STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0535755)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-11
IRS object ID
202211019349301321
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-11T13:43:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620647474PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN CHILDERS & STEAGALL PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801B SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP376043033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620535755EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLIGAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4234618686PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 750AddressLine1Txt
CityMILLIGANCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37682ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACQUELINE R STEADMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4234618686PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJACQUELINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTEADMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH PRESNELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01269151PTIN
Phone4232824511PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerJACQUELINE R STEADMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BLOWERS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityMILLIGANCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37682ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,397,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MILLIGAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee806TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,807,942PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,460,783CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,385,465PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,903,017CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,354,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,033,952CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,547,624PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,397,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,603,072PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,859,122CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,675,495PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,327,950CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,015,261CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,701,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,173,241CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,980,208PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,360,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,567,416PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,037,439CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,462,499TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,762,471TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,338,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,287,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,124,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,474,532NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY, MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY SEEKS TO HONOR GOD BY EDUCATING MEN AND WOMEN TO BE SERVANT-LEADERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,838,356ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,859,122GrantAmt
Revenue$39,637,920RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITYDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,838,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1912IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee806EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUELINE R STEADMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4234618686PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BLOWERS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityMILLIGANCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37682ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNY MAYES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ALLCOTT III
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BANKS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMMY BURLESON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CLARK
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE CLAYTON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK COX
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DEATON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G DOVE JR
TRUSTEE ROTATION1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FRASURE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES EARL GREEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B GREENE JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HAMILTON
TRUSTEE ROTATION1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID O HAMLIN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JOHNSON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MEDING MD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MOORE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOTTIE RYANS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J WIGGINS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN L WILSON JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL W HAYDEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R CLEM
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA GREEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK H WEBB DDS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN CACHIARAS
TRUSTEE ROTATION1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD F SEWELL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT KENT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD W PHILLIPS OD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMY ELDRIDGE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM B GREER
PRESIDENT40.00$231,483$0$27,874Yes (X)
R GARLAND YOUNG
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$101,209$0$11,147Yes (X)
MARK P FOX
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$98,166$0$10,165Yes (X)
JACQUELINE R STEADMAN
VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00$120,106$0$12,452Yes (X)
A LEE HARRISON
VP OF MARKETING, ENROLLMEN40.00$100,695$0$17,433Yes (X)
RHAJON SMITH
VP FOR INST ADVANCEMENT40.00$89,483$0$6,482Yes (X)
ANDREW HULL
DIRECTOR-PHYSICIAN ASSISTN40.00$138,345$0$17,302Yes (X)
CHRISTY ISBELL
DIRECTOR-OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PROGRAM40.00$106,480$0$7,787Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LAYNE
HEAD CROSS-COUNTRY AND TRACK AND FIELD COACH40.00$102,500$0$244Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,088,467TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,886TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
303 GLENROSE AVENUENASHVILLETN37210FOOD SERVICES$970,003
BURLESON CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 1735JOHNSON CITYTN37605CONSTRUCTION$353,885
CLARK HIGHER ED
2 WESTSIDE DRIVEASHEVILLENC28806EDUCATION SERVICES$182,536
CENTRAL TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 23346KNOXVILLETN37933INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$137,912
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$129,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,460,783AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$641,761NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,460,783TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$34,737,260$34,737,260
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$4,337,613$4,337,613
STUDENT HOUSING611710$400,853$400,853
OTHER INCOME611710$265,097$265,097
STUDENT AID611710$141,590$141,590

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,903,017TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,033,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,033,952ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,397,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,637,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,299,049ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,250TotalAmt
Program Services$27,250ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,831,872TotalAmt
Program Services$16,831,872ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,142TotalAmt
Program Services$57,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,063FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,650,409TotalAmt
Program Services$10,283,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,987,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,756FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,544,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,968FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,929TotalAmt
Program Services$703,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,622FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,565TotalAmt
Management And General$18,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,200TotalAmt
Management And General$87,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,071TotalAmt
Management And General$132,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,857TotalAmt
Program Services$1,375,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,300FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,155TotalAmt
Program Services$220,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,518TotalAmt
Program Services$532,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,893FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,649TotalAmt
Program Services$352,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,275FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,098,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,758FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,957TotalAmt
Program Services$823,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,800FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,639TotalAmt
Program Services$9,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,589TotalAmt
Program Services$496,589ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,384,654TotalAmt
Program Services$2,224,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,923FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,890TotalAmt
Program Services$70,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,729,035$1,037,421$518,711$172,903
COVID INSTITUTIONAL EXP$789,230$789,230
COVID STUDENT GRANTS$371,377$371,377
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$134,485$52,798$81,687

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,360,313TotalAmt
Program Services$38,838,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,506,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,015,261FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,185,650BOYAmt
EOY$8,438,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,745,703BOYAmt
EOY$7,314,540EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,253,822BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,192EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,844BOYAmt
EOY$1,222,166EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,656BOYAmt
EOY$507,034EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,827BOYAmt
EOY$277,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,233BOYAmt
EOY$79,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,062,644LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,916,626LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,347,951BOYAmt
EOY$40,146,018EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,043,499BOYAmt
EOY$60,853,105EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,314BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,462,499BOYAmt
EOY$124,762,471EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,826BOYAmt
EOY$1,939,486EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,368,995EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,702,714BOYAmt
EOY$7,043,804EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,236,236BOYAmt
EOY$6,936,004EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,151BOYAmt
EOY$999,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,338,014BOYAmt
EOY$18,287,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,233,507BOYAmt
EOY$36,208,370EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,890,978BOYAmt
EOY$70,266,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,124,485BOYAmt
EOY$106,474,532EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,462,499BOYAmt
EOY$124,762,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,037,439ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,369,681NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$57,073OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,350,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,080,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,194,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,807,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,460,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,894,731TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,350,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,080,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,194,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,807,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,460,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,894,731TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$26,894,731PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,472,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,938,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,669,285CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,235,566CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,901,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,217,205TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,006CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$134,077TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,246,013TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$180,834,873GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72210PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINES 2 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMILLIGAN COLLEGE RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION LETTER APRIL 3, 1947 STATING THAT THE ORGANIZATION WAS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE BECAUSE IT WAS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II), WHICH IS IDENTIFIED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 2, AS A SCHOOL. IT IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHICH NORMALLY MAINTAINS A REGULAR FACULTY AND CURRICULUM AND NORMALLY HAS A REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE PLACE WHERE ITS EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ARE REGULARLY CARRIED ON. PER THE 2013 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLARIFIED THAT IN ORDER FOR THE COLLEGE TO REPORT ITS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER THE SPECIAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION MUST NOW CHECK BOX 7 OF SCHEDULE A, PART I, AND COMPLETE SCHEDULE A, PART II, SUPPORT SCHEDULE FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(IV) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$96OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$96TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYMENT TO THE TENNESSEE INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ASSOCIATION FOR ANNUAL DUES INCLUDED A $96 PORTION FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,506,161AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,721,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$718,911ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,751,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,598,572GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$60,593,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,269,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,057,254ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,963,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$568,959GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,721,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,039,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$893,610ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$216,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,880,485GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$45,269,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,946,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,263,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,488,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$131,155OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,039,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,922,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$719,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,901,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,661GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$182,382OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,946,290EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60752PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39248TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,991,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,991,093BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,367,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,861,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,505,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,114,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,535,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,579,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,589,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,519,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,434BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,146,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$46,681,954F
EXCHANGE-TRADED AND CLOSED-END FUNDS$10,467,980F
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS HELD FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS$3,703,171F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$60,853,105TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$549,808
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITIES$431,262
REMAINDER TRUST LIABILITY$18,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$999,650TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,746,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,369,681NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$57,073OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,312,608RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,433,809RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$132,071InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,831,872OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,963,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,397,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,396,370TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,396,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$132,071InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,831,872OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,963,943ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,360,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:COLLLECTION - CHRISTIAN EDUCATION LIBRARY: THIS COLLECTION WAS ACQUIRED THRU THE MERGER OF EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SEMINARY AND MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY ON JULY 1, 2015. THE VALUE OF THIS COLLECTION WAS $1,506,161 AS OF MAY 31, 2021. THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE, INCLUDING CHRISTIAN EDUCATION LITERATURE AND VARIOUS OTHER DOCUMENTS AND ITEMS. THE COLLECTION HAS BEEN CAPITALIZED USING COST OF ITEMS ACQUIRED OR ESTIMATED COST IF APPLICABLE. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGUED FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR GENERAL USE; SCHOLARSHIPS; TECHNOLOGY, CHAIRS AND OTHER.
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 1(P) - UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (FASB ASC), WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECORDED DURING THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY -57,073.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 16,831,872.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 16,831,872.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH RADIO ADVERTISEMENTS, PRINT PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, AND FINANCIAL AID AND RELATED MATERIALS, AND ADS FOR EMPLOYMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHERS FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE STATE OF TENNESSEE IN THE FORM OF VARIOUS GRANTS AND LOTTERY SCHOLARSHIPS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ETSU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 70734AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIP FOR COACHING EXCELLENCE FUNDPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCASH SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY CAMPUS IN CARTER COUNTY, TENNESSEE, U.S.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient961RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,831,872CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT GIVE ANY NON-CASH SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DISBURSED TO STUDENTS THROUGH CREDITING THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. IF THE STUDENT HAS ANY EXCESS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS OVER THEIR CHARGES, THESE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT BY CHECK. THE UNIVERSITY'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. ARE AS FOLLOWS: THE UNIVERSITY HAS APPOINTED DIRECTORS, WHO REPORT TO THE APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENTS, OVER ALL FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. THESE DIRECTORS ARE CHARGED WITH PERFORMING ALL GRANT-RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING APPLICATION, MONITORING OF EXPENDITURES AND REPORTING, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF DRAW-DOWNS OF FEDERAL FUNDS. DRAW-DOWNS ARE PERFORMED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING MANAGER AFTER REQUESTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR TO THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER. THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER REVIEWS THE REQUESTS FOR DRAW-DOWNS, WHICH INCLUDE DOCUMENTATION OF ALL DIRECT AND INDIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES, BEFORE MAKING THE DRAW-DOWNS. A SINGLE AUDIT IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE UNIVERSITY'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM B GREER
PRESIDENT$231,483$0$0$0$0$0$16,508$0$11,366$0$259,357$0$0$0
ANDREW HULL
DIRECTOR-PHYSICIAN ASSISTN$138,345$0$0$0$0$0$10,063$0$7,239$0$155,647$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFOR THE YEAR ENDED 05/31/21, THE UNIVERSITY PAID FOR SOME MEALS AND AIRFARE FOR THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE WHEN SHE TRAVELED WITH HIM ON UNIVERSITY BUSINESS. A HOME WAS DONATED TO THE UNIVERSITY IN DECEMBER, 2013 TO BE USED AS THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE MOVED INTO THE HOME IN JANUARY, 2014. LANDSCAPING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY AT THE HOME. ONE TIME PER MONTH, THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR THE HOME.
PART I, LINE 1BAPPROVAL FOR COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES WAS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE. APPROVAL FOR THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE IN THE HOME WAS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE.
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTS ARE OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION SURVEYS INFORMATION AND PRESENTS SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSIDERS THE DATA FROM THE COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS AS WELL AS RESULTS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS IN MAKING THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY INCREASES.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE UNIVERSITY ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN 2011. THE FIRST CONTRIBUTION WAS MADE IN MARCH, 2012 ON BEHALF OF WILLIAM B. GREER, PRESIDENT. THE CONTRIBUTION MADE FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2021 WAS $0.
PART I, LINE 5NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 6NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 7NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 8NOT APPLICABLE

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES BD OF THE CITY OF ELIZABETHTON TN
A6260002832005-12-05$5,500,000CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES000
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF CARTER COUNTY TN
B4613222102012-12-07$7,500,000ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF STUDENT RESIDENCE FACILITIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,181,380$5,500,000$38,851$5,461,149200700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,774,816$7,500,000$47,840$7,452,160201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
WILLIAM B GREENE
TRUSTEEBUSINESS AND ENERGY UPGRADESYes (X)$3,600,000$1,195,7920Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM B GREENE
TRUSTEEBUSINESS AND ENERGY UPGRADESYes (X)$1,430,000$1,430,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM B GREENE
TRUSTEEBUSINESS AND OPERATING LOANYes (X)$1,867,869$1,705,1120Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,330,904TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DR WILLIAM B GREER
PRESIDENT OF MILLIGAN UNIVERSITYIN MAY 2014, DR. WILLIAM B. GREER, THE PRESIDENT OF MILLIGAN UNIVERSITY, WAS APPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CARTER COUNTY BANK WHICH HOLDS A LINE OF CREDIT, TWO TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, 3 NOTES PAYABLE ($4,330,904) AND MOST OF THE UNIVERSITY'S CHECKING ACCOUNTS ($15,473,003).0
WILLIAM B GREENE
TRUSTEEWILLIAM B GREENE IS THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER AND CHAIRMAN OF BANK OF TENNESSEE. CARTER COUNTY BANK IS A DIVISION OF THE BANK OF TENNESSEE. MILLIGAN HAS THE MAJORITY OF ITS BANK DEPOSITS AT CARTER COUNTY BANK TOTALING $15,473,003 AS OF 5/31/2021.IN ADDITION, THE BANK HOLDS TWO TAX-EXEMPT BONDS. BOND ISSUED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS FACILITY ($5,500,000), THE INSTITUTION PAID $304,044 IN PRINCIPAL AND $106,800 IN INTEREST DURING 2020-2021. THE BALANCE OF THE BOND AT YEAR END WAS $2,318,620. THE SECOND TAX-EXEMPT BOND WAS ISSUED TO CONSTRUCT NEW RESIDENCE HALLS AND TOTALED $7,500,000. MILLIGAN PAID $354,865 IN PRINCIPAL AND $115,195 IN INTERSET DURING 2020-2021 AND THE BALANCE AT YEAR END WAS $4,725,184.0
MR RONALD G DOVE JR
TRUSTEEMR. RONALD G. DOVE, JR. IS MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HIS SISTER IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY. HER GROSS SALARY FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR WAS $47,602.0
MR TOMMY BURLESON
TRUSTEETRUSTEE PROVIDED SERVICES AS CONTRACTOR DURING 2020-2021 AND WAS PAID $353,885.0
MR THOMAS BANKS
TRUSTEETOM BANKS IS A TRUSTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY AND HIS DAUGHTER-IN-LAW IS EMPLOYED BY MILLIGAN. HER GROSS SALARY WAS $26,068 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$641,761NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCLOSING STOCK PRICESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BRENDA GREEN, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IS A SISTER-IN-LAW OF JAMES EARL GREEN, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. WILLIAM B. GREER, PRESIDENT OF MILLIGAN COLLEGE, IS A DIRECTOR ON THE BANK OF TENNESSEE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WILLIAM B. GREENE, JR., A TRUSTEE OF MILLIGAN COLLEGE, IS THE OWNER OF THE BANK OF TENNESSEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COMPLETE COPY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH PERSON WHO WAS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE TIME THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED, WHETHER IN PAPER OR ELECTRONIC FORM, BEFORE ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SUBMITS A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. AT THIS TIME, ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. SHOULD THE POTENTIAL OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, THE SUBJECT WILL BE DISCLOSED AND THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AT HIRE DATE BASED ON REVIEW OF HISTORICAL DATA AND PEER INSTITUTIONS. AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS, THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT; DURING THIS PROCESS, COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA WITH PEER INSTITUTIONS IS REVIEWED. SALARY INCREASES CAN BE APPROVED AT THIS TIME. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALSO PASSED A RESOLUTION THAT THE PRESIDENT WOULD RECEIVE THE SAME PERCENTAGE INCREASE AS OTHER STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED AS PART OF THE BUDGETING PROCESS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY -57,073.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR.