STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0672337)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202541349349301949
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T08:12:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350672337EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8126894111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 SOUTH BUCKEYE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSGOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN K MATHEWSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8126894111PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRYAN K MATHEWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 SOUTH BUCKEYE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSGOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,908,552GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SEIREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC AND BROADBAND SERVICE TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$520,272TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,645,787PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,172,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$101,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,200,778PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,626,090CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,023,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,900,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,399,130PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,761,781CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,745,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,601,520CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,879,709PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,537,461CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,023,965PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,900,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$309,569,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,848,798TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$213,710,829TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$229,869,941TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,858,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,978,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CORPORATE PURPOSE OF SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA REMC SHALL BE TO RENDER SERVICE(S) TO ITS MEMBERS. NO PERSON SHALL BECOME OR REMAIN A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE UNLESS SUCH PERSON SHALL PURCHASE ELECTRIC SUPPLIED BY THE COOPERATIVE AND SHALL HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF MEMBERSHIP CONTAINED IN THE BYLAWS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,900,762ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$37,900,762RevenueAmt
DescTHE SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,900,762TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,380,490MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$520,272OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYAN K MATHEWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8126894111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 SOUTH BUCKEYE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSGOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MELISSA MENCHHOFER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$19,600$0$0
BRADLEY BENTLE
DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$18,800$0$0Yes (X)
VINCE MOSTER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$18,800$0$0
SHERRY SHAW
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
DAVID SMITH
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0
CASEY MENCHHOFER
DIRECTOR, SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$15,200$0$0Yes (X)
MICHALE W THIEMAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$15,200$0$0
DARRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)$14,800$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE MCCLURE
DIRECTOR, TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$14,400$0$0Yes (X)
BRYAN K MATHEWS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO)53.00$302,626$0$162,610Yes (X)
JAMES B BUHLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CF0)44.00$139,585$0$72,497Yes (X)
BRANDON LINVILLE
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS50.00$149,495$0$68,210Yes (X)
MICHAEL J SUMMERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF DESIGN AND ENGINEERING48.00$149,944$0$46,861Yes (X)
BRYAN D MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF I.T. AND DIVERSIFIED SRVC43.00$143,314$0$66,085Yes (X)
JAMES K HANKINS
VICE PRESIDENT OF OFFICE SERVICES42.00$138,010$0$41,833Yes (X)
BETTY J MYERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMM & CREATIVE SRVCS52.00$135,620$0$107,362Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,306,994TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$565,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454FIBER CONSTRUCTION$4,702,204
DELTA SERVICES LLC
4676 JENNINGS LANELOUISVILLEKY40218ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION$4,173,160
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$3,317,767
PETE'S TRENCHING
3707 IN 39BROWNSTOWNIN47220FIBER CONSTRUCTION$3,020,139
THE FISCHEL COMPANY
DEPARTMENT L-2478COLUMBUSOH43260FIBER CONSTRUCTION$2,880,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescG&T PATRONAGEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,172,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,172,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,172,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$72,635,482GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$47,007,790CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,627,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,627,692ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTERNET/VOICE237130$9,478,126$9,478,126
GENERATORS - DEMAND MGT221000$520,272$520,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,998,398OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,900,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,274,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$520,272UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,105,818ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,781TotalAmt
Program Services$2,761,781ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,837,653ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,814,665TotalAmt
Program Services$2,814,665ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,501TotalAmt
Program Services$751,501ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,550TotalAmt
Program Services$888,550ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,151TotalAmt
Program Services$309,151ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,047TotalAmt
Program Services$20,047ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,200TotalAmt
Program Services$31,200ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,693,150TotalAmt
Program Services$5,693,150ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,976TotalAmt
Program Services$229,976ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,193TotalAmt
Program Services$763,193ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,023TotalAmt
Program Services$528,023ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,970ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,004TotalAmt
Program Services$131,004ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,676,188TotalAmt
Program Services$3,676,188ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,701TotalAmt
Program Services$216,701ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,665,407TotalAmt
Program Services$5,665,407ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,827TotalAmt
Program Services$21,827ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
INTERNET/VOICE$9,387,451$9,387,451
TAXES (PROPERTY/OTHER)$559,969$559,969
MISCELLANEOUS$372,355$372,355

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,900,762TotalAmt
Program Services$37,900,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,699BOYAmt
EOY$3,768,722EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,768,617BOYAmt
EOY$32,193,597EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,437,334BOYAmt
EOY$5,053,757EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,591BOYAmt
EOY$172,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$300,557,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,311,780LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,640,154BOYAmt
EOY$253,245,919EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,593,843BOYAmt
EOY$34,464,054EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY-$50,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,569,238BOYAmt
EOY$328,848,798EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,433,308BOYAmt
EOY$45,079,353EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,930,143BOYAmt
EOY$1,876,655EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,073,008BOYAmt
EOY$179,975,313EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,370BOYAmt
EOY$2,938,620EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,710,829BOYAmt
EOY$229,869,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,858,409BOYAmt
EOY$98,978,857EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,858,409BOYAmt
EOY$98,978,857EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,569,238BOYAmt
EOY$328,848,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,120,448OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES STATE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111805 PENNSLYVANIA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCARMELCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46032ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998089EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES STATE PACExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$36,008InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$36,008BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,411,264InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$412,176DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,999,088BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,856,278InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,250,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,605,866BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$282,254,149InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,649,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$240,604,957BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$253,245,919TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED ORGINIZATIONS$33,071,654C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,392,400C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$34,464,054TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITSDesc
Amt$2,938,620Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,938,620TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,237,180TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,237,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$663,582OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$663,582RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,900,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,880,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,880,745ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,020,017OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,020,017ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,900,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NO PROVISIONS INCOME TAX HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THESE STATEMENTS SINCE THE REMC OPERATES AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE, AND THEREFORE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE REMC IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE REMC HAS OPEN TAX YEARS 2023, 2022, AND 2021 FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FILINGS. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES FOR INCOME TAXES HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4BREVENUE FROM OUR GENERAC PROGRAM FOLLOWS PRESCIBED TAX ACCOUNTING BUT NOT GAAP.
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED PURSUANT TO OBLIGATION TO PAY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER ALL AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COST. ALSO, EXPENSES FOR OUR GENERAC PROGRAM FOLLOWS PRESCRIBED TAX ACCOUNTING BUT NOT GAAP.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRYAN K MATHEWS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO)$302,626$0$0$0$0$0$130,070$0$32,540$0$465,236$0$0$0
BETTY J MYERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMM & CREATIVE SR$135,620$0$0$0$0$0$79,364$0$27,998$0$242,982$0$0$0
BRANDON LINVILLE
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS$149,495$0$0$0$0$0$37,208$0$31,002$0$217,705$0$0$0
JAMES B BUHLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CF0)$139,585$0$0$0$0$0$38,554$0$33,943$0$212,082$0$0$0
BRYAN D MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF I.T. AND DIVERSIFI$143,314$0$0$0$0$0$35,732$0$30,353$0$209,399$0$0$0
MICHAEL J SUMMERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF DESIGN AND ENGINEE$149,944$0$0$0$0$0$30,168$0$16,693$0$196,805$0$0$0
JAMES K HANKINS
VICE PRESIDENT OF OFFICE SERVICES$138,010$0$0$0$0$0$17,385$0$24,448$0$179,843$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY NATURAL PERSONS, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, PARTENERSHIP, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, STATE OR STATE POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OR FEDERAL POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, OR OTHER BODY POLITIC (COLLECTIVELY, "PERSON") WILL BECOME A MEMBER IN THE COOPERATIVE UPON RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE, PROVIDED THAT THE APPLICANT HAS FIRST: A. SIGNED A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, B.AGREED TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE, C. PAID THE MEMBERSHIP FEE AND ANY SECURITY DEPOSIT AS DETERMINED BY THE COOPERATIVE, D. AGREE TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND THE RULES AND REGULATIONS AS MAY BE ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, E. BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP BY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE HELD BETWEEN THE 1ST DAY OF MARCH AND THE 31ST DAY OF OCTOBER ON THE DATE OR DATES AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE EACH YEAR, AND BE HELD AT A PLACE AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED IN THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING DIRECTORS, PASSING UPON REPORTS COVERING THE PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR AND TRANSACTING THE OTHER BUSINESS PROPERLY BEFORE THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE LINE 7A EXPLANATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW PLACED ON THE BOARD MEETING AGENDA. CEO AND DIRECTOR OF CFO REVIEW 990 USING IPADS TO DISCUSS THE 990 FORM TO BE FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH BOARD. POLICY REVIEW FORM SIGNED ANNUALLY AFTER POLICY REVIEW BY DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WAGE AND SALARY PLAN DEVELOPED BY WAGE AND SALARY CONSULTANT AND UPDATED ANNUALLY FOR NON-BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD REVIEWS IN SEPTEMBER FOR FOLLOWING YEAR. WAGE AND SALARY CONSULTANT USES NRECA AND OTHER NATIONAL DATABASES TO DETERMINE MARKET VALUE FOR EACH POSITION BASED ON 5 CRITERIA OF POSITION RESPONSIBILITY. BOARD DETERMINES WHERE TO PLACE COOP WAGE AND SALARY PLAN. ON AVERAGE, FOR THE NON-BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYESS THE RENUMERATION IS 93.10% OF THE CURRENT FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE COVERED POSITIONS. THE SALARY OF THE CEO IS SET BY THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING THE COMPARABLE FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR THE PURPOSE AS DETERMINED BY THE WAGE AND SALARY CONSULTANT. THE CEO IS CURRENTLY COMPENSATED AT 93.30% OF THE AVERAGE FAIR MARKET COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY THE WAGE AND SALARY CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COOP ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE FILED WITH THE STATE OF INDIANA AND AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. COOP BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO NEW MEMBERS OR AVAILABLE ON REQUEST BY ANY MEMBER. POLICIES ARE GENERALLY NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BUT ARE ACCESSIBLE ON THE NETWORK TO ANY EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR. END OF YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN ANNUAL REPORT AND PUBLISHED ON WWW.SEIREMC.COM. AUDITED AND UNAUDITED END OF YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL UTILITY SERVICE ANNUALLY AND ARE SUBJECT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GRIGHT-OF-WAY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,936,376. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,936,376. OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE - OVERHEAD AND UNDERGOUND: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 756,774. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 756,774.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED 2,761,781. REEASSIGNMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM PREVIOUS YEARS 218,304. UNREALIZED NET PERIODIC POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT COST 187,839. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -47,476.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA REMC COMMUNITY FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 SOUTH BUCKEYE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSGOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesOPERATION ROUND-UPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$70,751EndOfYearAssetsAmt