GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM (EIN 72-0428013)
- Tax period
- 2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-10
- IRS object ID
- 202210699349301631
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-10T18:33:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720428013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Glen Retirement System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % MARIE DAVIS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | GLEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 E Flournoy Lucas Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shreveport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARIE DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DAVIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEBRA WILLIAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 E FLOURNOY LUCAS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHREVEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,222,151 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEGLENSYSTEM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE THROUGH HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 286 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 93 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $112,588 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $77,378 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,781,725 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,046,308 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $414,263 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $384,849 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $282,629 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,032,810 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,591,205 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,541,345 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,298,407 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,702,881 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,825,701 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,783,282 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,126,108 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,486,163 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$534,903 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $55,182 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,331,562 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,850,998 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,957,913 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $51,260,255 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,373,649 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,590,743 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE THROUGH HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND SERVICES. THIS MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED BY DEDICATED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS AND COMPASSIONATE PROFESSIONALS WITH COMMITMENT, VISION AND LEADERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,807,625 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,630,438 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING IN TWO SECURED BUILDINGS WITH A HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT AND ACTIVITIES GEARED FOR THOSE OVER 65 WITH MEMORY LOSS. 30 APARTMENTS WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 92% PROVIDING 10,033 DAYS OF CARE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/21. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,888,574 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,722,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING / ASSISTED LIVING RENTAL UNITS FOR THOSE 65 OR OLDER TO LIVE COMFORTABLY WITH THE OPTION TO ADD SERVICES AS CARE LEVEL CHANGES. 100 APARTMENTS WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 83% PROVIDING 30,273 DAYS OF CARE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/21. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,554,050 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,738,933 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LICENSED FOR 126 BEDS, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED. DESIGNED WITH 5 HOUSEHOLDS WITH TOTAL OF 121 ACTIVE BEDS TO PROVIDE A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT. AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 80% WITH A PAYOR MIX OF 46% PRIVATE PAY, 39% MEDICAID, AND 15% MEDICARE PROVIDING 35,160 PATIENT DAYS IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/21. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,250,249 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 286 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARIE DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 EAST FLOURNOY LUCAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHREVEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $154,074 | $0 | $1,002 | ||
| MICHELLE GREER | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR, VILLAGE HEALTH | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,568 | $0 | $912 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIE DAVIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $119,079 | $0 | $897 | ||
| CYNTHIA REESE | ||||||||
| DIR. OF IND. & ASSISTED LIVING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $103,072 | $0 | $770 | Yes (X) | ||
| RHONDA ANGLIN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CONNIE POSNER | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUSAN ADAMS | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NANETTE BEACH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLI BLAYLOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETSY BOZE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN CONRAD-FALTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KYLE DOBBINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARISSA HILL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY JO KAYSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARLA SIMMONS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CAROLYN TILLMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANNE WINNINGHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $505,793 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,581 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT HEALTH REHAB | |||||
| PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | THERAPY SERVICES | $540,480 |
| ELITE HEALTH REHAB SERVICES | |||||
| 7591 FERN AVE | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71102 | NURSING SERVICES | $299,369 |
| ENTERPRISE CONSULTING SERVICES | |||||
| 347 BERT KOUNDS IND LP | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71106 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $266,675 |
| JDRO LLC | |||||
| 2535 DESIREE MESHELL RD | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71115 | LAWN SERVICE | $105,816 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $77,378 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $77,378 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,046,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,046,308 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,046,308 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $221,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,562 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,921 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,921 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,838,920 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,628,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $47,337 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $210,624 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$47,337 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $163,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$47,337 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $210,624 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,845 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,173 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$328 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Meal Revenue | 623000 | $15,196 | $15,196 | |
| Resident Housekeeping Revenue | 623000 | $10,265 | $10,265 | |
| Provider relief funds | 623000 | $1,976,931 | $1,976,931 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,825 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,825 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,023,217 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,541,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,044,929 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,419,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,220,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,115,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,104,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $474,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $729,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,395 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $257,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,508 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $568,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,349,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,185,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $992,754 | $992,754 | |
| DIETARY EXPENSES | $943,805 | $943,805 | |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $477,113 | $273,712 | $203,401 |
| Provider Fees | $424,709 | $424,709 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,486,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,250,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,235,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,397,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,163,964 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $767,534 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,242 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,043,500 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,924,363 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,353,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,119,137 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,228,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,988,551 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,049,321 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,331,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,850,998 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,312,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,543,589 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,994,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,662,437 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,054,229 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,957,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,260,255 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,373,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,590,743 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,373,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,590,743 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,331,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,850,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $55,182 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,161,912 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $112,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $112,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,378 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $465,254 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,621,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,083,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,491,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,863,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,097,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,157,122 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,733,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,166,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,571,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,976,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,174,817 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,622,376 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $106,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,475 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $133,779 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,174,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,405,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,476,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,431,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,338,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,826,945 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,183,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,410,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,582,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,439,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,344,181 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,960,724 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $55,661,652 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $339,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $222,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $244,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $249,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,287,491 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $339,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $222,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $244,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $249,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,287,491 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $211,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,976,931 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,188,435 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,073,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,388,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,815,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,437,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,383,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,098,302 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.74118 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.73875 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01714 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01959 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,060,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,060,384 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,337,527 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,294,320 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,413,164 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,009,118 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,630,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,009,118 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,636,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,636,471 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,119,137 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest Payable | $782,692 |
| Refundable advance | $271,537 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,054,229 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,750,594 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,161,912 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,337 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,209,249 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,541,345 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,541,345 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,533,500 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,337 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,337 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,486,163 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,486,163 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED STATEMENTS WITH REVENUE PER 990 OTHER CHANGES: LOSS FROM DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON AUDIT $47,337 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSE PER 990 OTHER CHANGES: LOSS FROM DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON RETURN $47,337 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | THE GLEN HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED BY SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE GLEN REPORTS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME RESULTING FROM ITS ENTERPRISE ACTIVITIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBRA WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,074 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $10,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,002 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $155,076 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA LOCAL GOVERNMENT ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 721416168 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 54628DAL4 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-12-04 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $44,685,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO RETIRE EXISTING DEBT, UPDATE EX | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $7,996,258 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $45,918,756 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $2,658,500 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $2,417,144 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $904,104 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $39,815,948 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $123,060 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 0 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
GIC Provider Name GICProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 0 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCH.K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN A | TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE EXCEEDS THE ISSUE PRICE DUE TO THE ORIGINAL ISSUE PREMIUM ON THE BOND. |
| SCH.K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F | TO RETIRE EXISTING DEBT, UPDATE EXISTING FACILITY, AND CONSTRUCT 60 NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, FIRST VICE-CHAIR, SECOND VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO THE EXTENT AND WITH THE SAME EFFECT AS THOUGH SUCH ACTION HAD BEEN TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE GOVERNING BOARD REVIEWS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD AND OFFICERS PERFORM A PERIODIC REVIEW OF PROCEDURES IN ORDER TO ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B | IN 2020 THE ORGANIZATION USES INDUSTRY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT, AND ROBERT HALF) AND DATA FROM LDOL TO DETERMINE SALARIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION UPDATED BYLAWS DURING THE TAX PERIOD EFFECTIVE JULY 16, 2020. |