RIVIER UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIVIER UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0223339)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202201339349305045
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T12:24:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020223339 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rivier University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6038881311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 030605086 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Steven Perrotta | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance and Admin | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6038881311 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Steven | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Perrotta | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sister Paula Marie Buley | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 030605086 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,061,430 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rivier.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Founded by the Sisters of the Presentation of Mary, Rivier University is a Catholic coeducational institution dedicated to transforming hearts and minds to serve the world. The University is dedicated to the education of undergraduate,graduate, and doctoral students in both the liberal arts and professional courses of study. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 803 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 56 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,268,687 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,303,505 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,095,216 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,778,532 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,679,875 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,156,669 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,977 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,041,895 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,240,683 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,635,308 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,307,734 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,901,538 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,053,589 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $183,563 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,310,873 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,513,069 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,847,719 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,874,392 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,194,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,366,291 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $127,299,502 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $135,744,912 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $48,192,317 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,792,074 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $79,107,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,952,838 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Founded by the Sisters of the Presentation of Mary, Rivier University is a Catholic coeducational institution dedicated to transforming hearts and minds to serve the world. The University is dedicated to the education of undergraduate,graduate, and doctoral students in both the liberal arts and professional courses of study. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,859,873 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,307,734 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $40,602,699 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instructional, academic support, and student services expenses related to providing instructional services for 2,742 undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral students. Instructional programs range from liberal arts to professional studies. Programs such as nursing and education lead to licensure. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,479,296 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,796,290 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | For students living beyond a reasonable commuting distance, or students within a reasonable commuting distance who elect to have an in-residence experience, the University provided room and board for an average of 275 students during FY 2020-21. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,065 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,167 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Early Childhood Center, which functions as a laboratory school for the University's undergraduate and graduate Education Programs, serves the greater Nashua community providing a safe, learning environment for children up to kindergarten age. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $364,376 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other program services include (a) conferences and workshops, most of which occur during the summer months, (b)bookstore space rental, (c)youth sports camps run by the athletic department during the summer, (d) recovery of accounts receivable expensed in prior years (e)student dormitory policy violation fees, and (f) student club dues and revenues. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $364,376 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,346,234 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2712 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 803 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Steven Perrotta | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6038881311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 030605086 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Heather Feltmate | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Cecilia Warpinski Stucpis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Reginald Wilburn | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Edward Dudley | |||||||
| Trustee, Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mr John Stebbins | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Bradley R Kreick | |||||||
| Trustee, Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mr Kevin Halloran | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr K Brian McLaughlin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Daniel Sauvageau | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Robert Calamari Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr William Barry III Esq | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Aaron Dufoe | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr TC Liakos | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mrs Gerardine Ferlins | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mrs Sharon Tamposi | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ms Ana Hebra Flaster | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Talesha Saint-March Esq | |||||||
| Trustee, Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| The Honorable Joseph N LaPlante | |||||||
| Trustee, Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mrs Mary Murphy | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Michael Croatti | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Melissa Mei-Yen Wu | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Barker | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ms Keeva Davis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph Bellavance IV | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Marie Ramas | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Howard | |||||||
| Past VP Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $113,216 | $0 | $4,600 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Perrotta | |||||||
| VP Finance & Admin | 40.00 | $23,832 | $0 | $3,025 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ms Karen Schedin | |||||||
| Past VP Enrollment Manager | 40.00 | $115,114 | $0 | $8,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mr Kurt Stimeling | |||||||
| VP Student Affairs | 40.00 | $139,188 | $0 | $19,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Cooper | |||||||
| VP University Advance | 40.00 | $135,997 | $0 | $20,299 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sister Pauala Marie Buley ihm | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Parker | |||||||
| Past VP Finance & Admin | 40.00 | $109,362 | $0 | $11,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Ernsting | |||||||
| VP Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $82,420 | $0 | $6,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Brower | |||||||
| VP Enrollment Manager | 40.00 | $46,610 | $0 | $6,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dr John Gleason | |||||||
| Dean of Education | 40.00 | $156,998 | $0 | $18,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| Angela Mousseau | |||||||
| Dean of Arts & Science | 40.00 | $137,327 | $0 | $3,707 | Yes (X) | ||
| Denise Baxter | |||||||
| Adjunct Faculty | 40.00 | $157,611 | $0 | $2,769 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Burgess | |||||||
| Adjunct Faculty | 40.00 | $141,015 | $0 | $7,189 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marjorie Faiia | |||||||
| Adjunct Faculty | 40.00 | $142,815 | $0 | $2,448 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,501,505 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,513 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellucian Company LP | |||||
| 62578 Collections Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 606930625 | IT Services | $1,727,958 |
| Sodexo Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152516170 | Dining Services | $683,643 |
| Burke Advertising LLC | |||||
| 9 Cedarwood Dr Suite 11 | Bedford | NH | 03110 | Advertising | $318,100 |
| Trident Building LLC | |||||
| 155 N Broadway | Salem | NH | 03079 | Consulting | $171,690 |
| SSC Service Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 022417632 | Facilities Management Services | $121,472 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $39,936 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,629,078 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,634,491 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,303,505 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $40,602,699 | $40,602,699 |
| Student Room & Board | 611600 | $3,796,290 | $3,796,290 |
| Other Program Service Revenue | 900099 | $325,886 | $325,886 |
| Bookstore | 451211 | $38,490 | $38,490 |
| Early Childhood Center | 900099 | $15,167 | $15,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,778,532 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,040,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,040,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $98,327 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $101,846 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$3,519 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,519 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,572,460 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $243,546 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,676,224 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,246 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,896,236 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $220,300 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,116,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $220,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,896,236 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $24,927 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $39,936 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $19,431 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,496 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,240,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,998,832 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,938,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,307,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,307,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,070,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,893,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,140,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,619,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,502,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,168 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $224,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,009 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $417,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,536 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,133,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,447,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,678,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,928 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $937,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,488,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,981,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-curricular & Support | $1,558,626 | $1,075,278 | $481,184 | $2,164 |
| Student Board Plan | $1,092,500 | $1,092,500 | ||
| Contract Service Suppor | $952,608 | $772,230 | $180,378 | |
| General COVID-19 | $946,509 | $17,537 | $928,972 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,869,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,079,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $738,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,874,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,346,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,344,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,563 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,637 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,556,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,209,321 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $412,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,131,374 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,498,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,859 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,407 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,884 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,767,567 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,348,499 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,861,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,419,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,304,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,426,371 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,636,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,672,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,299,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,744,912 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,447,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,390,213 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $505,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,324 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,573,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,711,790 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,193,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,950,560 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,402,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,293,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,192,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,792,074 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,519,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,764,443 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,587,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,188,395 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,107,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,952,838 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,299,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,744,912 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,366,291 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,479,362 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,959,845 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $821,723 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,660,581 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$4,254,131 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,188,018 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,389,109 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $573,109 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $620,015 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,622,388 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,959,845 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,867,886 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $577,988 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,714,595 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,771,360 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,389,109 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,333,637 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,231,032 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,760,841 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,457,624 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,867,886 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,307,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $610,089 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,829,907 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,413,788 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,333,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.56350 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26500 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17150 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,103,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,103,220 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,538,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,059,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,479,597 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,086,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,762,942 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,324,049 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,038,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $526,377 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $512,202 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $62,419,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Unamortized Facilities Financing | $255,555 |
| Copier Lease | $47,775 |
| Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement | $3,236,237 |
| PPP Loan Payable | $3,303,300 |
| Postage Meter Lease | $9,747 |
| SSC Agreement Payable | $441,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,293,668 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,379,664 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,479,362 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $120,322 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,599,684 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,779,980 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,460,703 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,460,703 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,240,683 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,534,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $120,322 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $120,322 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,413,689 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,460,703 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,460,703 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,874,392 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The overall objective of the University's endowment funds is to provide long-term operational support for the University's mission. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 100,891. Fundraising Events 19,431. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Scholarships & Grants 14,307,734. Student Labor 152,969. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 100,891. Fundraising Events 19,431. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Scholarships & Grants 14,307,734. Student Labor 152,969. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Rivier University publicizes its racially nondiscriminatory policy and is included in all its catalogues and publications including employee handbooks. The statement reads as follows: NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION: Rivier University does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, age, veteran or marital status, sex or handicap in admission to, access to, treatment in or employment in its programs and activities. The following persons have been determined to have been designated to handle inquiries regarding the nondiscrimination policies: Director of Human Resources, (for employees) and Vice President of Student Development (for students). Inquiries concerning the application of nondiscrimination policies may also be referred to the Regional Director, Office of Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, J.W. McCormack P.O.C.H., Room 222, Boston, MA 02109-4557. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The institution receives financial aid from a government agency in the form of student aid programs: Federal Pell Grants Federal Work-Study Federal Supplemental Education Opportunity Grants Federal Family Education Loans Federal Perkins Loans Federal Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education HEERF Education Stabilization Fund (CARES Part A-Students) |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $64,803 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $39,936 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $24,867 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,431 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $64,803 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $39,936 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $24,867 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,431 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $19,431 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $5,436 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Scholarships & Grants | 160 | $157,866 | |||
| Donor Restricted & Endowed Scholarships | 498 | $1,062,044 | |||
| Unrestricted Scholarships & Awards | 1995 | $13,087,824 | FMV | Tuition discounts |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization awards grants to students to be used for educational purposes by debiting the student's account directly. This system ensures the funds are used appropriately. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr John Gleason | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Education | $156,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,232 | $0 | $11,911 | $0 | $175,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denise Baxter | ||||||||||||||
| Adjunct Faculty | $157,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,520 | $0 | $249 | $0 | $160,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mr Kurt Stimeling | ||||||||||||||
| VP Student Affairs | $139,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,524 | $0 | $12,280 | $0 | $158,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Cooper | ||||||||||||||
| VP University Advance | $135,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,608 | $0 | $12,691 | $0 | $156,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NH Higher Ed & Health Facilities | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 644614VH9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-04-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $30,696,539 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | See Part VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $745,979 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $30,696,539 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $17,000,000 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $366,539 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $13,330,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2020 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JP Morgan Chase | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 20.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K - Purpose of Issue Description | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A - The Rivier College Series 2019 bond proceeds were used for the following purposes: a) Construction of a new science & technology facility - $17,000,000 b) Refund of prior bond issues as follows: Series 2008 - $13,330,000 c) Cost of issuance and underwriter expense - $366,539 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sisters of Presentation of Mary | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Corp. Members | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $404,184 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Compensation and benefits for leadership and educational services. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | In addition to a review by the Board of Trustee Audit Committee, a copy of the Form 990 is provided to all Board members for their review and comments. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12 | The University's Corporation and board of Trustees, Directors, and Key Employees complete an "Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement" that not only address federal, but also New Hampshire State Law, requirements. The Board of Trustee Audit Committee reviews a summary of the Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement submitted by members of the University's Corporation and Board of Trustees, Directors, and Key Employees. Any issues needing resolution are referred by the Audit Committee to the Board of Trustees Executive Committee for resolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The process for determining the compensation involves comparisons with comparable schools, as reported on their Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The documents are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Rivier University 420 South Main St Nashua, NH 03060-5086 EIN 02-0223339 Rivier University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sisters of the Presentation of Mary | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 209 Lawrence Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Methuen | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01844 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020263066 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Religious | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sisters of the Presentation of Mary | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $404,184 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Salaries and Benefits | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |