JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC (EIN 52-1184960)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-03
- IRS object ID
- 202211239349301346
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-03T11:46:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521197902 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MULLEN SONDBERG WIMBISH & STONE PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 888 BESTGATE ROAD SUITE 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521184960 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOSE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4438492511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 838 N EUTAW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURIE R BEYER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO, GBMC HEALTHCARE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4438492511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAURIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BEYER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELE L MOORE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740046 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102244920 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURIE R BEYER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 838 N EUTAW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,143,135 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JOSEPHRICHEYHOSPICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC., THROUGH A DEDICATED COMMUNITY OF VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF, PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, HOLISTIC, PALLIATIVE CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL ADULTS AND CHILDREN. JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC. RECOGNIZES THE DIGNITY OF EACH INDIVIDUAL BY ALLEVIATING SUFFERING AND ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE; OFFERING CARE IN A SPIRIT OF SERVICE, HOSPITALITY AND MUTUAL RESPECT, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, DIAGNOSIS OR ABILITY TO PAY. AT JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE AND THROUGH HOSPICE HOMECARE, WE PROVIDE A SECURE HOME-LIKE ENVIRONMENT; INTEGRATING FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN THE UNIT OF CARE. WE FOSTER EDUCATION AND COOPERATION AMONG STAFF, VOLUNTEERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH IN-SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS; AND RECOGNIZING THE NEED FOR WELL-MANAGED COST-EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $256,036 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $125,104 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,313,768 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $924,469 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $82,832 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $90,110 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $150,844 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,452 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,803,480 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,143,135 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,578,579 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,327,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,016,400 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $939,852 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,594,979 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,267,065 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,791,499 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,123,930 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,986,528 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,182,008 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,560,175 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,060,923 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,426,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,121,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC., THROUGH A DEDICATED COMMUNITY OF VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF, PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, HOLISTIC, PALLIATIVE CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL ADULTS AND CHILDREN. JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE RECOGNIZES THE DIGNITY OF EACH INDIVIDUAL BY ALLEVIATING SUFFERING AND ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE; OFFERING CARE IN A SPIRIT OF SERVICE, HOSPITALITY AND MUTUAL RESPECT, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, DIAGNOSIS OR ABILITY TO PAY. AT JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE AND THROUGH HOSPICE HOMECARE, WE PROVIDE A SECURE HOME-LIKE ENVIRONMENT; INTEGRATING FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN THE UNIT OF CARE. WE FOSTER EDUCATION AND COOPERATION AMONG STAFF, VOLUNTEERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH IN-SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS; AND RECOGNIZING THE NEED FOR WELL-MANAGED COST-EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,143,950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $927,921 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE, INC. PROVIDES INPATIENT HOSPICE AND RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE CARE IN ITS 22 BED FACILITY LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE CITY. IT PROVIDES CARE FOR THE UNDERPRIVILEGED AND UNDERSERVED PATIENTS AT THE END OF LIFE REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,143,950 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4438492511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 838 N EUTAW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE Y HAMEL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $625,385 | $55,916 | ||
| TIMOTHY F DORAN MD | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $396,739 | $52,275 | ||
| WILLIAM BECKFORD | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EUGENE A FRIEDMAN ESQ | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLE CONNELLY RN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL L LEVIN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BRODY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REDONDA G MILLER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL FREIDLANDER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| A GAIL OLSEN RN MS MBA PHD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE R BEYER | |||||||||
| EVP & CFO GBMC HEALTHCARE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $522,787 | $117,470 | |||
| R WAYNE BARTH | |||||||||
| CFO, SR. BUS OP POST ACUTE SERV | 10.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $209,141 | $11,319 | |||
| W ANTHONY RILEY MD | |||||||||
| MED DIR/GBMC PHYSICIAN | 10.00 | 10.00 | $0 | $441,631 | $42,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| SR. DIR CLINICAL OPS | 5.00 | 55.00 | $0 | $162,096 | $36,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,357,779 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $315,393 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTIGATIVE CONSULTING & SERVICES | |||||
| 806 FREDERICK ROAD | CATONSVILLE | MD | 21228 | SECURITY | $320,297 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 5901 HOLABIRD AVENUE SUITE A | BALTIMORE | MD | 21224 | CLINICAL SERVICES | $179,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $11,801 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Related Organizations | $5,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,784 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $101,519 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $125,104 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT CARE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $924,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $924,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $924,469 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,452 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,143,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $927,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,949,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,949,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,040 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $111,142 | $111,142 |
| DRUGS | $66,631 | $66,631 |
| LAUNDRY | $40,512 | $40,512 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $26,346 | $26,346 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,267,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,143,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $864,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,457 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,402 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,133,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,529 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,045,281 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $751,572 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,300,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,889,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,986,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,182,008 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,559,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,060,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,560,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,060,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,788,055 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,370,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,909,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,426,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,085 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,986,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,182,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,123,930 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $576,384 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $242,278 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $447,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $382,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $355,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $125,104 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,566,113 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $447,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $382,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $355,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $125,104 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,566,113 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,566,113 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $89,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $90,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $440,267 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,006,380 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,441,407 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82820 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,300,487 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $475,842 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,776,329 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,314,089 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$13,602 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,300,487 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,342,479 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$28,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,314,089 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,226,655 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $115,824 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,342,479 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,132,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $94,497 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,226,655 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.99000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $248,855 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $248,855 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $535,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $535,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $261,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $216,534 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,854 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $293,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHARITABLE TRUST | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,889,698 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,889,698 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER | $2,906,349 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE CREDIT BALANCES | $13,753 |
| THIRD PARTY ADVANCES | $128,086 |
| PAYABLE TO GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC | $1,012,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,060,923 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,719,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $576,384 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $576,384 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,143,135 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,143,135 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,267,065 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,267,065 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,267,065 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION FOR INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PURPOSES. SUCH ORGANIZATIONS ARE TAXED ONLY ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND THEREFORE, NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ASC 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING THOSE OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ANALYZES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, INCLUDING THOSE RELATED TO THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN IRC SEC. 501(C) TO QUALIFY AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, THE REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ITS STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER MARYLAND STATE STATUTE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT KNOW OF ANY TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF ANALYZING ITS TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE Y HAMEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $375,538 | $0 | $206,573 | $0 | $43,274 | $0 | $13,446 | $0 | $42,470 | $0 | $681,301 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY F DORAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $0 | $393,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,405 | $0 | $15,350 | $0 | $36,925 | $0 | $449,014 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE R BEYER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO GBMC HEALTHCARE | $0 | $443,386 | $0 | $70,946 | $0 | $8,455 | $0 | $75,957 | $0 | $41,513 | $0 | $640,257 | $0 | $0 |
| R WAYNE BARTH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, SR. BUS OP POST ACUTE SERV | $0 | $202,346 | $0 | $6,402 | $0 | $393 | $0 | $10,276 | $0 | $1,043 | $0 | $220,460 | $0 | $0 |
| W ANTHONY RILEY MD | ||||||||||||||
| MED DIR/GBMC PHYSICIAN | $0 | $424,855 | $0 | $13,371 | $0 | $3,405 | $0 | $11,776 | $0 | $30,327 | $0 | $483,734 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR CLINICAL OPS | $0 | $153,636 | $0 | $5,261 | $0 | $3,199 | $0 | $7,307 | $0 | $29,003 | $0 | $198,406 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | JOSEPH RICHEY HOSPICE, INC. (JRH) RELIED ON ITS PARENT, GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., TO SET COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF JRH. GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. USED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND AN APPROVAL BY A BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. GBMC HEALTHCARE HAS A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THIS PLAN WAS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE GBMC HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SUPPLEMENT THE EXECUTIVE'S RETIREMENT INCOME. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN WAS DEVELOPED BASED ON AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT REPORT ON MARKET-BASED PRACTICES FOR SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS. THE PERCENTAGE OF FINAL AVERAGE PAY, THE REQUIREMENTS FOR VESTING, PARTICIPANTS, AND PAY-OUT PROVISIONS WERE ESTABLISHED, REVIEWED, AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C OR IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, COLUMN B(III) AS PART OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THIS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CATHERINE HAMEL $13,446 EARNED, $0 PAID. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. IS THE GOVERNING BODY FOR THE ORGANIZATION. GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. IS THE PARENT CORPORATION AND SOLE STOCKHOLDER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE MANAGED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT AS RESERVED TO THE STOCKHOLDER, GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, SUCH AS: A) TO CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, PHILOSOPHY OR OBJECTIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION B) TO AMEND THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION C) TO DISSOLVE, TO CONSOLIDATE OR TO MERGE THE ORGANIZATION D) TO RATIFY THE ELECTION OF THE PRESIDENT OR OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION E) TO REMOVE THE PRESIDENT OR OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION F) TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION G) TO REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION H) TO PURCHASE, SELL, OR ENCUMBER WITH DEBT I) TO SELL ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS, OR TO UNDERTAKE MAJOR EXPANSION PROJECTS J) TO APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE ORGANIZATION K) TO APPOINT GENERAL COUNSEL AND THE FISCAL AUDITOR OF THE COMPANY L) TO SET THE FISCAL YEAR OF THE ORGANIZATION M) TO ISSUE ADDITIONAL STOCK, FOLLOWING THE INITIAL ISSUANCE OF STOCK |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A LINE 6 DESCRIPTION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A LINE 6 DESCRIPTION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE, INC'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. REVIEWS THIS FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF JOSEPH RICHEY, INC. AND GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE, INC. IS GOVERNED BY THE POLICIES OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC. THESE POLICIES INCLUDE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED, A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY, AND A WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY SUBMITTING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. COMPLIANCE WITH THIS PROCESS IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | "THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., WHICH IS COMPRISED OF DIRECTORS THAT ARE "DISINTERESTED" AS DEFINED BY IRS REGULATIONS, IS AUTHORIZED TO OVERSEE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EACH OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE AND SENIOR LEADER, WHETHER OR NOT THESE INDIVIDUALS WOULD BE CONSIDERED "DISQUALIFIED PERSONS" UNDER THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW. THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN PHILOSOPHY SETTING FORTH THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES GOVERNING THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVES. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS WAS ESTABLISHED AND IS CONDUCTED IN A MANNER SO AS TO QUALIFY FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW. ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM ARE REVIEWED, WHICH INCLUDES CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED TO ENSURE THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" IS REASONABLE. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THAT SPECIALIZES IN THE REVIEW OF HEALTH SYSTEM EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS TO COMPILE MARKET COMPENSATION DATA OF SIMILARLY SIZED HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY AS WELL AS THE SAME GEOGRAPHIC REGION. NO DATA FROM ANY FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES WERE USED. THE DATA WERE CATEGORIZED BY EXECUTIVE POSITION, AND A SALARY RANGE WAS DEVELOPED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE RELIED UPON THIS DATA, RELEVANT BUSINESS JUDGMENT FACTORS (E.G., EXPERIENCE, PERFORMANCE, RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION FACTORS AND THE UNIQUE DEMANDS OF THE POSITION), THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY THE STATED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND THE WRITTEN OPINION OF THE INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AS TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION IN RELATION TO MARKET DATA IN MAKING ITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS ITS BUSINESS JUDGMENT. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DECISIONS THROUGH THE TIMELY PREPARATION OF WRITTEN MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETINGS DURING WHICH SUCH DECISIONS ARE DELIBERATED AND DETERMINED. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE FINAL APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC. ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA). THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE'S PARENT COMPANY, GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC, ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA) WEBSITE VIA THE CONTINUING DISCLSOURE DOCUMENT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER FROM AFFILIATE 242,278. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNLOW BYRON HOME INC | |||||||||||
| 838 N EUTAW STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522019909 | PROVIDES ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS WITH HOUSING AND SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11B TYPE II | JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE INC | Yes (1) | |
| GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 6701 NORTH CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21204 | 526049658 | HEALTHCARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 170(B)(1)(A) | GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | 0 | |
| GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | |||||||||||
| 6701 NORTH CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21204 | 521484872 | HEALTHCARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 170(B)(1)(A) | 0 | N/A | |
| GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 11311 MCCORMICK ROAD NO 350 | HUNT VALLEY | MD | 21031 | 521851251 | PROVIDES ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS WITH HOUSING AND SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 170(B)(1)(A) | GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | 0 | |
| GBMC LAND INC | |||||||||||
| 6701 NORTH CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21204 | 521413360 | REAL ESTATE PROPERTY | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12 TYPE I | GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | 0 | |
| PRESBYTERIAN EYE EAR & THROAT CHARITY | |||||||||||
| 2639 QUEENSLAND DRIVE | ELLICOTT CITY | MD | 21093 | 520449990 | SUPPORTING | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, TYPE III-F | GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC | 0 | |
| MILTON J DANCE JR ENDOWMENT INC | |||||||||||
| 409 WASHINGTON AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21204 | 521104173 | SUPPORTING | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, TYPE III-F | GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC | 0 | |
| GBMC FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 6701 NORTH CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21204 | 521411935 | SUPPORTING | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, TYPE III-F | GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | 0 | |
| GILCHRIST BALTIMORE CENTER SUPPORT CORP | |||||||||||
| 11311 MCCORMICK ROAD NO 350 | HUNT VALLEY | MD | 21031 | 854086504 | SUPPORTING | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, TYPE III-F | GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUXTON INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 GORHAM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMILTON | CityNm |
| Province Or State | HM 08 | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | BD | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980413102 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE CAPTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | BD | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BROWNLOW BYRON HOME INC | ||
| R | $99,836 | EXPENSE INCURRED |
| GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC | ||
| S | $1,876,173 | CASH PAID |
| GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC | ||
| P | $863,438 | CASH PAID |
| GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC | ||
| R | $3,756,446 | ASSET BOOK VALUE |