EASTERN MAINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EASTERN MAINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 01-0056837)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-30
- IRS object ID
- 202202439349300235
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-30T14:57:37-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010056837 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EASTERN MAINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2074547555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 425 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Calais | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04619 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Hallowell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2074547555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-30 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Scott M Hallowell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 425 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Calais | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04619 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,418,871 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.emec.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMEC is a non-profit consumer owned electric utility serving parts of Aroostook, Penobscot & Washington Counties on Maine's eastern border with Canada. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $600,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,782,786 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,732,900 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $271,383 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,971 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,054,169 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,418,871 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $75,558 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $846,403 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,378,734 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,273,052 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,599,877 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,299,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,054,169 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,418,871 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,341,885 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,482,318 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,285,614 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,790,567 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,056,271 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,691,751 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc. (EMEC) is Maine's premiere consumer-owned utility providing low cost energy solutions and adding value to our member's quality of life through creative application of technology, capital and a dedicated workforce. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,418,871 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,418,871 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Utility System Programs, General/Others" Delivery of Electric Power (12,864 Consumers) | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,418,871 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $15,359,267 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $758,349 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott M Hallowell | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2074547555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Calais | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04619 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott M Halowell | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 50 | Yes (X) | $218,768 | $0 | $196,306 | |||
| Andrew M Tickle | ||||||||
| Manager of Engineering | 45 | $144,686 | $0 | $94,315 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles E McAlpin | ||||||||
| Manager of Member Services | 45 | $123,849 | $0 | $89,699 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Carrier | ||||||||
| Manager of Operations | 45 | $104,588 | $0 | $102,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elery Beale | ||||||||
| Manager of Information Technology | 45 | $101,357 | $0 | $43,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| Warren Moholland | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 45 | Yes (X) | $97,894 | $0 | $29,642 | |||
| John L Gallant | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | Yes (X) | $4,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| R Scott Skinner | ||||||||
| President | 3 | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ralph Staples | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2 | Yes (X) | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Larkin | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Earl Hill Jr | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lawrence E Clark | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marshall W Lucas | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dana R Hatton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vernon Wentworth | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Virgil Farrar | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy R Peters | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wallace Lindahl | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $827,842 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $555,709 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Tree Experts | |||||
| PO Box 958 | Portland | ME | 04104 | Right of Way Clearing | $159,642 |
| McLaughlin Earth Movers | |||||
| 652 Half Township Rd | Lincoln | ME | 04457 | Tree Clearing Work | $163,395 |
| NICKERSON & O'DAY | |||||
| PO BOX 911 | BANGOR | ME | 04402 | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $1,252,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $600,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $600,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Electric Supply & Delivery | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,732,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,732,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,732,900 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,792 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,179 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,179 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,179 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,418,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,818,871 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $846,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,793,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,793,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $672,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,312,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,312,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase Power & Energy Supply | $6,158,018 | $6,158,018 | $0 | $0 |
| Distribution & Transmission | $2,071,814 | $2,071,814 | $0 | $0 |
| Consumer Account, General Adm & Membership | $1,213,412 | $1,213,412 | $0 | $0 |
| Reg Fees, Energy Cons, LIAP | $387,463 | $387,463 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,418,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,418,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,431 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,581,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,128,672 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,344,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,519,105 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,085,310 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,661,509 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,752,217 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,583,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,909,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,043,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,041,466 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,761,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,084,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,341,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,482,318 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $680,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,971 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,381,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,381,500 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,601,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,974,530 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,621,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,270,566 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,285,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,790,567 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,056,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,691,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,056,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,691,751 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,341,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,482,318 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $635,480 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $351 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,115,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $381,129 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,734,244 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,730,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,053,561 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,677,099 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,815,125 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,317,527 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,497,598 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,909,292 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Asset | $3,141,340 |
| Deferred Debits | $436,541 |
| Accumulated Operating Provision | $2,506,822 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,084,703 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued State Taxes Interest & Other | $386,068 |
| Defer Credits, Customer Advance for Construction | $1,820,968 |
| Customer Deposits | $174,044 |
| Regulatory Liability | $1,889,486 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,270,566 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,418,871 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,418,871 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,418,871 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,572,468 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,572,468 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $846,403 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $846,403 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,418,871 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Footnote to Financial Statements Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc. (EMEC). The Cooperative is a nonprofit organization and is exempt from federal income tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12) as long as 85% or more of its gross income consists of amounts applicable to members for the sole purpose of meeting operating costs and expenses, and the Cooperative does not engage in business not related to its exemption. The Cooperative follows accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes which is part of ASC740, Income Taxes. The guidance prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attributes for financial state recognition of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Payments to Patronage Capital Allocation. For the audited financial statement, the amount of patronage dividends paid or allocated to the members is reported as an increase in equity and not as an expense. Therefore, net income per the audited financial statements is reported gross of the amount of patronage dividends that are either allocated or to be allocated at the time the audited financial statements are prepared. However, because the allocation of patronage dividends is one aspect of how the Cooperative fulfills its tax-exempt purpose of operating on a cooperative basis, the amount of the patronage dividends either allocated or to be allocated to the members is reported on Form 990, Part IX, line 4 as "benefits paid to members." Patronage dividends are allocated on a patronage basis and done so pursuant to the Cooperative's bylaws. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott M Halowell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $215,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $181,270 | $0 | $15,037 | $0 | $415,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Warren Moholland | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $97,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $281 | $0 | $16,605 | $0 | $13,037 | $0 | $127,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew M Tickle | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Engineering | $143,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,259 | $0 | $89,069 | $0 | $5,246 | $0 | $239,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Carrier | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Operations | $104,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $469 | $0 | $87,546 | $0 | $14,597 | $0 | $206,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles E McAlpin | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Member Services | $122,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,042 | $0 | $83,272 | $0 | $6,427 | $0 | $213,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elery Beale | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Information Technology | $100,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $458 | $0 | $28,467 | $0 | $15,137 | $0 | $144,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Eastern Maine Cooperative, Inc. (EMEC) has members. EMEC is owned by its members. EMEC is a non-profit consumer-owned electric utility serving parts of Aroostook, Penobscot, and Washington Counties. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc. (EMEC) members own the cooperative. To conduct the affairs of the cooperative, they elect a Board of Directors, who are themselves, members. In the election of Directors, each member has one vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Membership approval for the disposition and acquisition of certain assets and bylaw changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the Chief Financial Officer. The Chief Executive Officer reviews the Form 990. The form 900 is presented, reviewed, and discussed with the Board of Directors prior to the return being filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Each board member signs a Conflict of Interest Statement at the monthly board meeting in which they state whether they have a conflict and that they will not participate in any vote in which there may be a potential conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Comparative salary information from the 800 electric cooperatives is reviewed and used in developing a wage plan for non-bargaining unit employees, as approved by the board. At least once every three years, the wage plan is thoroughly reviewed and updated as necessary, as approved by the board. Annually, the board reviews the performance of the CEO and makes a salary change as applicable. Annually, the CEO reviews the performance of the non-bargaining unit employees and makes a salary change as applicable. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc. (EMEC) provides its governing documents, the By-Laws, to each new member; plus they are available upon request. The Conflict of Interest policy is available upon request. The financial statements are mailed annually to each member and are presented at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The Cooperative's tax-exempt purpose is to provide electricity to its members and to do so, on a cooperative basis. Tax law defines "Operating on a cooperative basis" as the subordination of capital, democratic control, and operation at cost. The Cooperative operates at cost through the allocation of true patronage dividends (also referred to as the allocation of patronage capital) to its members. Patronage dividends are considered paid if the allocation is made (1) pursuant to pre-existing obligation, (2) from margins produced from the transaction done with or for members, and (3) in a fair and equitable basis on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). Additionally, the allocation of patronage dividends should be made within a reasonable time period after the close of the Cooperative's year-end of December 31. The amount reported on this line represents the amount of patronage capital that is either allocated or to be allocated to the members resulting from their purchase of delivery service from the Cooperative for the 2021 calendar year. Such amounts are allocated subsequent to the year-end in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). The amounts allocated are representative of the margins from the provision of delivery service to members and are done pursuant to the obligation that exists in the bylaws of the Cooperative. Therefore, these amounts meet the definition of the term "Patronage dividends paid." Patronage Dividends to be allocated are reported on line 4. Please note; however, that because patronage dividends is the process by which the Cooperative operates at cost with its members and thereby a key component to accomplishing its exempt purpose, the cooperative has reported the amount it's 2021 margin that has been or is to be allocated to the members subsequent to year-end. Such amounts are an expense for Form 990 reporting and not an expense for financial statements prepared in accordance with the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). As a result, the difference between the Cooperative's GAAP basis financial statement and the revenue less expense reported on Part 1, line 19 is the amount of the patronage dividends reported as benefits paid to members. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 7 | Total Other Salaries and Wages were $3,090,536 of which $980,837 were charged to the balance sheet accounts. The remaining amount of $ 2,109,699 was charged to expense accounts. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 8 | Total Pension Plan Contributions were $573,695 of which $184,387 was charged to balance sheet accounts. The remaining amount of $389,308 was charged to expense accounts. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 9 | Total medical. life and long-term disability insurance contributions were $518,909 of which $ 132,531 was charged to the balance sheet accounts. The remaining amount of $ 386,378 was charged to expense accounts. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 10 | Total Payroll Taxes were $216,717 of which $ 55,380 was charged to balance sheet accounts. The remaining amount of $ 161,337 was charged to expense accounts. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | The amount reported on this line represents the amount of the current year patronage capital credit assignable, if patronage is a positive figure and once prior year's negative amounts have been offset by current year positive amounts, and sum of changes in patronage capital retirements and memberships. The amount of patronage capital that is either allocated or to be allocated to the members resulting from their purchase of electricity from the Cooperative for the 2021 calendar year. Such amounts are allocated subsequent to year-end in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). The amounts allocated are representative of the margins from the provision of electric energy to the members and are done pursuant to the obligation that existed in the bylaws prior to the cooperative providing electricity to members. Therefore, these amounts meet the definition of the term "Patronage dividends paid." |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | No Changes |