STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 27-2123983)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349302650
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T08:53:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204946415PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HLB GRAVIER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1396 ALHAMBRA CIRCLE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCORAL GABLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331345095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272123983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9547457601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 SE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33316ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR DAVID THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIR AND PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9547457601PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDRPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVID THOMASPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLEONARDO D GRAVIERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368983PTIN
Phone3054463022PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DAVID THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 SE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,448,793GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANKLIN-ACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE LIFE-LONG LEARNERS BY DEVELOPING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROMOTING HIGH LEVELS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN STUDENTS, WHILE MEETING THE BENCHMARKS OF A STANDARDS-BASED CURRICULUM UTILIZING VARIED RESEARCH-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL STRATEGIES, TECHNOLOGIES, AND MEDIA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee997TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$70,273,877PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$73,688,774CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,337,815PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$438,151CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,728,370PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$317,294CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,346,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,444,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,722,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,069,978CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,436,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,076,741CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,159,212PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,146,719CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,186,878PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,297,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,005,724TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,181,265TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,824,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$149,755,850TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,818,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$425,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO CREATE LIFE-LONG LEARNERS BY DEVELOPING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROMOTING HIGH LEVELS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN STUDENTS, WHILE MEETING THE BENCHMARKS OF A STANDARDS-BASED CURRICULUM UTILIZING VARIED RESEARCH-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL STRATEGIES, TECHNOLOGIES, AND MEDIA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,141,126ExpenseAmt
Revenue$649,639RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN TO TWELVE GRADE. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, 8,728 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$64,141,126TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee997EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR DAVID THOMASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9547457601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 SE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR DAVID THOMAS
CHAIR, PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JACQUELINE GREENBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE ARCABASCIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE ORSHEFSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA LONSDALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT E SZNITKEN
SECRETARY40.00$162,500$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL SANDBERG
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS40.00$136,404$0$0Yes (X)
ELENA DIAZ
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$101,788$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$400,692TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DISCOVERY SCHOOLS INC
301 SE 10TH COURTFORT LAUDERDALEFL33316EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROVIDER$4,033,332
AETNA INC
151 FARMINGTON AVENUEHARTFORDCT06156INSURANCE SERVICES$2,205,552
UHS PREMIUM BILLING
5505 N CUMBERLAND AVE SUITE 307CHICAGOIL60656INSURANCE SERVICES$2,134,281
AP PROPERTIES 2019 LLC
301 SE 10TH COURTFORT LAUDERDALEFL33316LEASING SERVICES$1,986,018
ALLIANCE
2950 SW 27TH AVEMIAMIFL33133INSURANCE SERVICES$1,842,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$73,688,774GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$73,688,774TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SVC: AFTER SCHOOL611710$302,251$302,251
PROGRAM SVC: FOOD MANAGEMENT611710$59,760$59,760
PROGRAM SVC: CURRICULUM DEVELOPME611710$54,032$54,032
PROGRAM SVC: LUNCHES611710$22,108$22,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$438,151TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$110,380FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,359FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,021ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME611710$113,650$113,650
OTHER REVENUE611710$90,081$90,081
CREDIT CARD FEE611710$7,542$7,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$211,273OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,444,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$649,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,021ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,380,689TotalAmt
Program Services$29,248,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,132,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,768TotalAmt
Program Services$200,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,434,521TotalAmt
Program Services$4,855,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,687,508TotalAmt
Program Services$4,687,508ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,001TotalAmt
Management And General$33,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,436,720TotalAmt
Program Services$3,135,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,946TotalAmt
Management And General$131,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,378TotalAmt
Program Services$4,067,378ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,577TotalAmt
Management And General$21,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,600,552TotalAmt
Program Services$6,600,552ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,394,294TotalAmt
Program Services$4,394,294ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,481TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CATERING SERVICES$1,788,690$1,788,690
SUPPLIES$1,200,777$985,028$215,749
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,071,221$946,052$125,169
PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICE$547,767$547,767

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,834,829TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,146,719TotalAmt
Program Services$64,141,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,005,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,281,115BOYAmt
EOY$15,401,953EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,140BOYAmt
EOY$887,638EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,184BOYAmt
EOY$16,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$143,196,293LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,357,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,221,783BOYAmt
EOY$122,838,825EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,910,502BOYAmt
EOY$11,036,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,005,724BOYAmt
EOY$150,181,265EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,134,602BOYAmt
EOY$6,555,840EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,476,614BOYAmt
EOY$137,564,079EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,213,436BOYAmt
EOY$5,635,931EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,824,652BOYAmt
EOY$149,755,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,818,928BOYAmt
EOY$425,415EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,818,928BOYAmt
EOY$425,415EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,005,724BOYAmt
EOY$150,181,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,297,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$53,372OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,374,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,374,613BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,232,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,030,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,202,650BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,588,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,327,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,261,562BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,838,825TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH RESERVE FOR BOND$10,731,843
SECURITY DEPOSITS$91,311
DUE FROM DISCOVERY SCHOOLS$213,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,036,163TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENT EXPENSEDesc
Amt$5,635,931Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,635,931TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,444,434TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,444,434RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,444,434TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,146,719TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,146,719ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,146,719TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION PACKETS, SCHOOL WEBSITES, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS, AND OTHER DISTRIBUTED MATERIALS. FURTHER, THE CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACT WITH THE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, A PUBLIC NOTICE IS PUBLISHED EACH YEAR, FOR THE LUNCH PROGRAM ON LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AND TV STATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4THIS SCHOOL DOES NOT OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ANY STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED THE MAJORITY OF ITS FUNDING FROM THE GOVERNMENT. IN TURN THE ORGANIZATION USES THESE FUNDS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY EDUCATION TO THE CHILDREN THAT ATTEND THE SCHOOL.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MISCELLANEOUS SCHOOL FUNDRAISERSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,380GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$110,380GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,359OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$110,380GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$110,380GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,359OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,359DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$106,021NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT E SZNITKENPersonNm
TitleSECRETARYTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,500TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FLORIDA DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION
A59327058434061UCE62016-08-10$50,473,889FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000
CAPITAL TRUST AGENCY
B59359139414054DAM92020-01-30$93,405,470FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$50,473,889$3,253,850$2,493,482$1,009,476$1,197,755$42,519,32600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$93,405,470$5,486,125$1,848,583$85,067,80300Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,002,960

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CHARTER SCHOOL SERVICES CORPORATION, INC., A PROFESSIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, PROVIDES ACCOUNTING AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, MAINTENANCE OF THE BOOKS AND RECORDS, BOOKKEEPING, BUDGETING AND FINANCIAL REPORTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HOLDS A MEETING WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE CONTENTS OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THAT ALL OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS DISCLOSE ANY ACTIVITY THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INVOLVES REVIEWING THE OFFICER'S CONTRACT, ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET, AND PAST PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT WAS TO RECONCILE THE ACCUMULATED AMORTIZATION COST -53,372. AS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT.
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTIONFLORIDA CHARTER FOUNDATION INC. 1225 SE 2ND AVENUE FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA 33316 EIN:27-21239831 FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 FLORIDA CHARTER FOUNDATION INC IS MAKING THE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG.SEC.1.263(A)-1(F)
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(N) ELECTIONFLORIDA CHARTER FOUNDATION INC. 1225 SE 2ND AVENUE FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA 33316 EIN:27-21239831 FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 FLORIDA CHARTER FOUNDATION INC. IS ELECTING TO CAPITALIZE REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS UNDER REG.SEC.1.263(A)-1(N).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERUDITE PROPERTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 SE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$3,512,823TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$88,167,641EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt