STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CONNEXUS ENERGY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNEXUS ENERGY (EIN 41-0128105)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-04
IRS object ID
202202779349301110
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-04T10:39:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410128105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7633232600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonYAN PAUL MARTINEZPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7633232600PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastPAUL MARTINEZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG RIDDERBUSCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$274,298,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CONNEXUSENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING UTILITY SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee293TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$253,869,150PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$271,138,164CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$663,353PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,090,925CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$630,606PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$749,521CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$255,163,109PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$273,978,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$546,029PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$330,422CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$16,433,205PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,499,409CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,799,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,950,357CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$212,384,532PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$232,198,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$255,163,109PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$273,978,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$462,654,743TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$473,343,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$249,992,727TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$253,610,617TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$212,662,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$219,732,919NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCONNEXUS ENERGY SERVES OUR MEMBERSHIP BY PROVIDING COST COMPETITIVE, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES, WITH AN ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITMENT, AFFIRMING THE VALUE OF MEMBER COOPERATIVE OWNERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONNEXUS ENERGY PROVIDED UTILITY SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 140,985 MEMBERS IN EIGHT COUNTIES IN THE NORTH SUBURBAN AREA OF MINNEAPOLIS AND ST. PAUL, MN AND MAINTAINED 9,310 MILES OF LINES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document201IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee293EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$269,726,502MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$14,754,568OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARI MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7633232689PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FRAN BATOR
CHAIR24.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$51,484$0$0
MICHAEL CADY
DIRECTOR/ASST. SECRETARY & TREASURER12.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,531$0$0
DONALD HOLL
DIRECTOR13.000.00Yes (X)$27,141$0$19,500
PETER WOJCIECHOWSKI
ASST. SECRETARY & TREASURER/DIRECTOR15.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,551$0$0
SHELLY PETERSON
DIRECTOR17.000.00Yes (X)$46,531$0$0
KENNETH FIERECK
DIRECTOR14.000.00Yes (X)$42,031$0$4,500
GORDON WESTERLIND
SECRETARY/TREASURER12.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,751$0$19,000
MARK ETHEN
VICE CHAIR16.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,031$0$19,500
GREG RIDDERBUSCH
PRESIDENT/CEO50.000.20Yes (X)$762,327$0$56,476
DON HALLER
VP MEMBER SERVICES45.000.30Yes (X)$256,316$0$67,400
BRIAN BURANDT
VP POWER SUPPLY/BUS. DEVEL.50.000.00Yes (X)$273,889$0$58,959
MARK KOPLIN
VP TECHNOLOGY45.000.00Yes (X)$249,859$0$52,606
YAN PAUL MARTINEZ
VP/CFO50.000.30Yes (X)$263,621$0$43,993
NICK LOEHLEIN
VP ELECTRIC OPERATIONS45.000.00Yes (X)$231,756$0$62,594
LINDA MAEGI
VP EMPLOYEE SERVICES - FROM 01/202150.000.00Yes (X)$196,306$0$52,079
PETER MILLER
VP HUMAN RES/STAFF EXEC UNTIL 3/202145.000.00Yes (X)$117,954$0$19,887
NANCY BASARA
CONTROLLER45.000.00$210,801$0$55,583Yes (X)
DEREK GROEBNER
JOURNEY LINEMAN59.000.00$183,925$0$30,626Yes (X)
JARED NEWTON
MANAGER - ENGINEERING/SYS. OPERATIONS45.000.00$176,608$0$48,885Yes (X)
JEFF HENDRICKSON
MANAGER - FINANCE45.000.00$169,337$0$44,476Yes (X)
MICHAEL BASH
STAFF EXECUTIVE UNTIL 01/20210.000.00$486,759$0$35,419Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,894,509TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$691,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K105IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RP SCHROEDER CONSTRUCTION
18329 263RD AVE NWBIG LAKEMN55309CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$3,015,521
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTS LLC
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$2,561,809
NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS
700 UNIVERSE BLVDJUNO BEACHFL33408SOLAR ENERGY STORAGE MGMT$1,080,382
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN56571VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$1,022,131
WRIGHT TREE SERVICEINC
PO BOX 1718DES MOINESIA50306VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$1,019,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$263,274,567$263,274,567
ALLOCATION OF GRE MARGINS221000$4,715,000$4,715,000
UTILITY SERVICES REVENUE221000$1,232,216$1,232,216

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,916,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,916,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$271,138,164TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$367,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$367,922ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,398RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,398RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$335,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$335,398ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$243,024SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,800,134OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$320,155OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$243,024SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,479,979OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,723,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,723,003ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY EARNINGS-FEDERATED ACQUISIDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$414,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$414,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$414,123OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,978,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$271,552,287RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,426,323ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,422TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,499,409TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,088,822TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,550,045TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,405,303TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,499TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,688TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,923TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,683TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,061,564TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,196TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,262TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,567,765TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,884TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,754TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,058TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,364,560TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,074,850TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,838TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$190,902,739
ELECTRIC OPERATIONS$6,265,407
PROPERTY TAXES$5,124,875
FLEET/VEHICLE EXPENSE$361,999

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,065TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,978,610TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,340BOYAmt
EOY$1,600EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,981,247BOYAmt
EOY$30,627,978EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,952,242BOYAmt
EOY$4,765,688EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$421,447,638LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$166,714,878LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,715,255BOYAmt
EOY$254,732,760EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,402,441BOYAmt
EOY$9,706,241EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,516,426BOYAmt
EOY$157,061,153EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$941BOYAmt
EOY$941EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,539,682BOYAmt
EOY$15,089,611EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,654,743BOYAmt
EOY$473,343,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,899,815BOYAmt
EOY$20,862,612EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,524,030BOYAmt
EOY$160,856,226EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,366,525BOYAmt
EOY$9,847,132EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,202,357BOYAmt
EOY$62,044,647EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,992,727BOYAmt
EOY$253,610,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,662,016BOYAmt
EOY$219,732,919EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,662,016BOYAmt
EOY$219,732,919EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,654,743BOYAmt
EOY$473,343,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,070,903OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,179,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,179,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,517,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,848,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,668,682BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,642,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,866,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$238,775,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,109,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,109,103BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$254,732,760TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$157,061,153BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$157,061,153TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$6,211,068
PAYABLE TO GREAT RIVER ENERGY$26,115,592
OTHER LIABILITIES$5,994,391
DEFERRED COMP$2,895,070
MEMBER DEPOSITS$1,837,492
ENERGY STORAGE SERVICE AGREEMENT$18,991,034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,044,647TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$267,614,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$6,364,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,364,560RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$273,978,610RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$273,978,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$252,114,641TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$252,114,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,863,969OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,863,969ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$273,978,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE -6,364,560.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 15,499,409. INTEREST EXPENSE 6,364,560.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CONNEXUS ENERGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BLVD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN843918068RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$330,422CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL DONATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TOTAL AMOUNT OF CONTRIBUTIONS PLANNED FOR A YEAR IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A PART OF OUR ANNUAL FINANCIAL PLANNING PROCESS. INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE APPROVED AND SUBSTANTIATED USING OUR NORMAL PAYMENT APPROVAL PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREG RIDDERBUSCH
PRESIDENT/CEO$481,618$0$234,000$0$46,709$0$29,000$0$28,266$0$819,593$0$0$0
MICHAEL BASH
STAFF EXECUTIVE UNTIL 01/2021$433,067$0$52,128$0$1,564$0$25,190$0$10,274$0$522,223$0$0$0
BRIAN BURANDT
VP POWER SUPPLY/BUS. DEVEL.$236,716$0$35,537$0$1,636$0$27,901$0$31,455$0$333,245$0$0$0
DON HALLER
VP MEMBER SERVICES$219,546$0$35,231$0$1,539$0$37,917$0$29,848$0$324,081$0$0$0
YAN PAUL MARTINEZ
VP/CFO$262,055$0$0$0$1,566$0$12,462$0$31,970$0$308,053$0$0$0
MARK KOPLIN
VP TECHNOLOGY$214,440$0$33,586$0$1,833$0$23,090$0$29,872$0$302,821$0$0$0
NICK LOEHLEIN
VP ELECTRIC OPERATIONS$207,636$0$22,086$0$2,034$0$31,536$0$31,408$0$294,700$0$0$0
NANCY BASARA
CONTROLLER$188,069$0$21,072$0$1,660$0$28,105$0$27,792$0$266,698$0$0$0
LINDA MAEGI
VP EMPLOYEE SERVICES - FROM 01/2021$179,912$0$14,757$0$1,637$0$19,407$0$32,979$0$248,692$0$0$0
JARED NEWTON
MANAGER - ENGINEERING/SYS. OPERATION$161,939$0$13,782$0$887$0$18,052$0$31,107$0$225,767$0$0$0
DEREK GROEBNER
JOURNEY LINEMAN$171,128$0$8,962$0$3,835$0$18,370$0$12,427$0$214,722$0$0$0
JEFF HENDRICKSON
MANAGER - FINANCE$151,720$0$16,617$0$1,000$0$18,844$0$25,882$0$214,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL BASH PARTICIPATED IN A KEYSOP PLAN IN 2021. COMPENSATION INCLUDES $332,624 RELATED TO THIS PLAN. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BALANCES ARE PAYABLE ON DEMAND, IN FULL, BUT THE BALANCES ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE UNTIL FULLY DISTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DON HALLER, YAN PAUL MARTINEZ, NICHOLAS LOEHLEIN, AND GREG RIDDERBUSCH ARE ALL OFFICERS OF CONNEXUS ENERGY AND BOARD MEMBERS OF CONNEXUS BLOCKER, LLC. FRAN BATOR AND MARK ETHEN ARE BOTH DIRECTORS OF CONNEXUS ENERGY AND GREAT RIVER ENERGY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/2021, THE ORGANIZATION MADE CHANGES TO ITS BYLAWS. THE CHANGES ARE AS FOLLOWS: 1) COOPERATIVE QUORUM AND VOTING: MODIFICATIONS WERE MADE TO ADD A VIDEOCONFERENCE VOTE FOR ADDITIONAL FLEXIBILITY AND PARTICIPATION, LANGUAGE WAS ADDED TO COVER CURRENT AND FUTURE VOTING TABULATION METHODS, AND A CHANGE WAS MADE TO FURTHER CLARIFY THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH THE COOPERATIVE RESPONDS TO A MEMBER'S REQUEST. 2) DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS: LANGUAGE WAS ADDED AND CHANGED TO PROVIDE A DEFINITION OF CAUSE, REMOVE POTENTIAL FAMILY STATUS DISCRIMINATION, AND GIVE ADDITIONAL CLARITY TO DIRECTOR ELIGIBILITY. 3) COOPERATIVE PROPERTY: LANGUAGE WAS ADDED TO CLARIFY THE PURCHASE OF POWER BY THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CONSIDERED PROPERTY. 4) BOARD TEMPORARY EMERGENCY AUTHORITY: LANGUAGE WAS ADDED TO PROVIDE TEMPORARY EMERGENCY AUTHORITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE EVENT SOME ACTION IS NECESSARY TO BE USED ON RARE OCCASIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASE ELECTRICITY FROM THE ORGANIZATION ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THERE IS ONLY ONE MEMBER CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY SELL THE PROPERTY OF THE COOPERATIVE UPON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE AND IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE COOPERATIVE. NO SALE OF MORE THAN TWENTY-FIVE (25%) PERCENT OF THE PROPERTY OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE EFFECTIVE, HOWEVER, UNLESS AUTHORIZED AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS ARTICLE, CONTRACTS TO PURCHASE POWER ARE NOT CONSIDERED PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 INFORMATION RETURN IS DELIVERED TO BOARD MEMBERS A WEEK BEFORE THE BOARD MEETING. IT IS REVIEWED WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR STAFF AT THE BOARD MEETING, PRIOR TO ISSUANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CERTIFICATION STATEMENT THAT THEY MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS OF A BOARD MEMBER. THIS CERTIFICATION INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST LANGUAGE. IF A BOARD MEMBER STATES ON THE CERTIFICATION THAT THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE CONFLICT AT THAT TIME. RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD BE DEPENDENT UPON THE SPECIFIC SITUATION, AND MAY INCLUDE ABSTAINING FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING AND/OR A REQUEST FOR RESIGNATION. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE (INCLUDING OFFICERS) ARE GOVERNED BY A BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY WHICH INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST LANGUAGE. POSSIBLE VIOLATIONS ARE REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS BASED ON MARKET DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE COMPANIES. A MARKET STUDY WAS COMPLETED FOR THE CEO IN 2021 AND FOR THE OTHER COOPERATIVE OFFICERS IN 2020. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PREVIOUS 5 YEARS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATIONINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE COVERED BY THE PENSION PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -8,428,506. ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 15,499,409.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CONNEXUS ENERGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843918068EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANT MAKINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS COMMUNITY SOLAR 1 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352505435EIN
Primary ActivitiesSOLAR ENERGY INVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS BLOCKER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114601 RAMSEY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityRAMSEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465423665EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANY FOR SOLAR ENERGY INVESTMENTS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$320ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$41,311ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CONNEXUS ENERGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$330,422InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt