STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0707369)
Tax period
2020-08-01 to 2021-07-31
Filed
2022-06-10
IRS object ID
202201649349300610
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-10T10:43:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310707369EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANKLIN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6149476002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 South Grant AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432155399ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarv BriskeyPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6149476002PhoneNum
Signature2022-06-14SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr David DeckerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 South Grant AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432155399ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$169,644,044GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklin.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin University is a student-centered, nonprofit, independent institution providing high quality, relevant education to enable the broadest possible community of learners to achieve their goals and enrich the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1294TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,562,438PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,426,135CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,345,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,314,547CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,599,387PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,693,866CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$49,276PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$597,902CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,557,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,032,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,090,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,295,761CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,427,373PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,502,258CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$115,984CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,791,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,800,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,309,364PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,598,140CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,752,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,434,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,627,100TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$146,345,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,649,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,657,871TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,977,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$123,687,274NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSince 1902, Franklin University has been a pioneer in meeting the needs of adult students who have the ambition to continue their education in combination with other responsibilities, receiving its status as a tax exempt organization in 1964. As a learner-centered institution of higher education, the four cornerstones of the Franklin educational philosophy are (a) Ensuring academic quality (b) Providing equal access to educational opportunities (c) Adapting to the needs of students (d) Responding to changes in society, professions, and the business community. Franklin continuously seeks and appreciates strategic partner relationships that support our learning environment and experiences of our students. Investments from strategic partners may include contributions for student scholarships as well as contributions to enhance program offerings, facilities, and technology.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,235,103ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,295,761GrantAmt
Revenue$59,888,443RevenueAmt
DescFranklin University served 7,637 unique students in the 2020-21 Academic Year, granting 121 Associate's degrees, 1001 Bachelor's degrees, 627 Master's degrees, 28 Doctoral degrees, and 9 graduate certificates. Franklin has a total of 126 academic program offerings (91 undergraduate, 3 undergraduate certificates, 21 graduate, 5 doctorate, and 6 graduate certificates). Globally, Franklin offers its MBA and undergraduate programs to students through international partnerships.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,874,598ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,593RevenueAmt
DescThe Franklin University mission includes providing high quality, relevant education to enable the broadest possible community of learners to achieve their goals and enrich the world. To further this goal, Franklin offers program design and development services to higher education institutions seeking to expand and improve the quality of their own program offerings.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$60,109,701TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8984IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1294EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Marv BriskeyPersonNm
Phone6149476002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 South Grant AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432155399ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dr David R Decker
President550Yes (X)$812,107$0$48,064
Dr Christopher Washington
Provost and SVP-Academic Affairs500$326,427$0$48,064Yes (X)
Dr Godfrey Mendes
SVP Global Programs & Strategic Initiatives400$321,689$0$40,692Yes (X)
Dr Marv Briskey
Treasurer/SVP-Chief Financial Officer400Yes (X)$297,240$0$37,944
Christi Farley-Cabungcal
Chief of Staff & SVP Administration400$296,510$0$37,944Yes (X)
Rick Sunderman
SVP and Chief Information Officer400$282,773$0$47,606Yes (X)
Bill Chan
VP-Strategic Alliances400$236,138$0$33,435Yes (X)
Dr Patrick Bennett
VP Operations, Franklin Learning Solutions400$224,606$0$41,479Yes (X)
Dr Lynnette Hull
VP-Student Affairs400$227,108$0$23,806Yes (X)
Randolph Snyder
VP-Financial Services400$206,931$0$41,157Yes (X)
Dr Alyncia Bowen
Dean, Ross College of Business400$197,685$0$23,011Yes (X)
Dr Wendell Seaborne
Dean Doctoral Studies and Academic Research400$189,461$0$28,208Yes (X)
Melissa Gutierrez
Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clarke Price
Immediate Past Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stan Partlow
Vice Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ralph Sanese
Secretary20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Armstrong
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Cartner
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jamie Crane
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Duchi
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Phil Fankhauser
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Flynn
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ted Ford
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony Gonsalves
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Hagen
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lori Kaiser
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary James
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Floyd Jones
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Lashutka
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Roche
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Stone
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Toussant
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carole Watkins
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David White
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,618,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$451,410TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K109IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Google Inc
1600 Amphitheater ParkwayMountain ViewCA94043Advertising$4,427,504
Mediassociates Inc
75 Glen RoadSandy HookCT06482Advertising$2,622,961
Advantage Media & Digital LLC
167 S State StreetWestervilleOH43081Advertising$979,636Unit 190
MBS Direct LLC
2711 West Ash StreetColumbiaMO65203Digital textbooks and course materials$925,080
Facebook Inc
1601 Willow RdMenlo ParkCA94025Digital Advertising$476,153
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,170,073GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$256,062AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,426,135TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$56,700,921$56,700,921$0$0
Program Development611310$13,593$13,593$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,600,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,600,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,314,547TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,545,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,545,500ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$449,496RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$543,968RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$94,472RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$94,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$94,472ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,113,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$102,436OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,860,305SecuritiesAmt
Other$207,321OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,253,251SecuritiesAmt
Other-$104,885OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,148,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$104,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,253,251ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$692,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$692,374RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$692,374OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,032,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,902,036RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,704,279ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,295,761TotalAmt
Program Services$5,295,761ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,897,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,826,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,070,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,275,226TotalAmt
Program Services$28,228,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,983,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,550FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,873TotalAmt
Program Services$2,189,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,951FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,228,607TotalAmt
Program Services$3,479,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$741,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,870FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,440,532TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,534FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,333TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,587TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,970TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,982,798TotalAmt
Program Services$1,635,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,655FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,853,769TotalAmt
Program Services$8,853,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,153,320TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,984FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,183,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,676FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,006,965TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,778FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,602TotalAmt
Program Services$33,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,202TotalAmt
Program Services$62,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,600TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,722TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,776FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,177TotalAmt
Program Services$159,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad debt expense$2,434$2,434$0$0
Library$262,019$262,019$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,554TotalAmt
Program Services$333,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$767FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,598,140TotalAmt
Program Services$60,109,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,372,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,984FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,353,390BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,706EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,562BOYAmt
EOY$223,586EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,777,962BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,956EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,564,891LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,717,827LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,945,948BOYAmt
EOY$27,847,064EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,719,125BOYAmt
EOY$91,586,145EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,922,376BOYAmt
EOY$17,441,351EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,714,768BOYAmt
EOY$3,881,001EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,627,100BOYAmt
EOY$146,345,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,551,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,571,572EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,137,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,204,578EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,688,070BOYAmt
EOY$13,881,721EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,168BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,649,248BOYAmt
EOY$22,657,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,385,241BOYAmt
EOY$114,751,503EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,592,611BOYAmt
EOY$8,935,771EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,977,852BOYAmt
EOY$123,687,274EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,627,100BOYAmt
EOY$146,345,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,434,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,275,112NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,290,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,717,298InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$59,985GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,959,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,233,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$861,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$36,999GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,290,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,784,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$468,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,233,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,380,843BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,784,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,679,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$108,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$621,959InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$29,450GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,380,843EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.184BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.371PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.445TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,765,725InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,382,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,148,010BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,176,722InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,408,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,079,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,505,557BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$673,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$611,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,442BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,365,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,260,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,104,651BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$792,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$766,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,404BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,847,064TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLimited partnershipsDesc
Book Value$17,441,351BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,441,351TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,174,463TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,275,112NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$543,968OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,819,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,355,383RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$708,970InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,968,097OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,677,067RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,032,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,031,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$543,968OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$543,968ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,487,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$708,970InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,401,356OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,110,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,598,140TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Virtually all endowment funds are either for the support of scholarships or the Franklin University Leadership Center.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dRental expenses netted against rental income on Part VIII.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships of $1,800,595 netted against tuition and fees for the audited financial statements. Additionally, the University closed its branch campus in Urbana, OH in April of 2020. As a result, $167,502 of revenue earned on that campus has been classified as results of discontinued operations in the audited consolidated statement of activities but included as revenue in this Form 990 on the same basis as prior periods.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental expenses netted against rental income on Part VIII.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships of $1,800,595 netted against tuition and fees for the audited financial statements. Additionally, the university closed its branch campus in Urbana, OH in April of 2020. As a result, $600,761 of expenses incurred on that campus have been classified as results of discontinued operations in the audited consolidated statement of activities but included as operating expenses in this Form 990 on the same basis as prior periods.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3As the University draws students from across the country, it satisfies the requirement by including a statement of the University's nondiscriminatory policy in brochures, catalogs and other written communications in addition to its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 - The University receives significant amounts of financial aid from Federal and state agencies. These funds represent financial aid for students attending the University to assist them with tuition costs, books, fees and living expenses. Any financial aid that is not applied to payments of amounts due to the University are passed on to the student.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North Africa02Program ServicesFranklin University offers and delivers Masters of Business Administration (MBA) in partnership with a university in Oman. This MBA program is identical in outcomes and instruction to the domestic based MBA program offered and delivered by Franklin to students in the United States. Franklin University has entered into an agreement to provide online curricular development, adjunct teaching services, and program installation services to universities in Saudi Arabia. The services provided are identical to the activities performed by Franklin in developing its own curriculum to students in the United States.$887,745
East Asia and the Pacific01Program ServicesFranklin University offers and delivers undergraduate and graduate programs in partnership with a university in South Korea. These programs are identical in outcomes and instruction to the domestic based programs offered and delivered by Franklin to students in the United States.$65,971
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesFranklin University offers and delivers Masters of Business Administration (MBA) in partnership with universities in Poland and Serbia. These MBA programs are identical in outcomes and instruction to the domestic based MBA program offered and delivered by Franklin to students in the United States.$11,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$965,416TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships662$1,176,990$0N/AN/A
Student Educational Opportunity Grant462$505,403$0N/AN/A
Tuition Discount and exchange program1795$2,043,147$0N/AN/A
Federal Work Study15$118,202$0N/AN/A
CARES HEERF student relief grant1764$1,452,019$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University has numerous procedures to ensure students qualify for scholarships and other assistance both at the time of the award and subsequent thereto. These procedures ensure compliance with applicable Federal and state regulations, stipulations of scholarship criteria and University practices for awards made from the University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr David R Decker
President$494,634$0$294,328$0$23,145$0$28,500$0$19,564$0$860,171$0$0$0
Dr Christopher Washington
Provost and SVP-Academic Affairs$250,285$0$75,706$0$436$0$28,500$0$19,564$0$374,491$0$0$0
Dr Godfrey Mendes
SVP Global Programs & Strategic Initiatives$250,285$0$74,465$0-$3,061$0$28,500$0$12,192$0$362,381$0$0$0
Dr Marv Briskey
Treasurer/SVP-Chief Financial Officer$227,531$0$67,696$0$2,013$0$28,500$0$9,444$0$335,184$0$0$0
Christi Farley-Cabungcal
Chief of Staff & SVP Administration$227,532$0$68,824$0$154$0$28,500$0$9,444$0$334,454$0$0$0
Rick Sunderman
SVP and Chief Information Officer$218,123$0$62,299$0$2,351$0$28,042$0$19,564$0$330,379$0$0$0
Bill Chan
VP-Strategic Alliances$181,526$0$54,908$0-$296$0$23,643$0$9,792$0$269,573$0$0$0
Dr Patrick Bennett
VP Operations, Franklin Learning Solutions$188,334$0$30,818$0$5,454$0$21,915$0$19,564$0$266,085$0$0$0
Dr Lynnette Hull
VP-Student Affairs$174,285$0$53,582$0-$759$0$22,787$0$1,019$0$250,914$0$0$0
Randolph Snyder
VP-Financial Services$174,286$0$36,298$0-$3,653$0$21,058$0$20,099$0$248,088$0$0$0
Dr Alyncia Bowen
Dean, Ross College of Business$149,228$0$23,527$0$24,930$0$17,276$0$5,735$0$220,696$0$0$0
Dr Wendell Seaborne
Dean Doctoral Studies and Academic Research$165,541$0$24,653$0-$733$0$19,019$0$9,189$0$217,669$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aPursuant to his employment agreement, Dr. Decker receives a monthly housing allowance, treated as taxable compensation, and membership in a dinner/fitness club, not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Bonuses are paid depending on the achievement of various performance criteria. The Board of Trustees determines the bonus of the President.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Higher Educational Facility CommissionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-02-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBond refunding, renovation of various buildings, purchase IT equipmentPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,118,282RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$157,700IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,414,624CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bUpon completion of the Form 990 and all supporting schedules ("the return") by the Controller, the return was first reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and University President, with consultation of tax experts where considered necessary. The return was provided to the Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees and the Chair of the Finance Committee for their review. Questions from this review were addressed as appropriate with any necessary changes made to the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach year a copy of the University's Employee Ethics (Conflict of Interest) Policy is provided to each Trustee, the President and other officers of the University along with a questionnaire related to that policy. Responses to the questionnaire, which are summarized for review by the President of the University, identify any potential conflicts of interest. Should business come before the Board or Committee thereof that presents a potential conflict, the affected Board member would be asked to abstain from any Board action on that business.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A compensation review, as prepared by an independent compensation consulting firm ("the consultants"), was conducted in fiscal year 2016-17 on the President of the University. A thorough examination of external documented pay data (published surveys and 990 filings) for comparable positions at peer institutions (as mutually agreed upon by Franklin University and the consultants) was conducted. Compensation levels were reviewed for market competitiveness and reasonableness and were compared for all components of pay including cash compensation, benefits and perquisites. In preparation for such reviews, the consultants interviewed the President and a number of members of the Board of Trustees to gain perspective on the University's work environment, mission, pay philosophies and pay program effectiveness as well as the President's duties. The results included individual market reports as well as an aggregate perspective. The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees approved the resulting reviews and compensation levels of the President, which was then ultimately approved in July of 2017 by the full Board. Additionally the Compensation Committee implemented a new policy around the review of all changes to executive compensation, including COLA adjustment, incentive payments and any increases to pay or benefits prior to such changes taking place. This policy covered all senior employees (earning over $100,000), including individuals not reporting directly to the President. All such actions are reflected in the minutes of the Compensation Committee. Any compensation changes made are relative to an independent market review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.