STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUWEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050959)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-26
IRS object ID
202202699349300635
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-26T12:25:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUWEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85288ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WARDPersonNm
Person TitleSVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastWARDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerALAN ALTHOUSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85288ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,200,041GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee318TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$860,510TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,474,288PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,777,303CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,456,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,167,365CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,505PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$84,349CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,985,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,029,017CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$174,374PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$204,784CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,971,035PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,184,007CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,196,262PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,160,855CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,322,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,732,563CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,663,699PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,282,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,321,716PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,746,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,368,227,248TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,519,187,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,231,668,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,375,908,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,559,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,279,457NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING TRUSTED FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21123IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee318EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026292063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85288ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICK O'CONNOR
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,175$0$0
SUSANNA DEFRANCO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,025$0$0
SCOTT JOHS
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,117$0$0
MIKE VASKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,250$0$0
TIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,175$0$0
MIKE MOULTON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,025$0$0
THOMAS CUMMISKEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,175$0$0
JEFF HOMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,325$0$0
DAVE HOLODY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,325$0$0
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$978,399$0$190,950
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$553,792$0$133,234
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$336,645$0$137,196
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$321,453$0$125,000
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$484,121$0$70,641
MICHAEL WARD
SVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$284,360$0$121,522
ALYSSE MEDINA
SVP AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$238,832$0$68,281
JENNIFER KIMMELL
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$215,121$0$40,518
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$558,365$0$41,796Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$523,603$0$33,345Yes (X)
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$456,819$0$43,349Yes (X)
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$406,227$0$33,882Yes (X)
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$309,916$0$41,796Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,770,245TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,081,510TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ONLINE BANKING & ATM MAINTENANCE$2,375,449
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074CREDIT & DEBIT CARD SERVICES$2,221,891
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX85320CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM$618,976
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312DOCUMENT PRODUCTION$432,906
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716OVERFLOW/AFTER-HOURS CONTACT CENTER$371,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$41,193,059$41,193,059
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$6,481,569$6,481,569
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,368,486$5,200,800$167,686
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS HELD FOR SA522100$4,483,832$4,483,832
WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONS522100$3,235,688$2,542,864$692,824

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,777,303TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,270,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,270,648ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,406ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,770,750SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,296,991OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,981,671SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,189,353OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$210,921SecuritiesAmt
Other$107,638OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$103,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$103,283ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,943ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,943OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,029,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,916,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$860,510UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,251,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,784TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,007TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,402,657TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,017,302TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,603TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,124TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,169TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,401TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,352TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,783,536TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$251,202TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,160TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,190,018TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,594,754TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,799TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,335TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,778TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,802TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER STAFF EXPENSES$1,203,334
ACCOUNT PROCESSING$1,167,844
ATM SERVICE COSTS$1,083,408
ASSOCIATION DUES$258,284

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,960TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,282,209TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,284,317BOYAmt
EOY$28,028,319EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,217,579BOYAmt
EOY$268,837,877EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$757,354BOYAmt
EOY$526,275EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,739,245BOYAmt
EOY$939,151,364EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,009,659BOYAmt
EOY$4,691,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,375,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,860,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,255,353BOYAmt
EOY$12,514,909EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,626,288BOYAmt
EOY$226,740,006EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,384,050BOYAmt
EOY$10,828,763EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,953,403BOYAmt
EOY$27,869,103EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,227,248BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,187,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,468,864BOYAmt
EOY$11,053,779EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,216,199,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,854,432EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,668,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,375,908,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,559,234BOYAmt
EOY$143,279,457EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,559,234BOYAmt
EOY$143,279,457EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,227,248BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,187,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,746,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,853,255NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$826,670OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,587,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,587,184BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,390,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,204,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,186,839BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,397,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,656,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,740,886BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,514,909TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$1,721,230
MEMBER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$1,363,133,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,364,854,432TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,029,017TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,029,017RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,029,017TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,382,209TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$900,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$900,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,282,209ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,282,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION PAYS MOST TAXES, EXCEPT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS THEY ARE EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14). THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CREDIT FOR LOAN LOSSES MOVED FROM EXPENSES TO PART XI OF THE FORM 990 -900,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
2929 E CAMELBACK ROAD SUITE 122PHOENIXAZ850164425860422559501(C)(3)$54,000$0N/AN/AUNRESTRICTED
MOUNTAIN WEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
2020 NORTH CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 530PHOENIXAZ85004840375111501(C)(6)$7,509$0N/AN/AUNRESTRICTED
DELL CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
4900 MUELLER BLVDAUSTINTX78723200468031501(C)(3)$13,000$0N/AN/AUNRESTRICTED
AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION
102 W MCDOWELL RDPHOENIXAZ85003860111676501(C)(3)$60,575$0N/AN/AUNRESTRICTED
MARICOPA COMMUNITY COLLEGES FOUNDATION
2419 W 14TH STTEMPEAZ852816942860327449501(C)(3)$40,000$0N/AN/AUNRESTRICTED
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATIONS AND TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO$490,887$0$79,549$0$407,963$0$174,250$0$16,700$0$1,169,349$0$350,000$0
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$316,129$0$51,907$0$185,756$0$116,534$0$16,700$0$687,026$0$170,000$0
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$17,612$0$507,162$0$33,591$0$18,850$0$22,946$0$600,161$0$0$0
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$33,481$0$489,598$0$524$0$17,400$0$15,945$0$556,948$0$0$0
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$75,411$0$38,205$0$370,505$0$61,660$0$8,981$0$554,762$0$334,154$0
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$36,740$0$419,792$0$287$0$20,300$0$23,049$0$500,168$0$0$0
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$269,448$0$47,451$0$19,746$0$121,409$0$15,787$0$473,841$0$0$0
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$272,982$0$43,773$0$4,698$0$101,234$0$23,766$0$446,453$0$0$0
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$31,198$0$374,427$0$602$0$18,850$0$15,032$0$440,109$0$0$0
MICHAEL WARD
SVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$238,713$0$37,271$0$8,376$0$99,403$0$22,119$0$405,882$0$0$0
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$14,666$0$288,911$0$6,339$0$18,850$0$22,946$0$351,712$0$0$0
ALYSSE MEDINA
SVP AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$199,373$0$34,353$0$5,106$0$52,594$0$15,687$0$307,113$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIMMELL
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$194,608$0$17,696$0$2,817$0$16,850$0$23,668$0$255,639$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN [SECTION 457(F)] - THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR 2021. ALAN ALTHOUSE, PRESIDENT & CEO - $152,500 GARY BERNARD, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - $93,334 FRED FARBOD, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $99,659 CHRIS KEARNEY, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER - $82,384 ALYSSE MEDINA, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER - $38,042 JEFF PEABODY, CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER - $42,810 MICHAEL WARD, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $81,339 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE HAD A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2021: ALAN ALTHOUSE - $350,000 GARY BERNARD - $170,000 JEFF PEABODY - $334,154ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT HAS BEEN GIVEN AUTHORITY TO MAKE VARIOUS DECISION ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY, SUCH AS COMPENSATION AND 457F PLAN CONTRIBUTION AND DISTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION UPDATED ITS BYLAWS TO MODIFY SECTION 4 "MEETINGS OF MEMBERS." THE CHANGES ADD FLEXIBILITY TO THE FORMAT IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING IS CONDUCTED, AND ALSO POINTS TO A BOARD POLICY, WHICH ESTABLISHES THE MECHANISM FOR DETERMINING A QUORUM AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF THOSE WHO LIVE, ATTEND SCHOOL, OR WORK IN MARICOPA, PINAL, YAVAPAI, AND PIMA COUNTIES IN ARIZONA, THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN TRAVIS AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN TEXAS, AND THOSE WHO ARE MEMBERS OF AN APPROVED COMMON BOND INTEREST GROUP. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGERS AND CONVERSIONS TO A DIFFERENT CHARTER TYPE REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE BOARD IS THEN GIVEN A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ACTIVITY OF THE ENTITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FOR EXAMPLE, ALL LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE UNDERWRITTEN BY STAFF USING STANDARD UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES FOR ALL MEMBERS, WITH THE SAME RATES AND TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS, AND THEN REPORTED TO AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED DURING 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS IS A THIRD PARTY COMPANY THAT SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION. HRN GATHERS DATA FROM 700 CREDIT UNIONS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND DEVELOPS THE CREDIT UNIONS SALARY RANGES BASED ON COMPARABLE ASSET SIZE AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO UTILIZES CUES SALARY SURVEY AND CUNA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY TO REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ONCE A DECISION IS MADE, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD EMAILS THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES WITH THE DECISION. ADDITIONALLY, EVERY JUNE, HRN'S COMPENSATION ANALYSTS REVIEW EACH SENIOR LEADERS JOB DESCRIPTION TO ENSURE THEIR ROLES ARE GRADED PROPERLY COMPARED TO THE MARKET. IF ADDITIONAL INCREASES NEED TO OCCUR, THE CEO MAY BUDGET FOR ADDITIONAL INCREASES. EACH SENIOR LEADER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE BASED ON THE PREVIOUS YEAR-END PERFORMANCE REVIEW. ALL INCREASES ARE ADDED TO THE FINAL BUDGET AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL THE BRANCH LOCATIONS. THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP SHARES -73,330. CREDIT FOR LOAN LOSSES 900,000.