LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE (EIN 74-3001674)
- Tax period
- 2020-12-01 to 2021-11-30
- Filed
- 2022-10-13
- IRS object ID
- 202202869349301550
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-13T12:36:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-11-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SECOND STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-12-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743001674 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LONE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5126860523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 EAST UNIVERSITY AVENUE NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78626 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRANDON TEENIER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5126860523 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRANDON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TEENIER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL LUMSDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01262236 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4159561500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JON CALVIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 EAST UNIVERSITY AVENUE NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $99,090,035 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://LONESTARCARES.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL & ACCESSIBLE PATIENT CENTERED HEALTHCARE FOR OUR TEXAS NEIGHBORS, FOCUSING ON THE UNDERSERVED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 858 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 211 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $28,059,515 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,329,782 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $64,785,626 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,676,125 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $90,375 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,473 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $620,530 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,556,046 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $99,089,380 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,732,996 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $60,910,168 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,732,932 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,819,993 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,312,459 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $91,552,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $95,222,627 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,003,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,866,753 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,592,282 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,350,899 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,508,336 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,422,305 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,083,946 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,928,594 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL & ACCESSIBLE PATIENT CENTERED HEALTHCARE FOR OUR TEXAS NEIGHBORS, FOCUSING ON THE UNDERSERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $70,626,874 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,603,265 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL PROGRAMS: LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE (LSCC) HAS MULTIPLE MEDICAL SERVICE LINES THAT PROVIDE PRIMARY & ACUTE MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF CHRONIC CONDITIONS. IN THE PAST YEAR, LSCC PROVIDED 120,811 PEDIATRIC PATIENT VISITS, 82,339 FAMILY MEDICINE PATIENT VISITS, 7,832 SENIOR CARE PATIENT VISITS, 49,341 OB/GYN PATIENT VISITS (INCLUDING 2,011 BABY DELIVERIES), 1,492 OPTOMETRY VISITS, 4,536 CONVENIENT CARE VISITS, 727 MOBILE MAMMOGRAPHY VISITS, AND FILLED 192,401 PRESCRIPTIONS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE SERVICES PROVIDED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,143,439 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,645,198 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: LSCC'S INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH MODEL ADDRESSES THE COMPLETE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS OF ADULT, ADOLESCENT, SENIOR, AND PEDIATRIC PATIENTS. BY PROVIDING CONTINUOUS ACCESS TO TREATMENT AND MEDICATIONS, LSCC IS HELPING TO REDUCE EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS AND CRISES RELATED TO UNTREATED MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOTHERAPY, AND COUNSELING FOR SENIORS, ADULTS, ADOLESCENTS, AND CHILDREN. THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINICS PROVIDED 72,453 PATIENT VISITS LAST YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,241,493 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,034,777 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL CARE: LSCC PROVIDES GENERAL DENTISTRY SERVICES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN IN THE CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY. LSCC'S GCC DENTAL CENTER IN GEORGETOWN AND DENTAL CLINICS IN ROUND ROCK, MARBLE FALLS, BASTROP, AND AUSTIN ARE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE CARE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDER-SERVED. LSCC PROVIDED 20,595 PATIENT VISITS IN THE PAST YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,392,885 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM REVENUES INCLUDE QUALITY INCENTIVE REVENUES AND MISCELLANEOUS ANCILLARY REVENUE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,392,885 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $83,011,806 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 858 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRANDON TEENIER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5126860523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 E UNIVERSITY AVE STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HUNNICUTT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT ALARCON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CYNTHIA BRIEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAREN COLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE PENA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN GUSTAINIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELIZABETH JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALTON MCCALLUM | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER START 1/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AMY MEDRANO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RUDOLPH METAYER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| QUIANTA MOORE MD JD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SOFIA NELSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHIRLEY ROBINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK SCHROEDER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROLAND VALLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JONATHAN CALVIN FACHE CPA CMA CHF | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55.00 | $317,557 | $0 | $24,081 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRANDON TEENIER CPA | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | $187,125 | $0 | $14,976 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHLEEN V BUTLER MD MBA CMQ CPH | |||||||||
| CMO / CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 55.00 | $396,729 | $0 | $19,827 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TILLERY STOUT JD | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER/GENERAL COUNSEL | 55.00 | $294,232 | $0 | $20,646 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELISSA R VALDEZ MD | |||||||||
| DIR OF PSYCH & BEHAV HEALTH / CCIO | 55.00 | $297,659 | $0 | $16,841 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ADEYOYIN OKUNADE MD FAAFP | |||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $267,826 | $0 | $22,072 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TRACY ANGELOCCI MD | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL INFORMATION OFFICER | 55.00 | $260,558 | $0 | $22,147 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDSEY M TIPPIT MHA | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 55.00 | $240,525 | $0 | $17,153 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW MAHAFFEY MD | |||||||||
| VP OF OB/GYN SERVICES | 40.00 | $510,973 | $0 | $23,095 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KIMBERLEE COLEMAN-HENDERSON MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN DOCTOR THROUGH 1/2021 | 40.00 | $342,396 | $0 | $20,660 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HELIO A ZAPATA MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN DOCTOR | 40.00 | $322,666 | $0 | $15,311 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD SHEA MD | |||||||||
| OB//GYN DOCTOR | 40.00 | $290,281 | $0 | $30,945 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETH THAI MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN DOTOR | 40.00 | $312,239 | $0 | $1,592 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RHONDA MUNDHENK JD MPH | |||||||||
| FORMER CEO (THROUGH 11/2020) | 55.00 | $498,661 | $0 | $19,059 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,539,427 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $268,405 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 108 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL PATHOLOGY LABS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 141669 | AUSTIN | TX | 78714 | LAB SERVICES | $1,121,531 |
| ITENTIVE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1 PIERCE PLACE STE 400E | ITASCA | IL | 60143 | SOFTWARE/IT SERVICES | $921,543 |
| ARSENAL ADVERTISING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS | |||||
| 3112 WINDSOR ROAD 327 | AUSTIN | TX | 78703 | ADVERTISING | $335,158 |
| PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 677638 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | SOFTWARE/IT/CLOUD SERVICES | $333,496 |
| PRESS ONE AMP NETWORKS LLC | |||||
| 38-31 CRESCENT ST | LONG ISLAND CITY | NY | 11101 | VOICE-OVER IP SERVICES | $324,641 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,070,769 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,259,013 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,280,878 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,329,782 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REV | 624100 | $65,283,240 | $65,283,240 |
| PAY FOR PERFORMANCE | 624100 | $3,392,885 | $3,392,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,676,125 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,441 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $687 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $655 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,089,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,676,125 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,473 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,590,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,309,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,003,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,142,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,266,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $595,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,354,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,196,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,456,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,794,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $599,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,504,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,051,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,382 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,866,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,937,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $201,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,071 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,670,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,167,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,363 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,964,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,071,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $699,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,301,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,548,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $678,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,208 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,642,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,381,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MED./PHARMACY SUPPLIES | $10,535,820 | $10,535,820 | ||
| RECRUITING | $349,351 | $244,116 | $82,370 | $22,865 |
| CLAIMS EXPENSE | $319,580 | $319,580 | ||
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $258,163 | $180,397 | $60,870 | $16,896 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $787,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,310 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,222,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,011,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,477,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,732,932 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,327 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,697,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,223,642 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,595,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,292,466 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,915,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,757,642 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,185,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,709,070 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $812,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $739,067 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,730,592 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,452,250 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,787,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,278,342 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,977,996 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,592,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,350,899 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,074,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,312,354 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $534,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,403,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,542,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,496,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,252,537 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,508,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,422,305 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,869,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,342,375 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,214,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,586,219 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,083,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,928,594 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,592,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,350,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,866,753 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$22,105 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,794,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,979,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,158,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,059,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,329,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,322,656 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,794,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,979,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,158,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,059,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,329,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,322,656 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $31,002,369 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $86,320,287 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $83,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $466,632 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $620,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $620,530 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $118,409,818 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $312,260,747 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69570 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GAIN ON SETTLEMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 620,530. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $0 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $0 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (TACHC). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,058,937 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,058,937 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,700,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,502,944 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,197,225 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,743,395 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,940,832 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,802,563 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,354,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,751,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,603,616 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,873,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $257,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,616,001 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,278,342 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY | $760,931 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $491,606 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,252,537 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $99,320,304 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$22,105 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $253,029 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $230,924 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $99,089,380 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $99,089,380 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,475,656 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $253,029 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $253,029 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $95,222,627 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $95,222,627 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS A CUSTODIAN FOR FUNDS RECEIVED FROM ST. DAVID'S FOUNDATION, WHICH WILL BE USED TO PAY SPECIALISTS TO WHOM LSCC AND TWO ADDITIONAL FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS REFER PATIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MAHAFFEY MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OB/GYN SERVICES | $471,267 | $0 | $36,934 | $0 | $2,772 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $13,295 | $0 | $534,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA MUNDHENK JD MPH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO (THROUGH 11/2020) | $362,633 | $0 | $106,600 | $0 | $29,428 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $9,259 | $0 | $517,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN V BUTLER MD MBA CMQ CPH | ||||||||||||||
| CMO / CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $387,923 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $10,027 | $0 | $416,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLEE COLEMAN-HENDERSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN DOCTOR THROUGH 1/2021 | $341,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $10,860 | $0 | $363,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN CALVIN FACHE CPA CMA CHF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $317,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $378 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $14,281 | $0 | $341,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELIO A ZAPATA MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN DOCTOR | $280,486 | $0 | $41,844 | $0 | $336 | $0 | $7,132 | $0 | $8,179 | $0 | $337,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SHEA MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB//GYN DOCTOR | $282,685 | $0 | $5,790 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,945 | $0 | $321,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TILLERY STOUT JD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER/GENERAL COUNSEL | $288,602 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $10,846 | $0 | $314,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA R VALDEZ MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF PSYCH & BEHAV HEALTH / CCIO | $292,029 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $5,995 | $0 | $10,846 | $0 | $314,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH THAI MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN DOTOR | $284,419 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,592 | $0 | $313,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADEYOYIN OKUNADE MD FAAFP | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $261,860 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $966 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $14,272 | $0 | $289,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY ANGELOCCI MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL INFORMATION OFFICER | $253,236 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $9,214 | $0 | $12,933 | $0 | $282,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY M TIPPIT MHA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $234,689 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $336 | $0 | $7,573 | $0 | $9,580 | $0 | $257,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON TEENIER CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $181,281 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $344 | $0 | $6,336 | $0 | $8,640 | $0 | $202,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED BONUS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J WHICH WERE DISCRETIONARY, AND THUS WOULD BE CONSIDERED "NON-FIXED PAYMENTS". | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $118,250 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 78770 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,126,254 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $36,374 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE LINE-ITEM "DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES" THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE TOTAL NUMBER OF VACCINES DONATED. FOR THE LINE-ITEMS "CARS AND OTHER VEHICLES AND "MEDICAL EQUIPMENT", THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL AND ACCESSIBLE PATIENT CENTERED HEALTHCARE FOR OUR TEXAS NEIGHBORS. VISION STATEMENT: WE WILL ELIMINATE HEALTH INEQUITIES TO FACILITATE WELLNESS AND OPTIMAL LIVING FOR ALL, HELPING STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES. CORE VALUES: COMPASSION, INTEGRITY, RESPECT, SERVICE, INNOVATION, EXCELLENCE LONE STATE CIRCLE OF CARE (LSCC) IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT, FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) NETWORK THAT PROVIDES A PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE HOME TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED RESIDENTS OF CENTRAL TEXAS. DURING THE 11/30/2021 FISCAL YEAR, LSCC OPERATED CLINICS THROUGHOUT WILLIAMSON, TRAVIS, BELL, BASTROP, BURNET, AND HARRIS COUNTIES. SERVICES INCLUDE: PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE THAT IS FOCUSED BY AGE GROUP (PEDIATRICS, ADOLESCENTS, ADULTS, AND SENIORS); COMPREHENSIVE OB/GYN SERVICES; GENERAL DENTISTRY; OPTOMETRY; PHARMACY SERVICES; AND ENABLING SERVICES SUCH AS INTERPRETERS AND INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY SCREENERS. A ROBUST AND FULLY INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAM, WITH APPROXIMATELY 40 CLINICIANS ON STAFF, PROVIDES NECESSARY PSYCHIATRIC AND PSYCHOTHERAPY SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE NOT HAVE ACCESS TO CARE. LSCC ACCEPTS MEDICAID, CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM, MEDICARE AND OTHER PUBLICLY INSURED PATIENTS, AND UNINSURED PATIENTS PAY A SLIDING SCALE FEE BASED ON THEIR INCOME AND HOUSEHOLD SIZE. LSCC IS ACCREDITED BY THE JOINT COMMISSION (TJC) UNDER AMBULATORY CARE AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE STANDARDS. LSCC ALSO HOLDS PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL HOME (PCMH) CERTIFICATION FROM TJC. SINCE RECEIVING FQHC STATUS IN 2004, LSCC HAS FORGED NUMEROUS STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS, LEVERAGING FQHC BENEFITS WITH INVESTMENTS FROM OTHER STAKEHOLDERS, INCLUDING FOUNDATIONS, GOVERNMENT, AND HOSPITAL SYSTEMS. WITH THE SUPPORT OF THESE MANY PARTNERS, CAPACITY HAS GROWN FROM 10,000 VISITS IN 2002 TO 360,126 VISITS DURING THE 11/30/2021 FISCAL YEAR. LSCC WILL CONTINUE IDENTIFYING OPPORTUNITIES TO COLLABORATE AND LEVERAGE ITS RESOURCES TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE, QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR THE REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | MEDICAL PROGRAMS: LONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE (LSCC) HAS MULTIPLE MEDICAL SERVICE LINES THAT PROVIDE PRIMARY AND ACUTE MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF CHRONIC CONDITIONS. IN THE PAST YEAR, LSCC PROVIDED 359,399 PATIENT VISITS ACROSS ALL SERVICE LINES. LSCC SERVICE LINES INCLUDE: 1) PEDIATRIC: PRIMARY AND ACUTE MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. IN THE PAST YEAR, LSCC PROVIDED 120,811 VISITS. 2) FAMILY MEDICINE AND SENIOR CARE: LSCC PROVIDES A PRIMARY CARE HOME FOR A LARGE, UNINSURED ADULT POPULATION. PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO ROUTINE AND ACUTE CARE AS WELL AS CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION, TREATMENT AND MANAGEMENT. IN THE PAST YEAR, LSCC PROVIDED 82,339 PATIENT VISITS. 3) WOMEN'S HEALTH: OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING THOROUGH PRENATAL CARE, LABOR AND DELIVERY, AND POSTPARTUM CARE. OB/GYN PROVIDERS PROVIDED 49,341 PATIENT VISITS, INCLUDING DELIVERING 2,011 BABIES THIS YEAR. 4) INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOTHERAPY, AND COUNSELING FOR ADULTS, SENIORS, ADOLESCENTS, AND CHILDREN. IN THE PAST YEAR, LSCC PROVIDED 72,453 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS. 5) SENIOR: MEDICAL SERVICES TAILORED FOR OLDER ADULTS. LSCC PROVIDED 7,832 SENIOR VISITS OVER THE PAST YEAR. 6) CONVENIENT CARE: LSCC PROVIDED 4,536 CONVENIENT CARE VISITS IN THE YEAR. 7) DENTAL: LSCC'S DENTAL CLINIC PROVIDED 20,595 VISITS IN THE YEAR. 8) VISION: LSCC'S VISION CLINIC PROVIDED 1,492 VISITS IN THE YEAR. 9) HEALTH EDUCATION CLASSES: LSCC TEAMED UP WITH VARIOUS LOCAL PARTNERS TO PROVIDE FREE HEALTH EDUCATION CLASSES TO OUR PATIENTS AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. THESE CLASSES ARE A VALUABLE RESOURCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE: (I) LEARNING TO MANAGE DIABETES OR ASTHMA; (II) EXPECTING THEIR FIRST CHILD; (III) LEARNING ABOUT BEING ACTIVE AND EATING HEALTHY; AND (IV) TEACHING THEIR CHILDREN TO BE HEALTHY. 10) MOBILE MAMMOGRAPHY VISITS: LSCC PROVIDED 727 MOBILE MAMMOGRAPHY VISITS IN THE YEAR. 11) LSCC WAS ON THE FRONT LINES AS COVID-19 VACCINES BECAME AVAILABLE IN EARLY 2021. LSCC QUICKLY ESTABLISHED A PROCESS TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER COVID-19 VACCINATIONS. IN 2021, LSCC ADMINISTERED 29,841 DOSES OF VACCINE THROUGHOUT ITS SERVICE AREA RESULTING IN 14,172 FULLY VACCINATED INDIVIDUALS AND 14,599 PARTIALLY VACCINATED INDIVIDUALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. UPON RECEIPT OF THE FORM 990 FROM THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, AND PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS, THE CFO REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR REASONABLENESS COMPARED TO THE FINAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE ANNUALLY, AT THE START OF THE MEMBER'S TERM, OR AT THE START OF THE CORPORATION'S FISCAL YEAR, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST. SHOULD A CONFLICT ARISE, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN VOTING RELATED TO THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USING THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION RESOURCES FOR COMPARISON AND REASONABLENESS. A FORMAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS LAST COMPLETED ON NOVEMBER 12, 2021. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, WHO TAKES INTO ACCOUNT INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA, ALONG WITH THE SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF THE COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 IS PUBLIC INFORMATION. |