STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (EIN 22-3900800)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2022-04-19
IRS object ID
202211099349301101
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-19T14:33:58ZReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223900800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VISIONFUND INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W CHESTNUT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROVIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP910163106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet TanPersonNm
Person TitleFinance and Accounting ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-04-19SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher LaurentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 West Chestnut AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,311,074GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVisionFund International (VFI) was established for the purpose of supporting World Vision International (WVI) by coordinating and providing funding to WV-affiliated microfinance institutions located in developing countries.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,694,144PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,258,212CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,057,190PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,052,862CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,751,334PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,311,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,424,523PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,116,109CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,627,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,973,517CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,316,356CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,316,356CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,744,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,844,966CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,796,821PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,934,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,954,513PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,376,482CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$238,208,830TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$255,530,649TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,356,674TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,583,747TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$188,852,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$189,946,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVisionFund International (VFI) was established for the purpose of supporting World Vision International (WVI) by coordinating and providing funding to World Vision-affiliated microfinance institutions (MFIs) located in developing countries. These MFIs provide small loans to individuals and groups who lack access to normal banking facilities. To better accomplish its mission, VFI plans to own or control all of World Vision's affiliated MFIs. The primary activity of the subsidiaries is to provide commercially oriented microfinance services aiming to alleviate poverty and stimulate the creation of employment opportunities for the poor, particularly in areas of World Vision ministry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,471,159ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,116,109GrantAmt
Revenue$18,052,862RevenueAmt
DescMicro-enterprise lending - VisionFund International extends loans to affiliated microfinance institutions (MFIs) located in underdeveloped countries as part of World Vision International's global ministry of aiding people to alleviate poverty and better their lives. At Sept 30, 2020, the loans to MFIs totaled $108,108,884 compared to $105,381,443 at the end of Fiscal Year 2019.Desc
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
Total Program Service Expenses$22,471,159TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew HarveyPersonNm
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1VisionFund InternationalAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2800 West Chestnut AvenueAddressLine2Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Bere Jr
Board Chairman4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suanne deBoer-Miedema
Board Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Morley
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$403,767$19,32840.00
Chris Glynn
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emma Osborne
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Baptiste Kamate
Board of Director / President and CEO1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$396,529$19,32840.00
Katherine Lam
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luis Hermosa
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Petronella Chigara-Dhitima
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Lockley
Board of Director / President & CEO1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$237,809$9,65640.00
Tiffany Huang
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Mithika
CEO/Board of Director40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$293,261$0$19,328
Christopher Laurent
Chief Finance Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$167,985$0$5,0000.00
Matthew Harvey
Secretary20.00Yes (X)$0$135,273$19,90120.00
Tim Burgett
Assistant Secretary0.00Yes (X)$0$190,981$53,30840.00
Richard Reynolds
Global Director of Operations and Portfolio40.00$147,089$0$32,769Yes (X)
Adrian Merryman
Chief Development and Impact Investment Officer40.00$132,084$0$31,518Yes (X)
Elizabeth Haegelin
Assistant Secretary0.00Yes (X)$0$131,320$21,85440.00
Miyon Kautz
Marketing and Engagement Director40.00$130,105$0$36,288Yes (X)
Nathan Brown
Global Head of L&D, People Resources40.00$110,969$0$22,1050.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$981,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,495,679TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,383TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
BankBI UK Limited
5 Milbanke CourtMilbanke Way Bracknel BerkshireUKSystems$542,751
RJB Systems Inc
Systems$484,1102200 E 104th Avenue Ste 209ThorntonCO80233
Software Group Ltd
115N Tsarigradsko Shossse BlvdBUSystems$137,376
Global Parametrics Holding Company
1 Fore Street AvenueUKInsurance$179,250LondonEC2Y 9DT
KPMG LLP
Audit$236,500PO Box 120922DallasTX75312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,623,579RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,634,633AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,258,212TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest, fees and commission revenue523000$13,373,188$13,373,188$0$0
Partnership Fees523000$4,679,674$4,679,674

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,052,862TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incm From Invest Bond ProceedsIncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
Royalties RevenueRoyaltiesRevenueGrp
Gross RentsGrossRentsGrp
Less Rental ExpensesLessRentalExpensesGrp
Rental Income Or LossRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
Net Rental Income Or LossNetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
Gross Amount Sales AssetsGrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales ExpnssLessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
Gain Or LossGainOrLossGrp
Net Gain Or Loss InvestmentsNetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,311,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,052,862RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,116,109TotalAmt
Program Services$3,116,109ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,892TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,031,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,015,469TotalAmt
Program Services$5,331,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$683,849FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,170TotalAmt
Program Services$244,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,366FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,288,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,537,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$347,170FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,792TotalAmt
Program Services$190,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,261FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,161TotalAmt
Program Services$161,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,225TotalAmt
Program Services$121,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,213FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,097TotalAmt
Program Services$495,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,908TotalAmt
Program Services$128,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,161FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,537TotalAmt
Program Services$472,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,069FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,415TotalAmt
Program Services$55,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,251,727TotalAmt
Program Services$3,251,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Professional fees$1,446,995$1,196,534$108,983$141,478
Foreign Exchange Losses$5,100,562$5,100,562$0$0
Training and technical assistance$35,038$26,475$7,813$750
Other Operating Exp$27,888$16,727$5,350$5,811

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,228FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,934,592TotalAmt
Program Services$22,471,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,147,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,316,356FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,175,432BOYAmt
EOY$27,796,791EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,338,520BOYAmt
EOY$10,381,686EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,381,443BOYAmt
EOY$108,108,884EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,167,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,777,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,869,010BOYAmt
EOY$104,212,228EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,276,946BOYAmt
EOY$3,253,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,208,830BOYAmt
EOY$255,530,649EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,189BOYAmt
EOY$1,052,562EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,168BOYAmt
EOY$168,569EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,279,643BOYAmt
EOY$62,503,707EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,211,674BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,356,674BOYAmt
EOY$65,583,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,173,568BOYAmt
EOY$186,748,013EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,588BOYAmt
EOY$3,198,889EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,852,156BOYAmt
EOY$189,946,902EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,208,830BOYAmt
EOY$255,530,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,376,482ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,281,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1World Vision InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953202116EIN
Organization Type1OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Long-Term Investment - VF Myanmar$18,711,206
Long-Term Investment - VF Ecuador$16,504,150
Long-term Investment - VF Tanzania$7,373,128
Long-term Investment - AI Holding$7,215,775
Long-term Investment - FUNED$6,028,478
Long-term Investment - SEF$5,354,509
Long-term Investment - VF Senegal$5,101,896
Long-term Investment - VF Uganda$4,145,871
Long-term investment - VF Mexico$3,934,666
Long-Term Investment - VF DRC$3,577,807
Long-Term Investment - VF Mongolia$3,021,592
Long-term investment - VF Guatemala$2,986,154
Long-term investment - VF Zambia$2,965,395
Long-Term Investment - VFRD$2,856,308
Long-Term Investment - VF Lanka$2,597,443
Long-term investment - VF Malawi$2,503,499
Long-term investment - VF Credo$2,289,447
Long-Term Investment - VF Kenya$2,210,965
Long-Term Investment - VF Ghana$1,993,319
Long Term Investment - CrediVision$1,572,907
Long-Term Investment - VF Rwanda$1,267,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$104,212,228TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$0TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,100,490TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$93,789,416OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$93,789,416RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,311,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,311,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,328,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$106,393,770OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$106,393,770ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,934,592ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,934,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2dSubsidiary Interest, Fees and Commission Revenue - $93,809,264. Subsidiary Indirect Public Support - 384,012. Subsidiary Funds Recovered from Loans Written-off - 1,800,031. Subsidiary Other Operating Income - (2,203,891). Total: $93,789,416.
Part XII, Line 2dSubsidiary Operating Expense - $73,511,038. Subsidiary Interest, Fees, and Commission Revenue - 18,360,106. Subsidiary Provision for Loan Loss - 17,070,198. Subsidiary Other Non-Operating Loss - (874). Subsidiary Grant - (1,221,056). Subsidiary Foreign Exchange Loss - (1,325,642). Total: $106,393,770.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (21 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCnt
Central America and the CaribbeanManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$478,186
Central America and the CaribbeanFundraisingMicrofinance$390
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)Management and General ExpensesMicrofinance$26,596118
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$16,033
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)FundraisingMicrofinance$158,195
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)Management and General ExpensesMicrofinance$2,808,348
Sub-Saharan AfricaManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$1,911,523
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)Program Service ExpenesMicrofinance$233,413
Sub-Saharan AfricaFundraisingMicrofinance$100,726
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$26
South AsiaFundraisingMicrofinance$8,213
South AsiaManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$175,431
Russia and Neighbouring StatesProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$81,590
East Asia and the PacificFundraisingMicrofinance$108,525
South AsiaProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$62,109
East Asia and the PacificManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$700,461
East Asia and the PacificProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$3,013
North AmericaManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$180
South AmericaManagement and General ExpensesMicrofinance$670,348
South AmericaFundraisingMicrofinance$42,347
North AmericaProgram Service ExpensesMicrofinance$168,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees18SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,754,381SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,754,381TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
East Asia and the PacificMicrofinance$1,221,056Wire transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaMicrofinance$254,980Wire Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaMicrofinance$48,973Wire Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaMicrofinance$70,000Wire Transfer
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Andrew Morley
Board of Director$0$365,274$0$0$0$38,493$0$0$0$19,328$0$423,095$0$0
Jean Baptiste Kamate
Board of Director/President & CEO$0$251,113$0$0$0$145,416$0$0$0$19,328$0$415,857$0$0
Michael Mithika
Board of Director & CEO$229,603$0$0$0$63,658$0$0$0$19,328$0$312,589$0$0$0
Stephen Lockley
Board of Director/President & CEO$0$230,507$0$0$0$7,302$0$0$0$9,656$0$247,465$0$0
Tim Burgett
Assistant Secretary$0$185,936$0$0$0$5,045$0$31,736$0$21,572$0$244,289$0$0
Richard Reynolds
Global Director of Products$147,089$0$0$0$0$0$22,855$0$9,914$0$179,858$0$0$0
Christopher Laurent
CFO$172,216$0$0$0-$4,231$0$0$0$5,000$0$172,985$0$0$0
Miyon Kautz
Marketing and Engagement Director$130,105$0$0$0$0$0$26,374$0$9,914$0$166,393$0$0$0
Adrian Merryman
Chief Development and Impact$132,084$0$0$0$0$0$14,946$0$16,572$0$163,602$0$0$0
Matthew Harvey
Secretary$0$135,273$0$0$0$0$0$14,507$0$5,394$0$155,174$0$0
Elizabeth Haegelin
Assistant Secretary$0$131,320$0$0$0$0$0$16,460$0$5,394$0$153,174$0$0
Nathan Brown
Global Head of L&D, People Resources$110,969$0$0$0$0$0$12,191$0$9,914$0$133,074$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 3bVFI did not have any unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year.
Part VI, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by Assistant Controller, CFO, and a legal representative from WVI.
Part VI, Line 12cThere is an annual conflict of interest disclosure statement and disciplinary action may include termination of employment.
Part VI, Line 19The organization makes its annual report available to the general public on its website, including financial reports. Other documents are available upon request.
Part VI, Line 1aDuring the interval between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Board's Executive Committee may exercise the powers of the full Board to act upon any matters which, in the opinion of the Chairman of the Board, should not be postponed until the next previously scheduled meeting of the Board. However, the Committee does not have the power or authority of the Board in reference to (1) matters reserved to the full Board in the company bylaws. (2) amending the company bylaws, or (3) appointing or dismissing the CEO.
Part VI, Line 6World Vision International (WVI), the parent of VisionFund International (VFI), is the sole statutory member of VFI.
Part VI, Line 7aWVI, the parent of VFI, elects the governing body.
Part VI, Line 7bCertain decisions of the VFI Board are subject to the approval of WVI as sole member of VFI.
Part XI, Line 9Changes in values of Net Assets in Subsidiaries is $(6,281,736).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AgroInvest Foundation Montenegro
Moskovska 93Podgorica MontenegroMJMicrofinanceMJVFIfalse
AgroInvest Foundation Serbia
Pazinska 1611000 Nis SerbiaRIMicrofinanceRIVFIfalse
World Vision International
Relief AgencyNAfalse800 West Chestnut AveMonroviaCA91016CA501 (c)(3)170(b)(1)A(i)
VF Credo Foundation
No 4 Pekini StTbilisi GeorgiaGGMicrofinanceGGVFIfalse
AgroInvest Foundation Montenegro
Moskovska 93Podgorica MontenegroMJMicrofinanceMJVFIfalse
AgroInvest Foundation Serbia
Pazinska 1611000 Nis SerbiaRIMicrofinanceRIVFIfalse
VF Credo Foundation
No 4 Pekini StTbilisi GeorgiaGGMicrofinanceGGVFIfalse
World Vision International
Relief AgencyNAfalse800 West Chestnut AveMonroviaCA91016CA501 (c)(3)170(b)(1)A(i)
VF Credo Foundation
No 4 Pekini StTbilisi GeorgiaGGMicrofinanceGGVFIfalse
AgroInvest Foundation Serbia
Pazinska 1611000 Nis SerbiaRIMicrofinanceRIVFIfalse
AgroInvest Foundation Montenegro
Moskovska 93Podgorica MontenegroMJMicrofinanceMJVFIfalse
World Vision International
Relief AgencyNAfalse800 West Chestnut AveMonroviaCA91016CA501 (c)(3)170(b)(1)A(i)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (24 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndCityForeignAddress/CityNmAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
AgroInvest Fund LLC
SerbiaRIMicrofinanceRIVF AgroInvestC corp-$601,415$6,964,4091.00000false
MFI Monte Credit LLC
MontenegroMJMicrofinanceMJVF AgroInvestC corp$87,379$10,761,9201.00000false
VisionFund Caucasus LLC
GeorgiaGGMicrofinanceGGVF CredoC corp$0$2,289,4471.00000false
VisionFund AgroInvest LLC Holding
MontenegroMJMicrofinanceMJVFIC corp-$607,283$16,594,6261.00000false
Vision F Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
NAMXMicrofinanceMXVFIC corp-$34,225$25,047,6121.00000false
SEF International Universal Credit Organization LLC
NAAMMicrofinanceAMVFIC corp$711,846$32,299,0141.00000false
EDPYME CrediVision SA
NAPEMicrofinancePEVFIC corp$187,734$8,142,0621.00000falseArusha
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
6810 Chiwalamabwe RoadZAMicrofinanceZAVFIC corp$828,229$5,932,9581.00000falseLusaka
VisionFund Limited
Opposite NaphamMIMicrofinanceMIVFIC corp-$286,355$8,108,8781.00000false
VisionFund Tanzania Microfinance Bank Limited
Blue PlazaTZMicrofinanceTZVFIC corp-$450,508$14,134,0871.00000falseArushaIndia St
VisionFund Lanka Limited
No 6198 Dr Danister De SilvaCEMicrofinanceCEVisionFund Holdings Private LimitedC corp$0$4,341,4401.00000falseColomboMawatha09
VisionFund Kenya Limited
Karen RoadKEMicrofinanceKEVFIC corp$426,889$6,689,7681.00000falseNairobi
VisionFund Uganda Limited
Church RoadUGMicrofinanceUGVFIC corp-$1,112,007$9,484,5711.00000falseKampala
FUNED VisionFund OPDF
Colonia MontecarloHOMicrofinanceHOVFIC corp-$3,253,586$25,224,4311.00000false
VisionFund Holdings Private Limited
No 6198 Dr Danister De SilvaCEMicrofinanceCEVFIC corp-$1,456,328$11,325,9471.00000falseColomboMawatha09
VisionFund Mongolia NBFI LLC
UlaanbaatarMGMicrofinanceMGVFIC corp$131,316$5,456,7271.00000false
VF Lanka Rwanda Ltd
PO Box 6893RWMicrofinanceRWVFIC corp-$145,687$4,744,0401.00000falseKigaliKacyiru
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited
Greater Accra RegionGHMicrofinanceGHVFIC corp$196,037$8,676,9341.00000false
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS
Calle Lea de Castro No 205DRMicrofinanceDRVFIC corp-$878,791$4,171,1001.00000false
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited
No 95A 7ty floorBMMicrofinanceBMVFIC corp$2,160,645$85,011,5871.00000falseYangonKyaik Wine Pagoda Road
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
Av Jaime RivadeneiraECMicrofinanceECVFIC corp$718,133$84,879,4381.00000falseIbarra688 y Mariano Acosta
VisionFund Guatemala SA
14 Calle Entre 4 y 5 Av Zona 1GTMicrofinanceGTVFIC corp-$1,768,785$11,909,2281.00000falseChimaltenango
VisionFund DRC SA
21 Avenue MatadiCGMicrofinanceCGVFIC corp-$2,266,056$6,901,4370.80000false
VisionFund Senegal
Sacre-Coeur 3SGMicrofinanceSGVFIC corp$194,736$8,624,0641.00000falseDakarVDN Villa 10295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (35 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
VisionFund Zambia Ltd VF Zambia
d$2,159,777Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited VF Uganda
d$3,994,830Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd VF Zambia
b$1,587,000Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal VF Senegal
s$58,601Fair market value
VisionFund Rwanda Ltd VF Rwanda
d$1,303,561Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal VF Senegal
a$204,539Fair market value
EDPYME CrediVision SA Credivision
d$6,297,152Fair market value
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited VF Myanmar
a$1,350,536Fair market value
VisionFund Ltd VF Malawi
s$61,811Fair market value
VisionFund Ltd VF Malawi
b$350,721Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Ltd VF Kenya
b$500,000Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala VF Guatemala
a$1,136,512Fair market value
FUNED VisionFund OPDF FUNED
s$217,135Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited VF Ghana
s$127,209Fair market value
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS VFRD
d$388,647Fair market value
Vision Fund AgroInvest LLC AI Holding
d$5,978,555Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited VF Uganda
s$77,199Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd VF Zambia
a$691,156Fair market value
VisionFund Rwanda Ltd VF Rwanda
b$493,062Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal VF Senegal
b$936,156Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal VF Senegal
d$3,896,047Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited VF Uganda
b$809,847Fair market value
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited VF Myanmar
d$10,937,206Fair market value
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited VF Myanmar
b$501,758Fair market value
VisionFund Ltd VF Malawi
d$4,933,629Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Ltd VF Kenya
d$644,388Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala VF Guatemala
s$95,282Fair market value
FUNED VisionFund OPDF FUNED
d$12,494,551Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala VF Guatemala
b$584,008Fair market value
VisionFund Ecuador VF Ecuador
d$12,500,000Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited VF Ghana
b$332,940Fair market value
VisionFund Ecuador VF Ecuador
a$795,832Fair market value
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS VFRD
s$35,743Fair market value
VisionFund DRC SA VF DRC
d$1,410,010Fair market value
SEF International Universal Credit Organization LLC SEF
d$1,000,000Fair market value