STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEADOWOOD CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEADOWOOD CORPORATION (EIN 22-2229486)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-24
IRS object ID
202202369349300310
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-24T08:03:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222229486EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN WISNIEWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVENPersonFirstNm
Person LastWISNIEWSKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL NORDEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,389,895GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MEADOWOOD.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee481TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,648,431PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,512,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,377,658PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,438,289CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$465,646PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$978,358CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$86,646PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,504CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,405,089PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,941,264CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$105,722PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$113,613CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,608,924PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,120,836CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$38,458CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,887,299PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,542,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,601,945PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,777,022CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,196,856PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,164,242CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,175,181TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,208,688TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$166,335,966TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$170,656,657TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$15,160,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$10,447,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEADOWOOD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,308,471ExpenseAmt
Grant$113,613GrantAmt
Revenue$34,438,289RevenueAmt
DescTO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 59-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 56-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, 298 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, 42 CARRIAGE HOMES AND A HOME HEALTH AGENCY. THE CORPORATION'S COMMUNITY IS LOCATED IN WORCESTER TOWNSHIP, PA. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS AT THE FACILITY WERE AS FOLLOWS: SKILLED NURSING DAYS OF 18,076, ASSISTED LIVING DAYS OF 16,322 AND INDEPENDENT LIVING DAYS OF 139,212. ALSO, THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY PERFORMED 1172 VISITS DURING 2021. HEALTHCARE SERVICE - PROVIDE RESIDENTS WITH PHYSICIAN CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE, ACTIVITIES, HOME HEALTH, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES. MAINTENANCE AND OTHER SERVICES - PROVIDE GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE REPAIRS TO CENTER, INCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND INTEREST EXPENSES. PROVIDE SECURITY, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER SERVICES AS NEEDED. DINING SERVICES - PROVIDE DAILY MEALS TO RESIDENTS, PROVIDE FOR SPECIAL DIETARY NEEDS OF RESIDENTS AND SPECIAL FUNCTIONS REQUESTED BY RESIDENTS. PROVIDE COFFEE SHOP FOR RESIDENTS, STAFF AND GUESTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,308,471TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee481EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA MANNPersonNm
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$403,408$0$47,928
JAMES R BEAM
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D BLACK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY C BRENN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE W DESSEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE D DOLLOFF
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRUCE FRETZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE J MCKENNEY
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA H OST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S RIEDER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE WARNER-MARON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H DRAKE WILLIAMS JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENE BOCLAIR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STRASBURG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.00Yes (X)$217,961$0$28,483
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE40.00$157,761$0$22,938Yes (X)
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$159,247$0$16,029Yes (X)
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER40.00$194,589$0$14,405Yes (X)
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP40.00$145,332$0$0Yes (X)
NICK BALL
SALES REPRESENTATIVE40.00$164,863$0$14,244Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,443,161TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,027TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOSSREHAB
60 E TOWNSHIP LINE ROADELKINS PARKPA19027THERAPY SERVICES$710,563
UNIDINE CORPORATION
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368DINING SERVICES$603,903
E3
2161 WEBER ROADLANSDALEPA19446IT CONSULTING$526,321
VARSITY MARKETING LLC
532 N FRONT STREETWORMLEYBURGPA17043MARKETING$397,363
WILLIAMS ELECTRIC
418 S STONE RIDGE DRIVELANSDALEPA19446ELECTRICIAN$236,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,403,714GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,108,399AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,512,113TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,438,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,438,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,438,289TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500,709ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,507ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,687RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,183RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,504RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$871,385SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,205OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$410,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$460,937SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,205OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$473,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$473,142ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,941,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,438,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$990,862ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,613TotalAmt
Program Services$113,613ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,780TotalAmt
Management And General$792,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,751,313TotalAmt
Program Services$11,223,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,788TotalAmt
Program Services$286,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,617TotalAmt
Program Services$781,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,992TotalAmt
Management And General$44,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,700TotalAmt
Management And General$79,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,184TotalAmt
Management And General$120,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,870TotalAmt
Management And General$483,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,053,521TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$883,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495TotalAmt
Program Services$2,495ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,074TotalAmt
Program Services$2,487,074ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,140TotalAmt
Program Services$33,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,032TotalAmt
Program Services$7,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,210,773TotalAmt
Program Services$3,210,773ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,268,487TotalAmt
Program Services$10,268,487ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,679TotalAmt
Program Services$392,679ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$756,085$734,704$21,381
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$326,562$324,867$1,695
EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION$299,454$78,466$220,988
PAYROLL CHARGES$132,253$132,253

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,802TotalAmt
Program Services$22,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,458FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,777,022TotalAmt
Program Services$35,308,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,430,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,458FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,379,442BOYAmt
EOY$2,980,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,326BOYAmt
EOY$6,682,871EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,827,375BOYAmt
EOY$3,440,763EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,328BOYAmt
EOY$245,924EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,526BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$202,627,755LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$102,374,352LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,869,137BOYAmt
EOY$100,253,403EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,058,047BOYAmt
EOY$45,575,983EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,175,181BOYAmt
EOY$160,208,688EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,779,491BOYAmt
EOY$5,474,194EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,774,830BOYAmt
EOY$65,654,414EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,940,695BOYAmt
EOY$72,900,412EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,673BOYAmt
EOY$437,943EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,045,277BOYAmt
EOY$26,189,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,335,966BOYAmt
EOY$170,656,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$16,004,718BOYAmt
EOY-$14,377,357EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,933BOYAmt
EOY$3,929,388EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,160,785BOYAmt
EOY-$10,447,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,175,181BOYAmt
EOY$160,208,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,164,242ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,131,223NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$417,351OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$655,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$315,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$432,023CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,648,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,512,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,563,768TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,846,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,243,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,940,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,377,658CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,438,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,846,479TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,501,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,559,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,372,636CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,026,089CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,950,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,410,247TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$168,410,247PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$555,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,969,446TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$555,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,969,446TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$143,613TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,864,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,119,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,388,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,644,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,506,305CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,523,306TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01730InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01860InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSALES TAX DISCOUNT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 189. REBATES CREDITS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,883. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6. INSURANCE CLAIM INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 11,547. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 18,117. BENEVOLENT CARE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 102,776. MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 77. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,018. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,697. NATIONAL EQUIPMENT REBATE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 803. TILE REPAIR - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,966,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,966,001BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,109,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,617,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,492,265BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,537,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,508,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,029,440BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,014,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,248,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,765,697BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,253,403TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,208,151
REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEES$23,707,254
FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$1,274,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,189,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,427,808TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,131,223NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$317,138OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,448,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,979,447RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$38,183OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$38,183RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,941,264TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,714,992TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,583OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,583ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,663,409ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$113,613OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$113,613ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,777,022TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 430,751. BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS -113,613.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -38,183.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 38,183. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 13,400.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS 113,613.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHY FEE SUBSIDIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$113,613CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECERTIFICATION OF BENEVOLENT CARE IS PERFORMED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SUBSIDY FOR BENEVOLENT CARE OR SUBSIDY TO MONTHLY FEE IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE MONTHLY INVOICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$328,408$0$75,000$0$0$0$17,000$0$30,928$0$451,336$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$197,961$0$20,000$0$0$0$10,002$0$18,481$0$246,444$0$0$0
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER$174,589$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$14,405$0$208,994$0$0$0
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE$137,761$0$20,000$0$0$0$8,116$0$14,822$0$180,699$0$0$0
NICK BALL
SALES REPRESENTATIVE$164,863$0$0$0$0$0$6,531$0$7,713$0$179,107$0$0$0
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$139,247$0$20,000$0$0$0$11,429$0$4,600$0$175,276$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYMENT OF BONUSES IN ANY GIVEN YEAR IS CONTINGENT UPON SATISFACTORY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR EXTRAORDINARY MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE AS MEASURED BY FINANCIAL OR QUALITATIVE RESULTS, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE AT THE END OF ANY GIVEN YEAR AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT TO SUPPLEMENT THE BUDGETED BONUS POOL FOR THE YEAR. IF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE IS LESS THAN BUDGET, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE A PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THE BUDGETED BONUS AMOUNT BASED UPON PARTIAL ATTAINMENT OF OVERALL FINANCIAL AND QUALITATIVE GOALS. ACCRUED BONUSES WERE PAID TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM IN 2021 THAT WERE BASED ON EACH MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE. PAUL NORDEMAN, THE PRESIDENT/CEO, DETERMINED AND APPROVED THE BONUSES FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND HIS OWN BONUS WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY A BOARD APPROVED POLICY AND THE PAYOUTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN INDIVIDUAL MEMOS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232245725BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP613609F92CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-11-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$87,230,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCURRENTLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$15,450,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$90,542,475TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,142,149InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,429,261CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,350,276IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$54,018,691CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,597,591OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GROSS PROCEEDS DIFFER FROM THE STATED BOND VALUES DUE TO BOND PREMIUM INCLUDED AT ISSUANCE AS WELL AS INVESTMENT INCOME EARNINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3FLICK SENIOR DINING RUNS THE DINING AT MEADOWOOD. GENESIS RUNS THE THERAPY PROVIDED AT MEADOWOOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO AND CONTROLLER COORDINATED OBTAINING RESPONSES TO QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 AND QUERIED THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES. THE DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE FINAL VERSION WAS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUMMARIZED TO THE FULL BOARD, WHO ALSO RECEIVED A FULL COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CACCORDING TO OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, EVERY TRUSTEE AND SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (STRATEGIC TEAM) WILL COMPLETE AN "ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENT." THE PURPOSE OF THE STATEMENT IS TO DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN LIGHT OF THE RELATIONSHIP WITH MEADOWOOD. THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO REVIEWS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. IF ANY INTEREST IS DISCLOSED ON THE STATEMENTS AND IS DEEMED TO BE A CONCERN BY STAFF OR BOARD MEMBERS, THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND RECOMMEND ACTION TO MITIGATE THE CONFLICT OR END THE RELATIONSHIP THAT HAS CAUSED THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE MENTIONED AS SOURCES OF CONFLICT IN THE POLICY STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AT YEAR-END, THE PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS HIS ASSESSMENT OF HIS ACHIEVEMENT OF HIS GOALS AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION REGARDING HIS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC). THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (HR) SUBMITS CURRENT COMPARATIVE WAGE INFORMATION REGARDING OTHER CEOS TO THE EC. THE EC REVIEWS THE CEO'S ASSESSMENT, HR DATA AND, AS NECESSARY, SOLICITS OTHER INFORMATION OR COMMENTS FROM THE STAFF. THE EC MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE CEO'S REVIEW AND THE FOLLOWING YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THE BOARD MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION, REVIEWS THE ENTIRE PROCESS, MAKES A FINAL EVALUATION AND DETERMINES THE NEXT YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS AND EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE BOARD'S DECISION TO THE CEO. MARKET RATE COMPARISONS ARE ALSO OBTAINED FOR ALL KEY STAFF POSITIONS AND COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES A SELF-EVALUATION, EVALUATION BY THE CEO, AND GOAL SETTING. THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES ENSURES THAT THE PROPER RATES ARE PAID. DOCUMENTATION IS IN THE FORM OF A WRITTEN REVIEW. THIS REVIEW WAS LAST DONE IN JANUARY 2020 FOR ALL RELEVANT STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS PROVIDED TO ALL PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. IT IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND IN THE COMMUNITY'S LIBRARY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 430,751. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES -13,400.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD LIFE PLAN AT HOME LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP194900670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812582891EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$260,865TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,153,368EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt