STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM (EIN 52-2132835)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-12
IRS object ID
202211029349300341
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-12T15:20:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW SUITE 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522132835EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PROGRAMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027837933PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPINKIE DENT MAYFIELDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027837933PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPINKIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDENT MAYFIELDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANK H SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARGELIA RODRIGUEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,466,760GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DCCAP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,772,589PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,026,716CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,387,002PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,131,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,701PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,468CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,172,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,161,486CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,563,577PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,531,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,824,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,772,292CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$102,395PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$58,800CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$417,598CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,568,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,455,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,058,667PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,818,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,886,375PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,343,283CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,398,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,959,870TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$833,688TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$725,781TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,565,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,234,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM'S (DC-CAP) PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,924,957ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,218,540GrantAmt
DescCOUNSELING: DC-CAP'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COUNSELING SERVICES TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM (DCPS). SERVICES INCLUDE MOTIVATING STUDENTS TO PREPARE, APPLY, GAIN ACCEPTANCE TO, AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. COUNSELORS ASSIST WITH THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS BY IDENTIFYING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FUNDING SOURCES TO CREATE A FINANCIAL AID PACKAGE FOR EACH STUDENT. COUNSELORS ALSO WORK WITH PARENTS OF STUDENTS TO GATHER ALL NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION AND INFORMATION TO ADVANCE THE PROCESS. IN ADDITION, DC-CAP HAS EXPANDED COUNSELING SERVICES TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.IN FY 2020, DC-CAP DEVELOPED A PARTNERSHIPS PROGRAM WITH CERTAIN HIGH-PERFORMING, PUBLIC, FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE COMMITTED TO INCREASING ENROLLMENT AND GRADUATION RATES FOR DC STUDENTS. PARTNER INSTITUTIONS MUST DEMONSTRATE HIGH COMPLETION RATES FOR MINORITY STUDENTS AND OFFER COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME AND FIRST-GENERATION STUDENTS. PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTIONS WILL COLLABORATE CLOSELY WITH DC-CAP TO RECRUIT AND SELECT A COHORT OF STUDENTS ANNUALLY, PROVIDE YEAR-ROUND HIGH INTENSITY RETENTION SUPPORT SERVICES AND TRACKING, AND AWARD SUBSTANTIAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES TO ENSURE THAT DC STUDENTS CAN PERSIST AND EARN THEIR DEGREES.ONCE A STUDENT HAS ENTERED COLLEGE, DC-CAP PROVIDES COLLEGE RETENTION COUNSELING TO GUIDE STUDENTS WITH ANY DIFFICULTIES THEY MAY ENCOUNTER ACADEMICALLY OR PERSONALLY. DC-CAP IS NOT ONLY COMMITTED TO COLLEGE ACCEPTANCE BUT TO ONGOING SUCCESS AND GRADUATION FROM COLLEGE.DC-CAP COUNSELORS OFFER WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, AND TRAININGS FOR MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING PARENTS, TEACHERS, AND INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED WITH STUDENTS IN THE D.C. AREA AND WHO ARE NOT CURRENTLY SERVED BY DC-CAP.DC-CAP PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS THAT BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN FINANCIAL PACKAGES, THE FAMILY CONTRIBUTION, AND COLLEGE TUITION COSTS. DC-CAP MAKES MULTIPLE ANNUAL DISBURSEMENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. THROUGH FY 2019, DC-CAP PROVIDED STUDENTS WITH "LAST DOLLAR" AWARDS, WHERE EACH AWARDEE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE UP TO $2,000 PER YEAR FOR UP TO 5 YEARS. IN FY 2020, BEGINNING WITH THE GRADUATING CLASS OF 2019, DC-CAP PROVIDED STUDENTS WITH "DC-CAP SCHOLARSHIPS", WHERE EACH STUDENT MAY RECEIVE UP TO $4,000 PER YEAR FOR UP TO 5 YEARS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, NO FUTURE COMMITMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE. PAYMENT OF FUTURE FUNDS IS CONTINGENT UPON CONTINUED COLLEGE ENROLLMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND SATISFACTORY GRADES. GRANTS ARE RECORDED WHEN CONTINGENCIES ARE SUBSTANTIALLY FULFILLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,770,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,135,000GrantAmt
DescWARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM: THE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO HELP INCREASE HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION RATES IN WARDS 7 & 8 IN WASHINGTON, D.C.. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGHLY INTENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 11 AND 12, AND ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, FOR UP TO FIVE YEARS PER STUDENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$666,802ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,750GrantAmt
DescSTEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH) INITIATIVE: THE STEM INCENTIVE AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM (SISP) IS DESIGNED TO ESTABLISH A CULTURE OF STEM ACHIEVEMENT AMONG D.C. HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND AIMS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF GRADUATES WHO ARE MOTIVATED AND PREPARED TO EARN STEM AND STEM-SUPPORTED COLLEGE DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$517,511ExpenseAmt
Grant$136,000GrantAmt
DescALPHA LEADERSHIP: ALPHA LEADERSHIP PROJECT (ALP) IS A PROGRAM FOR YOUNG MEN OF COLOR IN D.C. PUBLIC AND PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. ALP ASSISTS AND EMPOWERS STUDENTS THROUGH THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS TO IMPROVE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, INCREASE THEIR POSSIBILITY OF GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOL, AND BE SOCIALLY AND ACADEMICALLY PREPARED TO ENROLL AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. THE CORE COMPONENTS OF ALP ARE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT, POSITIVE PEER INTERACTIONS AND PARENT TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$517,511TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$136,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,880,238TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARGELIA RODRIGUEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027837933PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$326,337$0$37,385
LD ROSS JR
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS40.00$221,373$0$11,437Yes (X)
TOSHA M LEWIS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PARTNERSHIPS40.00$122,645$0$10,316Yes (X)
KYA DIXON
VP OF RETENTION & DATA MANAGEMENT40.00$114,688$0$10,214Yes (X)
YOLANDA LANGHORNE DIRECTOR OF
STEM INCENTIVE & SCHOLAR. PROGRAM40.00$108,394$0$6,855Yes (X)
TED LEONSIS
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE MARRIOTT HARRISON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD ABRAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MURIEL BOWSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEO A BROOKS JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CALVIN CAFRITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED COLBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE DEL GUERCIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK D EIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEWIS D FEREBEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAUL J FERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW FLAGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD E GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT P KOGOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY A LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARMEN GUZMAN LOWREY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
COURTNEY CLARK PASTRICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W RUSSELL RAMSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE B REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMIKA L TREMAGLIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$893,437TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,207TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUANE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB INC
767 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 4701NEW YORKNY10153INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$648,645
MARCUM LLP
1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850WASHINGTONDC20036ACCOUNTING SERVICES$289,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$7,817FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,018,899AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,026,716TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$809,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$809,447ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,627,129SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,305,274SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,321,855SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,321,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,321,855ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDS/REIMBURSEMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,468ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,468OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,161,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,134,770ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,531,290TotalAmt
Program Services$6,531,290ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,377TotalAmt
Program Services$399,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,712FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,535,079TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,727FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,914TotalAmt
Program Services$52,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,930FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,392TotalAmt
Program Services$255,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,685FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,530TotalAmt
Program Services$262,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,152FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,314TotalAmt
Management And General$319,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,800TotalAmt
Fundraising$58,800FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,597TotalAmt
Management And General$797,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,609TotalAmt
Program Services$117,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,781FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Management And General$72,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,215TotalAmt
Program Services$24,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,255FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,682TotalAmt
Program Services$15,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,271FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,489TotalAmt
Program Services$2,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,610FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415TotalAmt
Program Services$36ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,605TotalAmt
Management And General$8,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$699FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,684TotalAmt
Management And General$95,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,421TotalAmt
Management And General$32,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM FEES & SUPPLIES$115,829$111,203$4,096$530
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$80,265$39,564$18,473$22,228
MICELLANEOUS$4,696$2,000$2,696
G&A ALLOCATION$0$833,670-$884,888$51,218

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,818,203TotalAmt
Program Services$11,880,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,520,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,598FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,800BOYAmt
EOY$209,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,941,921BOYAmt
EOY$9,670,995EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,792,165BOYAmt
EOY$4,567,990EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,719BOYAmt
EOY$291,403EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,526BOYAmt
EOY$85,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$543,033LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$442,532LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,185BOYAmt
EOY$100,501EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,955,096BOYAmt
EOY$90,918,791EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,482BOYAmt
EOY$114,735EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,398,894BOYAmt
EOY$105,959,870EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,128BOYAmt
EOY$365,995EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,560BOYAmt
EOY$359,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,688BOYAmt
EOY$725,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,274,195BOYAmt
EOY$78,859,282EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,291,011BOYAmt
EOY$26,374,807EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,565,206BOYAmt
EOY$105,234,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,398,894BOYAmt
EOY$105,959,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,343,283ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,369,775NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$44,175OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,759,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,000,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,354,074CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,772,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,026,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,913,801TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,759,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,000,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,354,074CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,772,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,026,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,913,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,585,091SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,328,710PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$777,037CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$802,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$795,328CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$743,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$809,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,927,397TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,843,198TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$252,163GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.41070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45580PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:MISCELLANEOUS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0.
SCHEDULE A, THE BILL AND MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION GRANTIN FISCAL YEAR 2017, THE BILL AND MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION GAVE DC-CAP A $10,000,000 GRANT AWARD, TO FUND THE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM AND TO INCREASE COLLEGE ACCESS, RETENTION AND GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN WARDS 7 AND 8 BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AID AND WRAPAROUND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR A COHORT OF STUDENTS STARTING IN 7TH GRADE THROUGH COLLEGE GRADUATION.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,534,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,501,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,397,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,637,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,968,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,421,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,855,283OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,534,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,882,673BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,387,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,425,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$88,968,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,123,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$348,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,308,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,896,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$85,882,673EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,226,143BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$325,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,970,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,398,471OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,123,008EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.81367BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07664PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10969TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$543,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$442,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,501BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,501TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$218,675
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$70,000
TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE$71,111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$359,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,875,582TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,369,775NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$186,093DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$44,175OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,511,693RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,363,889RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$797,597InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$797,597RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,161,486TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,206,699TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$186,093DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$186,093ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,020,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$797,597InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$797,597ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,818,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DC-CAP HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT SUPPORT. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF DC-CAP TO IMPROVE ITS PERFORMANCE PROGRAMMATICALLY AND OPERATIONALLY; EXPAND INTO THE CHARTER SCHOOL SYSTEM; AND, TO ENLARGE THE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE RETENTION SERVICES PROGRAMS. THE EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE NOT RESTRICTED AND MAY BE USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT PERTAINS TO THE EARNINGS GENERATED FROM THE CORPUS THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE ENDOWMENT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PV DISCOUNT, PLEDGE AMORTIZATION -44,175.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORR GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN READINESS SERVICESActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$58,800RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$58,800NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$58,800TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$58,800TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1755RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,531,290CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDC-CAP OFFERS NEED-BASED AND NON-NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL AWARD APPLICATIONS GO THROUGH THE SAME PROCESS, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT THEY ARE NEED-BASED. DC-CAP GOES THROUGH MULTIPLE REVIEWS AND DOES NOT APPROVE AWARDS FOR DISBURSEMENT TO THE SCHOOLS UNTIL THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT IS VERIFIED. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGES / UNIVERSITIES, TYPICALLY VIA EFT; HOWEVER, A MANUAL CHECK CAN BE ISSUED IF NECESSARY. FUTURE PAYMENTS ON THE AWARD ARE CONTINGENT UPON CONTINUED COLLEGE ENROLLMENT, MEETING ANY REQUIRED ACADEMIC MEASURES, AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$270,797$0$55,540$0$0$0$21,309$0$16,076$0$363,722$0$0$0
LD ROSS JR
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS$174,595$0$46,778$0$0$0$5,096$0$6,341$0$232,810$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $55,540, LD ROSS, JR., SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $46,778, TOSHA M LEWIS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PARTNERSHIPS, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $8,050, KYA DIXON, VP OF RETENTION & DATA MANAGEMENT, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $7,408, AND YOLANDA LANGHORNE, DIRECTOR OF STEM INCENTIVE & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $7,571.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2KATHERINE BRADLEY, WHO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS THE SPOUSE OF DAVID BRADLEY, WHO ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DURING THE TAX YEAR, DC-CAP OUTSOURCED THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE POSITION TO AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MARCUM LLP. THE OUTSOURCED MANAGERIAL DUTIES INCLUDED PLANNING OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET, ALONG WITH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FINANCE FUNCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX DEPARTMENT AT MARCUM LLP PREPARES THE DRAFT FORM 990 BASED UPON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION REQUESTS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT. UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY. THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990. ONCE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN, THE TAX ACCOUNTANTS ISSUE THE FINAL RETURN FOR MANAGEMENT'S SIGNATURE AND PROVIDE A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY DURING THEIR ORIENTATION AND IT IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE DIRECTOR OF HR & ADMINISTRATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, POTENTIAL VENDORS ARE VETTED TO ENSURE THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE VENDOR IS ADDED TO A LIST OF APPROVED VENDORS WITH WHICH DC-CAP CAN CONDUCT BUSINESS. FURTHERMORE, THE MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP MONITORS ITS OPERATIONS FROM TIME TO TIME TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN RELATION TO BOARD MEMBERS AND THEIR ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS' TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS DETERMINED BY RESEARCH AND STUDY SOUGHT FROM AN EXTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM ENGAGED EVERY 3 YEARS TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE, AND BENEFIT DATA. THE DATA IS SHARED WITH AN AD-HOC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN BOTH SIZE AND SCOPE. RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE CONSULTANT ARE CONSIDERED AND A DECISION IS MADE BY THE AD-HOC COMMITTEE. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN PRESENTS AND/OR NEGOTIATES THE PACKAGE WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION STUDY WAS IMPLEMENTED IN AUGUST 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DC-CAP MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PV DISCOUNT, PLEDGE AMORTIZATION -44,175.