STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KEY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEY SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0701774)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-01-13
IRS object ID
202210139349300131
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-01-13T14:40:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520701774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KEY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102639231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 HILLSMERE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLINE EWINGPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102639231PhoneNum
Signature2022-01-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCAROLINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastEWINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM E TURCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369217PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-01-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW NESPOLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 HILLSMERE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,275,630GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDEPENDENT, NON-SECTARIAN, NON-PROFIT, PK - GRADE 12 SCHOOLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee215TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,039,779PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,864,791CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,998,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,862,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$459,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$397,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$79,036PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$108,353CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,576,605PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,232,729CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,198,458PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,297,339CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,440,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,621,971CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$626,990CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,335,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,171,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,974,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,090,492CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$397,416PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$142,237CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,469,593TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,395,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,514,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,100,134TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,954,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,295,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE KEY SCHOOL IS FOUNDED UPON THE CONVICTION THAT CHILDREN ARE INNATELY CURIOUS ABOUT THEMSELVES AND THE WORLD; THEY WANT TO LEARN, THEY WANT TO DISCOVER, AND THEY WANT TO CREATE. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,721,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,297,339GrantAmt
Revenue$16,862,440RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12, APPROXIMATELY 644 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,721,710TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee215EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE EWINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102639231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 HILLSMERE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW NESPOLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$359,984$0$66,309
ALANNA WRIGHT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HILBERT
VICE-PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BICHE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
M KENNETH KISSEL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY MARGARET ADLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISSY ATTRIDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BAGANZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BAUM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCH K BISHOP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIUS CLARK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELYSE COLGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEANDER J FOLEY III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GLASS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN HARRINGTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A JANNEY III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANNING MARTIN JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY R JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN KAHLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED LITTMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MAPP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA MATHIAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY MAYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONG PAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF RINEHART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F MICHAEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY SPANGLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREVOR WILBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA WOOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN WRAGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE EWING
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS55.00Yes (X)$136,965$0$19,370
DAVID MAGNUS
MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD55.00$133,514$0$29,292Yes (X)
BRIAN MICHAELS
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD55.00$120,328$0$16,867Yes (X)
THOMAS ROSSINI
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT & OUTREACH55.00$118,793$0$25,992Yes (X)
STEPHEN GINTER
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT55.00$106,917$0$18,084Yes (X)
LAURA BAXTER BURRELL
COLLEGE ADVISOR55.00$104,911$0$11,603Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,081,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLEAN NET OF BALTIMORE WASHINGTON
9861 BROKEN LAND PKWY 208COLUMBIAMD21046CLEANING SERVICE PROVIDERS$294,812
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPE SERVICES
PO BOX 740655ATLANTAGA30374LANDSCAPING SERVICES$231,178
DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
12530 PARKLAWN DR STE 100ROCKVILLEMD20852CONSTRUCTION$135,651
LOANE BROS
1302 E JOPPA RDBALTIMOREMD21286TENT RENTALS$117,950
BROCK FOOD SERVICE
257 GREAT VALLEY PKWAYMALVERNPA19355FOOD SERVICE PROVIDERS$112,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$7,055FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$102,736FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,700,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,055,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$98,931NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,864,791TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$16,806,288$16,806,288
SUMMER PROGRAMS900099$56,152$56,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,862,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$397,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$397,145ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,377RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,123RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,123ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,860FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$102,736ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,633FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,773ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$7,765GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,664GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,891CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,773ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,465ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,465OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,232,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,862,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$505,498ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,297,339TotalAmt
Program Services$2,297,339ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,068TotalAmt
Program Services$396,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,806FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,819,304TotalAmt
Program Services$5,812,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,642,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363,977FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,016TotalAmt
Program Services$234,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,693FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,152,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,422,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,407FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,050TotalAmt
Program Services$456,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,603FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,460TotalAmt
Management And General$52,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,556TotalAmt
Program Services$10,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,277TotalAmt
Program Services$120,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,911FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,453TotalAmt
Program Services$74,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,094FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,846,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,615,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,825FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,426TotalAmt
Program Services$25,426ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,490TotalAmt
Program Services$392,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,741FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,014FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,334TotalAmt
Program Services$66,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$977FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXP$402,945$402,945
OFFICE MANAGEMENT$162,649$116,045$46,604
MEMBERSHIPS$82,690$17,634$63,126$1,930
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$62,078$55,551$6,527

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,583TotalAmt
Program Services$16,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,090,492TotalAmt
Program Services$14,721,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,741,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$626,990FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,128BOYAmt
EOY$605EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,454,790BOYAmt
EOY$8,058,236EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,535BOYAmt
EOY$24,281EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$13,605,556EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,510BOYAmt
EOY$3,627EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,384BOYAmt
EOY$603,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,582,377LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,096,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,720,057BOYAmt
EOY$26,485,622EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,511,576BOYAmt
EOY$13,109,605EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,613BOYAmt
EOY$4,505,138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,469,593BOYAmt
EOY$66,395,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,336,069EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,675,633BOYAmt
EOY$15,373,232EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,323,535BOYAmt
EOY$14,920,702EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,628BOYAmt
EOY$197,681EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,122BOYAmt
EOY$272,450EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,514,927BOYAmt
EOY$32,100,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,370,448BOYAmt
EOY$21,513,754EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,584,218BOYAmt
EOY$12,782,039EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,954,666BOYAmt
EOY$34,295,793EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,469,593BOYAmt
EOY$66,395,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$142,237ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,198,890NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,875,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,583,052InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,459,963EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,320,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$448,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,875,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,415,347BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$98,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$829,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,461OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,320,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,209,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$96,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,131,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,415,347EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,612,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$186,036ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,432,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,068OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,209,242EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,829,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,829,038BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,421,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,223,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,197,914BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,331,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$873,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,458,670BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,485,622TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$20,731F
11305.418-500 INDEX FD ADM$4,484,407F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,505,138TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS UNDER CAPITAL LEASEDesc
Amt$272,450Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$272,450TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,151,548TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,198,890NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,297,339OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,901,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,249,997RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$17,268OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$17,268RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,232,729TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,810,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,268OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,268ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,793,153ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,297,339OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,297,339ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,090,492TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:WE DO NOT REPORT ON CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN OUR REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS AND BALANCE SHEET.
PART V, LINE 4:EVENTUALLY, INCOME GENERATED FROM THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S MISSION. CURRENTLY, NO INCOME IS DRAWN FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL HAD NO TAXABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE -2,297,339.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON LINE 6B -14,377. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B -2,891.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON LINE 6B 14,377. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 2,891.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 2,297,339.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN THE NEWSPAPER AND ALL PRINTED MATERIAL, AS WELL AS ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ON APRIL 20, 2020 THE SCHOOL APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED $1,700,000 FROM THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) AS PART OF THE CORONA AID, RELIEF AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. FUNDS FROM THE NOTE MAY ONLY BE USED FOR PAYROLL COSTS, INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS, LEASES AND UTILITIES. THE SCHOOL USED THE ENTIRE LOAN AMOUNT FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES. THE SCHOOL SUBMITTED THEIR FORGIVENESS APPLICATION IN 2021 AND RECEIVED APPROVAL AND SUBSEQUENT FORGIVENESS FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) AND LENDER, RESPECTIVELY, ON MARCH 25, 2021. THE SCHOOL DETERMINED THAT IT ADHERED TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PPP. AS A RESULT, THE DEBT WAS FORGIVEN BY THE SBA AND REFLECTED THE FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN AS A COMPONENT OF OTHER INCOME ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2021. THE LOAN IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY THE SBA FOR A PERIOD OF SIX YEARS FOLLOWING FORGIVENESS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BOOK FESTIVALEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$101,486GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$92,686CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,800GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,053OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event25K/10K RACEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$16,110GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,050CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,060GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$100CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,849OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$7,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$7,000GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$4,200FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$124,596GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$102,736CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,860GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$100CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,200FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,902OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,202DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,342NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient203RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,297,339CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDIVIDUAL STUDENTS ARE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE STUDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW NESPOLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL$329,984$0$30,000$0$0$0$9,975$0$56,709$0$426,668$0$0$0
DAVID MAGNUS
MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD$133,514$0$0$0$0$0$7,265$0$22,388$0$163,167$0$0$0
CAROLINE EWING
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS$136,965$0$0$0$0$0$6,800$0$12,910$0$156,675$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMATTHEW NESPOLE, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A PERFORMANCE BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $30,000 DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,999,265IssuePriceAmt
PurposeDEBT REFINANCING & RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$837,909RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,999,265TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$304,927IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$15,694,338WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,817,921CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,876,417OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON JULY 20, 2016, SERIES 2016A TAX-EXEMPT BONDS WERE ISSUED AND THE SCHOOL OBTAINED A NOTE, WHICH ALLOWS FOR A MAXIMUM BORROWING AMOUNT OF $15,999,265. AT CLOSING, THE SCHOOL USED PROCEEDS TOTALING $8,181,344 TO PAY OFF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST OF THE SERIES 2008 BONDS, THE LAND, AND THE NOTE PAYABLE AND TO FINANCE DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS. THE REMAINING $7,817,921 IN NEW DEBT WAS MADE AVAILABLE FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS OF THE SCHOOL, SPECIFICALLY THE DEVELOPMENT OF FUSCO PARK. THE FINANCING AGREEMENT WAS SCHEDULED TO EXPIRE IN JULY, 2019. ON 6/24/2019, MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY (MHHEFA), SANDY SPRING BANK AND THE KEY SCHOOL PREEMPTIVELY ADVANCED THE REMAINING FUNDS TO AN ESCROW ACCOUNT AT WILMINGTON TRUST WHICH WERE INVESTED IN US GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS, COMMERCIAL BANK CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, COMMERCIAL PAPER AND OTHER INVESTMENTS. AS OF OCTOBER 29,2020, THE PROCEEDS OF THE ESCROW ACCOUNT WERE FULLY DISBURSED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF FUSCO ATHLETIC PARK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$33,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION ASSISTANCEAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$98,931NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, ORGANIZATION'S MISSION:OUR MISSION IS TO NOURISH AND GUIDE THIS NATURAL EXUBERANCE, ENERGY, AND DELIGHT IN THE SEARCH FOR MEANING, SO THAT EACH STUDENT EMBRACES LIFELONG LEARNING AND DEVELOPS INTO AN INFORMED, THOUGHTFUL, AND CONSTRUCTIVE MEMBER OF SOCIETY. WITH THESE BELIEFS AND OBJECTIVES IN MIND, WE COMMIT TO: PROVIDE A DYNAMIC EDUCATION THAT DEMANDS RIGOR, INTELLECTUAL INDEPENDENCE, CREATIVITY, INTERDISCIPLINARY THOUGHT, AND OPENNESS TO DIFFERING PERSPECTIVES THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS THAT TEACH STUDENTS EXPERIENTIALLY, AS ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THE LEARNING PROCESS. GUIDE AND SUPPORT STUDENTS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO MATURE INTELLECTUALLY, SOCIALLY, AND EMOTIONALLY; TO MAKE DECISIONS FOR THEMSELVES AND TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THOSE DECISIONS; TO ADDRESS THEIR INDIVIDUAL LEARNING NEEDS; AND TO BROADEN AND DEEPEN THEIR TALENTS AND INTERESTS. PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE COLLABORATIVE AND COMPETITIVE ABILITIES AND THE COMMUNICATION AND THINKING SKILLS THEY NEED TO EFFECTIVELY UNDERTAKE CHALLENGES AND ASSUME RESPONSIBILITIES IN AN INTERCONNECTED, COMPLEX WORLD. CULTIVATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH TEACHING AND LEARNING ARE LIFELONG ENDEAVORS FOR ALL, PURSUED THROUGH REFLECTION, PRIVATE STUDY, AND COMMUNAL ENGAGEMENT. SUSTAIN AN ETHICAL SCHOOL CULTURE THAT RESPECTS THE DIGNITY OF EVERY HUMAN BEING, RECOGNIZES THAT LIBERTY MUST BE BALANCED BY RESPONSIBILITY AND INDIVIDUAL ACTION BY THE NEEDS OF OTHERS, AND STRESSES TO ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE SCHOOL COMMUNITY THE IMPORTANCE OF TRUST, MUTUAL RESPECT, COMPASSION, AND SERVICE TO OTHERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BY THE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL'S AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL THEN REVIEW THE RETURN. THE FINAL STEP IN THE REVIEW PROCESS WILL BE THE PRESENTATION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKEY SCHOOL MANDATES COMPLETION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM ANNUALLY BY ALL TRUSTEES. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE KEY SCHOOL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON GUIDESTAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOVE LANE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1543 HILLSMERE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521356766EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$40,500TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$300,875EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KEY SCHOOL BUILDING & FINANCE CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 HILLSMERE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN517459855EIN
Primary ActivitiesDORMANTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd