STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0211565)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349303645
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T10:57:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 AVANTA WAY SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810211565EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 249AddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590370249ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAN SWARTZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANPersonFirstNm
Person LastSWARTZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDON WITTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,429,073GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressYVEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionYELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. OPERATES AS AN RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY ON A NON PROFIT BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA. THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (12).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,490TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,052NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,069,718PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,296,997CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$299,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$357,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,302,598PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,725,112CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,671,573PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,379,515CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$923,639PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,709,693CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$774,833PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$918,886CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,827,414PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,061,990CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,525,886PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,690,569CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,145,687PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,688,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,220,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,881,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,577,367TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,549,579TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,642,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,331,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 17,709 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document190IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$39,818,092MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,933,062OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCOUNTING PERSONNELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVE KELSEY
SECRETARY-TREASURER12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,570$0$25,096
DANIEL R SWARTZ
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,885$0$25,096
RICHARD A WELDON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$4,161$0$6,785
JWILLIAM KELLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$6,641$0$1,865
LARRY KAUFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,720$0$16,255
GREG NEIBAUER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$10,824$0$10,633
SCOTT HOFFERBER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,772$0$25,096
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$276,669$0$108,152
MARIAH WITTMAN
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$75,164$0$24,523
MIKE STOOKEY
LINEMAN40.00$170,220$0$68,028Yes (X)
DAN SHAULES
LINEMAN40.00$162,522$0$59,990Yes (X)
MONTI WETSCH SHAULES
OFFICE MANAGER40.00$148,528$0$56,564Yes (X)
JEROME WANDLER
LINEMAN40.00$146,287$0$64,151Yes (X)
JARED HAWORTH
LINEMAN40.00$142,048$0$68,028Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,189,011TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$560,262TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KARV LLC
PO BOX 81482BILLINGSMT59108TRENCHING/BORING$725,344
ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS INC
3521 GABEL ROADBILLINGSMT59102ENGINEERING/SUBSTATION DESIGN$340,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,296,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,296,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,296,997TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,740RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,804PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,804PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,314ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$228,224OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$49,558OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$178,666OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,666ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOC221000$1,519,338$1,519,338
WAPA WHEELING CREDIT221000$157,500$157,500
MERCHANDISING221000-$530-$530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,676,308OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,379,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,152,045RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,980ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,693TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,906TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,670TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$65,690TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,565TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,548TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,059TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,096TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,856TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,172TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,076,841TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,591TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLEANEOUS TAXES$1,581
COST OF POWER$20,690,333
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$4,234,062
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,702,574

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,133TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,690,569TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,454BOYAmt
EOY$257,413EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,819,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,916EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,364,778BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,762EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$998,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,360BOYAmt
EOY$24,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,330,620LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,127,072LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,917,906BOYAmt
EOY$65,203,548EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,385,582BOYAmt
EOY$9,620,565EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,078BOYAmt
EOY$988,240EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,220,193BOYAmt
EOY$80,881,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,736BOYAmt
EOY$4,763,436EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,222,483BOYAmt
EOY$46,387,070EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,073EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,577,367BOYAmt
EOY$52,549,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,632,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,990,021EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,009,882BOYAmt
EOY$26,341,751EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,642,826BOYAmt
EOY$28,331,772EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,220,193BOYAmt
EOY$80,881,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,688,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,199,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,199,229BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,847,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,523,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,323,760BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,216,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,407,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$808,424BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,067,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,195,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,872,135BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,203,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC TERM CERTIFICATES$602,023C
CFC & FEDERATED PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$663,033C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$73,942C
CO BANK PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$714,870C
NISC PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$127,405C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY-LAND$126,772C
CENTRAL MONTANA/BASIN ELECTRIC PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$7,299,898C
SPECIAL FUNDS- OPERATION ROUNDUP$12,622C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,620,565TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$181,530
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$225,215
CAPITAL CREDIT PAYABLE$992,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,399,073TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,949,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,570,453OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,570,453RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,379,515RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,379,515TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,980,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,980,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,709,693OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,709,693ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,690,569TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS - CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES TRANSMISSION POLES, WIRE AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $10,532,236; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRES, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $74,665,863;INTANGIBLE PLANT $544,043 AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $5,325,285.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER$276,669$0$0$0$0$0$79,831$0$28,321$0$384,821$0$0$0
MIKE STOOKEY
LINEMAN$170,220$0$0$0$0$0$43,913$0$24,115$0$238,248$0$0$0
DAN SHAULES
LINEMAN$162,522$0$0$0$0$0$46,984$0$13,006$0$222,512$0$0$0
JEROME WANDLER
LINEMAN$146,287$0$0$0$0$0$40,163$0$23,988$0$210,438$0$0$0
JARED HAWORTH
LINEMAN$142,048$0$0$0$0$0$43,913$0$24,115$0$210,076$0$0$0
MONTI WETSCH SHAULES
OFFICE MANAGER$148,528$0$0$0$0$0$43,686$0$12,878$0$205,092$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 17,709 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD MEMBERS WILL REVIEW FORM 990 AT A REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ONCE THE BOARD MEMBERS APPROVE FORM 990, IT THEN WILL BE ENTERED IN THE MINUTES AS APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION POLICY HANDBOOK. ALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE ANNUALLY IN WRITING TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES AND WAGES FOR EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING MECA & NRECA SURVEYS, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL. UNION EMPLOYEES WAGES ARE DETERMINED BY NEGOTIATION BETWEEN MANAGEMENT AND THE UNION, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL REPORTS-RUS FORM 7- AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. IN ADDITION, EACH NEW MEMBER IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY LAWS. ALSO THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS SENT OUT YEARLY TO ALL MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
PART IX, LINE 4THIS LINE REPRESENTS CAPITAL CREDITS PAID TO MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. IT IS THE TOTAL OF THE GENERAL RETIREMENT AND THE ESTATES PAID OUT.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART XII, LINE 2BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS AN ANNUAL AUDIT COMPLETED. THE COOPERATIVE AUDIT YEAR END IS SEPTEMBER 30. THE COOPERATIVE'S 990 TAX RETURN IS FILED ON A CALENDAR YEAR. THE FORM 7 REPORT FOR DECEMBER 31 IS UTILIZED FOR THE TAX RETURN.