CW RESOURCES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CW RESOURCES INC (EIN 06-0806499)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202211229349300116
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-29T17:08:59-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060806499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW RESOURCES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CWRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8602297700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Myrtle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Britain | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 060534160 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marta Jones | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8602297700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-29 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ron Buccilli | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Myrtle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Britain | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 060534160 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,860,890 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cwresources.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide integrated vocational training and employment opportunities for those individuals who are physically, developmentally, emotionally, and/or socio-economically challenged. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2841 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 120 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,435,589 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,678,046 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $83,771,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,752,099 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $372,587 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $430,745 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,579,715 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $102,860,890 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $59,860,810 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $64,966,636 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,461,322 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,565,776 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $85,322,132 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $90,532,412 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,257,583 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,328,478 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,373,095 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,075,898 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,610,986 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,793,407 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,762,109 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,282,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide integrated vocational training and employment opportunities for those individuals who are physically, developmentally, emotionally, and/or socio-economically challenged. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $69,816,600 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $81,695,026 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community Based Employment Services: Provide community based employment programs and services to disabled persons and to persons with other social barriers to employment. 1,667 persons were provided these services during the tax year. CW employs people through custodial, landscaping, commissary, delivery, and other service contracts with the federal government, state governments, and local municipalities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,170,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,128,389 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Elderly Nutrition Services: Provide services to over 5,373 people per year. Most services include food preparation and delivery of meals (Meals on Wheels). CW also provides meals to senior cafeteria sites and adult day support centers. Most revenues are generated by state and federal contracts. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,315,266 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,928,684 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Center Based Employment and Prevocational Training: Assist individuals with disabilities in developing basic work and interpersonal skills and improving work endurance in an effort to improve the likelihood of and success in more independent employment; including competitive employment. The organization assisted 149 clients during the tax year. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $83,301,908 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2841 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marta Jones | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8602297700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Myrtle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Britain | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 060534160 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON BUCCILLI | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50 | 1 | Yes (X) | $623,397 | $0 | $52,415 | |||
| THOMAS MONDELCI | |||||||||
| NATIONAL ACCOUNTS DIRECTOR | 40 | 1 | $345,013 | $0 | $43,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM GREEN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 50 | 1 | $321,930 | $0 | $51,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTA JONES | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50 | 1 | Yes (X) | $235,647 | $0 | $48,979 | |||
| SANDRA LAVOY | |||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY REHABILIATION SERVICES | 50 | 1 | $217,397 | $0 | $28,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BLONSKI | |||||||||
| VP OF SALES & MANUFACTURING | 50 | 1 | $201,984 | $0 | $36,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY ZAGONE | |||||||||
| NATIONAL ACCOUNTS DIRECTOR | 40 | 1 | $186,160 | $0 | $30,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIN MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40 | 1 | $175,474 | $0 | $28,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN ROGALSKI | |||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40 | 1 | $130,693 | $0 | $41,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALERIE LAVENSKI | |||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION - RETIRED 07/2020 | 50 | 1 | $143,067 | $0 | $27,875 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNIE ST LOUIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE AND HR | 40 | 1 | $144,567 | $0 | $22,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHET CAMARATA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WAYNE CARINI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND DECORMIER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY GALLUPE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANIS JERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNY JONES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH LAFFIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI NEU | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT LAUNDY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGIAN LUSSIER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT PRIMMER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM SCHUCH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE TILLONA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNETTE VARKAL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT VOROSCAK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN NIMS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL D'ADDABBO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS KERN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.5 | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERRY BERTHIAUME | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH WEBER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROLLIN SCHUSTER | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH FLYNN-ANGELONE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,725,329 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $412,072 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D&D Enterprises | |||||
| 21 Strnad Road | Lisbon | CT | 06351 | Landscaping and Snow Removal | $606,763 |
| Automotive Connection LLC | |||||
| 103 East Main Street | Plainville | CT | 06062 | Vehicle Repair and Fleet Mgmt | $569,486 |
| Double V Enterprises | |||||
| 8104 Starr Ave | El Paso | TX | 79907 | Landscaping | $488,300 |
| Midlands LLC | |||||
| 1715 Sewanee Drive | West Columbia | SC | 29169 | Landscaping | $402,372 |
| UKG Inc | |||||
| 2829 East Main Rd | Portsmouth | RI | 02871 | Human Resource Information System | $203,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,674,551 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,495 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,678,046 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELDERLY NUTRITION PROGRAM | 722320 | $4,128,389 | $4,128,389 | $0 | $0 |
| DRY FOOD PACKAGING | 311000 | $3,676,548 | $3,676,548 | $0 | $0 |
| MISC MANUFACTURING & ASSEMBLY | 310000 | $2,252,136 | $2,252,136 | $0 | $0 |
| JOB TRAINING SERVICES | 624310 | $952,037 | $952,037 | $0 | $0 |
| JANITORIAL SERVICES | 561700 | $80,742,989 | $80,742,989 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,752,099 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,745 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,860,890 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $91,752,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,745 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,973,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,483,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,188,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,091,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,097,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $609,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,031,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,514,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $516,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,130,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,914,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,685,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $717,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,066,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,813,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,945,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,552,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAW MATERIALS | $12,890,024 | $12,890,024 | $0 | $0 |
| CLIENT TRANSPORTATION TO JOB SITES | $1,131,675 | $1,131,675 | $0 | $0 |
| SOURCEAMERICA FEE | $2,520,040 | $2,520,040 | $0 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE AND SETTLEMENTS | $705,276 | $0 | $705,276 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $685,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,532,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,301,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,230,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,661,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,818,392 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,738 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,825,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,004,304 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $805,416 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,005 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,246,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,868,009 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,913,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,378,274 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,689,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,493,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $742,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,034,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,373,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,075,898 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,859,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,750,151 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,008,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,008,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $742,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,034,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,610,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,793,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,762,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,282,491 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,762,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,282,491 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,373,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,075,898 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,328,478 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,191,904 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,216,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,724,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,501,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,435,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,678,046 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,555,889 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,098,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,998,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,995,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $83,771,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,752,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $378,615,753 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,314,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $77,722,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,496,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $96,207,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $102,430,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $438,171,642 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $438,171,642 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $372,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $430,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,025,568 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $372,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $430,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,025,568 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,339,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $77,788,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,627,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $96,579,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $102,860,890 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $439,197,210 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99766 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99854 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00234 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00146 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,266,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,031,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,235,071 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,979,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,836,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,143,203 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,378,274 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $1,034,569 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,034,569 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $106,052,794 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,191,904 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,191,904 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $102,860,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $102,860,890 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,532,412 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $90,532,412 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $90,532,412 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Company has no liability for uncertain tax positions with any of its open tax years. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON BUCCILLI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $333,611 | $0 | $284,842 | $0 | $4,944 | $0 | $33,234 | $0 | $19,180 | $0 | $675,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $239,227 | $0 | $81,671 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $29,373 | $0 | $22,125 | $0 | $373,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTA JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $178,502 | $0 | $56,929 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $26,926 | $0 | $22,053 | $0 | $284,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA LAVOY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY REHABILIATION SERVICES | $165,506 | $0 | $50,860 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $26,162 | $0 | $2,023 | $0 | $245,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BLONSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF SALES & MANUFACTURING | $157,299 | $0 | $44,133 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $25,885 | $0 | $10,447 | $0 | $238,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE LAVENSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION - RETIRED 07/2020 | $97,742 | $0 | $45,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,574 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $170,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MONDELCI | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL ACCOUNTS DIRECTOR | $306,364 | $0 | $38,349 | $0 | $301 | $0 | $21,471 | $0 | $22,348 | $0 | $388,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY ZAGONE | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL ACCOUNTS DIRECTOR | $147,606 | $0 | $38,363 | $0 | $192 | $0 | $21,467 | $0 | $9,506 | $0 | $217,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $141,391 | $0 | $33,890 | $0 | $192 | $0 | $20,342 | $0 | $8,397 | $0 | $204,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN ROGALSKI | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $107,909 | $0 | $22,462 | $0 | $322 | $0 | $17,773 | $0 | $23,438 | $0 | $171,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNIE ST LOUIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE AND HR | $117,754 | $0 | $26,308 | $0 | $505 | $0 | $20,286 | $0 | $1,760 | $0 | $166,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Discretionary bonuses are determined by senior management and approved by the Board of Directors to reward employees for exceptional efforts towards the achievement of CW Resource's charitable mission. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Green | |||
| Family member of William Green, a key employee | $40,870 | Employee compensation | 0 |
| Allen Angelone | |||
| Family member of Elizabeth Flynn-Angelone, a board member | $15,928 | Employee compensation | 0 |
| Automotive Connection Fleet LLC | |||
| Business owned by Kenny Jones, a board member | $659,906 | Automotive repair and fleet management services | 0 |
| Human Resources Consulting | |||
| Business owned by Joseph Laffin, a board member | $109,900 | HR consulting services | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | First, the Finance Committee reviews and approves the Form 990. It is then sent electronically to the Board of Directors for review. Any questions or comments are addressed by top management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The policy is reviewed annually by the officers, directors, and key employees of the organization. Also, on an annual basis, each member of the Board of Directors and all key employees are required to sign a disclosure statement disclosing any family and/or business relationship with other officers, directors, or key employees of the organization. They also agree to promptly and fully disclose any potential future conflicts of interest to the chairperson of the Board of Directors. Officers and directors are required to abstain from any formal vote that would potentially cause a conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | On an annual basis, the company uses an outside consulting firm for determining compensation of top management as well as staff positions using comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation of deliberation and decision. The organization invokes rebuttable presumption that transactions are not excess benefit transactions per IRC 4958. Compensation arrangements are approved in advance by the HR Committee which is comprised of members of the Board of Directors who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangements. The HR Committee obtains and relies on comparability data prior to making compensation arrangements as well as adequately documents the basis for determinations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All are available to the public for review during normal business hours Monday through Friday from 8:00 am to 4:30 pm at the corporate headquarters. The Form 990 can also be obtained online at www.guidestar.com. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | Thomas Mondelci is a National Accounts Director for CW Resources Inc's as an employee and also a 1099 contractor. Compensation for both these items is included in Form 990, Part VII, Section A. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Myrtle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Britain | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06053 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222784283 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support CW Resource's charitable purpose of providing employment to people with disabilities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12, Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW Enterprises Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Myrtle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Britain | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06053 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061187081 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Commercial contracted production | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CW Group Inc | ||
| e | $5,000,000 | Available lines of credit |
| CW Group Inc | ||
| k | $208,800 | Fair market value |
| CW Group Inc | ||
| p | $4,640 | Invoice amount |