CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC (EIN 56-2248495)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-03
- IRS object ID
- 202211239349300121
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-03T08:21:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561053187 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MADDISON & CAISON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 OBERLIN RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276051136 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562248495 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9199626362 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PITTSBORO STREET STE 4123 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27599 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCIS KIBET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9199626362 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRANCIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KIBET | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUSAN GLENDENNING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00921817 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9198215482 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CFK AFRICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYE BARCOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAMPUS BOX 5145 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,762,390 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CFKAFRICA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CFK AFRICA IMPROVES PUBLIC HEALTH AND ECONOMIC PROSPERITY IN INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS BY COMBINING PUBLIC SERVICE WITH RESEARCH TO INFORM PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $292,550 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,685,783 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$3,566 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,607 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $288,984 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,762,390 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $352,555 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $694,415 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $104,011 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $246,214 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $24,948 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $49,124 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $128,997 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $505,690 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,069,626 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$216,706 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,692,764 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,405,845 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,621,295 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,374 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $67,351 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,372,471 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,553,944 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CFK AFRICA IMPROVES PUBLIC HEALTH AND ECONOMIC PROSPERITY IN INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS BY COMBINING PUBLIC SERVICE WITH RESEARCH TO INFORM PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $493,347 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $430,628 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CFK AFRICA OPERATES FOUR HEALTHCARE FACILITIES: TABITHA MEDICAL CLINIC, LISHE BORA NUTRITION CENTRE, YOUNG HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTRE, AND TABITHA MATERNITY HOME, AS WELL AS A COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH PROGRAM TO MEET THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF THE KIBERA COMMUNITY IN KENYA. COMMUNITY HEALTH VOLUNTEERS (CHVS) TAKE HEALTH EDUCATION DIRECTLY TO RESIDENTS' HOMES, ACTING AS A BRIDGE BETWEEN THE FACILITIES AND THE COMMUNITY, CONDUCTING HOME-BASED HEALTH SCREENINGS, REFERRING RESIDENTS TO CLINICS FOR VITAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES, AND CONDUCTING FOLLOW-UP VISITS WITH PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $71,752 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $45,370 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CFK AFRICA SUPPORTS EDUCATION BOTH IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM, PROVIDING YOUNG PEOPLE WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACADEMIC AND ECONOMIC SUCCESS AND DEVELOPMENT. THROUGH FOUR PROJECTS, CFK PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO COVER SCHOOL FEES, IDENTIFIES COST-EFFECTIVE BEST PRACTICES TO IMPROVE STUDENT ATTENDANCE AND PROGRESS, HELPS STUDENTS DEVELOP WORK READINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL SKILLS, AND PROMOTES PEACE, UNITY, AND EQUALITY THROUGH SPORTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $55,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,592 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CFK AFRICA SUPPORTS ADOLESCENT GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH A DUAL STRATEGY OF MENTORSHIP AND ADVOCACY, USING MALE INVOLVEMENT AS AN AUXILIARY APPROACH TO HELP PROMOTE GENDER EQUITY. RECOGNIZING FEMALES FACE UNIQUE CHALLENGES, CFK BUILDS SELF-AGENCY AMONG PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS, PROVIDES THEM WITH ACCESS TO A SUPPORT AND ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM, AND ENCOURAGES THEM TO DEVELOP AND USE THEIR VOICES AND PRACTICE LEADERSHIP, CREATING STRONG SISTERHOODS. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ADELLE ONYANGO INITIATIVE, CFK HAS DEVELOPED A LONG-TERM GROUP THERAPY PROGRAM FOR SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL AND GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $331,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $188,825 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CFK AFRICA GENERATES DATA THAT IMPROVES LIVES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED RESEARCH AND COLLABORATIONS WITH UNIVERSITIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. FROM MONITORING FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE OUTBREAKS TO IMPROVING EDUCATION QUALITY THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED BEST PRACTICES, RESEARCH HELPS IDENTIFY PRESSING ISSUES AND INFORM RESPONSIBLE SOLUTIONS. COMMUNITY INPUT AND REGULAR MONITORING AND EVALUATION LED BY CFK AFRICA STAFF DRIVE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, GUIDE IMPLEMENTATION, INFORM PROGRAM ADAPTATIONS, AND HELP US DETERMINE PROGRAM SUCCESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $331,898 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $188,825 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $952,971 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE ORGANIZATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9199626362 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PITTSBORO STREET STE 4123 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27599 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH-ANN KUTCHMA | ||||||
| DIR PARTNERS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,164 | $0 | $5,623 | |
| RYE BARCOTT | ||||||
| CO-FOUNDER A | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRETT BULLINGTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER COFFMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIM HERRINGTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRANCIS KIBET | ||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SUZANNE MAMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH NGANGA | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| RON STRAUSS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $108,164 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $5,623 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $2,685,783 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,946 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,685,783 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,762,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $694,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,068 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,310 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $602 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,739 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK AND PROCESSING FEES | $17,777 | $17,777 | ||
| DUS AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,246 | $1,187 | $4,622 | $437 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE | $6,000 | $6,000 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $1,310 | $249 | $969 | $92 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $167 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $952,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,948 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,581 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,373,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,263,867 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,235 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,118 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,825 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,236 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,589 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,780,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,444,905 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,405,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,621,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $55,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,382,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,655,293 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,990,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,651 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,372,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,553,944 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,405,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,621,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,692,764 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $488,709 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $601,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $843,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,406,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $292,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,685,783 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,830,320 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $601,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $843,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,406,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $292,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,685,783 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,830,320 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,898,858 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,931,462 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,510 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,947,830 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.59250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.47540 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SUPPORTING SCHEDULE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ENDOWMENT GIFT 1,000,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Additions During Year | $93,125 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $38,125 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $55,000 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,780,441 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,904,997 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $568,121 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,657 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,249,902 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,521,045 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $259,396 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,780,441 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,565,412 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $495 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $74,298 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,521,045 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,527,869 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $110,694 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $73,151 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,565,412 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,428,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $171,542 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $71,833 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,527,869 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.12000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,339 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,250 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,589 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNC POOLED INVESTMENT FUND UNITS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,444,905 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,444,905 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO CFK IN KENYA | Desc |
| Amt | $55,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $55,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,262,399 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $488,709 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $11,300 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $500,009 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,762,390 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,762,390 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,080,926 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $11,300 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,300 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,069,626 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,069,626 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 1B | CFK AFRICA ACTS ON OCCASION AS AGENT FOR A KENYAN PARTNER ORGANIZATION BY RECEIVING AND REMITTING CERTAIN FOUNDATION GRANTS AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE. ALL PASS-THROUGH GRANTS RECEIVED ARE SEGREGATED IN CFK AFRICA'S BOOKS AND RECORDS AND REMITTED IN A TIMELY MANNER. CFK CONDUCTS AN APPRORPIATE AMOUNT OF DUE DILIGENCE REGARDING THE REPORTING OF THE GRANTS BY THE GRANTING ORGANIZATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | CFK AFRICA DOES NOT HAVE VARIANCE POWER OVER THE FOUNDATION GRANTS IT PROCESSES AS AN AGENT; THEREFORE, ANY UNREMITTED GRANTS RECEIVED THAT ARE INCLUDED IN CFK'S CASH ASSETS AT YEAR END ARE PROPERLY RECORDED AS A LIBILITY ON CFK AFRICA'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | CFK AFRICA'S ENDOWMENT IS MANAGED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA'S POOLED INVESTMENT FUND. UNDER UNC'S MANAGEMENT, THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE IS TO MAINTAIN A DIVERSIFIED PORTFOLIO WITH RESPONSIBLY MANAGED RISK DESIGNED TO ACHIEVE THE OVERALL GOAL OF EARNING AN AVERAGE ANNUAL RETURN OF AT LEAST 5.5% PLUS INFLATION PER YEAR. THIS RETURN IS PAID OUT TO CFK AFRICA ANNUALLY. THE UNRESTRICTED PORTION OF THE PAYOUT MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS, AND WHERE RESTRICTED BY DONORS THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO SPECIFIC INITIATIVES, OTHER PROGRAM OBJECTIVES. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | SEE PART II | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $686,913 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $686,913 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $686,913 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE | $430,628 | WIRE |
| GIRLS EMPOWERMENT | $45,370 | WIRE |
| EDUCATION | $22,090 | WIRE |
| RESEARCH & OTHER | $188,825 | WIRE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,502 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | CFK AFRICA REVIEWS AND EVALUATES ALL GRANT REQUESTS FROM PARTNERS IN KENYA, PROVIDES MENTORING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO ITS FOREIGN PARTNERS, RECEIVES REGULAR MONTHLY REPORTING, AND MAINTAINS CLOSE AFFILIATIONS TO MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS AND TO ACHIEVE EFFICIENCIES IN CARRYING OUT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. CFK AFRICA STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS REGULARLY TRAVEL TO KENYA, AND KENYAN LEADERS REGULARLY TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THIS AFFILIATION. |
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA 686,913 0 |
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART V | CFK AFRICA ACTS ON OCCASION AS AGENT FOR A KENYAN PARTNER ORGANIZATION BY RECEIVING AND REMITTING GRANTS FROM CERTAIN FOUNDATIONS AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE. SEE SCHEDULE D, PART IV AND SCHEDULE D, PART XIII. THE TOTAL AGENCY FUNDS REMITTED ARE NOT INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE F AND INSTEAD ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE D. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | CFK VOLUNTEERS INCLUDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DEVOTED OVER 750 HOURS OF TIME PROMOTING AND NETWORKING FOR THE ORGANIZATION IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING ESSENTIAL STRATEGIC VISIONING, PROFESSIONAL SKILLS, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | CFK AFRICA GENERATES DATA THAT IMPROVES LIVES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED RESEARCH AND COLLABORATIONS WITH UNIVERSITIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. FROM MONITORING FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE OUTBREAKS TO IMPROVING EDUCATION QUALITY THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED BEST PRACTICES, RESEARCH HELPS IDENTIFY PRESSING ISSUES AND INFORM RESPONSIBLE SOLUTIONS. COMMUNITY INPUT AND REGULAR MONITORING AND EVALUATION LED BY CFK AFRICA STAFF DRIVE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, GUIDE IMPLEMENTATION, INFORM PROGRAM ADAPTATIONS, AND HELP US DETERMINE PROGRAM SUCCESS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | CFK AFRICA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING AFTER EXTENSIVE REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATES WITH THE BOARD REGARDING ANY NEW CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS OR SIGNIFICANT PARTNERSHIPS SUCH THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ABLE TO REVIEW THE RELATIONSHIP FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES STAFF SALARIES, INCLUDING THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S, THROUGH THE HIRING AND BUDGETING PROCESS. COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON INFORMATION FROM UNIVERSITY PAY SCALES AND LOCAL, STATE AND REGIONAL NONPROFIT PAY SCALES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | CFK AFRICA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |