STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-03-03
IRS object ID
202210629349300206
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-03T08:46:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet WaldronPersonNm
Person TitleCFO VP Finance & AccountingPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJanetPersonFirstNm
Person LastWaldronPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,471,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1267TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,332TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,064,727PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,282,273CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,722,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,260,158CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,171,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,293,408CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,530PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$9,949CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,944,344PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,825,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,674,049PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,096,067CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,259,601PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,532,062CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$681,780CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,283,393PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,861,338CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,235,043PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,507,467CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,709,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,318,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,672,978TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,302,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,139,842TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,180,225TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,533,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,122,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,595,443ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,096,067GrantAmt
Revenue$82,260,158RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 1,926 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,280; Nontraditional/Online = 154; Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 492)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate Certificate (multiple legal and human services concentrations)Associate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Science in AccountingMaster of Science in NursingMaster of Business Administration - Dual DegreeMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationM.Ed Elementary (K-6 or K-8)M.Ed Social Sciences (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed Life Sciences (7-12)M.Ed English Language Arts (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed General Special Education (K-12)M.Ed Curriculum & InstructionMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate (multiple business, nursing & education) Student:faculty Ratio: 12:1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting/Finance, Anthropology, Biology, Communication, Criminal Justice, Digital Media Design, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Integrated Studies, Management, Marketing, Music, Nursing, Political Science, Psychology, Public Health, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Business in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College of Business and several programs are available online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In November 2018, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE with the next comprehensive evaluation scheduled for Fall 2028.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$80,595,443TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document159IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1267EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Janet Waldron Interim CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Frederick Pierce IV
Trustee (Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Slavin
Trustee (Co-Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee (Secretary)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslye Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Boucher
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Burke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Camerino
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derica Carty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth DiPietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Houle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Marulli
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genevieve McGillicuddy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrell Boston Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$292,903$0$39,527
Joseph Delancy
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Rosenberger
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Zucaro
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
VP of Finance/CFO40.00Yes (X)$171,343$0$43,298
David Starrett
Provost & VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$178,308$0$0
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Dean Coll Heatlh & Nat Science40.00$155,311$0$40,590Yes (X)
Crystal Neuhauser
Assoc VP for Univ Advancement40.00$131,395$0$26,823Yes (X)
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean-Assess & Acad Aff40.00$131,211$0$21,822Yes (X)
Maria Altobello
Dean Coll Heatlh & Nat Science40.00$128,576$0$36,097Yes (X)
Letha Zook
Department Chair/Academic Director40.00$129,409$0$15,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,318,456TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Service$2,511,691
EAB
2445 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037Student Recruitment$716,369
Securitas Security Services USA Inc
1 Wall StreetRichmondVA23228Consulting$601,417
ConvenientMD LLC
111 New Hampshire AvePortsmouthNH03801COVID-19 Testing Services$445,365
Mouras Cleaning Service
349 Lunenburg StreetFitchburgMA01420Cleaning Service$429,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$24,585FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,896,823GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,360,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$135,964NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,282,273TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$66,920,542$66,920,542
Auxilliary Services713940$14,939,220$14,937,888$1,332
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$400,396$400,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,260,158TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$464,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$464,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,464,189SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,635,357SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,828,832SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,828,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,828,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,585ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,949FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,949ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,825,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,258,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,332UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,283,459ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,096,067TotalAmt
Program Services$37,096,067ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,378TotalAmt
Management And General$725,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,061,133TotalAmt
Program Services$18,287,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,348,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$424,547FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,141TotalAmt
Program Services$719,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,711FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,528,233TotalAmt
Program Services$3,143,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,915FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,999FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,927TotalAmt
Management And General$7,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,067TotalAmt
Management And General$71,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,505TotalAmt
Management And General$245,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,599TotalAmt
Program Services$3,727,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,432FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,977TotalAmt
Program Services$307,260ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$717FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,367TotalAmt
Program Services$359,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,359FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,133TotalAmt
Program Services$455,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,071,034TotalAmt
Program Services$4,738,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,301FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,621TotalAmt
Program Services$42,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,299TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,078TotalAmt
Program Services$3,772,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,985TotalAmt
Program Services$807,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$2,537,882$1,861,835$640,527$35,520
Student Board$2,188,037$2,178,870$9,167
Athletics$572,950$572,950
Taxes$14,877$14,877

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,507,467TotalAmt
Program Services$80,595,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,230,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$681,780FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,312,569BOYAmt
EOY$20,342,648EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,976BOYAmt
EOY$412,912EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,220EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,859BOYAmt
EOY$706,294EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,418BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,337EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,307BOYAmt
EOY$106,255EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,007BOYAmt
EOY$664,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,324,514LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,277,982LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,964,304BOYAmt
EOY$47,046,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,626,006BOYAmt
EOY$22,134,787EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,436BOYAmt
EOY$335,950EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,672,978BOYAmt
EOY$96,302,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,339,959BOYAmt
EOY$5,761,246EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,663,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,763,081EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,590,071BOYAmt
EOY$30,989,966EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,546,786BOYAmt
EOY$9,665,932EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,139,842BOYAmt
EOY$49,180,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,809,203BOYAmt
EOY$36,550,586EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,723,933BOYAmt
EOY$10,571,891EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,533,136BOYAmt
EOY$47,122,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,672,978BOYAmt
EOY$96,302,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,318,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,270,918NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,224,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,203,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,109,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$701,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,836,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,743,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,672,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,348,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$540,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,224,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,331,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,622,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$201,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$412,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,743,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,325,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,564,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$688,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,331,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,507,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,354,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,325,393EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.61752BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30807PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07441TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,264,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,286,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,977,754BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$345,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$129,472BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,376,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,460,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,916,594BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,232,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,314,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,918,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,046,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gov't Advances for Student Loans$212,157
Capital Lease Obligations$3,114,958
Student Deposits$2,211,955
CARES Act Funding$4,126,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,665,932TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,166,607TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,270,918NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,080DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$9,949OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,281,947RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,884,660RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$245,505InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,695,725OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,941,230RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,825,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,577,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,080DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,949OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,029ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,566,237ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$245,505InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,695,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,941,230ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,507,467TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 9,949.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 35,693,621. Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 2,104.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 9,949.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 35,693,621. Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 2,104.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal Work Study Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian RuskPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 Wellingwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast AmherstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPersonal SolicitationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$25,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$7,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$25,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$18,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$7,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,585GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$24,585CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,375RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$89FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,485OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$24,585GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,585CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,375RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$89FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,485OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,949DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,949NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships135$576,330
Discounts1364$35,117,291FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds1684$1,402,446

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account. Students who earn Federal Work Study are paid bi-weekly in the form of paycheck or direct deposit to an account specified by the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kim Mooney
President$283,935$0$0$0$8,968$0$7,125$0$32,402$0$332,430$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
VP of Finance/CFO$170,425$0$0$0$918$0$4,688$0$38,610$0$214,641$0$0$0
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Dean Coll Heatlh & Nat Science$154,753$0$0$0$558$0$3,522$0$37,068$0$195,901$0$0$0
David Starrett
Provost & VP of Academic Affairs$160,417$0$0$0$17,891$0$0$0$0$0$178,308$0$0$0
Maria Altobello
Dean Coll Heatlh & Nat Science$128,101$0$0$0$475$0$3,640$0$32,457$0$164,673$0$0$0
Crystal Neuhauser
Assoc VP for Univ Advancement$130,940$0$0$0$455$0$2,599$0$24,224$0$158,218$0$0$0
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean-Assess & Acad Aff$130,566$0$0$0$645$0$14,113$0$7,709$0$153,033$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part VII, Line 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring calendar year 2020, David Starrett, Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs, was compensated by The Registry, an unrelated organization, for services rendered to the University. Compensation paid by the University to The Registry for services rendered by Mr. Starrett totaled $178,308.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,990,786RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 11/07/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$90,312NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13111ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$45,652NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Due to COVID-19, the University transitioned to remote learning for the latter part of the Spring Semester 2020. Starting in the Fall of 2020, learning was hybrid with fewer student returning to campus.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conflicts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).