SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE (EIN 23-3057353)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-03
- IRS object ID
- 202202159349300800
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-03T06:48:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 NORTH 18TH STREET SUITE 3000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191032757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 233057353 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2153517754 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 SPRING GARDEN ST NO 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARA WATSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2153517754 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WATSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HELEN M MARTIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01330899 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2158818800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC HOWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 SPRING GARDEN ST NO 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,012,099 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOSPITALMEDICINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE FOR ALL HOSPITALIZED PATIENTS. SHM IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN THE PRACTICE OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $400,901 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,368,019 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,623,436 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,453,814 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$58,196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $910,973 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $595,922 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $550,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,562,063 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,282,806 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,627,151 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,030,390 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,121,133 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,884,840 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,748,284 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,915,230 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,186,221 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,367,576 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,983,140 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,912,774 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,591,231 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,132,419 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,391,909 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,780,355 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE FOR ALL HOSPITALIZED PATIENTS. SHM IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN THE PRACTICE OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,240,441 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,910,645 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETINGANNUAL MEETING, NOW KNOWN AS CONVERGE, IS PART OF THE HOSPITAL MEDICINE MOVEMENT. IN 2022 THERE WERE OVER 2600 ATTENDEES THAT WERE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN OVER 120 DIFFERENT EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE OVER 800 PARTICIPANTS IN THE POSTER SESSION THAT SHOWCASES AREAS OF ACADEMIC RESEARCH, INNOVATION AND KEY CLINICAL CASES. OTHER EDUCATION INITIATIVESLEADERSHIP ACADEMY - SHM CONDUCTS A 4 PART EDUCATIONAL TRAINING COURSE THAT PREPARES PHYSICIANS FOR MANAGERIAL AND C-SUITE POSITIONS. THESE COURSES FOCUS ON PERSONAL, ORGANIZATIONAL AND TEAM SKILL DEVELOPMENT FOR THOSE LOOKING TO TRANSITION BEYOND THE CLINICAL ROLE. TO DATE, SHM HAS HAD OVER 1,800 GRADUATES OF THE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $759,672 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $441,534 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CQITHE CENTER FOR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORTS AND EQUIPS HOSPITALISTS AND OTHER HOSPITAL CLINICIANS WITH "BEST PRACTICE AND EVIDENCE-BASED IMPLEMENTATION TOOLS, FRAMEWORKS, RESOURCES AND STRATEGIES, RESULTING IN A SUSTAINABLE MODEL OF IMPROVED PATIENT SAFETY, OUTCOMES AND QUALITY OF CARE. THE CENTER PARTNERS WITH A DIVERSE POOL OF FUNDERS TO DEVELOP THESE PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES ADDRESSING MULTIPLE CLINICAL TOPICS INCLUDING GLYCEMIC CONTROL, COPD, VTE AND IMPROVING HANDOFFS OF CARE. SHM'S MENTORED IMPLEMENTATION MODEL IS THE PRIMARY MECHANISM FOR FACILITATING PROCESS IMPROVEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE CULTURAL CHANGE IN THE HOSPITAL TO IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,862,563 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,101,635 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIPTHE SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE (SHM) IS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING THE NEEDS OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE PROFESSIONALS AND PROMOTING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR HOSPITALIZED PATIENTS. SHM SERVES ITS MEMBERS BY DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY RESOURCES, LIVE AND ONLINE EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO A MULTI-DISCIPLINARY NETWORK OF ENGAGED HOSPITAL MEDICINE PROFESSIONALS.MEMBERS RECEIVE A RANGE OF EXCLUSIVE BENEFITS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: SUBSCRIPTIONS TO THE HOSPITALIST AND THE JOURNAL OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE (PUBLISHED MONTHLY); MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL CHAPTER; ACCESS TO SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS; AND A PORTFOLIO OF DIGITAL RESOURCES INCLUDING THE LEARNING PORTAL AND CLINICAL CONTENT ON QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,862,676 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 91 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TARA WATSON DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2677022605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 SPRING GARDEN ST STE 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURENCE D WELLIKSON MD | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $908,034 | $0 | $15,723 | |||
| ERIC E HOWELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $365,251 | $0 | $20,896 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOMMY GEORGE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $149,355 | $0 | $31,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH BOSWELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $146,819 | $0 | $31,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNA GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $134,514 | $0 | $29,375 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA ZOKS | ||||||||
| VP-MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $126,889 | $0 | $34,915 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICK MARZANO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGY | 40.00 | $133,449 | $0 | $17,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA WATSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $125,229 | $0 | $23,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEROME C SIY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| RACHEL THOMPSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIELLE SCHEURER | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| FLORA KISUULE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KRIS REHM | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY CARDIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN DEITELZWEIG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYCE GARTLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EFREN MANJARREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK W SHEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARLENE TAD-Y | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD T WHELAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROB ZIPPER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,089,540 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,394 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERSONIFY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 759470 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21275 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $240,652 |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN | |||||
| 901 WALNUT STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | PROGRAM CONTRACTOR | $144,700 |
| CHAMBER HILL STRATEGIES | |||||
| 1101 K STREET SUITE 30 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | ADVOCACY LEGAL FEES | $125,382 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 4940 EASTERN AVE B BLDG 1ST FL | BALTIMORE | MD | 21224 | PROGRAM CONTRACTOR | $108,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $928,200 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $439,819 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,368,019 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 541900 | $5,101,635 | $5,101,635 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 541900 | $1,976,108 | $1,976,108 |
| JOB FAIRS AND EXHIBITS | 541900 | $468,332 | $468,332 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 541900 | $466,205 | $466,205 |
| QUALITY IMPROVEMENT REVENUE | 541900 | $441,534 | $441,534 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,453,814 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,576 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,576 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $550,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $550,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,403,690 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,729,293 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $674,397 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $674,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $674,397 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,282,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,453,814 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,460,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $682,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,924,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,940,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,983,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $385,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,554 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,499 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $436,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $482,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,722 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,199 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERCHANT CREDIT CARD FE | $193,380 | $193,380 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $76,177 | $76,168 | $9 |
| TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT | $26,597 | $21,884 | $4,713 |
| PROFESSIONAL DUES/SUBSC | $20,053 | $16,975 | $3,078 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,572 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,915,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,862,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,052,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,548 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,709,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,640,237 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,357 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,960,962 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,802,723 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,239 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,995,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,054,719 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,687,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,135,506 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,983,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,912,774 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,294,795 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,425,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,734,986 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,200 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $935,050 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,588 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,591,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,132,419 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,391,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,780,355 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,391,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,780,355 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,983,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,912,774 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,367,576 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,122,446 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$101,576 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $605,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $243,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $290,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $400,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,368,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,908,168 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,524,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,014,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,528,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,623,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,453,814 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,144,541 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,129,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,257,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,819,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,024,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,821,833 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,052,709 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $55,052,709 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,333,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,126,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,098,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $899,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $786,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,244,850 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,333,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,126,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,098,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $899,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $786,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,244,850 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,463,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,384,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,917,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,923,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,608,409 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,297,559 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91300 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90800 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.08700 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.09200 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $69,498 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $64,497 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $133,995 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,781,235 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,915,230 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $645,762 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $161,441 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $751,720 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $822,562 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $687,412 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $645,762 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,907,456 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,361,184 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $110,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $130,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $133,995 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $373,995 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $187,930 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $205,641 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $171,853 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $161,441 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $726,865 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,090,298 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $55,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $65,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $69,498 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $189,498 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,280,940 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,280,940 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,222,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,126,538 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $95,775 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $457,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $395,245 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $62,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $158,239 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEDERATED GOVERNMENT OBL-SEL FD #07 | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,135,506 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,135,506 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $167,588 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $167,588 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,443,633 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,443,633 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,839,173 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,839,173 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,282,806 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,915,230 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,915,230 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,915,230 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLASSIFIED SHM AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE"); AS AN ORGANIZATION, CONTRIBUTIONS TO WHICH ARE DEDUCTIBLE UNDER SECTION 170(C) OF THE CODE; AND AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY, IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX-RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 OR 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REALIZED GAIN 674,397. DIVIDEND AND INTEREST INCOME 236,576. GAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF PPP LOAN 928,200. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURENCE D WELLIKSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $757,754 | $0 | $149,374 | $0 | $906 | $0 | $15,615 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $923,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC E HOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $315,251 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88 | $0 | $20,808 | $0 | $386,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY GEORGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | $149,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,301 | $0 | $27,286 | $0 | $180,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSH BOSWELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $146,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,614 | $0 | $26,665 | $0 | $178,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNA GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $134,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,239 | $0 | $25,136 | $0 | $163,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA ZOKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS | $126,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,003 | $0 | $30,912 | $0 | $161,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK MARZANO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STRATEGY | $133,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,812 | $0 | $13,886 | $0 | $151,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE THE 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE TAX PREPARES, IT IS SHARED, REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE CEO. ONCE THE VERSION TO BE FILED IS FINALIZED, THE 990 IS SENT TO EACH OF THE 12 BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. THE BOARD IS THEN SOLICITED FOR INPUT AND QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL LEADERSHIP (BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE VOLUNTEERS, EDITORS, ETC.) IS PROVIDED WITH AN ANNUAL COI STMT. AND DISCLOSURE. THE CEO THEN REVIEWS ALL STATEMENTS FOR ANYTHING OF CONCERN AND ELEVATES TO THE BOARD LEVEL IF WARRANTED. PER SHM'S COI POLICY, THERE IS ALSO AN ONGOING DUTY TO DISCLOSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED FIRST BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING REVIEWS OF THE CEO COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS OF SERVAL OTHER SIMILAR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ORGANIZATIONS. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN EXAMINED BY SHM'S LEGAL COUNSEL. FINALLY, THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SHM DIRECTS ANY REQUESTS FROM SHM MEMBERS OR OUTSIDE PARTIES TO GUIDESTAR.ORG WHICH POSTS SHM'S 990 AFTER FILING. SHM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BYLAWS AND OTHER POLICY DOCUMENTS AND ITS FORM 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH MEETS QUARTERLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MONITORING OF THE FINANCIAL STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE REPORTING OF ALL FINANCE MATTERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |