STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WESTERN CONNECTICUT HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN CONNECTICUT HOME CARE INC (EIN 06-0655138)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202202279349303605
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T14:01:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060655138EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Western Connecticut Home Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2037924120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Saw Mill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDanburyCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven RosenbergPersonNm
Person TitleCFO, Nuvance HealthPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstStevenPersonFirstNm
Person LastRosenbergPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sharon AdamsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Saw Mill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDanburyCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,117,135GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nuvancehealth.org/services-and-treatments/home-health-careWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY EMPLOYING THE MOST ADVANCED KNOWLEDGE ABOUT CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF DISEASE, ILLNESS MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH MAXIMIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS ACHIEVED THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HOME, COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH BASED CARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$773,046PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,735CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,507,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,004,915CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$183,007PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$154,542CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$55,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,519,742PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,276,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,425,806PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,144,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,061,677PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,863,574CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,487,483PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,007,672CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$32,259PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$730,870CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,945,664TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,375,956TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,615,195TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,735,965TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,330,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,639,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY EMPLOYING THE MOST ADVANCED KNOWLEDGE ABOUT CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF DISEASE, ILLNESS MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH MAXIMIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS ACHIEVED THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HOME, COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH BASED CARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,466,381ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$16,006,484RevenueAmt
DescHOME HEALTH CARE IS A PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO SELECTED PATIENTS WHO CAN BE CARED FOR AT HOME, THUS REDUCING THE EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH HOSPITALIZATION, AND ALLOWING PATIENTS TO BE TREATED IN THE COMFORT AND FAMILIARITY OF THEIR OWN HOMES. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE SKILLED NURSING, THERAPIES (PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH), MEDICAL SOCIAL SERVICES AND HOME HEALTH AIDES. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES SUCH AS IMMUNIZATIONS, HEALTH CHECKS, SCREENINGS AND CLINICS REGARDLESS OF AN INDIVIDUALS ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,466,381TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Francis NicolasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2037924120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SAW MILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEXANDER DELUCIA
Former Vice Chair, CHAIR (beg June 2021)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M POST
Former Secretary, VICE CHAIR (beg June 2021)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY R GRIFFIN
SECRETARY (beg June 2021)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEBASTIAN C LISI
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT MCRUIZ
Chair (until June 2021)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GARZA
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSON BLANCK
VP OF HOME CARE40.0Yes (X)$296,363$0$55,856
DR JOHN MURPHY
PRESIDENT AND CEO OF NUVANCE HEALTH1.0Yes (X)$0$25,534,010$4,526,90549.0
SHARON ADAMS
PRESIDENT DANBURY HOSPITAL AND NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL1.0Yes (X)$0$715,749$19,12040.0
BRIAN O'LOUGHLIN
CLINICAL DIRECTOR/ADMINISTATOR40.0$195,136$0$25,858Yes (X)
DARA MCKENZIE
THERAPY MANAGER (until Feb 2021)40.0$121,748$0$23,193Yes (X)
FRANCIS E NICOLAS JR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS HOME CARE40.0$125,784$0$6,103Yes (X)
GRZEGORZ SADOWSKI
NURSE SUPERVISOR40.0$121,657$0$39,400Yes (X)
MARGARET CANTU
CLINICIAN40.0$119,690$0$8,677Yes (X)
TARA L BASSETT
CLINICIAN40.0$140,820$0$42,226Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,121,198TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$26,249,759TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,747,338TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MCBEE ASSOCIATES INC
997 OLD EAGLE SCHOOL ROADWAYNEPA19087CLINICAL CODING SERVICES$375,939
MEDPRO STAFFING
1580 SAWGRASS CORPORATE PARKWAYSUNRISEFL33323CLINICAL STAFFING$298,159SUITE 200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$47,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,735TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,004,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,004,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,004,915TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,933ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$972,942SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$840,333SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,609SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,609ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PENSION BENEFIT INCOME621610$51,848$51,848
REIMBURSED EXPENSES900011$16,193$16,193
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME621610$1,569$1,569

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,276,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,006,484RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$222,583ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,693TotalAmt
Program Services$510,693ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,776,734TotalAmt
Program Services$8,731,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,045,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,816TotalAmt
Program Services$349,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,631,776TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,079TotalAmt
Program Services$653,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,330TotalAmt
Management And General$28,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,121TotalAmt
Management And General$13,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,546TotalAmt
Program Services$518,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,683TotalAmt
Program Services$4,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,699TotalAmt
Program Services$201,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,216TotalAmt
Program Services$245,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,810TotalAmt
Program Services$322,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,608TotalAmt
Program Services$330,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,971TotalAmt
Management And General$675,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,078TotalAmt
Program Services$3,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,677TotalAmt
Program Services$72,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NURSING & CLINICAL MEDICAL SUPPLIES$144,030$144,030
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$24,145$19,002$5,143
LICENSES/DUES/ACCREDITATION$22,660$4,798$17,862

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,007,672TotalAmt
Program Services$13,466,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,541,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,100BOYAmt
EOY$857,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,680,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,497,178EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,877BOYAmt
EOY$4,544EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,903BOYAmt
EOY$449,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,941,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,498,197LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,600BOYAmt
EOY$443,713EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,442,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,954EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,502,879EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,945,664BOYAmt
EOY$8,375,956EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,111BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,578EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$406,326BOYAmt
EOY$397,389EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,758BOYAmt
EOY$4,041,998EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,195BOYAmt
EOY$5,735,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,308,049BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,663EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,420BOYAmt
EOY$19,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,330,469BOYAmt
EOY$2,639,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,945,664BOYAmt
EOY$8,375,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$730,870ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,392NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$169,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$773,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,735CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,203,843TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,650,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,588,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,751,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,507,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,004,914CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,503,123TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,817,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,757,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,798,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,280,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,052,649CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,706,966TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$78,706,966PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$190,627TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$190,627TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,946TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,849,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,803,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,835,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,363,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,076,151CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,927,539TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9972PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0026InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 7361.0, COLUMN B - 14663.0, COLUMN C - 2861.0, COLUMN D - 3492.0, COLUMN E - 1569.0, COLUMN F - 29946.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$897DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$897TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT, FROM TIME TO TIME, WILL PRESENT HOME CARE RELATED TESTIMONY TO THE LEGISLATURE. THE INTENT IS TO EDUCATE THEM ON THE VALUE OF SERVICES PROVIDED, ESPECIALLY TO THE UNDERSERVED MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$300,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$241,004BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,641,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,438,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$202,709BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$443,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE - LEASED ASSETSDesc
Book Value$2,502,879BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,502,879TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$1,186,603
LEASE LIABILITY - LEASED ASSETS$2,855,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,041,998TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,287,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,392NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,392RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,247,488RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,121InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,193OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,314RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,276,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,978,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,978,358ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,121InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,193OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,314ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,007,672TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Company accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with provisions of FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes" which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions in their financial statements. The Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The Company does not have any uncertain tax positions as of September 30, 2021 and 2020. As of September 30, 2021 and 2020, the Company did not record any penalties or interest associated with uncertain tax positions. The Company would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Company's prior three tax years are open and subject to examination.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRevenues netted with expenses - 16193
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRevenues netted with expenses - 16193

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JOHN MURPHY
PRESIDENT AND CEO OF NUVANCE HEALTH$0$1,557,384$0$0$0$23,976,626$0$4,497,706$0$29,199$0$30,060,915$0$23,800,000
SHARON ADAMS
PRESIDENT DANBURY HOSPITAL AND NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL$0$622,934$0$0$0$92,815$0$14,250$0$4,870$0$734,869$0$0
ALYSON BLANCK
VP OF HOME CARE$262,076$0$32,500$0$1,787$0$17,100$0$38,756$0$352,219$0$0$0
BRIAN O'LOUGHLIN
CLINICAL DIRECTOR/ADMINISTATOR$194,344$0$0$0$792$0$3,968$0$21,890$0$220,994$0$0$0
TARA L BASSETT
CLINICIAN$140,743$0$0$0$77$0$8,927$0$33,299$0$183,046$0$0$0
GRZEGORZ SADOWSKI
NURSE SUPERVISOR$121,386$0$0$0$271$0$6,486$0$32,914$0$161,057$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWESTERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH NETWORK (WCHN), A RELATED ORGANIZATION, PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) WHICH PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO KEY MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE GROUP. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS FOR THE SERP, AMOUNTS PROMISED TO ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES ARE BASED ON TARGETED RETIREMENT BENEFITS AND THE PAYMENT OF BENEFITS IS SUBJECT TO VESTING. THE BENEFITS AT THE VESTED AGE ARE PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF AN ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT LUMP SUM PLUS A TAX GROSS UP AMOUNT TO THE PARTICIPANTS. WCHN MAINTAINS AN ACCRUAL ON ITS BOOKS FOR THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE SERP. THE ACCRUAL ARE MAINTAINED SOLELY FOR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES AND ARE UNFUNDED. JOHN MURPHY PARTICIPATES IN THE SERP AND ACCRUES BENEFITS BASED ON THE PLAN. FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2020, JOHN MURPHY RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF $23,800,000 WHICH IS REFLECTED AS COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 14 DOCUMENT RETENTIONThe organization's parent, Western Connecticut Health Network (WCHN) has a written document retention and destruction policy, which is followed by the organization. The policy was approved by the audit committee of the parent organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12a Conflict of Interest PolicyThe organization's parent, Western Connecticut Health Network (WCHN) has a written conflict of interest policy, which is followed by the organization. The policy was approved by the board of the parent organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 Whistleblower PolicyThe organization's parent, Western Connecticut Health Network (WCHN) has a written whistleblower policy, which is followed by the organization. The policy was approved by the board of the parent organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization's sole member is Western Connecticut Health Network.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyWestern Connecticut Health Network must approve the election of the directors of the organization, as well as the removal of a director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY WESTERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH NETWORK, THE SOLE MEMBER OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT HOME CARE, INC. THESE DECISIONS INCLUDE: (1) WESTERN CONNECTICUT HOME CARE'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGET, (2) PROPOSED ANNUAL FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS, (3) PROPOSED SIGNIFICANT PROGRAMS AND EXPENDITURES, (4) PURCHASE OR SALE OF SIGNIFICANT CAPITAL OR OPERATING ASSETS, (5) ACQUISITION OF INDEBTEDNESS FOR BORROWED MONEY, (6) ELECTION OR REMOVAL OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, Officers, and managers, (7) DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION, REVIEW, AND MONITORING OF INVESTMENT POLICY, (8) SETTING THE MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM NUMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (9) Amendment of organizational documents, (10) adoption of or amendment to qualified and non-qualified benefit plans, (11) approval of all audited financial statements, (12) REPLACEMENT OF A DIRECTOR DUE TO DEATH, RESIGNATION, OR OTHERWISE, AND (13) ANY OTHER MATTERS ON WHICH MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE UNDER THE NONSTOCK CORPORATION ACT OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by Western Connecticut Home Care, Inc.'s management, reviewed by an independent accounting firm and a draft Form 990 is reviewed by the Western Connecticut Home Care, Inc.'s Finance Committee and internal management. A complete draft is then posted to an internet site for Nuvance board members, the ultimate parent of the organization, to review prior to filing. The Form 990 is then signed and filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Organization's Process for Monitoring and Enforcing Conflicts of Interest The Western Connecticut Health Network and its affiliates' (The Network) Conflict of Interest Policy provides that annually, its Representatives shall sign a statement affirming that they disclosed all potential conflicts, as documented in the Conflict of Interest Policy. In addition, General Counsel is part of the routine contracts review process and watches for potential conflicts with any of The Network's Representatives. Who Is Covered By the Policy The Network's Conflict of Interest Policy covers each director, officer and manager of The Network, also referred to as "Representatives". Level At Which Determinations of Whether There Is a Conflict In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the facts of the conflict. The Compliance Officer and the Audit Committee review and evaluate each disclosure to determine if there is a conflict of interest. After presentation of a potential transaction or arrangement is made by an interested person, the remaining disinterested Board or Committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exist. Level That Reviews and Determines What To Do If There Is a Conflict After exercising due diligence the full Board would determine what actions should be taken for all conflicts by Officers and Directors. Any conflicts occurring by a manager are reviewed by the Compliance Committee to determine what further action should be taken. Restrictions on The Conflicted Person No director having a conflict of interest on any matter shall vote on that matter or be counted in determining the quorum for the meeting at which the vote is taken, even when permitted by law. No Representative having a conflict of interest on any matter shall use his or her personal influence on the matter. If the Board of Directors, in its sole discretion, determines that any Representative has conflicts of interest sufficient in number and/or importance that the effectiveness of such individual on behalf of The Network may be significantly impaired, the Board may ask the individual to resign.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIN ORDER TO ACHIEVE ITS MISSION AND ITS OVERALL PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, NUVANCE HEALTH EMPLOYS A PERFORMANCE-BASED TOTAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT IS MARKET COMPETITIVE, COMPLIANT WITH REGULATORY GUIDELINES, AND REPRESENTATIVE OF BEST PRACTICES. TO MEET NUVANCE HEALTH'S TOTAL COMPENSATION OBJECTIVES: - BLEND OF NATIONAL CONFIDENTIAL SOURCE, INTEGRATED HEALTH STRATEGIES (IHS), MERCER, SULLIVAN COTTER, TITLE MATCH DATA CUTS SELECTED BASED ON REVENUE SIZE. NUVANCE HEALTH WILL UTILIZE A WEIGHTED BLEND OF BOTH NATIONAL COMPARABLY-SIZED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER MARKET DATA WITH A +25% GEOGRAPHIC DIFFERENTIAL APPLIED (DIFFERENTIAL TO BE VALIDATED ON A PERIODIC BASIS) AT TWO-THIRDS WEIGHT, AND NATIONAL COMPARABLY-SIZED GENERAL INDUSTRY DATA, FOR IDENTIFIED ROLES WHERE SKILL SETS OVERLAP AT ONE-THIRD WEIGHT. - NUVANCE HEALTH TARGETS CASH COMPENSATION AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. BASE SALARY PLUS SHORT-TERM (ANNUAL) INCENTIVE AWARDS (TOTAL CASH) AT 62.5 PERCENTILE FOR TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION. PERFORMANCE IS EXPECTED TO MEET OR EXCEED PREDETERMINED OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL METRICS. - OTHER FACTORS, SUCH AS COMPETITIVE MARKET FORCES, JOB PERFORMANCE, UNIQUE QUALIFICATIONS, AND/OR INDIVIDUAL JOB RESPONSIBILITIES ARE ALSO CONSIDERED IN NUVANCE HEALTH'S COMPENSATION DECISIONS. ROLE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF NUVANCE HEALTH: - THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE NUVANCE HEALTH PRESIDENT & CEO AND THE CHIEF OF HUMAN RESOURCES SELECTS THE OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE CURRENT CONSULTANT IS WILLIS TOWERS WATSON, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A VALID INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT OF THE RELEVANT MARKET RATES AND PAY PRACTICES. - THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVES' SALARY BASED ON OVERALL PERFORMANCE AND MARKET DATA SUPPLIED BY THE OUTSIDE MARKET CONSULTANT. LAST ASSESSMENT WAS DONE IN THE FALL 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE AGENCY'S MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15b COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESSCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS IDENTICAL TO THE PROCESS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR NOTED IN 15A ABOVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ALAMO AMBULANCE SERVICES INC
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810141745417TRANSPORTNY501(c)(3)10HQfalse
DANBURY AND NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
24 HOSPITAL AVENUEDANBURYCT06810237425557ADMIN CONTRIBUTIONSCT501(c)(3)7WCHNfalse
THE DANBURY HOSPITAL
24 HOSPITAL AVENUEDANBURYCT06810060646597Acute CareCT501(c)(3)3WCHNfalse
EASTERN NY MEDICAL SERVICES PC
14 RESEARCH DRIVE SUITE 201ABETHELCT16801455431389PHYSICIANS SERVICESNY501(c)(3)10WCHNfalse
HEALTH QUEST HOME CARE INC - CERTIFIED
2649 SOUTH ROAD SUITE 220POUGHKEEPSIENY12601141788412HOME HEALTH SERVICESNY501(c)(3)10HQfalse
HEALTH QUEST HOME CARE INC - LICENSED
2649 SOUTH ROAD SUITE 220POUGHKEEPSIENY12601141788410HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICESNY501(c)(3)10HQfalse
NUVANCE HEALTH MEDICAL PRACTICE PC
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810562669185MEDICAL CARENY501(c)(3)Type IHQfalse
HEALTH QUEST SYSTEMS INC
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810141678068MANAGEMENTNY501(c)(3)10NUVANCEfalse
HEALTH QUEST URGENT MED PRACTICE
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810800152047MEDICAL CARENY501(c)(3)Type IHQfalse
HUDSON VALLEY CARDIOVASCULAR PRAC
1 COLUMBIA STREETPOUGHKEEPSIECT12601463756713MEDICAL CARENY501(c)(3)Type IHQfalse
NDH FOUNDATION
6531 SPRINGBROOK AVENUERHINEBACKNY12572141776208FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7HQfalse
NORTHERN DUTCHESS HOSPITAL
6511 SPRINGBROOK AVENUERHINEBECKNY12572141338467HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3HQfalse
NORTHERN DUTCHESS RESIDENTIAL HEALTH FACILITY INC
6526 SPRINGBROOK AVENUERHINEBECKNY12572223129608NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10HQfalse
NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
34 MAPLE STREETNORWALKCT06850222577707FUNDRAISINGCT501(c)(3)7WCHNfalse
NUVANCE HEALTH (NUVANCE)
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810834214573SUPPORTNY501(c)(3)NAfalse
NUVANCE HEALTH MEDICAL PRACTICE CT INC
14 RESEARCH DRIVE SUITE 201ABETHELCT06801061137531PHYSICIAN SERVICESCT501(c)(3)10WCHNfalse
PUTNAM HOSPITAL
670 STONELEIGH AVENUECARMELNY10512146019179HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3HQfalse
PUTNAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
670 STONELEIGH AVENUECARMELNY10512061399319FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)Type IHQfalse
THE NORWALK HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
24 STEVENS STREETNORWALKCT06850066068853HOSPITALCT501(c)(3)3WCHNfalse
VASSAR BROTHERS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
45 READE PLACEPOUGHKEEPSIENY12601141736429FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7HQfalse
VASSAR BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
45 READE PLACEPOUGHKEEPSIENY12601141338586HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3HQfalse
VASSAR HEALTH CONNECTICUT INC
50 HOSPITAL HILL ROADSHARONCT06069818056290HOSPITALCT501(c)(3)3HQfalse
WESTERN CONNECTICUT NETWORK AFFILIATES INC
95 LOCUST AVENUEDANBURYCT06810222594968OUTPATIENT HEALTH SERVICESCT501(c)(3)10WCHNfalse
WESTERN CONN HEALTH NETWORK INC (WCHN)
95 LOCUST AVENUEDANBURYCT06810222594977PROMOTE AND FURTHER THE PROGRAMS OF NUVANCE HEALTH SYSTEMSCT501(c)(3)Nuvancefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
WCHN INVESTMENTS
24 HOSPITAL AVENUEDANBURYCT06810475523212INVESTMENTSCTNAN/A$0$0falsefalse
NEW MILFORD MRI LLC
21 ELM STREETNEW MILFORDCT06776271877801INACTIVECTNAN/A$0$0falsefalse
NORWALK SURGERY CENTER LLC
40 CROSS STREETNORWALKCT06851272394942SURGERY CENTERCTNAN/A$0$0falsefalseSUITE 120

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
SWC CORPORATION
24 STEVENS STREETNORWALKCT06850222577718PHARMACYCTNAC Corporation$0$0false
NUVANCE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
980438151MALPRACTICENAC Corporation$0$0false23 LIME TREE BAY PO BOX 105GRAND CAYMANGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
TACONIC IPA INC
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810223007320MEDICAL CARENYNAC Corporation$0$0false
VASSAR HQ MED PRACTICE OF CT INC
100 Reserve RoadDANBURYCT06810821466583MEDICAL CARECTNAC Corporation$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd