STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WASHINGTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 47-4595801)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202541349349304419
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T10:15:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474595801EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY PUBLICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2405803371PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13015 4TH STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANASTASIA KANEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2405803371PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANK H SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANASTASIA KANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13015 4TH STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,523,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WASHINGTONLEADERSHIPACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PREPARE OUR KIDS TO THRIVE IN THE WORLD AND CHANGE IT FOR THE BETTER. OUR GRADUATES ARE COLLEGE READY, HAVE CAREER READY TECH SKILLS, AND LEAD POSITIVE CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,838,902PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,432,905CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,855PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$66,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,632PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,598CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,883,389PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,523,540CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$41,709PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,487CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,458,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,862,187CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$51,950CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,237,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,551,192CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,737,722PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,456,866CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,145,667PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,066,674CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,896,708TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,696,617TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,708,907TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,442,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,187,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,254,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWLA COMBINES BEST PRACTICES IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, WITH THE LATEST IN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TO CREATE AN UNPARALLELED HIGH SCHOOL EXPERIENCE. STUDENTS WILL GRADUATE FROM WLA PREPARED FOR COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIVES OF PUBLIC LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,329,404ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,487GrantAmt
DescWASHINGTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (WLA) IS A 9-12 PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDING ITS STUDENTS WITH A RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM WITH AN EMPHASIS ON PUBLIC LEADERSHIP AND TECHNOLOGY. STUDENTS LEARN FOUR YEARS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND HAVE OPPORTUNITIES TO WORK WITH AND LEARN FROM LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,329,404TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CASEY SEARSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2405803371PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13015 4TH STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTONIO WILLIAMS
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MASHEA ASHTON
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANANEYA ABEBE
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR MCKEE - UNTIL 52124
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAQUITA ALEXANDER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABA BIREDA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON CRAMTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DOYLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TALISHA HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISI OYEDELE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NONA RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMON RODBERG - UNTIL 10323
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDREY WALKER - UNTIL 10323
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA BEAL - AS OF 31224
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEA DUPREE-ALFRED - AS OF 31224
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GLEGER - AS OF 10323
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANASTASIA KANE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$200,718$0$10,936
ERIC COLLAZO
PRINCIPAL40.00$169,558$0$22,539Yes (X)
MARK DEEGAN
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.00$126,010$0$24,769Yes (X)
NIYESHA COLEMAN
MATH TEACHER40.00$145,013$0$6,643Yes (X)
ANTHONY SESSOMS
COMPUTER SCIENCE LEAD TEAC40.00$147,861$0$11,332Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$789,160TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,219TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GENUINE FOODS
PO BOX 96503WASHINGTONDC20090FOOD SERVICE$191,712
ALIGN STAFFING
111 K STREET NE 4TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20002CONTRACT STAFFING$149,345
EDOPS
1140 19TH STREET NW SUITE 650WASHINGTONDC20036ACCOUNTING SERVICES$107,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,430,018GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,432,905TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,037ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT SERVICESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,598ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$24,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,523,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,487TotalAmt
Program Services$43,487ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,046TotalAmt
Program Services$64,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,281FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,251,037TotalAmt
Program Services$6,369,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,464FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,712TotalAmt
Program Services$143,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,225TotalAmt
Program Services$564,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,923FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,167TotalAmt
Program Services$509,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,777FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,851TotalAmt
Program Services$11,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,017TotalAmt
Management And General$223,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,375TotalAmt
Program Services$983,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$943FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,710TotalAmt
Program Services$23,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,081FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,604TotalAmt
Program Services$113,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$395FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,917TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,294FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,373TotalAmt
Program Services$85,373ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,863TotalAmt
Program Services$195,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,345TotalAmt
Management And General$44,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT MATERIALS$237,295$237,295
STUDENT FOOD SERVICE$219,803$219,803
AUTHORIZER FESS$127,993$127,993
TELECOMMUNICATION$63,228$54,739$8,298$191

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,818TotalAmt
Program Services$106,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,456,866TotalAmt
Program Services$11,329,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,075,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,950FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,558,162BOYAmt
EOY$4,902,079EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,891,159BOYAmt
EOY$4,957,196EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,130BOYAmt
EOY$327,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,489BOYAmt
EOY$124,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,430,002LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$991,358LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,279BOYAmt
EOY$438,644EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,295,489BOYAmt
EOY$2,945,913EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,896,708BOYAmt
EOY$13,696,617EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,055BOYAmt
EOY$526,419EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,218,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,915,723EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,708,907BOYAmt
EOY$3,442,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,187,801BOYAmt
EOY$10,254,475EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,187,801BOYAmt
EOY$10,254,475EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,896,708BOYAmt
EOY$13,696,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,066,674ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$412,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$182,360BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$427,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$289,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,978BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$472,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,306BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$438,644TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$5,000
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$2,940,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,945,913TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,577,385TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$53,845DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,523,540RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,523,540TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,510,711TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$53,845DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,845ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,456,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,456,866TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWLA PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All Sol0MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc75500ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IT IS AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE AND IN THEIR STUDENT AND FAMILY POLICIES HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6WLA RECEIVES GRANT REVENUE FROM DC'S OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, AND THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7WLA IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$43,487CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR ITS COLLEGE SUPPORT, WLA MAKES PAYMENTS DIRECTLY TO COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS IN NEED. TO QUALIFY, STUDENTS MUST COMPLETE A BRIEF APPLICATION, AND HAVE DEMONSTRATED NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE COLLEGE AND CAREER TEAM. FOR THE EMERGENCY FUND PAYMENTS, FAMILIES EXPERIENCING AN ACUTE NEED SUBMIT AN APPLICATION INCLUDING PROOF OF AN OUTSTANDING BILL AND MEET WITH THE WLA SOCIAL WORKER. THOSE WHO QUALIFY RECEIVE UP TO $500 OF SUPPORT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANASTASIA KANE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$200,718$0$0$0$0$0$10,036$0$900$0$211,654$0$0$0
ERIC COLLAZO
PRINCIPAL$169,558$0$0$0$0$0$8,790$0$13,749$0$192,097$0$0$0
ANTHONY SESSOMS
COMPUTER SCIENCE LEAD TEAC$142,861$0$5,000$0$0$0$4,800$0$6,532$0$159,193$0$0$0
NIYESHA COLEMAN
MATH TEACHER$145,013$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,643$0$151,656$0$0$0
MARK DEEGAN
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$126,010$0$0$0$0$0$6,722$0$18,047$0$150,779$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVED TWO BONUSES, ONE AT THE END OF THE CALENDAR YEAR AND ONE AT THE END OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. THE BONUSES ARE NON-FIXED AMOUNTS, DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BWLA HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BWLA'S FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (HEAD OF SCHOOL), THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE ALL COMMENTS AND EDITS HAVE BEEN ADDRESSED, THE FORM 990 IS THEN SIGNED AND FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE SHALL COMPLETE A PERSONAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PRIOR TO COMMENCING SERVICE FOR WLA AND ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS THEREAFTER. DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SHALL TAKE SUCH FORM AND CONTAIN SUCH INFORMATION AS MAY BE REQUIRED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IN ANY SUBSEQUENT ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE SECRETARY WILL MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BASED ON OBSERVING SALARY LEVELS OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. WLA WORKED WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PERFORM THIS COMPENSATION SURVEY. ANY SALARY CHANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETING MINUTES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WLA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD'S WEBSITE AND BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.