THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY INC (EIN 31-4379422)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-08
- IRS object ID
- 202202209349301600
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-08T13:19:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251408703 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 EAST STATE STREET SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314379422 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6148904700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 POLARIS PARKWAY 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43082 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK MECKLENBORG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6148904700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MECKLENBORG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARAH R PIOT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01358891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6146214060 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK MECKLENBORG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 POLARIS PARKWAY 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43082 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,079,176 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 5050 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CERAMICS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FOSTER THE STUDY, UNDERSTANDING, DEVELOPMENT, AND APPLICATION OF CERAMICS, GLASSES, AND RELATED MATERIALS FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS, INDUSTRY, AND THE GLOBAL SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,412,384 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $997,741 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $299,624 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,729,371 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,896,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $349,040 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $770,937 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,087,183 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,043,062 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,163,335 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,010,367 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $59,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $51,710 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,452,802 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,667,811 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $415,158 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,991,698 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,646,455 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,503,500 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,365,976 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $659,835 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$355,609 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,880,081 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,425,892 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,741,848 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,452,262 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,138,233 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,973,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO FOSTER THE STUDY, UNDERSTANDING, DEVELOPMENT, AND APPLICATION OF CERAMICS, GLASSES, AND RELATED MATERIALS FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS, INDUSTRY, AND THE GLOBAL SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,498,997 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $51,710 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,527,422 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SOCIETY PUBLISHED FOUR PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS AND THREE MAGAZINESRELATED TO CERAMICS IN THE APPLICATION OF THE ARTS AND SCIENCES. NUMEROUS BOOKS WERE PUBLISHED, MEDIA CONTENT PRODUCED, AND MEDIA STREAMED ON THE APPLICATIONS OF CERAMIC ARTS AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS OF MEETING LECTURES AND PAPERS PRESENTED AT MEETINGS. THE SOCIETY'S 2021 MEETINGS INCLUDED THE 45TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE AND EXPO ON ADVANCED CERAMICS AND COMPOSITES (ICACC) IN DAYTONA BEACH, FL; THE 14TH PACIFIC RIM CONFERENCE ON CERAMIC AND GLASS TECHNOLOGY (PACRIM) HELD VIRTUALLY DUE TO COVID-19, AND THE SOCIETY'S 123RD ANNUAL MEETING WAS HELD IN-PERSON IN COLUMBUS, OHIO AS PART OF THE MATERIALS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCES AND EXHIBITION. SEVERAL OTHER MEETINGS AND A CERAMIC ARTS TOUR (IRELAND) WERE HELD. THE SOCIETY'S FOUNDATION PROVIDED GRANTS FOR STUDENT OUTREACH AND TRAVEL ASSISTANCE, AND DISTRIBUTED MATERIALS SCIENCE CLASSROOM KITS TO MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,498,997 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 168 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6148904700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 POLARIS PARKWAY STE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43082 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK MECKLENBORG EXECUTIVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,417 | $0 | $40,723 | |||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||
| FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,915 | $0 | $43,965 | |||
| JAMES JANERI DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||
| CERAMICS ARTS NETWORK | 40.00 | $164,249 | $0 | $26,862 | Yes (X) | |||
| EILEEN DEGUIRE DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||
| TECHNICAL CONTENT & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $138,667 | $0 | $22,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCUS FISH | ||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $105,729 | $0 | $44,829 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK KIBBLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $123,875 | $0 | $21,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONA THIEL | ||||||||
| NATIONAL SALES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $118,942 | $0 | $19,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA ROSS DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||
| MEETINGS & MARKETING | 40.00 | $111,427 | $0 | $8,794 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIO AFFATIGATO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (EXIT 10/21) | 10.00 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TATSUKI OHJI | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,438 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH DICKEY PRES ELECT | ||||||||
| (EXIT 9/21); PRES (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $4,604 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MONICA FERRARIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVA HEMMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN BREDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARRYL BUTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELEN CHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA GOSKI PRES EXIT 921 | ||||||||
| PAST PRES (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLIVIA GRAEVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM HEADRICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN HOUSEMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHIBIN JIANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN KIEFFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (EXIT 10/21) | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANJAY MATHUR PRESIDENT- | ||||||||
| ELECT (ENTER 10/21) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAKIO NAITO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JINGYANG WANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (EXIT 10/21) | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,205,163 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $228,552 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRY COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||||
| 800 W CHURCH RD | MECHANICSBURG | PA | 17055 | PUBLISHING & PRINTING | $275,569 |
| STRATEGIC FULFILLMENT GROUP | |||||
| 111 CORPORATE DR | BIG SANDY | TX | 75755 | FULFILLMENT | $223,495 |
| CHAVOUS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW | |||||
| PO BOX 229 | BOXFORD | MA | 01885 | LEGAL | $140,789 |
| NIMBLEUSER | |||||
| 1100 PITTSFORD VICTOR ROAD | PITTSFORD | NY | 14534 | SOFTWARE LICENSE & CONSULTING | $128,104 |
| MEQUODA SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 151 | WOODVILLE | MA | 01784 | SOFTWARE AND MARKETING CONSULTING | $122,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $299,624 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,810 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $299,624 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOURNALS AND MAGAZINES | 511120 | $2,869,715 | $1,457,331 | $1,412,384 |
| MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES | 541900 | $715,355 | $715,355 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $653,124 | $653,124 | |
| EDITORIAL SUPPORT | 541900 | $439,087 | $439,087 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 561000 | $89,813 | $89,813 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $129,650 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,896,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $198,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $860,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $860,531 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,368,366 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $795,515 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $572,851 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $572,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $572,851 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $455,825 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $273,294 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $182,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $182,531 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,010,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,527,422 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,412,384 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $770,937 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,237,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,964,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,636 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $123 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $129,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING & PUBLICATION | $513,442 | $512,974 | $468 |
| BOARD EXPENSES | $36,179 | $31,398 | $4,781 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,365,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,498,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $451,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $415,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,606 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $845,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,982 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,030 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,581,295 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,794,807 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,488 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,391,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,217,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,880,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,425,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,221 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,193,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,650,041 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,741,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,452,262 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,251,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,898,017 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,887,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,075,613 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,138,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,973,630 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,880,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,425,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$355,609 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,191,006 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $438,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $489,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $426,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $997,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $299,624 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,652,036 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,966,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,300,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,268,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,467,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,800,716 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,802,393 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,404,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,789,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,695,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,464,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,100,340 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,454,429 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,964 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $625,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $781,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $927,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $928,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $386,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,649,014 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $627,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $783,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $940,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $944,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $399,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,694,978 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $25,759,451 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $198,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $198,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $768,488 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $198,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $198,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $768,488 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $198,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $321,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $595,196 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,605,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,867,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,091,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,955,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,298,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,818,113 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.83590 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.83140 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01970 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 31,165. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 44,976. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 198,002. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 321,053. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $23,959 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $4,000 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $8,594 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $19,365 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,329,729 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,863 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $214,509 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $53,564 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,510,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,115,212 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,883 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $207,843 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,209 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,329,729 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $830,960 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $189,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $142,231 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $46,979 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,115,212 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $797,490 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $134,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$69,683 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,847 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $830,960 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $704,814 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $108,650 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $15,974 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $797,490 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $586,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $477,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $108,994 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,994,585 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,317,091 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $677,494 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $786,488 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,474,667 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,191,006 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $273,294 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,464,300 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,010,367 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,010,367 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,639,270 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $273,294 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $273,294 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,365,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,365,976 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS, INCLUDING BOOKS AND ART DISPLAYS, HAVE NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE THEY ARE INEXHAUSTIBLE IN LIFE AND ARE NOT USED IN THE SOCIETY'S OPERATIONS. THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTION HAD AN APPRAISED VALUE OF $347,000 ACCORDING TO THE MOST RECENT APPRAISAL. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE PRIMARY PIECE OF THE COLLECTION ON DISPLAY IN THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE IS BOTH A WORK OF ART AND A MEANS TO DEMONSTRATE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. |
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE SOCIETY IS THE SECRETARIAT FOR THE INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC FEDERATION (ICF), A 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. THE SOCIETY IS A MEMBER OF THE ICF ALONG WITH OTHER CERAMIC SOCIETIES. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN CERAMIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE CERAMIC AND GLASS INDUSTRY FOUNDATION (CGIF) ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO ATTRACT, INSPIRE, AND TRAIN THE NEXT GENERATION OF CERAMIC AND GLASS PROFESSIONALS. THE CGIF'S MISSION IS TO HELP INDUSTRY ATTRACT AND TRAIN THE HIGHEST QUALITY TALENT AVAILABLE TO WORK WITH ENGINEERED SYSTEMS AND PRODUCTS THAT UTILIZE CERAMIC AND GLASS MATERIALS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACERS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). NET INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE SOCIETY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE SOCIETY HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 OR 2020 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE STATUTORY TAX YEARS SUBSEQUENT TO 2018 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 273,294. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 273,294. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF HISPANIC PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS (SHPE) | |||||||||||
| 13181 CROSSROADS PARKWAY NORTH | SUITE 450 | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 91746 | 721549994 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SCHOLARSHIP FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY OF BLACK ENGINEERS (NSBE) | |||||||||||
| 205 DAINGERFIELD ROAD | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 351410757 | 501(C)(3) | $12,800 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SCHOLARSHIP FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT | |
| GLASS MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY COUNCIL | |||||||||||
| 550 POLARIS PKWY STE 510 | WESTERVILLE | OH | 43082 | 311626454 | 501(C)(6) | $20,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | STUDENT TRAVEL GRANTS AND REGISTRATION WAIVERS FOR THE CONFERENCE ON GLASS PROBLEMS, STUDENT TOURS OF GLASS MANUFACTURING PLANTS, AND STUDENT AMBASSADOR PROGRAM | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 48 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $13,410 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CGIF RELIES ON GRANT REPORTING TO EVALUATE PROGRESS TOWARD THE MISSION AND GOALS WE SHARE WITH EACH OF OUR GRANTEES. THE SUBMISSION OF A FINAL GRANT REPORT LETS US KNOW THAT FUNDING WAS USED APPROPRIATELY AND ULTIMATELY HELPED GRANT RECIPIENTS REACH THEIR PROJECT GOALS. AS SUCH, GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO KEEP A RECORD OF ALL EXPENDITURES AND RECEIPTS RELATED TO THE GRANT. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE GRANT TERM, A WRITTEN REPORT IS REQUIRED WHICH DESCRIBES THE RESULTS IN ACHIEVING THE PURPOSES OF THE GRANT, ALONG WITH A DETAILED ACCOUNTING OF THE USES AND EXPENDITURES OF ALL GRANT FUNDS. THESE WRITTEN REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CGIF TRUSTEES AT LEAST TWICE ANNUALLY PRIOR TO THEIR BIANNUAL BOARD MEETING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK MECKLENBORG EXECUTIVE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | $219,042 | $0 | $31,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,086 | $0 | $25,637 | $0 | $291,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JOHNSON DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE & OPERATIONS | $148,165 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $34,215 | $0 | $203,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JANERI DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| CERAMICS ARTS NETWORK | $146,099 | $0 | $18,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,073 | $0 | $16,789 | $0 | $191,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EILEEN DEGUIRE DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNICAL CONTENT & COMMUNICATIONS | $133,979 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,408 | $0 | $14,473 | $0 | $161,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS FISH | ||||||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | $101,666 | $0 | $4,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,969 | $0 | $37,860 | $0 | $150,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUS PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING 2021 FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: M. MECKLENBORG - $31,375 M. JOHNSON - $11,750 J. JANERI - $18,150 E. DEGUIRE - $4,688 M. FISH - $4,063 M. THIEL - $5,064 M. KIBBLE - $11,625 A. ROSS - $12,250 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP ALLOWS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ATTEND AN ANNUAL MEMBERS' MEETING, ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND APPROVE CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MAJORITY OF ALL VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, IT IS REVIEWED BY THREE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION (PRESIDENT, TREASURER, SECRETARY). UPON THEIR REVIEW, AN INVITATION TO REVIEW THE 990 IS CIRCULATED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONS ARE DISTRIBUTED, SIGNED, AND COLLECTED FOR ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. NEW BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AS WELL UPON JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS REVIEW ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS WITH INPUT FROM EITHER OUTSIDE COUNSEL OR A CPA FIRM. IF A CONFLICT ARISES DURING THE YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS OR OFFICERS COMMUNICATE THE CONFLICT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL AS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE SPECIFIC ITEM IN QUESTION. OTHER RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES PERFORMANCE AND SETS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS THAT ARE MADE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE DOCUMENTED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN 2021. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EVALUATES PERFORMANCE AND SETS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION USES SALARY SURVEYS FROM CESSE AND ASAE TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY'S WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, LINES 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR THEIR EDITORIAL SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | FIVE INDIVIDUALS SERVE ON THE BOARD WITH NO VOTING RIGHTS: MARK MECKLENBORG, SECRETARY DANIEL TIPSORD, TREASURER ELECT STEPHEN FREIMAN, PARLIAMENTARIAN OLIVIA BRANDT, STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE MICHAEL WALDEN, STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CERAMIC AND GLASS INDUSTRY FOUNDATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 POLARIS PARKWAY STE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43082 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TO ATTRACT AND TRAIN THE HIGHEST QUALITY TALENT AVAILABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |