STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY (EIN 48-0547846)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-28
IRS object ID
202210599349300331
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-28T15:00:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SR DIANE STEELEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9137586123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9137586102PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSR DIANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTEELEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril Arnold CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR DIANE STEELEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,514,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee574TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,687,789PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,722,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,651,727PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,849,167CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,194,781PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$499,524CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,793CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,612,125PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,106,379CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,492,003PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,286,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,743,660PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,004,567CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,874CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,414,649CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,215,765PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,782,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,451,428PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,091,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,160,697PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,014,405CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,659,076TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,337,359TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,202,534TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,887,088TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,456,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,450,271NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,110,469ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,286,925GrantAmt
Revenue$31,916,858RevenueAmt
DescFULLY-ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION AWARDING BACCALAUREATE, MASTERS AND DOCTORATE DEGREES. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1705 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 378 GRADUATED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,110,469TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1880IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee574EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Phone9137586102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELLE METZINGER
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0Yes (X)$126,431$0$12,003
NANCY BRAMLETT
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE AND ADM40.00.0Yes (X)$113,289$0$16,450
JOHN SHULTZ
VICE PRESIDENT ADMISSIONS/MKTG40.00.0Yes (X)$99,516$0$29,335
ANAND SHETTY
PROF OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & DIR40.00.0$121,893$0$5,666Yes (X)
ANDY WU
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF OT40.00.0$121,308$0$5,192Yes (X)
JAMIE DEHAN
ASSOC PROF & pROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00.0$106,722$0$5,750Yes (X)
BELLA MICHELLE BIRDASHAW
CHAIR NURSING & ASST PROF NURS40.00.0$106,597$0$4,498Yes (X)
BRYAN BOND
PROFESSOR PHYSICL THERAPY & DI40.00.0$106,831$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT ALTHLETICS40.00.0Yes (X)$70,712$0$29,098
MATTHEW ASTLEFORD
VICE PRESIDENT ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$68,012$0$17,118
LORA DANIELLE THEISS
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE KELEHER40.00.0Yes (X)$64,423$0$10,644
ROBERT SCHUCHARDT
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT LIFE40.00.0Yes (X)$63,100$0$355
EDWARD BARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRENE CAUDILLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY EVANS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
COREY HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR EILEEN HAYNES
TRUSTEE1.040.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN KLUG
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN LANKFORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR JEAN PANISKO
TRUSTEE1.040.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD PERKINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDRICK TROMANS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR DIANE STEELE
PRESIDENT/SCL TRUSTEE40.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON WEISSENFLUH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM DIALS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN KARR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL WAMBEKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA BOWERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE MINET
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADELE DUCHARME
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINELL GRUNDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL LU
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE FRIEND-COON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TES MEHRING
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,168,834TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,109TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILEY EDU LLC
9200 KEYSTONE CROSSINGINDIANAPOLISIN46240RECRUITING$1,198,551
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS IN
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368CAFETERIA$792,700
JENZABAR
2401 SOUTH MAINFORT SCOTTKS66701SOFTWARE$259,648
DESIGN MECHANICAL INC
100 GREYSTONE AVEKANSAS CITYKS66103CONSTRUCTION$206,253
DXTERITY DIAGNOSTICS
19500 S RANCHO WAY STE 116COMPTONCA90220COVID TESTING$306,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$295,366FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,680,209RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,588,859GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,158,461AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$122,549NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,722,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611310$29,584,643$29,584,643
RESIDENCE HALLS611310$1,153,160$1,153,160
CAFETERIA611310$1,094,125$1,094,125
ST. MARY CENTER611310$17,239$17,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,849,167TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,320ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,140RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,140RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,285,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,329,796SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$44,796SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$44,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,660FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$295,366ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,558FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,898ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$95,959GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$38,408CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,106,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,916,858RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$466,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,286,925TotalAmt
Program Services$11,286,925ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,884TotalAmt
Management And General$698,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,714,159TotalAmt
Program Services$6,158,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$999,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556,928FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,205TotalAmt
Program Services$146,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,373FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,713TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,282FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,606TotalAmt
Program Services$669,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,837FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,950TotalAmt
Management And General$41,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,421TotalAmt
Management And General$98,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,874TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,874FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,354TotalAmt
Program Services$299,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,871FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,769TotalAmt
Program Services$785ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$512,984FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,876,190TotalAmt
Program Services$6,410,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,276FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,296TotalAmt
Management And General$62,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,346TotalAmt
Program Services$988,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,904TotalAmt
Program Services$208,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,524FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,165TotalAmt
Management And General$156,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,907TotalAmt
Program Services$183,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Online Programs$608$608
Student Board$778,859$778,859
Bad Debt Expense$124,790$124,790
Food Service$67,634$51,101$13,139$3,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,478TotalAmt
Program Services$637,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,306FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,091,974TotalAmt
Program Services$31,110,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,566,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,414,649FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,575BOYAmt
EOY$785,341EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,348,959BOYAmt
EOY$11,630,839EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,748BOYAmt
EOY$392,615EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,640,815EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,657BOYAmt
EOY$152,769EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,673BOYAmt
EOY$509,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,924,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,593,819LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,263,367BOYAmt
EOY$24,330,845EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,651,125BOYAmt
EOY$20,313,744EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,922BOYAmt
EOY$300,643EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,797,523BOYAmt
EOY$7,280,387EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,659,076BOYAmt
EOY$67,337,359EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,528BOYAmt
EOY$3,031,606EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,426BOYAmt
EOY$2,043,847EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,630,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,485,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,518BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,062BOYAmt
EOY$326,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,202,534BOYAmt
EOY$8,887,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,439,335BOYAmt
EOY$31,823,575EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,017,207BOYAmt
EOY$26,626,696EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,456,542BOYAmt
EOY$58,450,271EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,659,076BOYAmt
EOY$67,337,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,014,405ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,016,871NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$962,453OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,638,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$241,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,175,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$765,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,290,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,986,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,144,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$708,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,638,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,041,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$186,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,437,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$680,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,986,016EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,101,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$159,155ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,440,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$660,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,041,731EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,496,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$185,729ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,064,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$645,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,101,898EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$130,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,962,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,362,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,600,025BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,145,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$305,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$840,296BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,686,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,925,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,760,524BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,330,845TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REST. FUNDS HELD BY TRUSTEE$173,865
Deferred Bonds$164,078
BENEFICIAL INT-PERPETUAL TRUST$6,636,499
Right of Use$305,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,280,387TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable Gov't Loan ProgramsDesc
Amt$326,635Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$326,635TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,882,005TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,016,871NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,045,680OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,062,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,819,454RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,286,925OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,286,925RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,106,379TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,882,963TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,914OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$77,914ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,805,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,286,925OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,286,925ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,091,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA. COLLECTIONS, WHICH HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION, WERE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. HISTORICALLY, PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS WERE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS WERE ACQUIRED. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS WERE NOT REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DISPOSAL OF AND INSURANCE RECOVERIES RELATED TO COLLECTION ITEMS WERE REPORTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES. IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, THE UNIVERSITY RECORDED A CONTRIBUTED ART COLLECTION IN BOTH ASSETS AND CONTRIBUTION INCOME.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA ARE COLLECTIONS THAT ARE MAINTAINED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AND THE PUBLIC OF HISTORICAL EVENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY IN PROVIDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP MONIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE NCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 967,766 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 39,558 COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,408 Expense Reclass (52) ---------- $1,045,680 ========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $11,286,925
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 39,558 COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,408 Expense Reclass (52) ---------- $ 77,914 ========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $11,286,925

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3INCLUDED ON WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED IN OUR CONSUMER INFORMATION UPDATE EACH YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ASCHOLARSHIP GRANTS AND SPECIFIC PROGRAM GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. HEERF, SPARKS. AND COMMUNITY GRANT FUNDS FROM CARES ACT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
GSM Charity Auctions Inc
3718 Northern BLVD SuiteLONG ISLANDNJ11101FUNDRAISINGfalse$226,233$12,389$213,844
ONE CAUSE INC
PO BOX 80548INDIANAPOLISIN46280FUNDRAISINGfalse$69,133$5,485$63,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$295,366TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$17,874TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$277,492TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIREFESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$226,233GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$219,573CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,660GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$6,659NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$501FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,379OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DAY OF GIVINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$69,133GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$69,133CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,019OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$295,366GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$288,706CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,660GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$6,659NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$501FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,398OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,558DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$32,898NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient752RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,286,925CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS. A LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE UNIVERSITY AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP48526HXB7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,359,152IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE IN PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$915,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,359,152TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$78,249IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,280,903OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN FTHE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE ORGINIALLY ISSUED ON 11/06/2008. REFUND 2008 BONDS ISSUED TO FUND CONSTRUCTION.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN A$1,356,824.09 OF THE SERIES 2013A BONDS AND $2,924,078.83 OF THE SERIES 2013B BONDS WERE USED TO REDEEM THE SERIES 2008 BONDS ON 1/13/2014.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONATED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$115,390NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescNON-CASH AUCTION ITEMS SPIRE-FESTDesc
Contribution38ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,659NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE/PURCHASE PRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BCOMPUTERIZED AUCTION SERVICES TO ASSIST WITH SPIRE-FEST NON-CASH DONATIONS THAT ARE AUCTIONED OFF.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BTHE NUMBER IN THIS COLUMN IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO REALIZE THEIR GOD-GIVEN POTENTIAL AND PREPARES THEM FOR VAL CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL BEING OF OUR SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PRESIDENT SISTER DIANE STEELE, SISTER JEAN PANISKO, AND SISTER EILEEN HAYNES HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DUE TO OVERLAPPING RESPONSIBILITIES WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. AMENDED THEIR BYLAWS IN OCTOBER OF 2020. THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO COMBINE THE INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEES INTO ONE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), A KANSAS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM). SCL HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF USM. SCL HAS THE RESERVED POWERS TO APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF USM. SCL IS NOT ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM PROFITS. SCL IS ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM'S ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION, SO LONG AS IT QUALIFIES AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC., BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC., HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE BYLAWS OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM) IDENTIFIES CERTAIN RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), THE SOLE MEMBER. THE RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SCL ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, OR PHILOSOPHY OF THE CORPORATION; (B) AMEND OR REVOKE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (C) APPOINT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (D) APPOINT, OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE; (E) APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF SUCH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED IN THE BYLAWS; (F) APPOINT THE ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING FIRMS OF THE CORPORATION; (G) APPROVE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; (H) BORROW MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE CORPORATION, ISSUE NOTES OR BONDS, ACCEPT MAJOR GRANTS, OR OTHER EVIDENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS OR OBLIGATION OF THE CORPORATION; (I) DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION; OR MERGE, CONSOLIDATE, OR OTHERWISE RESTRUCTURE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER LEGAL ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING. NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL THE OFFICERS' PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BSUPERVISORS IN CONSULATION WITH HUMAN RESOURCES ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANISATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 967,766 CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY (5,313) ---------- $ 962,453

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH
4200 S 4TH STLEAVENWORTHKS66048480547878RELIGIONKS501(C)(3)1NAfalse
CRISTO REY KANSAS CITY SISTERS OF CHARIT
211 WEST LINWOODKANSAS CITYMO64111202842522SCHOOLMO501(C)(3)2SCLYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd