STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE (EIN 94-1384645)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349307905
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T20:24:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN953001179PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINDES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 87AddressLine1Txt
CityLONG BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP908010087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941384645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONSAN FRANCISCOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STATEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153381708PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NOAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON PORTHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4153381708PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJASONPersonFirstNm
Person LastPORTHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONITA M JOSEPHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286656PTIN
Phone5624351191PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJASON PORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NO 361AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,431,261GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://UCORP.SFSU.EDU/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNIVERSITY CORPORATION SERVES AS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$137,490TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,721,220PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,120,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,513,047PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,710,600CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$284,411PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,011,369CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$729,028PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$109,302CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,247,706PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,951,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,246,077PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,770,165CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,098,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,780,222CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,034,116PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,775,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,378,416PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,326,144CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,869,290PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,374,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,309,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,115,724TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,810,172TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,089,447TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,498,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,026,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS TO PROMOTE, ASSIST, AND ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS, UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,141,782ExpenseAmt
DescTHE GENENTECH SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM SEEKS TO SIGNIFICANTLY ADVANCE THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND RETENTION OF FRESHMEN AND SHPHOMORE STUDENTS IN BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, AND BIOCHEMISTRY BY PROVIDING TUTORING, SEMINARS, WORKSHOPS, PROVIDING DIRECT STUDENT SUPPORT, AND COVERING SALARIES AND CONSULTANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$911,031ExpenseAmt
DescTHE GUARDIAN SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES TUITION, HOUSING, LIVING EXPENSES, AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO FORMER FOSTER YOUTH ENROLLED AT SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$500,000ExpenseAmt
DescTHE HERBST FOUNDATION GRANT IS MULTI-YEAR GRANT PROVIDED TO ASSIST TOWARD THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW BUILDING ON CAMPUS TO HOUSE THE BROADCAST AND ELECTRONIC ARTS DEPARTMENT. IT INVOLVED THE NAMING OF THE LOBBY SPACE IN THE NEW BUILDING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,487,896ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,770,165GrantAmt
Revenue$3,819,902RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM WILL DELIVER CAREER SERVICES AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO PARTICIPANTS BY OFFERING WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS, SPEAKER EVENTS, ONE-ON-ONE COACHING AND MENTORING, AND ASSISTANCE WITH BUILDING PROFESSIONAL NETWORKS. THE PRESIDENT'S LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM WILL SERVE AS A PLATFORM TO PREPARE STUDENTS AT SAN FRANCISCO STATE TO BE JOB AND CAREER READY, AS WELL AS TO TRANSFORM THEM INTO EMERGING LEADERS WITHIN THE WORKFORCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,487,896TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,770,165TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,819,902TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,040,709TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document338IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMIE RIDGELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4153381706PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG NO 361AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JASON PORTH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$235,670$96,482
TREVOR GETZ
CHAIR1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$81,605$54,981
NORIKO LIM-TEPPER
VICE CHAIR1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$125,161$52,428
BONNIE LI VITORINO
SECRETARY1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$103,264$61,641
JAY ORENDORFF
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$190,661$67,099
YVONNE BUI
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$148,973$70,141
GENE CHELBERG
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$148,321$67,899
BRIAN BEATTY
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$125,441$70,635
ANOSHUA CHAUDHURI
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$104,996$41,965
TEDDY ALBINAK
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$88,415$33,704
ROB STRONG
DIRECTOR1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$53,361$13,240
NEIL COHEN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$3,197$0
KAL SALAMA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALONDRA ESQUIVEL GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY GERBER
DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/20201.0039.00Yes (X)$0$143,055$34,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,552,120TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$664,562TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRUSTEES OF THE CSU
915 L STREET STE 1160SACRAMENTOCA95814PLAN CHECK FEE$375,000
GRANT THORNTON LLP
PO BOX 51552LOS ANGELESCA900515852AUDIT/TAX SERVICES$111,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Membership Dues$56,903MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$4,019,464RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$599,051GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,445,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$422,596NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,120,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROJECT REVENUE611710$1,786,389$1,786,389
FACILITIES RENTAL611710$1,358,608$1,358,608
REGISTRATION FEES611710$368,195$368,195
COMMISSIONS EARNED611710$197,408$197,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,710,600TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$137,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$638,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,976,278SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,466,219SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,510,059SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,510,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,510,059ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$66,233GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,251CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$56,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$56,320OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,951,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,819,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$137,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,148,859ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,770,165TotalAmt
Program Services$3,770,165ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,371,087TotalAmt
Program Services$3,936,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,135TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,230TotalAmt
Management And General$6,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,725TotalAmt
Management And General$84,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,531TotalAmt
Management And General$174,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,734TotalAmt
Program Services$158,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,772TotalAmt
Program Services$22,772ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,975TotalAmt
Program Services$391,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,933TotalAmt
Program Services$85,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$973,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,079TotalAmt
Program Services$8,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,380TotalAmt
Program Services$17,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,435TotalAmt
Management And General$446,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,299TotalAmt
Program Services$383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACTUAL SERVICES$2,644,223$165,077$2,479,146
STIPENDS$1,737,164$1,737,164
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,671,113$1,409,839$261,274
COST RECOVERY-EXPENSE$191,162$191,162

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,002TotalAmt
Program Services$33,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,326,144TotalAmt
Program Services$13,040,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,285,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,373BOYAmt
EOY$889,238EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,319BOYAmt
EOY$387,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,941,839BOYAmt
EOY$8,010,745EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$875,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,200EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,486EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,124BOYAmt
EOY$283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,494,313LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,173,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,358,848BOYAmt
EOY$2,321,093EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,040,150BOYAmt
EOY$21,973,757EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,921,427BOYAmt
EOY$14,499,718EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,385BOYAmt
EOY$877,871EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,309,090BOYAmt
EOY$50,115,724EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,585BOYAmt
EOY$1,164,595EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,430BOYAmt
EOY$253,021EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,625,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,671,831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,810,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,089,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,091,796BOYAmt
EOY$11,131,908EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,321,093EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,070,793BOYAmt
EOY$33,573,276EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,498,918BOYAmt
EOY$47,026,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,309,090BOYAmt
EOY$50,115,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,374,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,901,712NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,645,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,854,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,987,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,721,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,120,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,329,491TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,645,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,854,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,987,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,721,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,120,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,329,491TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,449,327SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,880,164PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$420,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$655,151CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$864,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,502,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$501,310CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,944,264TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$161,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$456,206TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,729,961TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$32,917,271GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74370PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 161,956. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 94,371. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 117,329. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 82,550.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$628,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,290AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$712,177EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$625,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,727AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$628,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$618,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,939AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$625,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$613,935BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$618,392EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$583,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,806AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$613,935EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,742,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,064,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,677,222BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,712,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,108,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$603,871BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,321,093TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOCAL AGENCY INVEST. FUND$4,901,065F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$8,072,115F
CMO & ASSET BACKED SEC.$155,299F
MORTGAGE BACKED SEC.$452,330F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$535,725F
CORPORATE DEBT SEC.$383,184F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,499,718TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$826,484
LEASE RENT PAYABLE (STRAIGHT-LINE)$845,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,671,831TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,678,972TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,901,712NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,901,712RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,777,260RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$174,531InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$174,531RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,951,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,151,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,151,613ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$174,531InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$174,531ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,326,144TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED FOR LIMITED PURPOSE. THE ENDOWMENT ONLY EARNS INTEREST AND NOT DISTRIBUTIONS BECAUSE OF SPECIFIC RESTRICTIONS FOR TEACHERS WITH CANCER.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48: THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CALIFORNIA TAX CODE. CONTINUANCE OF SUCH EXEMPTION IS SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES CONSIDERED UNRELATED TO THE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION MAY GENERATE INCOME THAT IS TAXABLE. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR INCOME TAXES, AS THE NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE BASIC FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE PURPOSE IS GENERALLY THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY
1600 HOLLOWAY AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94132931137247115$2,214,566EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT
SAN FRANCISCO STATE FOUNDATION
1600 HOLLOWAY AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94132261169717501(C)(3)$35,000EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MADE EITHER DIRECTLY TO SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (WHICH THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE IS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF) OR ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC. (ANOTHER AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SFSU). SFSU CONTROLS BOTH SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE VIA THE POWER TO APPROVE MEMBERS OF EACH OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD. GRANT FUNDS ARE USED SOLELY TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SFSU AND ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THEY ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES VIA THIS COMMON CONTROL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JASON PORTH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$235,580$0$0$0$90$0$71,563$0$24,919$0$332,152$0$0
JAY ORENDORFF
DIRECTOR$0$190,661$0$0$0$0$0$57,699$0$9,400$0$257,760$0$0
YVONNE BUI
DIRECTOR$0$148,973$0$0$0$0$0$45,705$0$24,436$0$219,114$0$0
GENE CHELBERG
DIRECTOR$0$148,183$0$0$0$138$0$45,988$0$21,911$0$216,220$0$0
BRIAN BEATTY
DIRECTOR$0$125,183$0$0$0$258$0$39,716$0$30,919$0$196,076$0$0
NORIKO LIM-TEPPER
VICE CHAIR$0$125,107$0$0$0$54$0$38,350$0$14,078$0$177,589$0$0
NANCY GERBER
DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/2020$0$141,519$0$0$0$1,536$0$32,229$0$2,118$0$177,402$0$0
BONNIE LI VITORINO
SECRETARY$0$103,264$0$0$0$0$0$32,642$0$28,999$0$164,905$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS COMPENSATED BY SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY ("SFSU"), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SFSU UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS: COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND BOARD OR COMMITTEE APPROVAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$422,596NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A, AND PART IX, LINE 7 & 9THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY DIRECT EMPLOYEES. THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION REIMBURSES THE COST OF ALL U-CORP ADMIN STAFF TO SFSU AS ALL ARE STATE EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADOES THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY EACH HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO EITHER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR APPOINT A DESIGNEE TO DO SO ON THEIR BEHALF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY EACH HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO EITHER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR APPOINT A DESIGNEE TO DO SO ON THEIR BEHALF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDESCRIBE THE PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION USES TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION REVIEWS THE FORM 990. UPON REVIEW, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION THEN REVIEWS AND FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION BOARD FOR ITS REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO FORWARD ANY QUESTIONS TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDESCRIBE HOW THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT NOTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY AND THEIR WILLINGNESS TO ABIDE BY IT. THE POLICY INCLUDES FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF $250 IN AGGREGATE, OR REAL PROPERTY IN WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER HAS AN INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE, OR AN INVESTMENT INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE. THE POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THOSE BECOMING AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE IT, ABSTAIN FROM VOTING, REVIEW IT WITH THE CHAIR AND BOARD AND ALLOW THE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990. ALL COMPENSATION PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (SFSU). THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS DETERMINED BY SFSU.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DECRIBE HOW THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF THE TIME SET FORTH IN I.R.C. SECTION 6104 (D).
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E: PPP LOAN ADVANCE FORGIVENESSON MAY 3, 2020, THE CORPORATION RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS FOR $538,255 PURSUANT TO THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (THE PPP) UNDER DIVISION A, TITLE I OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), WHICH WAS ENACTED MARCH 27, 2020. THE LOAN, WHICH WAS IN THE FORM OF A PROMISSORY NOTE DATED MAY 3, 2020 ISSUED BY THE CORPORATION, MATURES ON MAY 3, 2022 AND BEARS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1.00% PER ANNUM, PAYABLE MONTHLY FOR $22,661 COMMENCING ON NOVEMBER 3, 2020. THE CORPORATION MAY PREPAY THE NOTE AT ANY TIME PRIOR TO MATURITY WITH NO PREPAYMENT PENALTIES. FUNDS FROM THE LOAN MAY ONLY BE USED FOR PAYROLL COSTS, COSTS USED TO CONTINUE GROUP HEALTH CARE BENEFITS, MORTGAGE PAYMENTS, RENT, UTILITIES, AND INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS INCURRED BEFORE FEBRUARY 15, 2020 OVER THE EIGHT-WEEK PERIOD FOLLOWING THE DATE OF THE LOAN. THE CORPORATION USED THE ENTIRE LOAN AMOUNT FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PPP, CERTAIN AMOUNTS OF THE LOAN MAY BE FORGIVEN IF THEY ARE USED FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES AS DESCRIBED IN THE CARES ACT. THE CORPORATION APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED NOTIFICATION ON MAY 13, 2021, THE PPP LOAN AMOUNT OF $538,255, WAS FORGIVEN UNDER THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA). THE PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS IS REFLECTED IN THE NON-OPERATING REVENUES OF THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF REVENUES, EXPENSES AND CHANGE IN NET POSITION. THE LOAN AMOUNT OF $539,051, INCLUDING ACCRUED INTEREST OF $796, IS REFLECTED IN SUPPLEMENTAL NONCASH ACTIVITY OF THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY
1600 HOLLOWAY AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94132931137247EDUCATIONALCA115LINE 6N/A0
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
1600 HOLLOWAY AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94132261169717SUPPORT SFSUCA501(C)(3)LINE 50SFSU
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd