COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC (EIN 13-2735995)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-13
- IRS object ID
- 202202869349300925
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-13T10:13:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132735995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COSM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126855955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 WEST 57TH STREET SUITE 918 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLOTTA JACOBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2126855955 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CARLOTTA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JACOBSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CANDICE METH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARLOTTA JACOBSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 WEST 57TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,389,857 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 78 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 77 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,250 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,084,704 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,570,279 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,205,211 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $681,078 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $677,046 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $48,551 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $43,113 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,306,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,010,074 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,575,820 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,327,881 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,059,806 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,073,510 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,635,626 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,401,391 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$329,468 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $608,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,388,223 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,978,635 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,590,002 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,354,642 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,798,221 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,623,993 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY THROUGH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CAREER WORKSHOPS, NETWORKING AND OTHER EVENTS, ONLINE MENTORING AND BEAUTY CAREER CENTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACHIEVER AWARDS: THE ANNUAL CEW ACHIEVER AWARDS IS THE ONLY INDUSTRY AWARD THAT RECOGNIZES THE ACHIEVEMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETICS INDUSTRY. THE AWARD RECIPIENTS REPRESENT THE TOP TALENT IN BEAUTY AND RETAIL. THE ACHIEVER AWARDS SERVES AS AN INSPIRATION FOR FUTURE WOMEN LEADERS AND FOR COMPANIES TO SUPPORT WOMEN'S ADVANCEMENT. THE CORPORATE EMPOWERMENT FOR WOMEN (C.E.W.) AWARD RECOGNIZES A COMPANY THAT DEMONSTRATES A COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING WOMEN LEADERS WITHIN ITS ORGANIZATION. THE GREAT IDEA AWARD, SPONSORED BY IFF, ENCOURAGES INNOVATION BY RECOGNIZING A WOMAN IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY WHO HAS MADE AN IMPACT IN PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT, CONSUMER SALES OR NEW MARKETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BEAUTY AWARDS:THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS PROMOTES PRODUCT INNOVATION IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY TO CONSUMERS BY RECOGNIZING THE BEST BEAUTY PRODUCTS OF THE YEAR. THE PRODUCTS ARE SELECTED BY THE REAL BEAUTY EXPERTS, PROFESSIONALS IN THE COSMETIC AND FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY. THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS FINALISTS AND WINNERS ARE PROMOTED BY MASS AND PRESTIGE RETAILERS AND QVC. THE AWARDS GARNER AN AVERAGE OF 450 MILLION PRESS IMPRESSIONS. THE BEAUTY AWARDS PRODUCT DEMONSTRATION, A MEMBER-ONLY EVENT, SHOWCASES THE BEAUTY-AWARD PRODUCT ENTRIES. MEMBERS CAN VIEW AND TRY ALL ENTRIES PRIOR TO CASTING THEIR VOTES. THE WINNERS OF THE BEAUTY AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE BEAUTY AWARDS LUNCHEON ATTENDED BY ALL FINALISTS, BEAUTY COMPANIES AND INDUSTRY LEADERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DIGITAL CONFERENCE:CEW RETAIL CONFERENCE FEATURES THE RETAIL AND BRAND TRENDS INFLUENCING TODAY'S BEAUTY CONSUMER. THE HALF-DAY INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM WILL FOCUS ON PROVIDING DATA AND INTELLIGENCE FROM MORE THAN 20 RETAIL, BRAND, AND DATA EXPERTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 78 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 77 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAUDIA FLOWERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6469298011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 WEST 57TH STREET SUITE 918 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (85 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $121,628 | $0 | $99,683 | ||
| JILL SCALAMANDRE | ||||||||
| CHAIRWOMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEIDI MANHEIMER | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRWOMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY MCPHILLIAMY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN AKKAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONICA ARNAUDO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOY ATKINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MADONNA BADGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE BARTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA BAXTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIA BEAUCHAMP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY BERGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA BERTORELLI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANYELLE BOILARD-PAUL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY BOND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAUREN BRINDLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN CHAMBERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELA CIOCAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNINE SHAO COLLINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE CRECCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICA CULPEPPER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON CURTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY DARLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GINGER DELEO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS-TIA DONALDSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELANA DRELL-SZYFER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATA DVIR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANASTASIA ECONOMOS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESI EGGLESTON BRACEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMINE ERSELCUK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VERONIQUE FERVAL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNY B FINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY FOX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN FRIEDMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEGAN GRANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUCIE GREENE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET GURWITCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA HARRISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBI HARTLEY-TRIESCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VENNETTE HO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLOTTE HOLMAN ROS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNDI ISGRIG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASSANDRA JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIZ KAPLOW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R ALEXANDRA KEITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUDA KERTESZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUCY KRIZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN LENNON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WENDY LIEBMANN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEMMA LIONELLO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRUDI LOREN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIDGET LOVE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARINA MAHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA MAIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE MARINO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFANY MASTERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FLYNN MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARRIE MELLAGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY MILES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN CRODDICK MOLYNEAUX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI MONACO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN MOON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTEMIS PATRICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARA QUINLAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA MARIE RINGUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CORA ROOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA SIMON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI SINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARIN TRACY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA TRAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY TWINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY VANASSE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY WEBER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE WELLS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA WELLS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH WILLERSDORF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUE WONG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALICIA YOON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDIA FLOWERS | ||||||||
| COO / CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $269,308 | $0 | $35,527 | |||
| LISA KLEIN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $267,117 | $0 | $54,810 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE BARISIC | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING AND EVENTS | 40.00 | $134,032 | $0 | $34,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA NAGEL | ||||||||
| VP OF CONTENT | 40.00 | $165,451 | $0 | $44,932 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE HUTCHINGS | ||||||||
| VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $176,179 | $0 | $16,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN BARFIELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $112,840 | $0 | $2,892 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA CAMPIONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVENTS | 40.00 | $132,741 | $0 | $26,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,379,296 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $315,215 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERST 250 WEST 57TH ST LLC | |||||
| 111 WEST 33RD STRET | NEW YORK | NY | 10120 | RENT | $151,502 |
| PURPLECARD HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 225 WEST 35TH STREET SUITE 1400 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | TECHNOLOGY | $150,400 |
| 159 WEST 25TH ST LLC | |||||
| 700 SW ST LUCIE CRESCENT | STUART | FL | 34994 | RENT | $136,027 |
| JILL FRIEDSON | |||||
| 110 W 90TH STREET 3F | NEW YORK | NY | 10024 | CONSULTING | $135,280 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,084,704 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,084,704 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP EVENTS | 900099 | $3,366,593 | $3,366,593 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $838,618 | $838,618 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,205,211 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $287,944 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,944 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,768,885 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,124,363 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $255,420 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $644,522 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$255,420 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $389,102 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $389,102 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,113 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $43,113 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,010,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,248,324 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $677,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,093 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,962,333 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,700 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,025 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,730 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,260 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,525 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,607 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,479 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,282 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,380 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,928 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,589 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,496 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,051 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,184 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EVENT EXPENSE-AUDIO | $79,919 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $45,982 |
| EVENT EXPENSE-CATERING | $40,921 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $723 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,784 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,401,391 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,147 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,327 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $679,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $468,307 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $353,770 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,537 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,084,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,084,618 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,069 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,388,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,978,635 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $683,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $971,901 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,279 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,798,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,623,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,798,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,623,993 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,388,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,978,635 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $608,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $232,438 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$15,349 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,804 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $166,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $143,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,268 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $209,090 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,465 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $114,537 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $39,462 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $39,462 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,730,145 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $232,438 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,652,240 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,884,678 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,845,467 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $164,607 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $164,607 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,010,074 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,904,373 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,652,240 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $15,349 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,667,589 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,236,784 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $164,607 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $164,607 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,401,391 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FASB'S ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. DUE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES, ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE RECEIVABLES 15,349. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | $235,627 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $1,490 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $35,310 | $0 | $321,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIA FLOWERS | ||||||||||||||
| COO / CFO | $236,003 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $3,305 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $16,027 | $0 | $304,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $121,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,480 | $0 | $18,203 | $0 | $221,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA NAGEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CONTENT | $145,179 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,932 | $0 | $210,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE HUTCHINGS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBERSHIP | $156,047 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,110 | $0 | $192,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE BARISIC | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING AND EVENTS | $133,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,444 | $0 | $168,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA CAMPIONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVENTS | $131,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,817 | $0 | $159,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS FOR A HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER WHICH THE ORGANIZATION ACCRUES AMOUNTS ON THE PRESIDENT'S BEHALF. THE ACCRUED AMOUNT TO THIS PLAN TOTALED $522,159 THROUGH 2021. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BENJAMIN KLEIN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $63,276 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | COMPENSATION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BENJAMIN KLEIN:THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS THE ASSOCIATE FINANCE MANAGER, IS THE SONOF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | CERTAIN COSTS FOR SHARED GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE ALLOCATED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN FOUNDATION, LTD. (A 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION THAT DOES NOT MEET THE IRS CRITERIA AS A RELATED PARTY). ADDITIONALLY, COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES FROM A THIRD-PARTY PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER SERVICE ORGANIZATION. THIS SERVICE ORGANIZATION REPORTS ALL EMPLOYEES AND EARNINGS UNDER ITS OWN TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. FOR REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PURPOSES, COMPENSATION HAS BEEN REFLECTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CEW HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | REGULAR MEMBERS ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SERVED THREE OR MORE YEARS IN AN EXECUTIVE CAPACITY IN THE BUSINESS WORLD AND ARE CURRENTLY WORKING IN SOME AREA OF COSMETICS OR RELATED INDUSTRIES. HONORARY MEMBERS ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHOSE ACTIVITIES IN THE COSMETIC FRAGRANCE AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, MAKE THEM WORTHY OF THE HONOR. HONORARY MEMBERS MAY ATTEND MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS BUT SHALL HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS, EXCEPT THAT THEY ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL BEAUTY AWARDS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOMINATED BY A COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF A MINIMUM OF THREE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION, AT LEAST ONE OF WHOM SHALL BE ON THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE GOVERNING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES PROCEDURES AND GUIDELINES FOR ACCEPTANCE OF NEW MEMBERS WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, THE BOARD MEMBERS SHALL ELECT NEW BOARD MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER, COO/CFO AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. UPON SATISFACTORY REVIEW, THE FINAL DRAFT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. AFTER THE THREE DAYS HAVE ELAPSED, AND ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED AND CONCERNS ADDRESSED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED ELECTRONICALLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES TO RE-AFFIRM THE POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABLE DATA OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS GATHERED FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES, AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE RECEIVABLES -15,349. |