STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE (EIN 62-0488046)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-23
IRS object ID
202210559349300111
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-23T15:42:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620488046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaMel Bandy-NealPersonNm
Person TitleSr. Vice President of Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153276767PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-15SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr James E K HildrethPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372083599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$260,837,008GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of minority and under served communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1194TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$62,755,952PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$144,704,144CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,349,909PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,114,813CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,810,188PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,146,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,658,829PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,871,846CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$138,574,878PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$260,837,008CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,636,517PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,072,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,618,603PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,386,119CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$152,422PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$179,165CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,804,031CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,285,582PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,858,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$139,693,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$160,495,881CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,118,246PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$100,341,127CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$348,476,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$393,027,598TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,953,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,163,505TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$227,522,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$327,864,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of minority and under served communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$59,342,752ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,072,024GrantAmt
Revenue$45,529,091RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Education of students in the fields of medicine, dentistry, public health, and medical science and allied health profession. Degrees conferred include: MD, DDS, MHS, MSPH, and PhD. (Number of Graduates from the programs: 315).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$27,935,626ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$24,585,722RevenueAmt
DescHealth Care Delivery and Management, General/Other: General healthcare delivery, primary and specialty care, dental and mental healthcare. (Number of patient encounters in the year: 82,463).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,405,504ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMedical Research, General/Other: The organization does research in a number of major areas (Cancer, Cardiovascular, Neuroscience, Seat belt Safety, along with research training, and HIV disease, Women's health, community engagement) with a primary focus on health disparities research. (Number of new grants for the year: 29).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,201,584ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPublic, Society Benefit Programs, General/Other: Funds expended for activities that are established primarily to provide non-instructional services beneficial to individuals and groups external to the institution. Cost of providing health services to the community. (Number of patient encounters for year: 82,463).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$14,201,584TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$116,885,466TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document220IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1194EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVenecia E WatkinsPersonNm
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO40Yes (X)$742,015$0$45,764
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO40Yes (X)$478,308$0$52,468
Veronica T Mallett
Former Dean School of Medicine/ Professor40Yes (X)$482,731$0$37,351Yes (X)Yes (X)
Duane Smoot
Interim SVP Health Affairs40$485,533$0$27,272Yes (X)
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry40Yes (X)$377,500$0$53,499
Peter E Millet
Executive Vice President40Yes (X)$363,462$0$55,012
Muyiwa Adedokun
Asst Professor Surgery40$409,846$0$4,114Yes (X)
Digna S Forbes
Interim Dean School of Medicine40Yes (X)$384,288$0$16,430Yes (X)
Stephanie McClure
Senior Associate Dean SOM40$363,462$0$28,450Yes (X)
Ivanetta D Samuels
SVP/ General Counsel40Yes (X)$311,538$0$50,668
Patrick H Johnson
SVP/ Advancement40$259,615$0$48,342Yes (X)
Marquetta Faulkner
Former Dean School of Medicine40Yes (X)$251,360$0$26,315Yes (X)
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP Board Relations40Yes (X)$207,692$0$49,569
Evangeline Motley-Johnson
Interim Dean School of Graduate Studies40Yes (X)$201,719$0$19,800
Dr Harold O Jackson
Asst Professor Dentistry/Trustee40$138,077$0$21,989Yes (X)Yes (X)
Fortune Mhlanga
Dean School of Applied Computational Sciences40Yes (X)$121,154$0$5,217
Dr Robert Holt
Professor Medicine/Former Trustee40$100,770$0$12,263Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dr Nelson L Adams III
Chairman0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Milton H Jones Jr
Vice Chairman0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Greg Bergquist
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Brandon Barton Jr
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aalieyah Billings
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Bryant
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Coyness L Ennix Jr
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Eric A Floyd
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Reginald S Fowler
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dawn B Griffin
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Lewis Hargett
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aubrey Harwell Jr
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Martin D Jeffries
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Collis Johnson
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jonathan Perlin
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edgar G Rios
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Thomas A Scott
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Edith Smith-Rayford
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jeannette South-Paul
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Corinthia Wilkerson
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol H Williams-Hood
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James E Williams
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kenneth Williams
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lorenzo Williams
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Robert L Williams Jr
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kevin Woods
Trustee0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr T B Boyd
Trustee Emeritus0$0$0$0Yes (X)
M Inez Crutchfield
Trustee Emeritus0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Frank S Royal Sr
Trustee Emeritus0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,679,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$554,523TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Aramark Facility Services
22506 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731225Facilties Management Services$8,211,291
Ellucian Company L P
4375 Fair Lakes CourtFairfaxVA22033Information Technology Managment Services$3,877,760
Clearsense LLC
13901 Sutton Park Drive SouthJacksonvilleFL32224Healthcare Analytics and Data Management$1,350,000Suite 101
Addison Group
125 S Wacker DriveChicagoIL60606Employment Services$638,94427th Floor
eClinicalWorks LLC
2 Technology DriveWestboroughMA01581Patient EMR System Services$573,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$109,435,032GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$35,269,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$144,704,144TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$44,478,300$44,478,300$0$0
Sales and Service of Edu Depts611310$1,050,791$1,050,791$0$0
Net Patient Service Revenue611310$7,318,895$7,318,895$0$0
Contractual Healthcare611310$17,266,827$17,266,827$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,114,813TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,146,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,146,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources611310$5,358,473$5,358,473$0$0
Net gain (loss) on investments611310$33,513,373$33,513,373$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,871,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$260,837,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,132,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,072,024TotalAmt
Program Services$16,072,024ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,698,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,336,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259,615FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,117,423TotalAmt
Program Services$55,971,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,059,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,087,059FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,555FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,896,904TotalAmt
Program Services$5,667,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,119,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,065FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,695,843TotalAmt
Program Services$3,858,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,939FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,902,348TotalAmt
Program Services$10,537,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,834,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$530,141FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,937,233TotalAmt
Program Services$41,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,896,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,300TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,165TotalAmt
Fundraising$179,165FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,611TotalAmt
Program Services$740,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,528TotalAmt
Program Services$30,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,258,159TotalAmt
Program Services$8,165,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,018,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,145FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,554,797TotalAmt
Program Services$2,408,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,146,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,470,381TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,192,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,896FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,477TotalAmt
Program Services$336,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,814FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,049TotalAmt
Program Services$87,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,440FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,163TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,914,222TotalAmt
Program Services$4,761,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,153,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,827TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,878FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership Dues$658,918$363,169$171,349$124,400
All Other Expenses$3,401,560$551,188$2,754,453$95,919

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,495,881TotalAmt
Program Services$116,885,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,806,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,804,031FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,580,972BOYAmt
EOY$24,038,428EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,139BOYAmt
EOY$14,452,169EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,283,564BOYAmt
EOY$31,788,857EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,837BOYAmt
EOY$82,083EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,940,369BOYAmt
EOY$7,658,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$256,342,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$129,928,944LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,518,155BOYAmt
EOY$126,414,013EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,796,510BOYAmt
EOY$116,200,915EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,272,769BOYAmt
EOY$72,143,063EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,476,315BOYAmt
EOY$393,027,598EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,327,275BOYAmt
EOY$12,455,773EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,505BOYAmt
EOY$2,082EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,390,725BOYAmt
EOY$16,177,120EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,653,286BOYAmt
EOY$15,103,867EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,393,624BOYAmt
EOY$14,398,160EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,184,934BOYAmt
EOY$7,026,503EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,953,349BOYAmt
EOY$65,163,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,665,165BOYAmt
EOY$98,492,485EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,857,801BOYAmt
EOY$229,371,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,522,966BOYAmt
EOY$327,864,093EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,476,315BOYAmt
EOY$393,027,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$100,341,127ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,533,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,152,586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,410,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,125,494OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,537,822AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$199,433,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,713,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,016,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,348,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,164,786OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,380,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$179,533,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$183,666,648BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,252,093ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,193,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,048,640OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,350,005AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$182,713,707EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,695,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,048,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,011,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,646,126OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,443,503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$183,666,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,148,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,294,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,598,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,405,111OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,939,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,695,585EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,985,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,985,444BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$18,893,113InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,948,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$104,585,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,256,558BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,765,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,428,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,337,028BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,749,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$914,947DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,834,983BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$126,414,013TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash equivalents$14,051,612F
Bonds$30,023,317F
Hedge funds$21,635,769F
Other$6,432,365F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$72,143,063TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$6,142,546
Funds held in trusts for others$883,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,026,503TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$237,312,736TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$237,312,736RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,524,272OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,524,272RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$260,837,008TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$138,793,570TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$138,793,570ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,702,311OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,702,311ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$160,495,881TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of endowment funds is to fund scholarships for students and programs for the institution.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a more likely than not threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under examination by the applicable taxing authority. Tax positions for the College include, but are not limited to, its tax-exempt status and determination of where certain income is subject to unrelated business income tax. The College has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bThe audited financial statement total revenues include adjustment for college funded scholarships, adjustment in change in minimum pension liability, and adjustment in change in market value of interest swap agreement.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThe audited financial statement total expenses includes an adjustment for college funded scholarships.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A non-discriminatory policy statement accompanies all solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The organization receives funds and disburses to students, financial assistance based on criteria as required by the funding agency.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allegiant Direct IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1275 Franklin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect mail.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$650,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$179,165RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$471,286NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$650,451TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$179,165TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$471,286TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient336RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,072,024CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has a Grants and Contracts management system for ensuring compliance with federal, state, local, and private grant stipulations and requirements. Each program is responsible for monitoring the individual grants and contracts. The College retains independent auditors who prepare the federal Single Audit and OMB Circular A-133.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO$742,015$0$0$0$0$0$14,250$0$31,514$0$787,779$0$0$0
Peter E Millet
Executive Vice President$363,462$0$0$0$0$0$33,750$0$21,262$0$418,474$0$0$0
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO$438,308$0$40,000$0$0$0$33,750$0$18,718$0$530,776$0$0$0
Ivanetta D Samuels
SVP/ General Counsel$311,538$0$0$0$0$0$33,750$0$16,918$0$362,206$0$0$0
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP Board Relations$207,692$0$0$0$0$0$29,192$0$20,377$0$257,261$0$0$0
Patrick H Johnson
SVP/ Advancement$259,615$0$0$0$0$0$31,615$0$16,727$0$307,957$0$0$0
Digna S Forbes
Interim Dean School of Medicine$384,288$0$0$0$0$0$14,250$0$2,180$0$400,718$0$0$0
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry$337,500$0$40,000$0$0$0$33,750$0$19,749$0$430,999$0$0$0
Evangeline Motley-Johnson
Interim Dean School of Graduate Studies$151,719$0$50,000$0$0$0$7,080$0$12,720$0$221,519$0$0$0
Fortune Mhlanga
Dean School of Applied Computational Sciences$121,154$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,217$0$126,371$0$0$0
Marquetta Faulkner
Former Dean School of Medicine$251,360$0$0$0$0$0$11,730$0$14,585$0$277,675$0$0$0
Duane Smoot
Interim SVP Health Affairs$485,533$0$0$0$0$0$14,250$0$13,022$0$512,805$0$0$0
Veronica T Mallett
Former Dean School of Medicine/ Professor$482,731$0$0$0$0$0$19,125$0$18,226$0$520,082$0$0$0
Muyiwa Adedokun
Asst Professor Surgery$409,846$0$0$0$0$0$4,114$0$0$0$413,960$0$0$0
Stephanie McClure
Senior Associate Dean SOM$363,462$0$0$0$0$0$14,250$0$14,200$0$391,912$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe compensation package paid to the President/CEO is approved by the executive committee of the Board of Trustees.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The organization sponsors a loan regime split dollar arrangement. See Schedule L, Part II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health and Educational Facilities Board of the Metropolitan GovernmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2of Nashville and Davidson County TNBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN626139016BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP592041SK4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-12-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,025,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of outstanding callable bond issuePurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$17,025,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$1,702,500BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$0TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames E K HildrethPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCurrent officer and key employeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSupplement retirement income benefits and life insuranceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$6,340,015OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$6,168,028BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,168,028TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Adrian D Samuels
Family member of Ivanetta Davis-Samuels, Officer$333,173Employment0
Natalie R Stephens
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$95,135Employment0
Christian D Neal
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$58,305Employment0
Paula N Yarbrough
Family member of Charae Farmer-Dixon, Officer$59,940Employment0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJoint investment in cash value life insurance policy to supplement retirement income and return investment and interest to the organization. The joint policy provides supplemental retirement benefits through an alternative funding arrangement the IRS call "collateral assignment split dollar" (CASD). Although the IRS requires reporting in the loan section of Schedule L, CASD is not an actual loan - no funds are transferred to the executive. The arrangement fall under the IRS regime tax regulations; therefore, the College recovers all of its outlays plus interest upon the executive's death.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bCopies of the From 990 are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees prior to filing. The Executive Committee provides review on behalf of the full board. The College posts the Form 990 on the Passageways OnBoard Portal and makes hard copies available, giving access to all board members. The College files the return with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization has a formal conflict of interest policy that requires an annual update from its Board of Trustees members and employees. The employees are required to complete a web based conflict of interest training prior to completing the form. The policy requires reporting of existing or potential conflicts to the Office of the General Counsel. Potential and actual conflicts are discussed between the employee's immediate supervisor and a representative from the Office of the General Counsel. A conflict of interest committee hears complaints and provides advice in cases where conflicts can be resolved. Potential or actual conflicts that are identified by the Board of Trustees members are reviewed by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by an executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Compensation arrangement of the officers and key employees are approved by the executive committee. Periodic use of an independent compensation consultant is utilized. Comparable data from affiliates such as the Association of Academic Health Centers, Association of American Medical Colleges, and NACUBO is utilized to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Policies are reviewed and approved by the executive management of the College and made available to the campus through the College's intranet site. Training is provided where deemed necessary. The organization provides upon request, governing documents through the Office of the General Counsel and financial statements through the Office of the Controller.