmt
Program Services$645,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,276TotalAmt
Program Services$795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,825TotalAmt
Program Services$40,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,212TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,578TotalAmt
Program Services$2,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,881TotalAmt
Program Services$570,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,514TotalAmt
Program Services$9,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,917TotalAmt
Program Services$463,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,434TotalAmt
Program Services$96,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,676TotalAmt
Program Services$5,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,026TotalAmt
Program Services$120,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,650TotalAmt
Program Services$578,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,965TotalAmt
Program Services$554,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$234,819$240$234,579
CLIENT INCID EXP$168,520$168,520
CLIENT RELATED EXPENSES$79,343$78,636$707
EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE$77,476$12,672$64,804

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,586TotalAmt
Program Services$67,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,287,847TotalAmt
Program Services$14,466,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,821,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,607BOYAmt
EOY$9,618EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,713,591BOYAmt
EOY$4,077,543EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,779EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,756BOYAmt
EOY$431,350EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,933BOYAmt
EOY$72,837EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,756BOYAmt
EOY$85,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,858,805LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,669,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,628,628BOYAmt
EOY$5,189,542EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,338BOYAmt
EOY$62,479EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,297BOYAmt
EOY$28,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,549,522BOYAmt
EOY$11,762,379EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,334,503BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,620EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,227BOYAmt
EOY$56,916EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,063,655BOYAmt
EOY$2,457,074EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,899,625BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,348,463BOYAmt
EOY$4,033,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,636,086BOYAmt
EOY$4,996,301EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,564,973BOYAmt
EOY$2,732,468EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,201,059BOYAmt
EOY$7,728,769EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,549,522BOYAmt
EOY$11,762,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,527,710ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,351,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,891,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,987,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,790,259CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,866,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,887,390TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,351,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,891,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,987,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,790,259CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,866,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,887,390TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$88,887,390PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,591CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,612CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,886TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,276CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,824CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$89,160,218TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$39,887,864GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 112,520 FUNDRAISING GROSS RECEIPTS 17,422ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$501,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$501,138BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,993,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,305,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,687,841BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,936,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,130,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$806,157BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$427,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$233,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,406BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,189,542TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,880,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,451DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,878,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$62,493OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$62,493RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,815,557TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,352,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,451DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,718OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,169ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,348,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$60,775OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$60,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,287,847TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION ACTS AS CUSTODIAN OF FUNDS FOR RESIDENTS IN ITS RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED ARE INCOME FOR THE RESIDENTS, SUCH AS SSI OR SSA, AND THEN WITHDRAWALS ARE MADE FOR VARIOUS NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSAL -60,777 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -1,718 ROUNDING 2
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN ON REVENUE 1,718
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BLOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSAL -60,777 ROUNDING 2

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
ASHRAF OLOUFA
PSYCHIATRIST$254,625$36$254,661
DONALD BARACSKAY
CEO - PART YEAR$207,388$14,456$221,844
MELISSA WAYBRANT-ENNIS
APRN$141,816$27,548$173,618$4,254
STEVE BLANK
COO$144,163$20,084$164,247
KATHARINE NATARO
APRN$136,679$18,510$155,189
KATHERYN CABRERA
APRN$129,079$25,556$154,635

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$185,391NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTERS INC IS REPORTING IN COLUMN (B) OF PART I THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. THE NUMBER OF ACCOUNTS FOR DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES IS 2 - VIVITROL AND STATE INDIGENT DRUGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 2ADVENT HEALTH ON CALL - PROVIDE PHYSICIANS TO ADVENTHEALTH OCALA (HOSPITAL) FOR ON-CALL COVERAGE AT THE HOSPITAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN HIGH QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND TO PROMOTE EFFICIENT OPERATIONS. MARION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT - BEACON POINT - START UP SERVICES FOR ACCESS CENTER FOR BEACON POINT. BEACON POINT IS A COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT CAMPUS IN OCALA, FL.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3THOUGH NO CHANGE IN CONDUCTING OF PROGRAM SERVICES IN FYE 6/30/21, THE CENTERS BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED ARTICLES OF MERGER EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2021 WITH SMA HEALTHCARE, INC. ALL OPERATIONS OF THE CENTERS MERGED WITH SMA HEALTHCARE, INC. ON THAT DATE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DMARION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT - BEACON POINT - START UP SERVICES FOR ACCESS CENTER FOR BEACON POINT. BEACON POINT IS A COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT CAMPUS IN OCALA, FL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL AS WELL AS THE CENTERS' COMPLIANCE MANUAL CONTAIN PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING AND PROTECTING AGAINST ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DUE DILIGENCE SURVEY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO REPORT ANY ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CENTERS' COMPLIANCE PROGRAM REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS STANDARDS OF CONDUCT BY MAKING AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND LINE STAFF, A 24-HOUR PER DAY, 7 DAY PER WEEK COMPLIANCE CALL HOTLINE TO REPORT ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY IN A CLOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THROUGH DISCUSSION AND DELIBERATIONS, THE BOARD CONSIDERS BOTH THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA OF OTHER SIMILARLY SITUATED PROFESSIONALS IN THE COMMUNITY WHEN DETERMINING HIS SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE CENTERS' GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIIFORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7 THE ACTUAL COST BASIS AND SALES PRICE OF THE INDIVIDUAL SECURITIES SOLD DURING THE FISCAL YEAR WERE NOT TRACKED BY THE ORGANIZATION THEREFORE THE NET LOSS FOR THE YEAR IS LISTED WITH A ZERO SALES PRICE AND COST BASIS EQUAL TO THE NET LOSS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSAL 60,777 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,718 ROUNDING -2 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN ON REVENUE -1,718 LOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSAL -60,777 ROUNDING 2