STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-4379560)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349305905
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T11:06:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 West Nationwide Blvd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379560EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142514512PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11216 SUNBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432192086ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAL RODACKPersonNm
Person TitleCTP, VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALPersonFirstNm
Person LastRODACKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM SCIFRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR ROBERT A GERVASI PHdBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11216 SUNBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432192086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,029,237GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHIODOMINICAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAs a Catholic liberal arts university in the Dominican tradition, Ohio Dominican University is guided in its educational mission by the Dominican motto: to contemplate truth and to share with others the fruits of this contemplation. Ohio Dominican educates individuals committed to intellectual, spiritual and professional growth, who develop into lifelong learners, serving others in a global society. They in turn become ethical and effective leaders grounded in the pursuit of truth, justice and peace.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee619TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$49,957TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$13,222NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,391,923PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,846,957CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,378,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,648,840CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$965,098PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,878,500CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,036,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$753,840CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,771,873PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,128,137CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,694,976PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,727,343CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,732,732PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,849,917CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$890,923CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,840,532PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,759,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,268,240PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,336,415CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,496,367PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,791,722CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,043,950TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,838,919TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,600,774TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,830,299TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,443,176NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,008,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAs a Catholic liberal arts university in the Dominican tradition, Ohio Dominican University is guided in its educational mission by the Dominican motto: to contemplate truth and to share with others the fruits of this contemplation. Ohio Dominican educates individuals committed to intellectual, spiritual and professional growth, who develop into lifelong learners, serving others in a global society. They in turn become ethical and effective leaders grounded in the pursuit of truth, justice and peace.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,006,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,727,343GrantAmt
Revenue$34,437,828RevenueAmt
DescOHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY IS A CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY THAT ENCOURAGES ITS STUDENTS TO PURSUE A MEANINGFUL EDUCATION THAT FUELS INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL CURIOSITY. STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR FY21 CONSISTED OF THE FOLLOWING: SUMMER 2020 = 342 FTE FALL 2020 = 1369 FTE SPRING 2021 = 1164 FTEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,714,482ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,854,094RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES ROOM AND BOARD CHARGES FOR 421 RESIDENT STUDENTS. THIS ALSO INCLUDES SOME BOARD CHARGES FOR COMMUTER AND NON-RESIDENT STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,720,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee619EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AL RODACKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6142514512PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11216 SUNBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARKER JOHN
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
O'CONNOR JAMES
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAKAVITZ FRED
CHAIRMAN ELECT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINTERS THOMAS
CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAY DR JANET
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROWN LOREN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CADWALLADER JOHN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMPBELL GRADY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLL SR GEMMA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUFAULT ADAM
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EBBING WILLIAM
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS PAMELA
TRUSTEEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKSON GILDA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKSON PATRICIA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY III JOHN F
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KILBRIDE SR ANNE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCCURDY PATRICK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLSON SR SUSAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETERS-CARDWELL VALERIE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REECE II GUY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIBERI PAT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TWOHILL SR PATRICIA
PRIORESS1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YUSKEWICH JAMES
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GALLAHER CONNIE
PRESIDENT AS OF JUNE 202140.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERVASI ROBERT A
PRESIDENT UNTIL JUNE 202140.0Yes (X)$312,901$0$83,723
RODACK AL
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION40.0Yes (X)$132,786$0$16,976
THOMAS AMY
SECRETARY OF BOARD, DIRECTOR OF HR40.0Yes (X)$72,850$0$24,308
CARSTENS RON
FACULTY$109,091$0$5,399Yes (X)
KURTH CHRISTINE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.0$118,513$0$5,446Yes (X)
MARTINEZ MANUEL
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$107,870$0$4,833Yes (X)
NAUGHTON JOHN
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.0$119,248$0$6,518Yes (X)
RIEDLINGER SHONNA
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, PA40.0$111,860$0$24,512Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,085,119TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,715TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674DINING & FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$7,755,850
ELLUCIAN INC
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL606930625DATA-COMPUTER SERVICES$221,723
WBNS-FM
DEPT L-1133COLUMBUSOH432601133ADVERTISING$200,502
ELFORD INC
1220 DUBLIN ROADCOLUMBUSOH43215CONSTRUCTION$161,381
THYSSENDRUPP ELEVATOR CORP
PO BOX 3796CAROL STREAMIL601323796MAINTENANCE & REPAIR$135,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,415FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,173,841GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,644,701AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,846,957TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$33,794,756$33,794,756
Auxiliary Enterprises-Room and Board611310$4,854,084$4,854,084

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,648,840TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$317,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$317,136ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,853RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,853RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,853ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,451,313SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,889,949SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,561,364SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,561,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,561,364ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,584FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,415ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,151FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,433ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SECURITY SERVICES561612$33,985$33,985
CELL TOWER REVENUE533110$15,972$15,972
SODEXO CONTRACT REVENUE900099$190,000$190,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$453,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$515ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$693,554OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,128,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,291,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,957UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,939,301ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,727,343TotalAmt
Program Services$16,727,343ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,311,918TotalAmt
Program Services$9,374,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,517,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$419,518FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,975TotalAmt
Program Services$98,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,947FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,880ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$56,884FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,260TotalAmt
Program Services$712,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,074FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,090TotalAmt
Management And General$6,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,240TotalAmt
Management And General$67,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,055TotalAmt
Management And General$150,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,398,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$860,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,615FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,780TotalAmt
Program Services$32,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,444FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,861TotalAmt
Program Services$198,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,501FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,806TotalAmt
Program Services$248,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,842,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,683FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,393TotalAmt
Program Services$236,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,248TotalAmt
Program Services$78,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,888FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,313,455TotalAmt
Program Services$2,578,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,062FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,855,335TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,536FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,014TotalAmt
Program Services$34,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$1,780,281$1,780,281$0$0
CARES GRANTS$684,285$593,263$91,022
ATHLETICS AND CAMPS$262,431$171,321$91,110$0
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT$98,095$0$96,397$1,698

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,839TotalAmt
Program Services$302,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,336,415TotalAmt
Program Services$40,720,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,724,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,923FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,050EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,860,427BOYAmt
EOY$8,666,357EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,117BOYAmt
EOY$103,900EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,973EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,200BOYAmt
EOY$450,310EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950BOYAmt
EOY$279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,892,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,718,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,295,294BOYAmt
EOY$43,173,347EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,198,495BOYAmt
EOY$22,500,735EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,644,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,043,950BOYAmt
EOY$77,838,919EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,826,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,027EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,763BOYAmt
EOY$169,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,832EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,715,803BOYAmt
EOY$46,348,242EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,655BOYAmt
EOY$925,559EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,115,900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,600,774BOYAmt
EOY$50,830,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,292,261BOYAmt
EOY$4,606,408EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,150,915BOYAmt
EOY$22,402,212EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,443,176BOYAmt
EOY$27,008,620EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,043,950BOYAmt
EOY$77,838,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,791,722ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,565,171NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$208,551OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,993,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,074,776CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,946,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,391,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,846,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,254,346TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,993,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,074,776CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,946,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,391,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,846,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,254,346TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$221,085SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,033,261PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$490,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$516,171CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$485,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$454,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$375,989CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,322,557TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,938TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,906TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,859,747TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$208,222,598GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8815PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8071PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - 69654.0, COLUMN B - 61669.0, COLUMN C - 16216.0, COLUMN D - 22783.0, COLUMN E - 12584.0, COLUMN F - 182906.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,610,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$352,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,370,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$473,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$114,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,744,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,627,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$481,070ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$370,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$634,279GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,234,722OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,610,447EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,326,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$799,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$624,558GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,105,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,627,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,313,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,033,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$773,754GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,566,670OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,326,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,069,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$533,828ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,661,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$687,261GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$263,290OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,313,818EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1033BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4974PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3993TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,734,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,734,959BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,358,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,268,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,090,283BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,165,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,284,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$880,153BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,633,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,165,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,467,952BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,173,347TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTS ADVANCE LIABILITYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,185,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,565,171NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$16,518,792OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,953,621RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,139,288RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$11,151OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,128,137TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,620,223TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,151OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,151ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,609,072ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,727,343OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,727,343ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,336,415TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT IS MAINTAINED PRIMARILY FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS WHOM DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. A PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT IS AVAILABLE FOR OPERATIONS ONLY IF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUTHORIZES SUCH USE.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the University is a tax-exempt educational institution under §501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in §501 (c)(3). Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more-likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2021 and 2020. The University would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The University has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties for the year ended June 30, 2021 and 2020. The University does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASS SCHOLARSHIPS - -16727343 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS - 208551
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASS - -11151
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASS - 11151
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRECLASS SCHOLARSHIPS - 16727343

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYOHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50. THE UNIVERSITY PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WITH THE MEDIA PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND PUBLICLY DISCLOSES THIS POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE. THIS POLICY IS ALSO PRINTED IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND ON OUR FINANCIAL AND AWARD NOTICES THAT ARE ISSUED TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTOHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS ALLOCATED TO STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS FOR SPECIFIC UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf outings - Baseball TeamEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$7,610GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,360CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,250GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,412RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,119FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$0OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf outings Golf TeamEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$11,970GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$4,760CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,210GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,900RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,320FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,300OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$21,419GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$20,295CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,124GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$0RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$100OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$40,999GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,415CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,584GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,312RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,439FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,400OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,151DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,433NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM82$79,960
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS182$162,900
OHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP840$11,462,056
OHIO DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY GENERAL GRANTS972$4,364,723
STAFF/EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND OTHER DISCOUNTS163$657,704

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND LOANS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED (AS DETERMINED BY A STANDARDIZED FINANCIAL AID FORM), ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND/OR LEADERSHIP. RECIPIENTS ARE CHOSEN BASED ON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA WHICH ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE OVERALL TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, RACE, COLOR, OR NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. ANY ESTIMATES UTILIZED ARE BASED ON CALCULATED AVERAGE AWARDS EXTENDED TO COMPARABLE GROUPS. ALL AWARDS ARE DISBURSED DIRECTLY TO THE UNIVERSITY AND NOT TO THE RECIPIENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERVASI ROBERT ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENT UNTIL JUNE 2021TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$289,777BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$23,124OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$48,615DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$35,108NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$396,624TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT REQUIRES HIM TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. HOUSING IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY. THIS IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT UNDER CODE SECTION 119.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesA COUNTRY CLUB BUSINESS MEMBERSHIP IS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR USE BY THE PRESIDENT, STAFF MEMBERS AND FOR UNIVERSITY EVENTS. USE IS STRICTLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, THUS IT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTES TO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT WHICH IS FUNDED EACH FULL YEAR OF EMPLOYMENT. THE BENEFIT IS NOT VESTED UNTIL COMPLETION OF THE INITIAL TERM OF EMPLOYMENT ON 6/30/21.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus-Franklin County Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN571239430BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP199095AJ9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-12-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$49,980,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING OF 2014 BOND ISSUE AND CAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,631,758RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$47,759,849TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,725,229InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$804,629CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,017,957IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,115,017CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$39,175,528OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0125PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0125TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 7 Written ProceduresThe organization has adopted written procedures to monitor the organization's ability to remain in compliance with the arbitrage requirements under Section 148 of the Internal Revenue Code. The organization strives to stay abreast of federal regulations and considers the repercussions of all significant activities which could forseeably have an impact on the organization's tax exempt bonds and the associated federal tax regulations.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 3a Private Business Use- Management ContractsThe organization has management/service contracts that relate to bond financed space that qualify under the safe harbor exceptions of the applicable regulations.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 9 Written ProceduresThe organization has adopted written procedures to ensure all non-qualified bonds (if any) of the issue are re-mediated in accordance with the associated regulations. The organization strives to stay abreast of federal regulations and considers the repercussions of all significant activities which could forseeably have an impact on the organization's tax exempt bonds and the associated federal tax regulations.
Schedule K, Part V Written ProceduresThe organization has adopted written procedures which dictate how management timely identifies and corrects violations of federal tax requirements using the voluntary closing agreement program provided by the IRS when self-remediation is not available to the organization. The organization strives to stay abreast of federal regulations and considers the repercussions of all significant activities which could forseeably have an impact on the organization's tax exempt bonds and the associated federal tax regulations. In the event a violation is identified the organization's policy is to correct the violation as soon as possible, while working with the federal authorities as necessary to ensure that sufficient controls are present which will guard against future violations.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUETHE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I/COLUMN E VERSUS PART II/LINE 3 IS DUE TO THE ORIGINAL DISCOUNT ON THE BONDS AND INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeArticle IV Procedures, Section 6. Committees: The Executive Committee shall not exceed nine (9) members and consist of the Chairperson of the Board who shall serve as its chairperson, The President of the University, the Prioress of the Congregation, or designee, the Vice Chairperson of the Board, the Treasurer, the Chairperson-elect and the Chairperson of each of the duly constituted standing committees (4) and up to two (2) At Large members of the Board of Trustees nominated by the Chairperson and confirmed by the Board. It shall be subordinate and responsible to the Board of Trustees and, subject to the limitations set forth herein, and in the" Charters of the Standing Committees" A quorum shall consist of a majority of the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe following changes to the bylaws were reviewed and approved at the Feb. 19 2021 Board Meeting via resolution: * Add the Advancement Committee charter * Modify the terms Trustees serve from 2 four-year terms to 3 three-year terms * Adjust the number of members on the Executive Committee be adjusted 9 to twelve to consider the addition of a standing committee
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN ACCOUNTING FIRM. AFTER THE RETURNS INITIAL PREPARATION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY FINANCE/ACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT AND THEN BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THEN EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ASKED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SUBMIT ANY QUESTIONS TO MANAGEMENT. ANY RECOMMENDED CHANGES ARE REQUESTED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE APPRAISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN HIRED OR ADMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT WERE TO ARISE, THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS AFFECTED WOULD BE PROHIBITED FROM CONDUCTING ANY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS RELATED TO THE CAUSE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE PROCEEDINGS. THE CFO &/OR PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IN THE EVENT A TRUSTEE IS UNCERTAIN AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF LISTING A PARTICULAR RELATIONSHIP, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOULD BE CONSULTED. THE CHAIRPERSON, IN TURN, MAY ELECT TO CONSULT WITH LEGAL COUNSEL, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - Total Revenue: 253829, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 253829, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; SPORTING EVENTS TICKET/CONCESSIONS - Total Revenue: 151603, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 151603, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; DAY CAMPS - Total Revenue: 25700, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 25700, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; REVENUE FROM FEES/FINES - Total Revenue: 21950, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 21950, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; VENDING MACHINE - Total Revenue: 515, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 515;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - 208551;