STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 52-0635092)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-08
IRS object ID
202210679349300426
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-08T10:25:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520635092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER A HARPERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARPERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES NEILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,844,832GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANDON.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee275TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,367,085PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,069,881CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,170,991PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,843,070CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$832,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$465,553CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$679,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$272,861CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,050,220PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,651,365CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,614,891PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,243,134CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,374,378PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,862,689CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,415,137CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,798,515PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,483,141CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,787,784PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,588,964CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,262,436PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,062,401CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,502,933TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,346,908TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,502,154TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,530,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,000,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,816,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO THE ETHICAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF BOYS. WE CHALLENGE AND INSPIRE THEM TO THINK DEEPLY, INDIVIDUALLY, AND BROADLY; TO LIVE WITH RESPECT AND HONOR; AND TO GROW INTO HEALTHY, WELL-ROUNDED MEN OF INTEGRITY AND CHARACTER WHO SEEK TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD AROUND THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,876,783ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,243,134GrantAmt
Revenue$31,995,863RevenueAmt
DescMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. DUE TO THE COVID-19 IMPACT ON OPERATIONS, OUR METHOD OF SERVICE DELIVERY MOVED TO A VIRTUAL AND/OR HYBRID MODEL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,876,783TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee275EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER A HARPERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEX BALDWIN
CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARANTHAN JONES II
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURNELL E HOLLAND III
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY HUDNUT
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAGRUDER
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE SEAWELL
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DELL
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD M PRINCE JR
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARMAR THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN-MARIE FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ANSARY
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BOTTI
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY FREED
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WELLINGTON
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BEST
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW COURSEN
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HOLLERAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIER KAMANDA
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER60.00Yes (X)$636,654$0$98,089
STEPHEN KING
INTERIM CFO/COO(THROUGH 6/30/21)60.00Yes (X)$98,464$0$5,761
CHARLES FRANKLIN
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER60.00$151,357$0$69,219Yes (X)
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL60.00$132,852$0$77,085Yes (X)
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL60.00$138,274$0$69,249Yes (X)
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT60.00$173,473$0$70,890Yes (X)
SARAH POWERS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS60.00$150,548$0$62,535Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,481,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$452,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COX GRAAE SPACK ARCHITECTS PC
2909 M ST NWWASHINGTONDC20007ARCHITECTURAL SERVICE$756,512
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$705,302
BOLANA ENTERPRISES INC
10739 TUCKER STREET SUITE 270BELTSVILLEMD20705FACILITY SERVICES (CLEANING/JANITORIAL)$320,141
THE BUDD GROUP INC
2325 S STRATFORD ROADWINSTON SALEMNC27103HVAC SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE$254,448
MICROSOFT CORPORATION
ONE MICROSOFT WAYREDMONDWA98052TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$212,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$86,750FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,727,427GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,255,704AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$964,663NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,069,881TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$31,203,683$31,203,683
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$639,387$639,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,843,070TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,601ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,276RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,276RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,276ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,952SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,952SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,952ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$89,056FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$86,750ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,264FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,792ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$190,228GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$154,203CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$116,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$116,768OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,651,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,995,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$585,621ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,243,134TotalAmt
Program Services$5,243,134ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,165TotalAmt
Program Services$697,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,190FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,917,508TotalAmt
Program Services$11,785,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,393,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738,546FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,232TotalAmt
Program Services$558,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,748FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,431,787TotalAmt
Program Services$2,123,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,363FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,997TotalAmt
Program Services$918,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,311FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,447TotalAmt
Management And General$77,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,400TotalAmt
Management And General$47,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,052TotalAmt
Management And General$43,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,077TotalAmt
Program Services$237,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,558FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,519TotalAmt
Program Services$17,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,997FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,039,179TotalAmt
Program Services$568,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,766FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,403TotalAmt
Program Services$912,403ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,543TotalAmt
Program Services$6,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,203FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,153TotalAmt
Program Services$55,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,601FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,455TotalAmt
Program Services$5,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,717FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,845FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,395TotalAmt
Management And General$227,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,411,804$1,358,416$53,388
FOOD SERVICES$712,681$712,681
ACADEMICS AND ATHLETICS$637,478$500,886$136,396$196
DUES & SUBSCRIPITONS FE$253,829$154,793$83,195$15,841

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,281TotalAmt
Program Services$359,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,255FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,588,964TotalAmt
Program Services$26,876,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,297,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,415,137FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,138,532BOYAmt
EOY$18,375,737EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,921BOYAmt
EOY$4,689,644EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,637BOYAmt
EOY$17,704EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,500BOYAmt
EOY$216,750EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,744BOYAmt
EOY$126,675EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,007BOYAmt
EOY$573,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,233,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,973,863LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,911,314BOYAmt
EOY$18,259,150EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,406,795BOYAmt
EOY$23,823,269EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,983BOYAmt
EOY$264,025EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,502,933BOYAmt
EOY$66,346,908EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,779BOYAmt
EOY$3,070,484EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,539,266BOYAmt
EOY$12,069,604EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,759,653BOYAmt
EOY$4,164,696EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,902BOYAmt
EOY$211,831EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,627BOYAmt
EOY$897,708EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,427BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,500BOYAmt
EOY$116,268EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,502,154BOYAmt
EOY$20,530,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,911,666BOYAmt
EOY$10,559,785EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,089,113BOYAmt
EOY$35,256,532EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,000,779BOYAmt
EOY$45,816,317EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,502,933BOYAmt
EOY$66,346,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,062,401ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,753,137NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,664,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$909,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,107,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$691,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,989,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,343,847BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,354,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$632,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$666,492OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,664,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,631,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$599,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$737,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$624,981OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,343,847EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,627,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$529,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,066,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,744OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,631,744EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,211,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,771,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$507,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,627,889EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72576PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27424TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,309,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,309,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,140,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,773,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,367,229BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,061,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,200,621DepreciationAmt
Book Value$861,209BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,720,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,720,963BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,259,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$116,268Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$116,268TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,312,316TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,753,137NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,203,337OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$450,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,762,516RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$154,203OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$111,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,651,365TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,496,778TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$154,203OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$154,203ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,342,575ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,203,337OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,246,389ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,588,964TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE DRAW FROM ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT GENERAL PROGRAM SERVICES AS WELL AS FOR DESIGNATED PURPOSES, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, ETHICS FORUMS AND OTHER PROGRAMS (COMMUNITY SERVICE, ACADEMICS, ATHLETICS).
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECTED TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE SCHOOL REPRESENTS THAT THERE IS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED, TAX YEARS SINCE 2017 REMAIN OPEN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -5,203,337.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -154,203.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 154,203.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,203,337.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ANNOUNCEMENT IS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. THIS IS DONE ANNUALLY BY AISGW (ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON) AS A GROUP ANNOUNCEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AZALEA FESTIVALEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$144,497GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$86,750CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$57,747GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,726OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HOLIDAY GREENS SALEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$31,309GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,309GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,538OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$175,806GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$86,750CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$89,056GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,264OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,264DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$49,792NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID216$5,103,134
SCHOLARSHIPS25$140,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON BOTH FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT. THE SCHOOL HAS AN INDEPENDENT PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE QUALIFICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL HAS STRICT RULES TO PREVENT RELATED PARTIES SUCH AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JIM NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER$439,532$0$0$0$197,122$0$28,925$0$69,164$0$734,743$0$0$0
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$172,109$0$0$0$1,364$0$11,376$0$59,514$0$244,363$0$0$0
CHARLES FRANKLIN
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$150,624$0$0$0$733$0$9,974$0$59,245$0$220,576$0$0$0
SARAH POWERS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$149,804$0$0$0$744$0$394$0$62,141$0$213,083$0$0$0
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$131,995$0$0$0$857$0$9,307$0$67,778$0$209,937$0$0$0
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$137,616$0$0$0$658$0$9,205$0$60,044$0$207,523$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR VARIOUS TAXABLE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JAMES NEILL. JAMES NEILL RECEIVED NON-TAXABLE PERSONAL SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,250. A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT WAS PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE HOUSING BENEFIT: JAMES NEILL - $40,000 STEPHEN KING - $2,400 PETER GALLO - $40,000 CHARLES FRANKLIN - $40,000 SARAH POWERS - $40,000 ERIN DUFFY - $40,000 EHREN FEDEROWICZ - $40,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-06-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,114,264IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND THE 1999 BONDS & REFINANCE THE ENTIRE OUTSTANDING BALANCEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,949,568RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,114,264TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$107,717IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,006,547OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID ARMSTRONGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFORMER HEADMASTERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeDEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION CONVERTED TO A LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,035,518OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$211,831BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$211,831TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$964,663NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) OF PART I REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE LANDON SCHOOL DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES TO THE BUDD GROUP TO MANAGE ITS PLANT OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION WERE AMENDED AND RESTATED TO INDICATE THAT THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE NO LESS THAN NINE (9), WHICH MAY BE INCREASED OR DECREASED PURSUANT TO THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER, CFO, CONTROLLER, AND AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TRUSTEES VIA A SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL. TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO READ AND SIGN THE POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR AND ADVISE THE SECRETARY OF ANY ISSUES THAT MIGHT BE OF CONCERN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS ARE DECIDED BY THE USE OF COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AS PROVIDED BY AISGW AND THE ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).