STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 56-1852922)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-20
IRS object ID
202201409349300025
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-20T08:20:29-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621867889PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Terry Horne CPA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1732 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLebanonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561852922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282850622PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 TURTLE CREEK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM WAGENAARPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8282850622PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastWAGENAARPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry Horne CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00120946PTIN
Phone6154447293PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-20PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKIM WAGENAARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 TURTLE CREEK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,349,771GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWNCCHS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS IN BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee243TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,647,695PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,434,619CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,755,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,914,882CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$363,699PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$270CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,766,794PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,349,771CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,351,587PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,762,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,163,312PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,285,005CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,514,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,047,633CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,251,895PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,302,138CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,941,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,404,909TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,262,405TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,034,980TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,678,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,369,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS IN BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,958,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,914,882RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 45,700 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,958,135TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee243EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCODY MCKINNEYPersonNm
Phone8282850622PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 TURTLE CREEKAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS VAN BLARICOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE RAMOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LELAND EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARITA MAESTRI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVIVA BRUYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MULLINIX
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY WHEELER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA IRBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT WYATT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM WAGENAAR
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$198,083$0$13,062Yes (X)
CODY MCKINNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$130,364$0$7,613Yes (X)
ANN RUBINO
CHIEF OPERATIONAL OFFICER40.00$112,882$0$5,014Yes (X)
THOMAS KENNEDY
FORMER DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$110,475$0$5,062Yes (X)
STEVEN WALLENIUS
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$210,507$0$9,962Yes (X)
KASEE METCALF
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$208,571$0$6,746Yes (X)
MARY HAYES
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$184,745$0$10,764Yes (X)
ADDISON FULLER
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$178,489$0$9,601Yes (X)
WADE DAVIS
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$181,297$0$9,562Yes (X)
JENNIFER ABBOTT
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$176,890$0$9,480Yes (X)
AMIT PATEL
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$159,963$0$7,540Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,852,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,406TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREENWAY HEALTH LLC
PO BOX 203658DALLASTX75320CONTRACT EHR SERVICES$172,285
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC27216CONTRACT LAB SERVICES$153,329
BLUENOVO INC
8070 GEORGIA AVE SUITE 302SILVER SPRINGMD20910CONTRACT EHR IMPLEMENTATION SERVICES$115,200
PBI INC
123 SWEETEN CREEK ROADSUITE AASHVILLENC28803CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$432,253
STERICYCLE INC
PO BOX 6582CAROL STREAMIL601976582CONTRACT DISPOSAL SERVICES$110,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,756,966GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$677,653AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$579,491NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,434,619TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT FEESDesc
Business621111BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,914,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,914,882TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$270ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,349,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,914,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$270ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,882TotalAmt
Program Services$943,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,758,763TotalAmt
Program Services$9,297,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,249TotalAmt
Program Services$135,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,546TotalAmt
Program Services$717,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,935TotalAmt
Program Services$33,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,387TotalAmt
Program Services$62,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,207TotalAmt
Program Services$828,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,039TotalAmt
Program Services$614,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,616TotalAmt
Program Services$425,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,147TotalAmt
Program Services$110,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,728TotalAmt
Program Services$26,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,465TotalAmt
Program Services$19,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,765TotalAmt
Program Services$156,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,251TotalAmt
Program Services$65,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & PHARMACEUTICALS$6,305,420$6,305,420$0$0
RECRUITMENT$133,045$127,723$5,322$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,047,633TotalAmt
Program Services$20,958,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,089,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,536,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,131,637EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$333,843EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,043,735BOYAmt
EOY$389,017EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,687,328EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,732BOYAmt
EOY$372,565EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,257BOYAmt
EOY$229,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,782,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,521,107LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,261,489EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,941,194BOYAmt
EOY$13,404,909EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,910BOYAmt
EOY$1,907,014EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,595BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,033,900BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$127,966EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,262,405BOYAmt
EOY$2,034,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,607,799BOYAmt
EOY$10,909,938EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,990BOYAmt
EOY$459,991EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,678,789BOYAmt
EOY$11,369,929EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,941,194BOYAmt
EOY$13,404,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,302,138ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$389,001OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,317,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,651,350CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,553,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,647,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,434,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,604,038TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$592,635CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$592,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$732,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$893,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$889,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,700,907TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,909,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,243,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,285,669CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,540,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,324,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,304,945TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,304,945PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,132TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,337,077TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$52,405,577GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,914InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,914BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,377,328InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$624,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$752,781BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$601,321InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$601,321BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,781,033InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,896,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$884,473BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,261,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE PAYABLEDesc
Amt$127,966Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$127,966TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,797,875TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,448,104NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,448,104RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,349,771RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,349,771TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,495,737TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,448,104DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,448,104ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,047,633ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,047,633TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM WAGENAAR
$198,083$0$0$0$0$0$8,000$0$5,062$0$211,145$0$0$0
STEVEN WALLENIUS
$210,507$0$0$0$0$0$4,900$0$5,062$0$220,469$0$0$0
KASEE METCALF
$208,571$0$0$0$0$0$6,710$0$36$0$215,317$0$0$0
MARY HAYES
$184,745$0$0$0$0$0$5,702$0$5,062$0$195,509$0$0$0
ADDISON FULLER
$178,489$0$0$0$0$0$4,539$0$5,062$0$188,090$0$0$0
WADE DAVIS
$181,297$0$0$0$0$0$5,155$0$4,407$0$190,859$0$0$0
JENNIFER ABBOTT
$176,890$0$0$0$0$0$4,418$0$5,062$0$186,370$0$0$0
AMIT PATEL
$159,963$0$0$0$0$0$3,500$0$4,040$0$167,503$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution38632ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$579,491NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bFORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO TREASURER AND CFO. SUBSEQUENT
Pt VI, Line 11bTO 990 ISSUANCE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 990
Pt VI, Line 11bWITH APPROVAL BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Pt VI, Line 12cOFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST ANSWER AN
Pt VI, Line 12cINQUIRY ASKING IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
Pt VI, Line 12cTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE RESPONSES AND TAKES
Pt VI, Line 12cAPPROPRIATE ACTION TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Pt VI, Line 15aEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS APRROVED BY THE
Pt VI, Line 15aGOVERNING BOARD. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION IS
Pt VI, Line 15aCOMPARED TO PEER DATA OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
Pt VI, Line 15bKEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY PAID EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION
Pt VI, Line 15bIS MONITORED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION
Pt VI, Line 15bIS COMPARED TO PEER DATA FOR THE GIVEN ROLES AND
Pt VI, Line 15bRESPONSIBILITIES.
Pt VI, Line 19AVAILABLE AT CORPORATE OFFICE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON
Pt VI, Line 19REQUEST.
Pt XILINE 9 REPRESENTS THE NET CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH
Pt XIDONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR.