STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION (EIN 86-0174371)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349309040
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T14:20:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12355 E CAMELBACK RD STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP850169065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860174371EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12910 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHERINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOBBPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA ANN BLUNT CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075126PTIN
Phone4803151040PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKATHERINE COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12910 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,321,278GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUPPORTBARROW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,698,092PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$54,996,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,986,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,988,150CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$254,175PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,112,068CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,938,606PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,872,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,137,766PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,447,451CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$349,671CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,672,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,316,310CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,810,716PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,763,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,872,110PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$48,108,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$175,375,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$237,891,027TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,856,223TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,711,523TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,519,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$235,179,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, WHICH IS IN TURN A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,787,440ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,447,451GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA ('HOSPITAL').Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,787,440TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G6IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE ASSINKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6023072983PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12910 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KATHERINE COBB
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$314,970$0$47,471
MICHAEL HECOMOVICH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHEL SAYARE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LANGER
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM SWANSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRA FULTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMAS GORNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LAVINIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LAWTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W KENT MCCLELLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM METZLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL PIERCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WORSHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MCCONNELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLION
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAL JOZOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LOVELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON MISHKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT UHL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE CARSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL NAJAFI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN ROSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY TUCKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID VAN DENBURGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN FEUER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM FLAHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA GARMANY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY GROSSMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN KATZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGOT KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS GLASSCOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE HALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERRE LEROY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MCCAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARNE OBERNAUER JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON STONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI TEETS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$314,970TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,471TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SNELL & WILMER
400 EAST VAN BUREN SUITE 1900PHOENIXAZ85004LEGAL$843,402
OH PARTNERS
3550 N CENTRAL AVE 1500PHOENIXAZ85012ADVERTISING$225,000
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC
21875 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673CONSULTING$168,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$54,996,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$179,750NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$54,996,228TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,484,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,484,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,300,548SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,796,537SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,504,011SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,504,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,504,011ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$1,539,862GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$2,652,431GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,112,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,112,569ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,872,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,876,082ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,447,451TotalAmt
Program Services$16,447,451ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,349TotalAmt
Management And General$392,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,445TotalAmt
Management And General$53,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,194TotalAmt
Management And General$319,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,249,349TotalAmt
Program Services$2,860,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,907FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,866TotalAmt
Program Services$10,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$805,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,522TotalAmt
Program Services$30,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,997FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,753TotalAmt
Program Services$113,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,524TotalAmt
Program Services$9,705ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$819FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,730TotalAmt
Program Services$40,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT$677,583$677,583
PURCHASED SERVICES$592,500$592,500
LAB SUPPLIES$563,819$563,643$176
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$32,690$26,604$4,136$1,950

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,986TotalAmt
Program Services$6,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,814FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,763,761TotalAmt
Program Services$20,787,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,626,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349,671FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300,659BOYAmt
EOY$9,155,420EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,674BOYAmt
EOY$12,626,388EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,398,871BOYAmt
EOY$49,893,765EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,013BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,797,910BOYAmt
EOY$139,919,322EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,247,723BOYAmt
EOY$26,271,892EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$24,240EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,375,850BOYAmt
EOY$237,891,027EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,608BOYAmt
EOY$84,058EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,248,009BOYAmt
EOY$2,423,423EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,606BOYAmt
EOY$204,042EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,856,223BOYAmt
EOY$2,711,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,575,038BOYAmt
EOY$63,103,689EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,944,589BOYAmt
EOY$172,075,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,519,627BOYAmt
EOY$235,179,504EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,375,850BOYAmt
EOY$237,891,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$48,108,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,786,937NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$235,609OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,698,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,996,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,529,673TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,698,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,996,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,529,673TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$78,032,500SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$80,497,173PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,605,930CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,404,347CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,171,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,018,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,484,139CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,683,941TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,067,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,131,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$755,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$254,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$3,209,185TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$539TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$170,423,338TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.47230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 38. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 501.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,820,070BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$303,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,458,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,852,504OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,729,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,635,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,303,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,645,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,764,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,820,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,854,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$847,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,639,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,706,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,635,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,682,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,883,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,722,817OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,854,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,901,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$980,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,930,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,129,824OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,682,045EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31690TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIPS$7,420,119F
PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES$18,851,773F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,271,892TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$204,042Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$204,042TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,435,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,786,937NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,017,613DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,077,431OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,881,981RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,553,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$319,194InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$319,194RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,872,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,775,220TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,017,613DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,313,040OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,330,653ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,444,567ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$319,194InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$319,194ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,763,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ENTITY HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE 1,077,431.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE 1,077,431. BAD DEBT ON PLEDGES 235,609.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$10,168,820
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$8,606,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,775,294SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,775,294TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:NO EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE F, PART I. ALL AMOUNTS REFLECT INVESTMENTS PER REGION.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$1,539,862GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,575,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,077,431OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$1,539,862GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,575,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,077,431OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$2,652,431DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary-$1,112,569NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedAZStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM LICENSING IN ARIZONA (ARS 13-3302)ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA GUNDERSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvSUPERVISIONGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GAMING MANAGER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF DIGNITY HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS NOT PAID BY BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, NO COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIGNITY HEALTH DBA ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN941196203RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$16,447,451CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT HOSPITALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE GRANTEE LISTED IN PART II, ITEM 1 (DIGNITY HEALTH, DBA ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER), WHICH INCLUDES MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS DIRECTLY TO THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATION, TRANSFERRING AND MONITORING THAT RESTRICTIONS ARE MET BEFORE RELEASE OF FUNDS, AND EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$255,929BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,149BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$8,892OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$24,219DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,252NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$362,441TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE FOUNDATION RELIED ON AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, DIGNITY HEALTH, THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON WHO IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 SCHEDULE O DISCLOSURE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II: COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, KATHERINE COBB, IS COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. 2020 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYER PROVIDED BENEFITS FOR KATHERINE ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION: $314,969 PENSION: $24,219 NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: $23,252
SCHEDULE J, PART II, SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURESALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY EMPLOY ANY PERSONNEL, DIGNITY HEALTH'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN ATTRACTING AND RETAINING THE CALIBER OF EXECUTIVES REQUIRED TO FULFILL THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL PERSONS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES, IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES THE ORGANIZATION SERVES, PROMOTING EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, AND ENSURING FINANCIAL STABILITY. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS PERFORMANCE BASED AND IS LINKED TO ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THESE GOALS INCLUDE ATTAINMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CERTAIN HEALTHCARE QUALITY STANDARDS AND THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO SERVING THE POOR AND DISENFRANCHISED IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. TOTAL COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES BASE SALARY, ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, TARGETS THE 25TH PERCENTILE OF THE MARKET IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION COMPETES FOR EXECUTIVES, COMMENSURATE WITH THE SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$102,248NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$120NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$40,000COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)LANDSCAPING MATERIALS1$12,500COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)OTHER FOOD & BEVERAGES7$11,290COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)JEWELRY1$10,750COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS1$2,592COMPARABLE SALES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B) REFLECT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION OPERATES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HOSPITAL AND UTILIZES THE EMPLOYEES OF THAT HOSPITAL. THE PROPORTIONATE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. THE SALARIES OF THESE EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOSPITAL ENTITY'S FORM W-3 AND FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE FOUNDATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SERVES AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS NOT AUTHORIZED, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES PRESENT, IN PERSON AT A DULY CONVENED MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT, TO TAKE ANY ACTIONS THAT REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S BOARD, AN INTERNAL AUXILLARY OF THE FOUNDATION; AND THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT ARE EACH EX OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT IS APPOINTED BY, AND SERVES AT THE PLEASURE OF, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDIGNITY HEALTH, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARITICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION THAT WOULD HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING THE FOUNDATION'S NAME OR PURPOSE. IN THE EVENT THE BOARD VOTES ARE DEADLOCKED ON ANY ISSUE, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE ISSUE. BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE IS A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT AND THE VP OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCE HAVE REVIEWED THE ANNUAL 990. IN ADDITION, THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ALSO REVIEWED THE INFORMATIONAL RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED DIGNITY HEALTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MONITORING PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADDRESSING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE, AIMED AT DETERMINING ANY FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND TRANSACTIONS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COVERED PERSONS (E.G., BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, KEY EMPLOYEES). COVERED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE TIME SUCH CONFLICTS ARISE. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES A COVERED PERSON AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, EACH COVERED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT HE/SHE: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (2) HAS READ THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS SAID POLICY; AND (3) AGREES TO COMPLY WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS OF THE POLICY, INCLUDING COMPLETING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY DIGNITY HEALTH'S LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND ANY PERSONS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INFORMED VIA WRITTEN COMMUNICATION. THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE CONFLICTING INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD; (2) THE INTERESTED PERSON RESPONDS TO FACTUAL QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE SUBSTANCE OF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT BEING CONSIDERED, AFTER WHICH HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING; (3) THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; (4) IF WARRANTED, ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED, COMPETITIVE BIDS OR COMPARABLE VALUATIONS ARE ATTAINED; (5) ANY CONFLICTING ISSUES DURING THE COURSE OF A BOARD MEETING WHICH CANNOT BE RESOVLED ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE; AND (6) THE TRANSACTION OR ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, WHETHER RESOLVED OR UNRESOLVED, ARE REPORTED IN THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EMPLOY PERSONNEL. HOWEVER, THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH. FOR 2020 COMPENSATION, DIGNITY HEALTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES, CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S PHILOSOPHY AND PRINCIPLES, THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND CRITERIA TO BE USED IN DETERMINING MERIT INCREASES AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO ENGAGES OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL AS NECESSARY AND QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SPECIALISTS (INDEPENDENT EXPERTS) TO REVIEW, ANALYSE AND PROVIDE BENCHMARKING DATA FOR THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES. APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED FROM THE INDEPENDENT EXPERTS, (E.G., TOTAL ECONOMIC BENEFITS PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND TAX-EXEMPT, FOR SIMILAR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES). KEY DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES WHICH ARE APPROVED AT THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,564,294. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 194,362. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,758,656. CATERING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 42,457. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 34,812. TOTAL EXPENSES 77,269. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 296,234. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 71,945. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 370,179. PHOTOGRAPHY EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,150. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 41,095. TOTAL EXPENSES 43,245.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BAD DEBT ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS -235,609.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEUROTRIALS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12910 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831161226EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$50,725,160TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$81,544,669EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt