365 HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 365 HEALTH INC (EIN 74-2452969)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202201369349314245
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T17:31:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kundinger Corder & Montoya PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 Lincoln Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742452969 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nine Health Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NINE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3036984455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1139 Delaware Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gary Drews | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3036984455 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Gary | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Drews | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Maria Montoya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01363907 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3035345953 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 9Health365 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Gary Drews | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1139 Delaware Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,546,897 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | 9Health365.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance health awareness. See also Schedule O.Nine Health Services, Inc. (Nine Health) is a Colorado not-for-profit corporation formed to promote health awareness and to encourage individuals to assume responsibility for their own health. Through the In the Community program, Nine Health bridges the healthcare gap for health-conscious individuals through affordable, convenient, and equitable access to the essentials of preventive care. As a non-profit with a deep connection to the local community for over forty years, Nine Health spurs individuals to head off health concerns that could otherwise jeopardize their livelihood, lifestyle, or even life itself. By eliminating barriers of time, location, and high cost, Nine Health meets people where they are. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1350 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $977,151 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,176,067 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $410,827 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,693,648 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,902 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $660,907 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,144 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,275 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,409,024 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,546,897 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $259,314 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $260,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,979,681 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,749,554 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $18,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $38,227 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $283,443 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,735,824 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,191,838 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,992,819 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,240,124 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,583,795 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $306,773 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,740,406 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,700,313 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,029,950 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,682,534 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,710,456 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,017,779 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Nine Health Services Inc. advances health awareness, providing people with the tools they need to take responsibility for their own health. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,232,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $259,555 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,709,923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2021, the organization oversaw the operation of COVID over 260 vaccination and testing clinics. More than 49,000 vaccinations were administered primarily to underserved populations. Grants and contracts related to COVID-19 vaccination and education was the organization's largest revenue stream in 2021. 9Health was partnered with the Center for Disease Control Foundation, COVIDCheck Colorado, and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment as well as other organizations in order to work toward vaccine equity in Colorado. (Continued on Schedule O)Screening at Quest Patient Service Centers and at 14 health fairs continued in 2021. Laboratory analysis revenue represented approximately 13% of revenue in 2021. Historically, before the pandemic, Laboratory analysis revenue represented approximately 80% of revenue. We have continued to build on its Vision:365 to make 9Health an essential Colorado asset with a strong tradition of leading the way for preventive health and empowering people to take control of their health journey. 9Health is poised to build on our past accomplishments to serve audiences to create an even more equitable community approach, focusing on rural, the underserved, vulnerable and older adults. Amplification of our 40-year base of strong partnerships and leveraging the power of our 17,000-member volunteer base - 9Health's unique assets position it well to become a model for the nation, and as our unrivaled programs reach even more vulnerable populations with preventive health screenings, telehealth, digital health hub and teletherapy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $950 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | 9 Cares Colorado Shares: The program provides support to the Colorado community food banks by collecting donated food items and cash donations. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,233,576 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gary Drews | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3036984455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1139 Delaware Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mimi Roberson | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karim Sirgi MD | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tracy Huggins | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lindy Hinman | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Eagan MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria de Jesus Diaz PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lesley Linscott | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Olson MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andi Pusavat PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha Rubi | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Stengle | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Suby-Long MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kaakpema Yelpaala | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Drews | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,391 | $0 | $20,469 | ||
| Clint Randolph | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,609 | $0 | $20,602 | ||
| Adele Work | |||||||
| VP of Operations | 40.00 | $127,515 | $0 | $14,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| Melanie Zeitler | |||||||
| VP of Philanthropy | 40.00 | $104,304 | $0 | $20,494 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $512,819 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,151 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGI Technologies & Solutions | |||||
| 720 S Colorado Blvd | Denver | CO | 80246 | Software maintenance | $253,562 |
| Quest Diagnostics | |||||
| 695 S Broadway | Denver | CO | 80209 | Laboratory analysis | $219,850 |
| JDRock Consulting LLC | |||||
| 1466 S Zeno St | Aurora | CO | 80017 | Software maintenance | $146,440 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $966,360 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,209,707 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,176,067 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract revenue | 900099 | $1,101,609 | $1,101,609 |
| Laboratory analysis | 621500 | $592,039 | $592,039 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,693,648 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $897 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $660,010 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $660,010 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $660,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $660,010 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,275 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,275 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,546,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,709,923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $660,907 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,166,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $737,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $864 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,227 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,227 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,451 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $464 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $773 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lab analysis fees | $219,850 | $219,850 | ||
| Medical supplies | $78,054 | $78,054 | ||
| Printing | $51,766 | $43,532 | $816 | $7,418 |
| Dues & subscriptions | $1,839 | $615 | $1,224 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,240,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,233,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $723,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $283,443 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,263 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,689 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,678 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,967,734 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,707,863 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,787,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,871 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,728,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,233,618 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,872 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,740,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,700,313 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,087 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $58,559 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,029,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,534 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,642,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900,192 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,710,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,017,779 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,740,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,700,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $306,773 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$400 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $950 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $486,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $438,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $395,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $977,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,176,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,473,951 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $486,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $438,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $395,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $977,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,176,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,473,951 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $578,705 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,895,246 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $897 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $368,616 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,938 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,870,505 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $13,460,078 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68400 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,497,984 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $323,743 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,821,727 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,776,046 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$278,062 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,497,984 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,355,157 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $420,889 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,776,046 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,967,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,707,863 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,871 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $259,871 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds held for 9 Cares Colorado Shares | $1,872 |
| Deferred gain on sale of building | $1,100,016 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,101,888 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,759,770 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$400 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $216,724 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $216,324 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,543,446 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,451 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,451 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,546,897 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,452,447 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $216,724 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $216,724 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,235,723 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $3,451 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $950 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,401 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,240,124 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | "9 Cares Colorado Shares" donations and interest income |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | "9 Cares Colorado Shares" expenses and grants |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZIM Consulting Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1385 S Colorado Blvd Ste A-602 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Professional grant writing | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $617,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $38,227 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $617,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $617,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $38,227 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $617,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Organization for Latina Opportunity and Reproductive Rights | ||||||||
| PO BOX 40991 | Denver | CO | 80204 | 841569021 | 501(c)(3) | $112,000 | $0 | COVID-19 vaccine equity sub-grantee |
| Center for African American Health | ||||||||
| 3350 Hudson St | Denver | CO | 80207 | 841477546 | 501(c)(3) | $144,500 | $0 | COVID-19 vaccine equity sub-grantee |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Senior managment is responsible for monitoring the use of grant funds. The results of this monitoring is reported to the Board of Directors for their review. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gary Drews | PersonNm |
| Title | President and CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $172,391 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,113 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $15,356 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $192,860 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Trustee Leslie Linscott was employed by the TEGNA corporation during 2021. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft copy of the Form 990 was provided electronically to each Board member prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually each Board member, officer, and employee is provided a written copy of the conflict of interest policy and acknowledges in writing they have reviewed this policy. Additionally, each person is required to complete a written disclosure form that identifies any relationships, position or circumstances in which he or she is involved that he or she believes could contribute to a conflict of interest. All of the written disclosure forms are reviewed by the President or where applicable, chairman of the board and after receiving information about a possible conflict of interest, shall take such action as is necessary to assure the transaction is completed in the best interest of Nine Health Services, Inc. without the substantive involvement of the person who has the possible conflict of interest. A written record of any report of possible conflict and of any adjustments made to avoid possible conflicts of interest shall be kept by the President, or where applicable, chairman of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | CEO: The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews the performance of the Chief Executive Officer annually, completes a written review document for the CEO and company files, and the Chairperson of the Board presents and discusses the review with the CEO. The Executive Committee then incorporates relevant comparative compensation data, business circumstances, economic conditions in the marketplace, and/or CEO performance in its decision-making regarding any compensation adjustments. Compensation decisions are shared with the CEO and processed independently through the Chief Financial Officer. Other key employees: The CEO reviews each of the key employees' salary levels annually at the time of their annual performance review, or when business or market circumstances may require. The CEO incorporates relevant comparative compensation data, business circumstances, economic conditions in the marketplace, and/or performance in its decision-making regarding compensation adjustments. The impacts of any merit pay increases are compared with compensation survey ranges to confirm appropriateness of salary changes. In 2021,the COVID related salary reductions for all management personnel, that went into effect in 2020, were rescinded, and management compensation was restored to pre-pandemic amounts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in "9 Cares Colorado Shares" assets 950. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | This process has not changed from the prior year. |
| Form 990, Part I, Line 5, and Part V Line, 2a | Nine Health has a significant relationship with TEGNA KUSA TV, a Denver television station. The human resources, benefits, and payroll support of Nine Health Services, Inc. are conducted by employees of TEGNA, the parent company of KUSA TV. TEGNA is reimbursed quarterly by Nine Health Services, Inc. for substantially all payroll costs. As such, Nine Health Services, Inc. does not submit Forms W-2 or W-3. TEGNA provides these payroll accounting services, as well as public service announcements regarding the health fairs, at no charge to Nine Health. |