STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY (EIN 93-0386972)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-17
IRS object ID
202201379349302265
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-17T18:07:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930386972EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5033706974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL VALLESPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP, COO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5033706974PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastVALLESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN E THORSETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,516,907GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILLAMETTE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES RIGOROUS EDUCATION IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SELECTED PROFESSIONAL FIELDS. TEACHING AND LEARNING, STRENGTHENED BY SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE, FLOURISH IN A VIBRANT CAMPUS COMMUNITY. A WILLAMETTE EDUCATION PREPARES GRADUATES TO TRANSFORM KNOWLEDGE INTO ACTION AND LEAD LIVES OF ACHIEVEMENT, CONTRIBUTION AND MEANING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers867TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$21,885TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,019NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,238,009PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,531,362CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$102,078,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$826,993CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,453,512PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$16,080CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,247,469PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$174,632CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$116,017,351PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,516,907CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,150,230PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$137,735CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,525,074PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,690,562CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$152,805PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$9,525CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$310,107CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,603,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,414,464CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,431,119PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,252,286CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,413,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$735,379CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$557,446,619TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$639,462,434TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$154,282,531TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,305,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$403,164,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$457,157,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES RIGOROUS EDUCATION IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SELECTED PROFESSIONAL FIELDS. TEACHING AND LEARNING, STRENGTHENED BY SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE, FLOURISH IN A VIBRANT CAMPUS COMMUNITY. A WILLAMETTE EDUCATION PREPARES GRADUATES TO TRANSFORM KNOWLEDGE INTO ACTION AND LEAD LIVES OF ACHIEVEMENT, CONTRIBUTION AND MEANING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,050,047ExpenseAmt
Grant$137,735GrantAmt
Revenue$826,993RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION - INSTRUCTION AND SUPPORT FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE 2021 ONLY: 100 STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE OF LAW, 107 STUDENTS IN THE ATKINSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT, 17 STUDENTS IN DATA SCIENCE, AND ONE STUDENT IN THE JOINT DEGREE JD/MBA (222 STUDENTS).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,050,047TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH L PIFERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033706974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LYNNE H SAXTON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN R SMITH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE C SAUSE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL VALLES SR VICE
PRESIDENT, COO & TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN E THORSETT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN B O'HOLLAREN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVA M KRIPALANI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F ALBAUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN O BRENA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE S CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE P CARPENTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF CHUNG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUMAN W COLLINS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B CUNO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA FARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE D FILIZETTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A FITZHENRY - 63021
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH F HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN R HUFFT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY M JENSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KONRAD CHIP R KRUGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH J LARGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA G LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI A PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN E RISTIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA M ROWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA L SMITH - 63021
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLBY R TAKEDA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON T THOMSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY C VONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J WAITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BJ WRIGHT - 63021
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN KAWAHARA CHIEF OF
STAFF, ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$694,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,837,302AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,536NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,531,362TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$822,423$822,423
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$4,547$4,547
ROOM AND BOARD FEES721310$23$23
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$826,993TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,981UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,901ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,737RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,737RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,737ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GRANADA ADMIN611600$50,329$50,329
PARKING812930$7,791$2,695$5,096
TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS525990$6,132$6,132

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,643ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67,895OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,516,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$826,993RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,885UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$180,437ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,735TotalAmt
Program Services$137,735ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,898TotalAmt
Program Services$71,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,135FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,583TotalAmt
Management And General$17,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,980TotalAmt
Program Services$1,419,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,905FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,001TotalAmt
Program Services$124,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,157FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,809TotalAmt
Program Services$114,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,853FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,291TotalAmt
Program Services$176,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,840FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,465TotalAmt
Program Services$7,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,525TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,525FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,086TotalAmt
Management And General$126,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,641TotalAmt
Program Services$414,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,358FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,960TotalAmt
Program Services$17,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,643TotalAmt
Program Services$19,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,561FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,535TotalAmt
Program Services$72,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,399FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,135TotalAmt
Program Services$336,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,102TotalAmt
Program Services$18,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,002FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,098TotalAmt
Program Services$322,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,286TotalAmt
Program Services$447,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,959TotalAmt
Management And General$95,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$923,274$923,274
FOOD SERVICE$265,926$1,939$263,987
BOOKS AND PERIODICALS$62,732$62,732
MEMBERSHIPS$22,012$5,955$16,057

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,560TotalAmt
Program Services$6,560ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,252,286TotalAmt
Program Services$4,050,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,892,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310,107FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,214,360BOYAmt
EOY$7,981,731EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,028,654BOYAmt
EOY$15,592,501EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,833BOYAmt
EOY$5,428,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,011,442BOYAmt
EOY$2,109,009EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,377,457BOYAmt
EOY$3,319,348EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,281,192BOYAmt
EOY$4,812,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$296,471,180LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$131,429,355LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,280,569BOYAmt
EOY$165,041,825EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,512,654BOYAmt
EOY$74,774,732EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,145,040BOYAmt
EOY$337,849,086EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,165,904BOYAmt
EOY$21,247,323EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,446,619BOYAmt
EOY$639,462,434EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,329,898BOYAmt
EOY$17,938,224EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,270,565EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,822,223BOYAmt
EOY$100,789,445EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,972BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,879EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,874,120EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,780,498BOYAmt
EOY$48,179,142EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,282,531BOYAmt
EOY$182,305,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,775,964BOYAmt
EOY$128,305,023EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,388,124BOYAmt
EOY$328,852,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,164,088BOYAmt
EOY$457,157,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,446,619BOYAmt
EOY$639,462,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$735,379ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,404,592NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$41,323,758OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,024,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,843,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,088,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,311,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,531,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,798,468TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,024,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,843,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,088,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,311,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,531,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,798,468TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,694,496SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$45,103,972PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,778CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$532,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$380,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$409,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,673,564TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,019CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,393TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,369,612CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$582,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,571,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,247,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,632CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,945,604TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,454,029TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$454,631,939GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II SECTION AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2020 REPRESENTS A SHORT YEAR 6/1/2021-6/30/2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$11,500RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$6,247,548AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,170,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,252,066ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,708,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$126,086AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$355,004,054EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$249,725,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,356,252ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,631,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,324,551GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,868,842OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,349,801AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$312,170,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$258,143,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,538,492ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,531,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,091,731GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,044,858OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,287,821AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$249,725,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$258,630,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,232,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,281,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,406,926GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,398,561OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,195,591AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$258,143,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$240,701,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,865,714ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,854,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,810,478GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,757,467OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,222,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$258,630,480EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,659,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,659,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$212,909,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,627,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,282,004BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,923,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,974,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,949,096BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,151,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,779,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,372,523BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,827,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,048,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,778,648BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,041,825TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT FUND$315,616,104F
PRIVATELY POOLED FUNDS$22,232,982F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$337,849,086TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$14,747,897
GOVERNMENT ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$3,973,647
BONDS PAYABLE$15,001,171
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$14,456,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,179,142TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,066,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,642,536NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$41,007,437OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$54,649,973RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,416,027RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$127,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$26,981OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$100,880RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,516,907TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,073,030TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,073,030ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$127,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$51,395OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$179,256ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,252,286TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY HAS A COLLECTION OF ART AND CULTURAL/HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS THAT CONSISTS OF PAINTINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS, CERAMICS, DRAWINGS, ARCHAEOLOGICAL ARTIFACTS, TEXTILES, SCULPTURES, NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS, AND OTHER MEDIA. THE COLLECTION IS HELD AT $6,247,548 AND IS HELD IN THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM. THE MUSEUM EXISTS TO SUPPORT THE LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM OF WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY AND TO SERVE AS AN INTELLECTUAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCE FOR THE CITY OF SALEM AND BEYOND, THROUGH THE COLLECTION, PRESERVATION, EXHIBITION AND INTERPRETATION OF HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY ART WITH AN EMPHASIS ON REGIONAL ART.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, INSTRUCTION AND BUILDINGS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES - OVERALL, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY DRAWS AN AVERAGE OF 65% OF INCOMING STUDENTS FROM OUTSIDE OREGON, AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THEREFORE, THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENT TO PUBLISH THE NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES TITLE IV FUNDS FOR FINANCIAL AID PURPOSES, AS WELL AS FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS FOR FACULTY RESEARCH AND PROGRAMMING PURPOSES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$20,262RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,262SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,262TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS AWARDED TO STUDENTS WHO ARE STUDYING ABROAD ARE APPLIED TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSET TUITION AND FEES TO REDUCE THE AMOUNT THAT STUDENTS OWE TO THE UNIVERSITY. THUS, THE STUDENTS DO NOT PHYSICALLY RECEIVE THE MONEY. PROCEDURES DO NOT DIFFER FROM THOSE APPLIED TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ATTENDING ON CAMPUS, OTHER THAN VERIFICATION OF PARTICIPATION AND COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. THE FOLLOWING ARE THE PROCEDURES FOLLOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR MONITORING THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT FUNDS: THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE NOTIFIES THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF AMOUNTS AVAILABLE TO AWARD TO STUDENTS EACH ACADEMIC YEAR. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE SELECTS RECIPIENTS BASED UPON CRITERIA ESTABLISHED FOR EACH TYPE OF FUNDING. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE NOTIFIES THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE OF EXPENDITURES FOR EACH TERM DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. AT YEAR-END, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ACCOUNTING OFFICE RECONCILES ACCOUNTS FOR ALL FUNDS. THE ADVANCEMENT OFFICE PROVIDES ANNUAL REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF DONOR-CONTRIBUTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS (ENDOWED OR ANNUALLY FUNDED.)
PART I, LINE 3:EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR UNDER THE ACCRUAL METHOD.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS28$45,635
OTHER STUDENT AWARDS AND PRIZES45$92,100

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING OF SCHOLARSHIPS - THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE NOTIFIES THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF AMOUNTS AVAILABLE TO AWARD TO STUDENTS EACH ACADEMIC YEAR. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE SELECTS RECIPIENTS BASED UPON CRITERIA ESTABLISHED FOR EACH TYPE OF FUNDING. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE NOTIFIES THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE OF EXPENDITURES FOR EACH TERM DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. AT YEAR-END, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ACCOUNTING OFFICE RECONCILE ACCOUNTS FOR ALL FUNDS. THE ADVANCEMENT OFFICE PROVIDES ANNUAL REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF DONOR-CONTRIBUTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS (ENDOWED OR ANNUALLY FUNDED). PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING RESEARCH GRANTS: PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING RESEARCH GRANTS VARY DEPENDING ON THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE AWARDING ENTITY AND THE GRANT. HOWEVER, MONITORING PROCEDURES TYPICALLY INVOLVE WRITTEN AND/OR VERBAL REPORTS ON THE RESEARCH PROJECT ARE SUBMITTED DURING AND/OR AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE PROJECT; FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND SUBMITTED FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF PROJECT EXPENDITURES. FINAL PAYMENT OF GRANT FUNDS IS OFTEN CONTINGENT ON THE AFOREMENTIONED ITEMS. DEPARTMENTS AND PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS OR GRANT ADMINISTRATORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING OF GRANT FUNDS WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF GRANTS AND STRATEGIC INITIATIVES AND THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE. PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING OTHER AWARDS AND PRIZES: AWARD/PRIZE RECIPIENTS ARE DETERMINED BY CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE RESPECTIVE DEPARTMENTS. DEPENDING ON THE NATURE OF THE GRANT, DEPARTMENTS PARTNER WITH A VARIETY OF UNIVERSITY OFFICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, ADVANCEMENT, GRANTS AND STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, AND ACCOUNTING TO MAKE SURE THAT THE AWARD FUNDS ARE DISBURSED CONSISTENTLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE GRANT OR RESTRICTED FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
STATE OF OREGON - OREGON FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A93600178768608JTZ42016-07-14$22,815,181SEE SCHEDULE K, PART VI000
STATE OF OREGON - OREGON FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B93600178768608JYY12021-05-27$79,865,559SEE SCHEDULE K, PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$22,815,181$315,181$9,720,449$12,500,00020200Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$79,865,696$1,339,157$48,460,6242024Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$35,166,764$2,065,778$28,000,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:(A) ISSUER NAME: STATE OF OREGON - OREGON FACILITIES AUTHORITY 7/14/16 (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2016 SERIES B BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2014 BONDS AND TO FUND $10 MILLION IN RESIDENCE HALL AND SPORTING FACILITIES UPGRADES. (A) ISSUER NAME: STATE OF OREGON - OREGON FACILITIES AUTHORITY 5/27/21 (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2021 SERIES A BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010, SERIES 2016-A, AND SERIES 2016-C BONDS AND FUND CAMPUS MAINTENANCE AND UPGRADES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:(A) TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDE $21,986 OF INVESTMENT EARNINGS. (B) TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDE $137 OF INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOPINION OF EXPERTSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,036NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BRIAN HUFFT AND CHIP KRUGER WERE EACH 20% OWNERS IN THE SAME STARTUP VENTURE. EVA KRIPALANI AND ELIZABETH LARGE ARE BUSINESS PARTNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 IS UPLOADED TO A SECURE WEBSITE THAT CAN ONLY BE ACCESSED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE RETURN. NEXT, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS UPLOADED TO A SECURE WEBSITE THAT CAN BE ACCESSED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY ARE NOTIFIED VIA EMAIL THAT THE FORM IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW. AFTER THE FORM HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ALL NOTED PARTIES, IT IS MODIFIED (IF NECESSARY), FINALIZED, AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE, RETURNING IT TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE (OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES) OR THE CONTROLLER'S OFFICE (KEY EMPLOYEES). THE BOARD'S PROCESS FOR ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ADOPTED ABOVE-REFERENCED POLICY IS AS FOLLOWS: "IF AN INDIVIDUAL BELIEVES THAT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL SHALL PROMPTLY AND FULLY DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT ON A FORM TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR PRESIDENT, OR THE CHAIR OF ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONSIDERING THE MATTER, AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY IN THE MATTER TO WHICH THE CONFLICT RELATES UNTIL THE CONFLICT QUESTION HAS BEEN WAIVED BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AFTER THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE TRANSACTION AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED OR KNOWN TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, OR OTHERWISE RESOLVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE OREGON NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (ORS CH. 65)." THE BOARD CHAIR, BOARD TREASURER, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD MONITOR COMPLIANCE ON AN ONGOING BASIS. MONITORING ACTIVITIES MAY INCLUDE REVIEW OF MEETING MINUTES BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL/DEVELOPING CONFLICTS OR CONFLICTS THAT MAY HAVE ALREADY OCCURRED AND INFORMAL DISCUSSIONS WITH COMMITTEE CHAIRS OR BOARD OFFICERS TO RAISE AWARENESS OF CONFLICTS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TO ESTABLISH AN APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD (MADE UP OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, AND AUDIT CHAIR) REVIEWS COMPARISON DATA THAT INCLUDES: (A) DATA FROM SIMILARLY-SITUATED INSTITUTIONS; (B) POSITIONS IN MARKETS OUTSIDE HIGHER EDUCATION WHERE APPROPRIATE; AND (C) THE KNOWLEDGE, PERFORMANCE, SKILL, AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS OF THE CANDIDATE. THE COMPENSATION DATA IS COLLECTED FROM NATIONAL AND REGIONAL SURVEYS, AS WELL AS OTHER SOURCES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON THESE FACTORS AND DATA. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY WAS IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE UNIVERSITY FILED FOR TAX EXEMPTION BEFORE JULY 15, 1987 AND DID NOT HAVE A COPY OF FORM 1023 ON FILE AT THAT TIME AND IS THEREFORE NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE FORM 1023 PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. THE UNIVERSITY INSTEAD POSTS A COPY OF ITS CURRENT IRS EXEMPTION LETTER ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE POSTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE TREASURER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CONSIDERED A TRUSTEE BUT IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS POSITION IS REPORTED AS A DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE ON THE FORM 990 BECAUSE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON CERTAIN BOARD MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS 237,943. NONCASH EMPLOYEE BENEFITS NOT RECORDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,761. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FROM ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS 26,981. ACQUISITION CONTRIBUTION/MERGER WITH PNCA 41,053,073.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART III:ON JUNE 30, 2021 THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST COLLEGE OF ART (PNCA) IN PORTLAND, OREGON, MERGED INTO THE UNIVERSITY, WITH THE UNIVERSITY AS THE SURVIVING ENTITY. PCNA IS NOW THE UNIVERSITY'S FOURTH COLLEGE, ALONGSIDE THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, THE COLLEGE OF LAW, AND THE ATKINSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT. PNCA WILL BECOME AN INTEGRATED PART OF THE UNIVERSITY, RETAINING ITS NAME, IDENTITY, FACULTY, AND CAMPUS IN PORTLAND WHILE SUPPORTING SERVICES OF BOTH ORGANIZATIONS HAVE BEEN COMBINED TO REALIZE EFFICIENCIES. NO CONSIDERATION WAS TRANSFERRED AS A RESULT OF THIS MERGER, AND THE UNIVERSITY RECORDED AN INHERENT CONTRIBUTION OF $41,053,073. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 958-805, NOT-FOR-PROFIT MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS, THE COMBINATION WAS ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE ACQUISITION BASIS OF ACCOUNTING FOR THE FISCAL PERIOD ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, IN WHICH THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES WERE RECORDED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT FAIR VALUE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLAMETTE ANGEL FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271638088EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$775,308EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART & CULTUREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1511 NW BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN936028398EIN
Primary ActivitiesMUSEUM OF ARTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
WUE INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
550 S TRYON ST SUITE 3500CHARLOTTENC28202331168742INVESTMENTDEGLOBAL ENDOWMENT MANAGEMENTEXCLUDED$4,571,348$224,280,711001.00000
PNCA MASTER TENANT LLC
511 NW BROADWAYPORTLANDOR97209464232527HOLD, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE PROPERTYORWILLAMETTE UNIVERSITYEXCLUDED$150,8310Yes (1)0.99000
PNCA HOLDINGS LLC
511 NW BROADWAYPORTLANDOR97209464223421DEVELOP REAL AND BUSINESS PROPERTYOR00N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (38)
BENEFICIAL INTERESTORN/A0
IRREVOCABLE NON-QUALIFIED TRUST
BENEFICIAL INTERESTORN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WUE INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$15,000,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt