HARRY MEYERING CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARRY MEYERING CENTER INC (EIN 41-1000591)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-23
- IRS object ID
- 202201439349300520
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-23T10:53:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411397419 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Abdo LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 Eden Avenue Suite 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411000591 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Harry Meyering Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5073878281 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 Homestead Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mankato | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Linda Leiding | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5073878281 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Linda | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Leiding | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Steven D Anseth CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00552219 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9528359090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Linda Leiding | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 Homestead Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mankato | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,369,416 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.harrymeyeringcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide residential support and/or services to adults with developmental and other disabilities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 430 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,023 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,603,840 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,745,842 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,169,261 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,889 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $110,704 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $48,336 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,452 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,866,090 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,887,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,124,368 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,168,857 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,542,115 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,581,606 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,666,483 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,750,463 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,199,607 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,136,794 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,391,238 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,984,389 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,708,806 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,171,984 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,682,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,812,405 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To facilitate and support meaningful lifestyles for the people we serve. To provide residential support and/or services to adults with developmental and other disabilities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,851,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,518,651 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Supportive Living Services (SLS): the SLS program provides services to three or four individuals with developmental and other disabilities who share a home, often owned by Harry Meyering Center. The individuals are involved with the cooking, cleaning and maintenance of their home. A vehicle for each home allows them to be active with shopping, community events, church and other activities they may choose. Living with two or three housemates is an opportunity to learn teamwork skills and enjoy longterm friendships. General health is monitored by staff who also provide the support needed for medical, dental and psychiatric appointments. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,368,844 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,083,103 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Intermediate Care Facility (ICF): since 1974, the ICF program has offered people the opportunity to share an apartment and enjoy the privacy of their private bedroom. Teaching focuses on increasing and maintaining independent living skills. The ICF provides medical and behavioral support that addresses the physical, social and psychological needs of each person served. Recreational resources reflect individuality through creative opportunities with the home and throughout the community. The ICF offers the opportunity to lead an active life after retirement and, for many, also offers the nursing support to remain with Harry Meyering Center till the end of life. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $592,073 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $507,231 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Semi-Independent living services and in home services (SILS, SLSIn-home): the SILS portion of this program serves people withdisabilities living in the community who need less than 24 hoursupport. According to their preference, they live alone, with ahousemate or with a spouse. Ongoing support, teaching and advocacyenable each individual to maintain their independence as well as enjoythe success and challenges of life in the community. SILS in-homeservice provides similar service to people with disabilities who liveat home with their families. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $65,977 | $10,505 | Support Plan: optional services provided through the Client Directed Community Services program. A participant may elect to use a Support Planner to assist with the development and implementation of the person-centered CSP. The cost of the Support Planner is included in the participant's budget. Support Planners are certified by the Minnesota Department of Human Services |
| $33,704 | $49,771 | Representative Payee: While most people receive their Social Security and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments directly, some need assistance in managing their benefits. Payments to these individuals are paid through a representative payee who receives the check on behalf of the beneficiary and provides for their personal needs. Social Security's Representative Payment Program provides benefit payment management for beneficiaries who are incapable of managing their Social Security or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments. HMC is enrolled as a Representative Payee. When friends or family members are not available to act as a representative payee on behalf of an individual, HMC may be appointed to manage the payments on behalf of beneficiaries. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $99,681 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $60,276 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,912,142 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 430 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Steven J Turvold | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5073878281 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 Homestead Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mankato | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JoAnn Doyscher | ||||||
| President | 0.35 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lynn Klaber | ||||||
| President - Elect | 0.35 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Ringler | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.35 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marc Puhl | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.35 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wayne Murra | ||||||
| Past President | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dawn Campbell | ||||||
| Director | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lynnette Engeswick | ||||||
| Director | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deb Salmon | ||||||
| Director | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kim Literovich | ||||||
| Director | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Hendricks | ||||||
| Director | 0.35 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Leiding | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,075 | $0 | $10,227 | |
| Steven Turvold | ||||||
| Operations Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,895 | $0 | $4,091 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $215,970 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $14,318 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marco Technologies LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4510 Heatherwood Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Cloud | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Computer technology | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $102,676 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,573,700 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $30,140 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,603,840 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident Care | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,169,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,169,261 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,169,261 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,636 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $561,227 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $482,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $79,068 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,452 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,452 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,887,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,169,261 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,156 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,777,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,144,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $632,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Food | $393,853 | $393,853 |
| License and Permits | $180,205 | $180,205 |
| Program expenses | $123,559 | $123,559 |
| Repairs | $116,134 | $116,134 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,750,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,912,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $838,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,392,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,232,583 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,767,326 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,239,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,356,990 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,997 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,149 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,469,886 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,076,901 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,255,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,392,985 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,179,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,391,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,984,389 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $782,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,690 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,294 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,573,700 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,708,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,171,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,682,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,812,405 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,682,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,812,405 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,391,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,984,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,136,794 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,886 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$12,707 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,907,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,906,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,603,840 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,439,503 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,907,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,906,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,603,840 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,439,503 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $18,439,503 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,636 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,336 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $549,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $779,349 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,394,188 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $36,536,477 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95080 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96190 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Revenue - 2017 Amount: $ 549,421. 2018 Amount: $ 91,244. 2019 Amount: $ 86,896. 2020 Amount: $ 48,336. 2021 Amount: $ 3,452. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $221,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $221,588 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,627,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,857,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,770,239 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,611,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,219,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $392,450 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,708 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,392,985 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,880,436 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,886 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,886 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,874,550 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,707 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,707 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,887,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,750,463 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,750,463 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,750,463 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Line 2b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HMC has been approved by Social Security Administration to be representative payee for several social security/SSI beneficiaries served by HMC. These funds are kept in one collective checking account, but recorded and reported on by the individual. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | In 2021, the Organization began providing representative payee services to individuals outside of their existing services. See description of service below. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Draft of the 990 is presented to the Board of Directors and must be approved by prior to filing the 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Executive Director reviews the conflict of interest policy and compliance with the policy annually. The policy is sent to the Board of Directors for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization has an annual review policy for all employees. Salary increases are subject to legislative funding, change in job description, and/or competitive market conditions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are all available to the public upon request. The 990 is available upon request and on GuideStar. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |