CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1379433)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-06-16
- IRS object ID
- 202201679349300130
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-06-16T11:14:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381379433 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PFCU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PFCU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5176477571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 488758417 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMMY L BENGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5176477571 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TAMMY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BENGEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRANDON M WILSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02447970 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HARVEY HOSKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 488758417 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,015,111 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PFCU4ME.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT WE SERVE BY PROVIDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO EXCEED THEIR LIFELONG GOALS. WE WILL BE OUR MEMBERS' PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 222 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $104,423 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $29,823 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,100,100 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,445,104 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,647,135 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,570,007 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,747,235 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,015,111 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,323 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $85,766 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,987,421 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,476,885 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,171,125 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,193,158 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,215,869 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,755,809 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,531,366 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,259,302 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $691,413,181 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $778,796,004 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $622,741,229 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $706,557,288 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,671,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,238,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LOCAL PEOPLE DEDICATED TO HOMETOWN SERVICE ONE MEMBER AT A TIME, ANYTIME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, PFCU SERVED 54,051 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, CLUB ACCOUNTS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, MONEY MARKETS AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. PFCU GREW IN TOTAL ASSETS FROM APPROXIMATELY $691.4 MILLION AT THE END OF 2020 TO APPROXIMATELY $778.8 MILLION AT THE END OF 2021. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, PFCU PROVIDED 33,304 LOANS INCLUDING PERSONAL, HOME EQUITY, MORTGAGE AND CREDIT CARD TYPE LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PFCU OFFERED AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES WITH ATM CAPABILITIES AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10580 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 222 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAMMY BENGEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5176477571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 488758417 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SCHRAUBEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL WARD | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD GREEN | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN GORMAN | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIRGIL BUDD | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD BURKE | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK MASON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD MCFAUL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMY L BENGEL | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $163,739 | $0 | $16,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARVEY HOSKINS | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $295,176 | $0 | $47,330 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH BLUNDY | ||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $147,565 | $0 | $5,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE KRIEGER | ||||||||
| SVP LENDING | 40.00 | $143,686 | $0 | $33,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELE MAKLEY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $198,256 | $0 | $17,618 | Yes (X) | |||
| CICELY VAWTER | ||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $140,059 | $0 | $32,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBYN HERON | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | 40.00 | $110,953 | $0 | $29,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA WILLSON | ||||||||
| SVP PROJECTS | 40.00 | $330,353 | $0 | $5,799 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,529,787 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $187,928 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 30230 ORCHARD LAKE RD STE 260 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48834 | CORE SYSTEM | $974,518 |
| INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS | |||||
| 5170 HARTSHORN DR | FLUSHING | MI | 48433 | ATMS/ITMS | $629,534 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE | |||||
| 2975 REGENT BLVD STE 100 | IRVING | TX | 75320 | ADMINISTRATION OF HOME BANKING SOFTWARE | $625,942 |
| SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| PO BOX 85080 | CHICAGO | IL | 606800851 | NETWORKING/TECH | $261,912 |
| COPPERROCK CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 601 5TH STREET NW SUITE 300 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49504 | CONSTRUCTION | $247,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $20,872,604 | $20,872,604 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $9,468,077 | $9,468,077 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $104,423 | $104,423 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,445,104 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,570,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,570,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,015,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,910,688 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $104,423 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,766 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,477 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,690,325 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,072 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,596,850 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,161 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,271 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,689 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,894 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,746 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,350,665 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,168 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,487 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,847 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,181,299 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,322 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,377 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,560 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $6,263 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES | $1,720,283 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,607,353 |
| MAINTENANCE | $891,153 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,781 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,755,809 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,562,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,190,163 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,196,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,400,053 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $694,542 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,868,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,900,632 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,878,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,900,917 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,774,285 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,921,504 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,797,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,852,781 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,772,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,511,794 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,656,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,233,977 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,859,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,572,375 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,829,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,538,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,413,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $778,796,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,633,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,559,873 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,107,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,997,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,741,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $706,557,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,671,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,238,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,671,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,238,716 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,413,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $778,796,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,259,302 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,692,538 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,590,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,590,148 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,060,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,693,472 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,367,274 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $524,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $516,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,689 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,599,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,711,354 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $887,670 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,852,781 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL | $1,131,500 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $1,249,500 | C |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $2,718,724 | C |
| NON-NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $58,134,253 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $63,233,977 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS | Desc |
| Amt | $701,997,415 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $701,997,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,015,111 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,015,111 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,015,111 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,755,809 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,755,809 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,755,809 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWELL RIVERBOAT | ||||||||
| 110 RIVERWALK PLAZA | LOWELL | MI | 49331 | 871323153 | $7,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| PORTLAND SPLASH PAD TON PARK | ||||||||
| 259 KENT ST | PORTLAND | MI | 48875 | 386007243 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | GOVERNMENT |
| MOTHER TERESA | ||||||||
| 1120 KEYSTONE AVE | LANSING | MI | 48911 | 383373796 | $6,060 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2021, SCHOLARSHIPS WERE GRANTED TO 10 HIGH SCHOOL OR HOME-SCHOOLED SENIORS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON CITIZENSHIP, ATTITUDE AND FINANCIAL NEED. APPLICANTS HAD TO BE PFCU MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST ENROLL IN AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY, VOCATIONAL OR TECHNICAL COLLEGE IN THE FALL FOLLOWING HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION AND THE FUNDS AWARDED MUST BE USED WITHIN ONE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY HOSKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $271,445 | $0 | $14,395 | $0 | $9,336 | $0 | $28,377 | $0 | $18,953 | $0 | $342,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA WILLSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PROJECTS | $330,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,799 | $0 | $336,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE MAKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $182,745 | $0 | $9,197 | $0 | $6,314 | $0 | $16,441 | $0 | $1,177 | $0 | $215,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY L BENGEL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,934 | $0 | $9,351 | $0 | $3,454 | $0 | $15,055 | $0 | $1,177 | $0 | $179,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE KRIEGER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $135,749 | $0 | $7,157 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $14,150 | $0 | $18,953 | $0 | $176,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CICELY VAWTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $131,214 | $0 | $7,021 | $0 | $1,824 | $0 | $13,153 | $0 | $18,953 | $0 | $172,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH BLUNDY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $23,475 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $120,090 | $0 | $2,509 | $0 | $3,430 | $0 | $153,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANNA WILSON: $330,353 ELIZABETH BLUNDY: $120,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | FIS BOUGHT/MERGED WORLDPAY AS A RESULT WE UNDERWENT A CREDIT CARD CONVERSION TO THE NEW PLATFORM. WE ADDED ITM'S TO OUR LOWELL AND LANSING BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EVERY TWO YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | WE HAVE ENGAGED DOEREN MAYHEW TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE THEY HAVE COMPLETED A DRAFT OF THE FILING, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACCOUNTING WILL REVIEW THE FORM. ONCE APPROVED, FORM 990 IS E-FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CLAUSE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THIS HANDBOOK IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD CHAIR PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COLLECTIVELY DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION UTILIZING THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY AS A REFERENCE. THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE V.P. DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE CFO AND UTILIZE THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY AS A REFERENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 104,243. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 81,324. MISCELLANEOUS 37,214. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |