THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE (EIN 94-1384645)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202201339349307905
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T20:24:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 953001179 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WINDES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 87 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONG BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 908010087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941384645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONSAN FRANCISCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4153381708 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NO | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON PORTH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4153381708 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JASON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PORTH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DONITA M JOSEPH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00286656 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5624351191 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JASON PORTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NO 361 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,431,261 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://UCORP.SFSU.EDU/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SERVES AS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 295 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$137,490 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,721,220 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,120,520 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,513,047 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,710,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $284,411 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,011,369 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $729,028 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $109,302 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,247,706 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,951,791 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,246,077 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,770,165 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,098,223 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,780,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,034,116 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,775,757 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,378,416 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,326,144 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,869,290 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,374,353 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,309,090 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $50,115,724 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,810,172 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,089,447 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,498,918 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,026,277 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS TO PROMOTE, ASSIST, AND ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS, UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,141,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE GENENTECH SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM SEEKS TO SIGNIFICANTLY ADVANCE THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND RETENTION OF FRESHMEN AND SHPHOMORE STUDENTS IN BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, AND BIOCHEMISTRY BY PROVIDING TUTORING, SEMINARS, WORKSHOPS, PROVIDING DIRECT STUDENT SUPPORT, AND COVERING SALARIES AND CONSULTANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $911,031 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE GUARDIAN SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES TUITION, HOUSING, LIVING EXPENSES, AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO FORMER FOSTER YOUTH ENROLLED AT SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $500,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HERBST FOUNDATION GRANT IS MULTI-YEAR GRANT PROVIDED TO ASSIST TOWARD THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW BUILDING ON CAMPUS TO HOUSE THE BROADCAST AND ELECTRONIC ARTS DEPARTMENT. IT INVOLVED THE NAMING OF THE LOBBY SPACE IN THE NEW BUILDING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,487,896 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,770,165 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,819,902 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM WILL DELIVER CAREER SERVICES AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO PARTICIPANTS BY OFFERING WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS, SPEAKER EVENTS, ONE-ON-ONE COACHING AND MENTORING, AND ASSISTANCE WITH BUILDING PROFESSIONAL NETWORKS. THE PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM WILL SERVE AS A PLATFORM TO PREPARE STUDENTS AT SAN FRANCISCO STATE TO BE JOB AND CAREER READY, AS WELL AS TO TRANSFORM THEM INTO EMERGING LEADERS WITHIN THE WORKFORCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,487,896 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $3,770,165 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,819,902 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,040,709 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 338 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 295 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAMMIE RIDGELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4153381706 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NO 361 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON PORTH | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $235,670 | $96,482 |
| TREVOR GETZ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $81,605 | $54,981 |
| NORIKO LIM-TEPPER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $125,161 | $52,428 |
| BONNIE LI VITORINO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $103,264 | $61,641 |
| JAY ORENDORFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $190,661 | $67,099 | |
| YVONNE BUI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $148,973 | $70,141 | |
| GENE CHELBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $148,321 | $67,899 | |
| BRIAN BEATTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $125,441 | $70,635 | |
| ANOSHUA CHAUDHURI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $104,996 | $41,965 | |
| TEDDY ALBINAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $88,415 | $33,704 | |
| ROB STRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $53,361 | $13,240 | |
| NEIL COHEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,197 | $0 | |
| KAL SALAMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALONDRA ESQUIVEL GARCIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY GERBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/2020 | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $143,055 | $34,347 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,552,120 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $664,562 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTEES OF THE CSU | |||||
| 915 L STREET STE 1160 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | PLAN CHECK FEE | $375,000 |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 51552 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900515852 | AUDIT/TAX SERVICES | $111,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Membership Dues | $56,903 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Related Organizations | $4,019,464 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $599,051 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,445,102 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $422,596 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,120,520 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT REVENUE | 611710 | $1,786,389 | $1,786,389 |
| FACILITIES RENTAL | 611710 | $1,358,608 | $1,358,608 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 611710 | $368,195 | $368,195 |
| COMMISSIONS EARNED | 611710 | $197,408 | $197,408 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,710,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $501,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$137,490 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $638,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,976,278 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,466,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,510,059 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,510,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,510,059 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $66,233 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,251 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,982 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $56,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $56,320 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,951,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,819,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$137,490 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,148,859 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,770,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,770,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,371,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,936,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,409,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,302,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,531 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $174,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $973,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $446,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $2,644,223 | $165,077 | $2,479,146 |
| STIPENDS | $1,737,164 | $1,737,164 | |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $1,671,113 | $1,409,839 | $261,274 |
| COST RECOVERY-EXPENSE | $191,162 | $191,162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,326,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,040,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,285,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,949,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $889,238 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,333 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,941,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,010,745 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $875,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,144,200 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,486 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,494,313 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,173,220 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,358,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,321,093 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,040,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,973,757 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,921,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,499,718 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,309,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,115,724 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,164,595 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,021 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,625,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,671,831 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,810,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,089,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,091,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,131,908 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,336,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,321,093 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,070,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,573,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,498,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,026,277 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,309,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,115,724 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,374,353 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,901,712 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,645,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,854,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,987,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,721,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,120,520 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,329,491 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,645,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,854,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,987,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,721,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,120,520 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,329,491 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,449,327 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $48,880,164 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $420,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $655,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $864,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,502,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $501,310 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,944,264 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $161,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $94,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $117,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $456,206 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $65,729,961 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $32,917,271 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74370 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.76550 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 161,956. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 94,371. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 117,329. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 82,550. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $628,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,871 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,290 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $712,177 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $625,499 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,824 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,727 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $628,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $618,392 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,046 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $21,939 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $625,499 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $613,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,457 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $618,392 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $583,336 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $42,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,806 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $613,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,742,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,064,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,677,222 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,712,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,108,313 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $603,871 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,321,093 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LOCAL AGENCY INVEST. FUND | $4,901,065 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $8,072,115 | F |
| CMO & ASSET BACKED SEC. | $155,299 | F |
| MORTGAGE BACKED SEC. | $452,330 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $535,725 | F |
| CORPORATE DEBT SEC. | $383,184 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $14,499,718 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $826,484 |
| LEASE RENT PAYABLE (STRAIGHT-LINE) | $845,347 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,671,831 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,678,972 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,901,712 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,901,712 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,777,260 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $174,531 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $174,531 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,951,791 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,151,613 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,151,613 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $174,531 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $174,531 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,326,144 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED FOR LIMITED PURPOSE. THE ENDOWMENT ONLY EARNS INTEREST AND NOT DISTRIBUTIONS BECAUSE OF SPECIFIC RESTRICTIONS FOR TEACHERS WITH CANCER. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48: THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CALIFORNIA TAX CODE. CONTINUANCE OF SUCH EXEMPTION IS SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES CONSIDERED UNRELATED TO THE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION MAY GENERATE INCOME THAT IS TAXABLE. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR INCOME TAXES, AS THE NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE BASIC FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE PURPOSE IS GENERALLY THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 931137247 | 115 | $2,214,566 | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT |
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 261169717 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE MADE EITHER DIRECTLY TO SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (WHICH THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE IS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF) OR ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC. (ANOTHER AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SFSU). SFSU CONTROLS BOTH SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE VIA THE POWER TO APPROVE MEMBERS OF EACH OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD. GRANT FUNDS ARE USED SOLELY TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SFSU AND ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THEY ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES VIA THIS COMMON CONTROL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON PORTH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $235,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $71,563 | $0 | $24,919 | $0 | $332,152 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY ORENDORFF | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $190,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,699 | $0 | $9,400 | $0 | $257,760 | $0 | $0 |
| YVONNE BUI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $148,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,705 | $0 | $24,436 | $0 | $219,114 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE CHELBERG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $148,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $45,988 | $0 | $21,911 | $0 | $216,220 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BEATTY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $125,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $39,716 | $0 | $30,919 | $0 | $196,076 | $0 | $0 |
| NORIKO LIM-TEPPER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | $0 | $125,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54 | $0 | $38,350 | $0 | $14,078 | $0 | $177,589 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY GERBER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/2020 | $0 | $141,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,536 | $0 | $32,229 | $0 | $2,118 | $0 | $177,402 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE LI VITORINO | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $103,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,642 | $0 | $28,999 | $0 | $164,905 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS COMPENSATED BY SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY ("SFSU"), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SFSU UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS: COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND BOARD OR COMMITTEE APPROVAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $422,596 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A, AND PART IX, LINE 7 & 9 | THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY DIRECT EMPLOYEES. THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION REIMBURSES THE COST OF ALL U-CORP ADMIN STAFF TO SFSU AS ALL ARE STATE EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DOES THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY EACH HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO EITHER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR APPOINT A DESIGNEE TO DO SO ON THEIR BEHALF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY EACH HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO EITHER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR APPOINT A DESIGNEE TO DO SO ON THEIR BEHALF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DESCRIBE THE PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION USES TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION REVIEWS THE FORM 990. UPON REVIEW, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION THEN REVIEWS AND FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION BOARD FOR ITS REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO FORWARD ANY QUESTIONS TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DESCRIBE HOW THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT NOTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY AND THEIR WILLINGNESS TO ABIDE BY IT. THE POLICY INCLUDES FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF $250 IN AGGREGATE, OR REAL PROPERTY IN WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER HAS AN INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE, OR AN INVESTMENT INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE. THE POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THOSE BECOMING AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE IT, ABSTAIN FROM VOTING, REVIEW IT WITH THE CHAIR AND BOARD AND ALLOW THE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990. ALL COMPENSATION PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (SFSU). THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS DETERMINED BY SFSU. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DECRIBE HOW THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF THE TIME SET FORTH IN I.R.C. SECTION 6104 (D). |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E: PPP LOAN ADVANCE FORGIVENESS | ON MAY 3, 2020, THE CORPORATION RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS FOR $538,255 PURSUANT TO THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (THE PPP) UNDER DIVISION A, TITLE I OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), WHICH WAS ENACTED MARCH 27, 2020. THE LOAN, WHICH WAS IN THE FORM OF A PROMISSORY NOTE DATED MAY 3, 2020 ISSUED BY THE CORPORATION, MATURES ON MAY 3, 2022 AND BEARS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1.00% PER ANNUM, PAYABLE MONTHLY FOR $22,661 COMMENCING ON NOVEMBER 3, 2020. THE CORPORATION MAY PREPAY THE NOTE AT ANY TIME PRIOR TO MATURITY WITH NO PREPAYMENT PENALTIES. FUNDS FROM THE LOAN MAY ONLY BE USED FOR PAYROLL COSTS, COSTS USED TO CONTINUE GROUP HEALTH CARE BENEFITS, MORTGAGE PAYMENTS, RENT, UTILITIES, AND INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS INCURRED BEFORE FEBRUARY 15, 2020 OVER THE EIGHT-WEEK PERIOD FOLLOWING THE DATE OF THE LOAN. THE CORPORATION USED THE ENTIRE LOAN AMOUNT FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PPP, CERTAIN AMOUNTS OF THE LOAN MAY BE FORGIVEN IF THEY ARE USED FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES AS DESCRIBED IN THE CARES ACT. THE CORPORATION APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED NOTIFICATION ON MAY 13, 2021, THE PPP LOAN AMOUNT OF $538,255, WAS FORGIVEN UNDER THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA). THE PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS IS REFLECTED IN THE NON-OPERATING REVENUES OF THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF REVENUES, EXPENSES AND CHANGE IN NET POSITION. THE LOAN AMOUNT OF $539,051, INCLUDING ACCRUED INTEREST OF $796, IS REFLECTED IN SUPPLEMENTAL NONCASH ACTIVITY OF THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 931137247 | EDUCATIONAL | CA | 115 | LINE 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 261169717 | SUPPORT SFSU | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | SFSU | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |