STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STOWE LAND TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STOWE LAND TRUST (EIN 03-0307155)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-04-06
IRS object ID
202210969349300146
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-06T12:42:45-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN030354347PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grippin Donlan & Pinkham PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Baldwin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030307155EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends of Stowe Conservation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA Stowe Land TrustBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTOWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8022537221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 284AddressLine1Txt
CityStoweCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05672ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristen SharplessPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAmyPersonFirstNm
Person LastStewartPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C Grippin CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00040840PTIN
Phone8028462000PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmy StewartPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 284AddressLine1Txt
CityStoweCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,176,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stowelandtrust.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Stowe Land Trust is dedicated to the conservation of scenic, recreational, and productive farm and forest lands for the benefit of the greater Stowe community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$403,440PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,048,631CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$98,030PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$130,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,677PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,367CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$526,147PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,208,519CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$183,358PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$208,937CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$66,617CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$483,987PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$129,215CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$667,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$338,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$141,198PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$870,367CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,487,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,402,281TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,947TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,152TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,428,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,358,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Stowe Land Trust is dedicated to the conservation of scenic, recreational, and productive farm and forest lands for the benefit of the greater Stowe community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$168,187ExpenseAmt
DescStewardshipIn 2021, Stowe Land Trust spent the remaining funds from a $1,500 Oakland Foundation grant received in 2020 on a riparian tree planning at DuMont Meadow. In 2019, the Canadian Friends of Stowe Land Trust granted $20,000 to SLT to support public access and recreation improvements at Brownsville-Story Ridge Forest. Initial improvements costing $2,325 were made in 2020, and in October 2021, Stowe Land Trust paid $3,014.16 to Stowe Trails Partnership for additional improvements including replacing a bridge and constructing a new connector trail. The remaining balance of $14,660.84 will be spent on upcoming recreation projects in partnership with the State of Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation and the Stowe Trails Partnership. Outreach and EducationOur 2021 Summer Naturalist, a VHCB AmeriCorps Member, resumed in-person programming and events this summer, with a focus on celebrating local farms and food.In 2021, Stowe Land Trust worked with Place Creative, a Burlington-based branding firm to update our organizations visual and verbal brand identity, which included an evolution of our logo, to help further our goal of engaging a broader and more diverse audience. Stowe Land Trust was awarded a $3,000 Technical Assistance grant from the Vermont Housing & Conservation Board in 2021 which went directly to this project. An additional $8,448 went toward this project in 2021 from the Land Trust Alliances Excellence grant program, which awarded Stowe Land Trust $15,000 in 2017. Land Protection Projects Stowe Land Trust is currently partnering with Ken Ricketson and the Vermont Land Trust to conserve one of Stowes few remaining farms: the 217-acre Ricketson Farm. In 2021, Stowe Land Trust raised $577,965 to help cover the $2.5 million acquisition, project, and stewardship endowment costs and is continuing local fundraising efforts. Contingent upon raising all of the necessary funds, a closing is scheduled for early 2022.Stowe Land Trust continued to work on strategic planning and landowner outreach on the Shutesville Hill Wildlife Corridor initiative. There were no active land protection projects in the corridor in 2021. The Nature Conservancy released $4,940 to Stowe Land Trust from their funds received through the catalyst campaign for Stowe Land Trust staff time spent coordinating conservation efforts within the internationally important wildlife corridor.In 2020 and 2021, Stowe Land Trust raised $12,005 to help the Vermont Land Trust purchase a conservation easement on the Valcour-Hursh Farm in Morristown and to make the property affordable for the next generation of farmers. Stowe Land Trust disbursed $10,000 to Vermont Land Trust in March 2021 to close the project. The remaining $2,005 was added to Stowe Land Trusts Land Acquisition Fund for future land protection projects.GeneralStowe Land Trust received and spent a $23,800 Payroll Protection Program Loan in 2020 for payroll costs. The loan was forgiven in full in January 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$168,187TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristen SharplessPersonNm
Phone8022537221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 Sunset StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStoweCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05672ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Kristen Sharpless
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$67,264$0$0
Clifford Borden
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chess Brownell
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doren Dolan
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Drake
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Stewart
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sam Gaines
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jesse Goldfine
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerry Sedutto
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Bradford
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Jackman
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Slocum
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mila Lonetto
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walter Looney
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jess Laporte
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Darsey Moon
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas B Sweet
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Percy
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Black
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason McLean
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walter Frame
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meg Kauffman
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Wilkens
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$67,264TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$327,019MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$15,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$700,612AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,048,631TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,524ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,026,062SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$949,065SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,997SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,460FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,364FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$10,600GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,300GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,300ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$971GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$971ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,208,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$59,795ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,971TotalAmt
Program Services$39,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,165FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,596TotalAmt
Program Services$39,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,090FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,767TotalAmt
Program Services$5,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,749FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,603TotalAmt
Program Services$5,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,716FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,800TotalAmt
Program Services$5,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,556FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,775TotalAmt
Program Services$808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,276FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,748TotalAmt
Program Services$20,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,904FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$720FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,165FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,790TotalAmt
Program Services$9,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,551FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455TotalAmt
Program Services$196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,816TotalAmt
Program Services$4,816ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,502TotalAmt
Program Services$4,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,097FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Land project$10,000$10,000
Stewardship$7,180$7,180
Event$5,713$4,591$1,122
Telephone$3,836$1,654$766$1,416

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,159TotalAmt
Program Services$4,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,649FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,152TotalAmt
Program Services$168,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,617FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,240BOYAmt
EOY$151,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,148BOYAmt
EOY$885,772EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,000BOYAmt
EOY$70,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,755BOYAmt
EOY$7,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,242,359LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,220,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,582EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,507BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,030EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,048BOYAmt
EOY$5,402,281EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,147BOYAmt
EOY$44,152EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,800BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,947BOYAmt
EOY$44,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,612,636EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,179,529BOYAmt
EOY$3,745,493EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,428,101BOYAmt
EOY$5,358,129EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,048BOYAmt
EOY$5,402,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$870,367ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$59,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$511,953CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$588,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,705,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,048,631CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,257,261TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$511,953CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$588,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,705,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,048,631CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,257,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,257,261PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,807CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,271CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,524CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$329,901TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,144TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,639,306TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.96040PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements33TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage40TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement46StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$23,036ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$943,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$171,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,169,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$721,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$229,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$943,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$620,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$721,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$553,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$620,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$444,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$553,676EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.86600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,125,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,125,040BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,871BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$341BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,330BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,215,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,281,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$59,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$59,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,221,883RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$13,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$13,364RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,208,519TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$351,516TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,364OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,364ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$338,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$338,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 5: Summarized PolicyMonitoring is the regular and systematic gathering of information about a conserved property to detect changes and to ensure the property is being used in accordance with the legal restrictions placed on it. SLT monitors land that it owns in fee as well as those on which it holds legal rights through a conservation easement or other legal covenant. All SLT conserved properties are monitored at least once annually in person on the ground.Stowe Land Trust is responsible for enforcing all of its conservation easements through identification and rectification of violations. Regular communication with landowners and diligent annual monitoring can result in minimizing violations and help to resolve enforcement issues in a timely manner.
Part II, Line 9: Organization Reporting of conservation easements.The Stowe Land Trust acquires easements and development rights on property through purchase and donation. Within the conservancy movement, a divergence of practice exists as to the values at which easements and development rights are appropriately recorded. The smaller, locally based conservancy organizations tend toward not capitalizing such acquisitions. The Stowe Land Trust has adopted this policy of not capitalizing as assets the acquisition of easements and development rights, but rather discloses them in the footnotes to the financial statements.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment funds are held for long-term growth with the intent to generate on-going income or reserves. The goals of the investment policy are to have sufficient cash resources to meet current spending needs and maintain a positive return on assets held for longer term goals.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Land Trust is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation. The Land Trust is subject to a tax on income from any unrelated business income.The Land Trust has analyzed tax positions taken on its tax returns and believes that all tax positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse affect on the Land Trust's financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. Accordingly, the Land Trust has not recorded any reserves, or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at September 30, 2021.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of inventory sold $0 Direct event expenses $13364

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf FundraiserEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$51,460GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,460GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,364OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$51,460GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,460GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,364OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,364DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$23,096NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe Stowe Land Trust passed an amendment to the Bylaws in Article IV Section 2 to remove the Town of Stowe's Planning Director as a permenant director. The Stowe Land Trust added Section 16 which states the Town Manager of Stowe shall have the right to appoint from time to time a Non-voting Representative to the Board of Directors (which may be herself or himself. The Representative shall be entitled to notice of all meetings of the Board of Directors pursuant to Section 13 of this Article and to attend and participate in all such meetings but shall not be deemed a Director for purposes of these By-Laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderAny person, family or business organization shall be entitled to membership in the corporation upon the payment of annual dues. There shall be, at a minimum, three classes of membership: (I) Individual; (II) Family, which shall consist of individuals who are related by blood or marriage and who are living in the same household and at the time of payment of dues are identified in writing to the corporation as being members of a contributor's family; (III) Business, which shall consist of a business entity, whether a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other entity organized for either a profit or a non-profit purpose. The corporation shall keep a record of the names and addresses of all the member of the corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed by executive director and all board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTo ensure that the SLT operates in a manner consistent with its charitable purposes and that it does not engage in activities that could jeopardize its status as an organization exempt from federal income tax, periodic reviews of compliance with this policy and disclosure requirements shall be reviewed by the executive committee and approved by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Stowe Land Trust's process for determining compensation for the executive director includes a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesStowe Land Trust's process for determining compensation for key employees includes a review and approval by independent persons and comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Stowe Land Trust makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.