STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 52-0635092)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349302594
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T08:22:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN333709623PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520635092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN B KINGPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES NEILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,004,918GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANDON.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee363TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,671,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,256,900CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,558,693PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,791,509CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$695,878PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,289,005CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$557,480PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$154,193CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,483,390PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,491,607CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,529,097PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,590,540CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,993,409PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,109,632CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,868,848CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,536,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,860,316CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,059,001PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,560,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,424,389PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,931,119CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,014,373TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,946,361TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,083,883TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,417,695TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,930,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,528,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO THE ETHICAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF BOYS. WE CHALLENGE AND INSPIRE THEM TO THINK DEEPLY, INDIVIDUALLY, AND BROADLY; TO LIVE WITH RESPECT AND HONOR; AND TO GROW INTO HEALTHY, WELL-ROUNDED MEN OF INTEGRITY AND CHARACTER WHO SEEK TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD AROUND THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,603,370ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,590,540GrantAmt
Revenue$37,988,215RevenueAmt
DescMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,603,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee363EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN B KINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALI AL-ATTAR
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY HUDNUT
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAGRUDER
CHAIR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIEN WHITE
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE SEAWELL
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURNELL E HOLLAND III
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR INGER ROSNER
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWAINE ALLEYNE
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD LAMADE
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARMAR THOMPSON
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN-MARIE FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ANSARY
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY FREED
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)$617,850$0$96,016Yes (X)
JOHN BOTTI
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BEST
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ELLIS WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT HOLLERAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE VORIS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VENTIMIGLIA
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HARPER
CFO/COO60.00$268,708$0$37,696Yes (X)
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT60.00$187,854$0$73,564Yes (X)
BILL BRADY
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS60.00$140,908$0$31,138Yes (X)
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL60.00$142,826$0$80,908Yes (X)
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL60.00$147,919$0$72,602Yes (X)
FRED HALLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER60.00$151,604$0$9,096Yes (X)
TARA MONTAGUE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00$156,413$0$29,330Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,814,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$430,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COAKLEY & WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTION LLC
7475 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814CONSTRUCTION$42,789,597
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,108,790
RIGHT ANGLE CONTRACTING INC
107 CARPENTER DRIVE STE 120STERLINGVA20164CONSTRUCTION$1,107,364
SPECIALIZED MARKETING LTD
888 BESTGATE ROAD SUITE 315ANNAPOLISMD21401FURNITURE DESIGN & INSTALL$964,745
CGS ARCHITECTS
2909 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007ARCHITECT$951,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$412,380FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,844,520AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$780,159NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,256,900TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$34,891,185$34,891,185
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$2,900,324$2,900,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,791,509TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$717,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$717,245ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,175RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,175RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,175ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$597,358SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,598SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$571,760SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$571,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$571,760ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$104,204FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$412,380ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$304,892FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$200,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$200,688ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$253,351GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$182,821CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,530RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$126,176OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,491,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,988,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,246,492ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,590,540TotalAmt
Program Services$6,590,540ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,852TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,434FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,659,569TotalAmt
Program Services$14,307,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,635,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$716,304FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,199TotalAmt
Program Services$690,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,679FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,223TotalAmt
Program Services$1,848,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,162FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,117FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,563TotalAmt
Management And General$363,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,075TotalAmt
Management And General$63,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,358TotalAmt
Management And General$57,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,652TotalAmt
Program Services$420,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$571,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,833FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,170TotalAmt
Program Services$17,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,383FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,321TotalAmt
Program Services$586,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,109FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,290,612ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,769TotalAmt
Program Services$862,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,151FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,632TotalAmt
Program Services$80,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,121FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,850,893TotalAmt
Program Services$2,374,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,881FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,621TotalAmt
Management And General$303,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,625,582$1,561,066$59,265$5,251
FOOD SERVICES$1,204,814$240$1,204,574
ACADEMICS AND ATHLETICS$900,133$857,046$43,015$72
SUMMER CAMP$423,076$423,076

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,045TotalAmt
Program Services$532,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$414,351FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,560,488TotalAmt
Program Services$34,603,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,088,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,868,848FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392BOYAmt
EOY$307EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,015,795BOYAmt
EOY$13,533,576EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,002,162BOYAmt
EOY$10,211,661EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,256BOYAmt
EOY$47,891EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,507BOYAmt
EOY$230,017EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,374BOYAmt
EOY$90,206EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,188BOYAmt
EOY$671,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,895,175LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,423,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,552,173BOYAmt
EOY$91,471,508EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,193,092BOYAmt
EOY$27,450,329EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,434BOYAmt
EOY$239,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,014,373BOYAmt
EOY$143,946,361EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,041,307BOYAmt
EOY$7,248,198EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,225,543BOYAmt
EOY$9,297,071EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,142,694BOYAmt
EOY$52,820,797EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,614,985BOYAmt
EOY$811,519EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,354BOYAmt
EOY$240,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,083,883BOYAmt
EOY$70,417,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,110,149BOYAmt
EOY$33,243,733EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,820,341BOYAmt
EOY$40,284,933EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,930,490BOYAmt
EOY$73,528,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,014,373BOYAmt
EOY$143,946,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,931,119ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,667,057NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,367,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,069,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,867,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,671,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,844,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,820,464TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,367,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,069,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,867,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,671,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,844,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,820,464TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,993,416SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$42,827,048PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$669,204CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$472,877CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$741,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$993,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,428,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,306,778TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$177,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$359,199TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$591,377TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$54,077,818TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$172,157,166GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 158,578. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 116,768. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 98,231. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 91,624. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 126,176.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,577,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,300,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$540,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,886,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,079,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$595,645ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,418,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$516,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,577,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,989,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,287,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491,137InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$706,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,079,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,664,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$909,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,107,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$691,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,989,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,343,847BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,354,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$632,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$666,492OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,664,065EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74777PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25223TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,309,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,309,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,358,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,499,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,858,450BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,087,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$923,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,163,467BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,139,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,139,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,471,508TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$240,110Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$240,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,998,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,667,057NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,590,540OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,923,483RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,921,962RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,358InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$487,713OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$430,355RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,491,607TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,400,303TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$487,713OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$487,713ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,912,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,358InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,590,540OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,647,898ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,560,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE DRAW FROM ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT GENERAL PROGRAM SERVICES AS WELL AS FOR DESIGNATED PURPOSES, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, ETHICS FORUMS AND OTHER PROGRAMS (COMMUNITY SERVICE, ACADEMICS, ATHLETICS).
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECTED TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE SCHOOL REPRESENTS THAT THERE IS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED, TAX YEARS SINCE 2021 REMAIN OPEN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -6,590,540.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -182,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -304,892.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 182,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 304,892.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6,590,540.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ANNUAL ANNOUNCEMENT IS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY BY AISGW (ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON) AS A GROUP ANNOUNCEMENT ON BEHALF OF MEMBER SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AZALEA FESTIVAL/HOLIDAY GREENSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$516,584GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$412,380CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$104,204GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$105,836FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,383EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$189,673OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$516,584GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$412,380CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$104,204GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$105,836FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,383EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$189,673OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$304,892DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$200,688NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TUITION FINANCIAL AID181$5,503,362FMVNEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID
SCHOLARSHIPS19$183,532FMVMERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON BOTH FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT. THE SCHOOL HAS AN INDEPENDENT PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE QUALIFICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL HAS STRICT RULES TO PREVENT RELATED PARTIES SUCH AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JIM NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL$507,649$0$0$0$110,201$0$30,900$0$65,116$0$713,866$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HARPER
CFO/COO$267,618$0$0$0$1,090$0$13,660$0$24,036$0$306,404$0$0$0
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$186,450$0$0$0$1,404$0$11,448$0$62,116$0$261,418$0$0$0
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$141,552$0$0$0$1,274$0$9,300$0$71,608$0$223,734$0$0$0
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$146,992$0$0$0$927$0$9,138$0$63,464$0$220,521$0$0$0
TARA MONTAGUE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$155,500$0$0$0$913$0$9,330$0$20,000$0$185,743$0$0$0
BILL BRADY
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$139,743$0$0$0$1,165$0$8,631$0$22,507$0$172,046$0$0$0
FRED HALLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$150,404$0$0$0$1,200$0$9,000$0$96$0$160,700$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR VARIOUS TAXABLE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HOLDS VARIOUS BUSINESS MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN HIS RESIDENCE AND THEREFORE, RECEIVES PERSONAL SERVICES TO MAINTAIN THE UPKEEP OF THE RESIDENCE FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE BENEFITS AND INCLUDED IN PART II COL D. A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT WAS PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE HOUSING BENEFIT: JAMES NEILL - $40,000 CHRISTOPHER HARPER - $40,000 PETER GALLO - $40,000 EHREN FEDEROWICZ- $40,000 TARA MONTAGUE - $20,000 ERIN DUFFY - $40,000 BILL BRADY - $40,000
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATED IN A 457F PLAN AND RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION OF $58,994.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHHEFA SERIES 2022A & 2022BBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$66,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SCHEDULE K, PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,718,785RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$66,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,001IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$61,553,533CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$677,681UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F) - (I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I BOND ISSUE CONSISTS OF: (1) 2022 BOND A - REFINANCE 2011 BOND DEBT AND PROVIDE FIXED FINANCING FOR MASTER PLAN CONSTRUCTION. DEBT UP TO $46,000,000. INTEREST ONLY UNTIL APRIL 2025. COL (G) DEFEASED - YES; COL (H) ON BEHALF OF ISSUER - YES; COL (I) POOLED FINANCING - NO. (2) 2022 BOND B - PROVIDE BRIDGE FINANCING FOR MASTER PLAN CONSTRUCTION PLEDGE RECEIVABLES PAYMENTS. DEBT UP TO $20,000,000. PRINCIPAL DUE AT MATURITY (2032) EXCEPT FOR REQUIRED PREPAYMENTS WITH THE PROCEEDS OF CERTAIN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGES. COL (G) DEFEASED - NO; COL (H) ON BEHALF OF ISSUER - NO; COL (I) POOLED FINANCING - NO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$780,159NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) OF PART I REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3LANDON SCHOOL DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES TO THE BUDD GROUP TO MANAGE ITS PLANT OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL, CFO, CONTROLLER, AND AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE BEFORE APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TRUSTEES VIA A SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL. TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO READ AND SIGN THE POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR AND ADVISE THE SECRETARY OF ANY ISSUES THAT MIGHT BE OF CONCERN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS ARE DECIDED BY THE USE OF COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AS PROVIDED BY AISGW AND THE ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. IN ADDITION, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.