MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0855255)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-04-08
- IRS object ID
- 202210989349300136
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-08T13:50:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410855255 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK VAN BEEK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PATRICK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | VAN BEEK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN TAUER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294068 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK VAN BEEK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,073,755 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEAENERGY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 350 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $130,653 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $411,276 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,825,259 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,886,202 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $38,966 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $59,619 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $150,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,144,878 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,357,097 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,570,358 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,466,306 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,694,692 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,950,066 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,265,050 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,416,372 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$120,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,940,725 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,471,920 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,233,346 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,408,995 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,058,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,062,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,175,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CONFERENCE/SEMINARS: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION SPONSORS TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING SEMINARS AND MEETINGS DESIGNED TO FOSTER EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE ENERGY INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE. MEA HELD CONFERENCES VIRTUALLY IN 2021 AND CONTINUED TO HAVE STRONG ATTENDANCE FOR ENERGETIC WOMEN, GAS OPERATIONS, AND ELECTRIC OPERATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION EDUCATES MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRY AND PROMOTES SAFETY THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION MATERIALS FOR ENERGY WORKERS. MEA'S ENERGYU TRAINING PLATFORM ALSO SERVICES THE INDUSTRY BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE SAFETY AND COMPLIANCE TRAINING. MEA WAS ALSO PROUD TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE INDUSTRY THROUGH NETWORKING AND THE SHARING OF INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN BEEK PATRICK D | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $269,004 | $0 | $28,619 | ||
| GAFFANEY KYLE | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY & FINANCE VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $123,292 | $0 | $24,563 | ||
| GANN JOHN | |||||||
| MEMBERSHIP SERVICES VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,558 | $0 | $20,984 | ||
| VITA MARTY | |||||||
| PRODUCT MANAGEMENT & SUPPORT VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,018 | $0 | $21,481 | ||
| SHANNON CHAD | |||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $113,072 | $0 | $16,476 | Yes (X) | ||
| BONINE STACEY | |||||||
| PROGRAM SERVICES VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,918 | $0 | $17,264 | ||
| WEBSTER JOHN C | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETERSON VERNON J | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KOZAK ERIC | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LORENZ JAMES | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KAROLEWSKI STEVEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ARANA SALVADOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHTON WES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASIYANBI RICHARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEATTY MICHAEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEWLEY TAMARA A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CONWAY JAMES M | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GUY JOHN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEADLEE DEAN A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HERDEGEN WILLIAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| INMAN ERIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNSON MARK C | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONES CHRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOST ELIZABETH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOYCE KEVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIELY JAMES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRANSTUBER SCOTT A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MILLS STEVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOYLE KEITH A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NAPIER KEITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NELSON MIKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCHROEPPEL BOBBI L | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELLBERG CHRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SINGLETON CHRISTE H | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WALTER DAVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $817,862 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,387 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STELLAR IT SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 9210 CORPORATE BLVD SUITE 390 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | $693,021 |
| INFOR (US) INC | |||||
| NW 7418 PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554857418 | ENERGYU PROVIDER | $380,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $411,276 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $411,276 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGYU.ORG | 611600 | $3,442,856 | $3,442,856 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $1,370,344 | $1,370,344 |
| CONFERENCES & MEETINGS | 611600 | $1,073,002 | $1,073,002 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,886,202 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,034 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $706,243 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $716,658 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$10,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,415 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,415 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,357,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,886,202 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,619 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,700 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,391 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,435 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,400 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,380 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,256 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,316 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,081 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,776 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,105 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,342 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,143 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,212 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,135 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER EDUCATION | $812,488 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $43,535 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $15,010 |
| STAFF TRAINING | $6,628 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,900 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,416,372 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,384,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,121,538 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,505,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,765,325 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,006 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,316 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,709,775 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $555,203 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,107,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,154,572 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,108,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,120,349 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $687,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,471,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,233,346 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,674 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,829,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,359,752 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,408,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,058,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,062,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,175,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,062,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,175,214 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,471,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,233,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,940,725 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $171,564 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $535,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $535,067 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $545,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $454,898 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $156,778 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $450,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $443,064 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,829 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,154,572 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $107,706 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $107,706 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,528,661 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $171,564 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $171,564 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,357,097 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,357,097 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,416,372 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,416,372 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,416,372 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT UNDER A SIMILAR SECTION OF MINNESOTA STATUTES. WHILE THE ASSOCIATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, IT IS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION INCURRED NO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VAN BEEK PATRICK D | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $230,979 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $38,025 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $12,538 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,081 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $297,623 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION CONTRIBUTED $96,006 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS PARTICIPATED: PATRICK VAN BEEK: $12,538 JOHN GANN: $6,495 KYLE GAFFANEY: $5,538 MARY VITA: $5,527 STACEY BONINE: $4,473 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE MEA CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, FIRST VICE CHAIR, SECOND VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY (PRESIDENT) AND ITS TREASURER, AND TWO APPOINTED DIRECTORS. THE MEA BOARD CHAIR SERVES AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED BY THESE BYLAWS TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN MATTERS WHERE TIMING DOES NOT PERMIT A FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ADVISE THE MEA PRESIDENT IN MATTERS OF POLICY ON MAJOR ISSUES THAT ARISE IN THE OPERATION OF MEA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE SHALL BE TWO CLASSES OF DIRECTORS. CLASS A DIRECTORS ARE THOSE DIRECTORS WHO REPRESENT ONE OF THE TOP TEN (10) DUES-PAYING COMPANY MEMBERS. CLASS B DIRECTORS ARE THOSE DIRECTORS WHO REPRESENT ANY OTHER COMPANY MEMBER. (A) TERM: A TERM OF OFFICE SHALL BE THREE (3) YEARS. CLASS A DIRECTORS MAY SERVE WITHOUT TERM LIMITS. CLASS B DIRECTORS MAY SERVE TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS. ALL RENEWAL TERMS FOR BOTH CLASS A AND CLASS B DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO SATISFACTORY PERFORMANCE AS DETERMINED IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. APPOINTMENTS WILL BE STAGGERED SUCH THAT NO MORE THAN ONE-THIRD (1/3) OF THE BOARD SHALL BE RENEWED OR APPOINTED IN ONE CALENDAR YEAR. AFTER SERVING THE MAXIMUM TIME ALLOWED, A PERSON MAY AGAIN SERVE AFTER BEING OFF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD AND ALL QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE STAFF ARE COVERED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK THAT IS PROVIDED TO THEM UPON HIRE OR WHEN REVISED. WE ALSO HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE BOARD LEVEL. MEA STAFF REVIEW CONFLICTS DISCLOSED, IF ANY, AND SHARE THOSE WITH THE BOARD IF APPLICABLE. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST THAT PERSON IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND THAT IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS SET BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO USE ASSOCIATION INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS. THIS PROCESS IS CONDUCTED EVERY TWO YEARS, LAST OCCURRING IN 2020, AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PRESIDENT'S FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST MADE IN WRITING TO OUR OFFICE. |