CONSUMERS ENERGY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMERS ENERGY (EIN 42-0396598)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202202249349301905
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-12T11:13:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420396598 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMERS ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6417521593 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2074 242ND ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALLTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50158 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIDGET ITZEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6417521593 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRIDGET | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ITZEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIDGET ITZEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2074 242ND ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALLTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50158 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,059,140 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONSUMERSENERGY.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFELY PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE AT AFFORDABLE AND EQUITABLE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $54,809 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,487,875 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,885,849 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $29,640 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,066 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$43,061 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$17,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,474,454 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,894,114 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $350 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $608 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,422,682 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,889,746 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,059,841 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,793,083 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,887,581 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,700,677 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,370,454 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,384,114 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,104,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $510,000 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,459,012 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,017,115 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,956,091 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,924,173 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,502,921 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,092,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CONSUMERS ENERGY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN A SAFE MANNER AT AFFORDABLE AND EQUITABLE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO A TOTAL OF 6,098 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $20,366,545 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $230,068 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIDGET ITZEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6417521593 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2074 242ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALLTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50158 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL HOBSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,063 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT VONAHNEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNY BECKMAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,487 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARDEN GREINER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,456 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY LEM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,425 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MEIMANN | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,363 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG GRIFFIEON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE QUICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN RIPLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (LEFT 08/21) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER SEASE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGAN 09/21) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN PETERSON | |||||||
| COO/OPERATIONS MANAGER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $139,280 | $0 | $97,810 | ||
| BRIDGET ITZEN | |||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $145,804 | $0 | $50,408 | ||
| ELLIOT MAYLAND | |||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $105,321 | $0 | $66,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $106,601 | $0 | $74,944 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICK DOLASH | |||||||
| ASSISTANT AREA SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $103,779 | $0 | $55,135 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $640,829 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $344,612 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACY POWER LINE INC | |||||
| 12822 US-10 | WADENA | MN | 56482 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $688,423 |
| TRENCHLESS SOLUTIONS IOWA | |||||
| 2700 GRAHAM STREET | AMES | IA | 50010 | BORING CONTRACTOR | $288,775 |
| BOLAR & GILL TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 208 HELM ST | MARSHALLTOWN | IA | 50158 | TREE CONTRACTOR | $265,165 |
| BECKSTROM CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 5499 NE 14TH ST | DES MOINES | IA | 50313 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $124,400 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| 8801 PRAIRIE VIEW LANE SW | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52404 | SOFTWARE VENDOR | $119,734 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $20,065,039 | $20,065,039 | |
| COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $738,837 | $738,751 | $86 |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING | 531390 | $81,973 | $27,250 | $54,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,885,849 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,066 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $147,225 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $165,026 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$17,801 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,894,114 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,813,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $54,809 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,889,746 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,274 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,778,674 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,571 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,564 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,118,345 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,841,095 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $11,016,614 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $1,459,897 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,308,194 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $848,850 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,892,318 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,384,114 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,086,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,840,563 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,178,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,154,514 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,036,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,615,727 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,678,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,706 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,392,589 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,111,412 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,450,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,281,177 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,757,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,797,042 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,313 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,459,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,017,115 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,265,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,215,516 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,481 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,044,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,553,053 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,644,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,654,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,956,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,924,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,502,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,092,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,502,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,092,942 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,459,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,017,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $510,000 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,080,021 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $249,098 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $249,098 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,579,023 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,857,867 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $721,156 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,362,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,253,545 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,109,355 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $201,568 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $201,568 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,281,177 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL IOWA POWER COOPERATIVE | $6,520,380 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $1,758,412 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $177,279 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $61,226 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE | $135,648 | C |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICE COOPERATIVE | $83,814 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $60,283 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $8,797,042 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,605,899 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $48,224 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,654,123 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,894,114 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,894,114 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,894,114 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,494,368 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,494,368 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,889,746 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,889,746 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,384,114 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | OPERATION ROUNDUP FUND BALANCE |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 1,889,746. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO/OPERATIONS MANAGER | $126,705 | $0 | $2,896 | $0 | $9,679 | $0 | $78,872 | $0 | $20,077 | $0 | $238,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIDGET ITZEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $139,642 | $0 | $5,396 | $0 | $766 | $0 | $37,605 | $0 | $13,941 | $0 | $197,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | $101,576 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $4,629 | $0 | $58,278 | $0 | $17,480 | $0 | $182,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLIOT MAYLAND | ||||||||||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | $104,768 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $157 | $0 | $43,546 | $0 | $23,583 | $0 | $172,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK DOLASH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT AREA SUPERVISOR | $99,430 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $3,953 | $0 | $46,067 | $0 | $9,836 | $0 | $159,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C IS CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OF $34,429 FOR BRIDGET ITZEN, $75,822 FOR KEVIN PETERSON, $41,105 FOR ELLIOT MAYLAND, $55,898 FOR STEVE ARMSTRONG, AND $43,767 FOR RICK DOLASH. ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $33,659 FOR BRIDGET ITZEN, $32,243 FOR KEVIN PETERSON, $25,396 FOR ELLIOT MAYLAND, $24,701 FOR STEVE ARMSTRONG, AND $23,794 FOR RICK DOLASH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH MEMBER HOLDS A MEMBERSHIP OF THE SAME CLASS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION WILL REQUIRE A VOTE FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | COMMITTEES DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEY CAN ONLY BRING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. EACH DIRECTOR WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER WILL CONDUCT THE REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. ONCE COMPLETED, THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE AFFECTED PARTY MUST ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OTHER OFFICERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION PLAN OF CONSUMERS ENERGY WHICH INCLUDES MARKET ANALYSIS OF JOB POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE A POLICY IN PLACE REGARDING PER DIEM AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS, WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC MARKET ANALYSIS OF STATE WIDE COOPERATIVE PER DIEMS. THE PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH INPUT FROM THE GENERAL MANAGER, DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF ANNUAL INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER, OPERATIONS MANAGER, AND AREA SUPERVISORS. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990 PART VII | THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER ACTS AS CFO FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE RETIRED -965,930. ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 1,889,746. DONATED CAPITAL - FORFEITED PATRONAGE 156,205. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMERS DEVELOPMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2074 242ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHALLTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50158 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680591841 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DEVELOPING COMMERCIAL PROPERTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $22,983 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $149,208 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMERS ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |