STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-03
IRS object ID
202211239349301836
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-03T13:57:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST COURT STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN G CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleCOO/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCANUPPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone8642333981PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWIN CORDEROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 SWEETWATER WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityAPOKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,333,135GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee260TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,555,978PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,445,469CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,473,363PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,507,570CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$554,631PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$995,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,583,972PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,948,617CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$482,787PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$543,076CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,920,249PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,533,242CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$464,491CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,333,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,215,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,736,944PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,291,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,847,028PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,656,775CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,621,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,133,899TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,581,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,419,391TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,039,343NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,714,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,478,251ExpenseAmt
Grant$543,076GrantAmt
Revenue$14,507,570RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 516 FULL-TIME CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO 419 STUDENTS. VISITS TO THE HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 27,912.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,478,251TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee260EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JUDY CAMPANALE DC
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIULIANO MBA
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN H DILL DC
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J HAHN DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHELLE KNOWLES DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCCOY DC MPH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA LANZARA-BAZZANI DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE SALGADO LEON DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM R STETZEL DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$404,004$0$24,972
KAREN CANUP MBA CPA
COO/CFO37.50Yes (X)$252,929$0$23,422
ROBERT IRWIN DC
PROVOST37.50Yes (X)$210,926$0$30,643
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$142,323$0$25,366
LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS MSW
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$105,352$0$21,353
NEIL COHEN DC
SVP FOR PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$232,570$0$22,970
CLAUDIA SEAY DC
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT CLINIC, PROFESSOR37.50$110,871$0$16,496Yes (X)
PENGJU LUO MD PHD
DEAN OF BASIC SCIENCES37.50$108,251$0$15,562Yes (X)
MATT HUDSON DC
CHAIR OF CLINICAL CURRICULUM37.50$101,489$0$17,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,668,715TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$432,013
DATA NETWORK SOLUTIONS INC
629 LAKE TIDE DRIVECHAPINSC29036TECHNOLOGY$105,081
AMERICAN SECURITY OF GREENVILLE
PO BOX 486GREENVILLESC29602SECURITY$103,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$584,600GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$860,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,445,469TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$14,021,499$14,021,499
EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS/EVENTS611430$266,226$266,226
HEALTH CENTER611710$151,893$151,893
BOOKSTORE611710$51,989$51,989

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,507,570TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$430,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$430,124ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,943,596SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,376OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,375,774SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,744OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$567,822SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,368OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$565,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$565,454ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,948,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,507,570RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$995,578ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,076TotalAmt
Program Services$543,076ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,631TotalAmt
Program Services$459,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,087,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,057,356TotalAmt
Program Services$5,212,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$760,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,104FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,702TotalAmt
Program Services$239,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$5,521FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,615TotalAmt
Program Services$873,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,671FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,938TotalAmt
Program Services$499,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,494FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,990TotalAmt
Management And General$20,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,685TotalAmt
Management And General$49,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,587TotalAmt
Management And General$172,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,326TotalAmt
Program Services$860,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,770FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,725TotalAmt
Program Services$8,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,889TotalAmt
Program Services$122,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,299FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,529TotalAmt
Program Services$67,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,675FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,023TotalAmt
Program Services$457,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,450FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,493TotalAmt
Program Services$71,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,027FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,220TotalAmt
Program Services$380,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,734FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,980TotalAmt
Program Services$844,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,009FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,500TotalAmt
Program Services$18,500ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS/EVENTS$557,300$513,839$15,540$27,921
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$170,505$170,505
FACULTY/STAFF DEV$115,763$95,290$17,559$2,914

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,009TotalAmt
Program Services$40,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,944FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,291,842TotalAmt
Program Services$11,478,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,349,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$464,491FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,324,440BOYAmt
EOY$4,086,718EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,392BOYAmt
EOY$1,343,015EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,527BOYAmt
EOY$317,455EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,118BOYAmt
EOY$8,947EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,062BOYAmt
EOY$284,198EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,323BOYAmt
EOY$73,588EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,354BOYAmt
EOY$68,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,219,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,530,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,449,885BOYAmt
EOY$20,689,252EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,860,015BOYAmt
EOY$18,221,842EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,078BOYAmt
EOY$40,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,621,194BOYAmt
EOY$45,133,899EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,595BOYAmt
EOY$558,656EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,273BOYAmt
EOY$39,463EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,595,444BOYAmt
EOY$14,371,025EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,539BOYAmt
EOY$450,247EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,581,851BOYAmt
EOY$15,419,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,293,232BOYAmt
EOY$26,687,403EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,111BOYAmt
EOY$3,027,105EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,039,343BOYAmt
EOY$29,714,508EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,621,194BOYAmt
EOY$45,133,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,656,775ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,018,390NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,592,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,453ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$234,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$219,836OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,642,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,623,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$222,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$259,281OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,592,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,202,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$260,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$93,658OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,623,286EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,430,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$80,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,750OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,266AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,202,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,313,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,956AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,430,651EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,311,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,729,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,582,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,018,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,297,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$720,860BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$707,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$503,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,182BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,689,252TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$216,680
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$185,924
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$47,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$450,247TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,633,233TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,018,390NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,018,390RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,614,843RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$29,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$304,258OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$333,774RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,948,617TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,958,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,368OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,368ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,955,700ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$306,626OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$336,142ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,291,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 3 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB GUIDANCE ON INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 306,626. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -2,368.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 2,368.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 306,626.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996, BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE COLLEGE IS NOW DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS AND CCE.
LINE 6, EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID, CONTINUEDTHE COLLEGE WAS ALSO AWARDED FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (THE "CARES") ACT TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS AND TO COVER EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DELIVERY OF INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS111$43,241$83,354PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESTUITION DISCOUNTS
CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS397$236,451
TUITION DISCOUNTS86$180,030PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESDISCOUNTS OFFERED TO SPOUSES OR FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT STUDENTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. FOR TUITION DISCOUNTS, IT IS THE STUDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLETE THE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE QUARTER FOR WHICH THE DISCOUNT IS REQUESTED. THE DEAN OF STUDENTS AND THE STUDENT RECEIVING THE DISCOUNT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOTIFYING THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A TIMELY BASIS OF ANY CHANGE IN THE STUDENT'S PERSONAL STATUS THAT WOULD HAVE BEARING ON THE STUDENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO THE DISCOUNT. FOR CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS, AWARDS WERE BASED ON NEED AND NOT REQUIRED TO BE SPENT BY THE RECIPIENTS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE THAT WOULD REQUIRE MONITORING AFTER THE GRANT FUNDS WERE AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT$373,191$0$30,000$0$813$0$11,600$0$13,372$0$428,976$0$0$0
KAREN CANUP MBA CPA
COO/CFO$223,126$0$21,881$0$7,922$0$10,050$0$13,372$0$276,351$0$0$0
NEIL COHEN DC
SVP FOR PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS$218,785$0$13,785$0$0$0$9,598$0$13,372$0$255,540$0$0$0
ROBERT IRWIN DC
PROVOST$151,240$0$9,686$0$50,000$0$17,271$0$13,372$0$241,569$0$0$0
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$133,102$0$9,221$0$0$0$11,994$0$13,372$0$167,689$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4AROBERT IRWIN WAS PAID A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $50,000.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY BONUS COMPONENT AND IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT IS ALLOWED TO AWARD BONUSES TO OTHER EMPLOYEES. ALL REGULAR COLLEGE EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED ON NOVEMBER 15, 2021, RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2021.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ANY INSTANCE WHEN A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CANNOT BE HELD IN A TIMELY MANNER. ANY SUCH ACTIONS NORMALLY REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE RATIFIED BY VOTE AT THE NEXT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COLLEGE'S CPA FIRM PARTICIPATE IN THE BOARD MEETING TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS TRUSTEES MAY HAVE AND TO OFFER FEEDBACK PRIOR TO THE BOARD APPROVING THE FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH, THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES, WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALTHOUGH SALARIES IN TOTAL ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS CORPORATE CHARTER, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ON ITS INTRANET. THE INTRANET IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES, AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. SUMMARY OPERATING BUDGETS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO FACULTY, STAFF AND OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT. ADDITIONAL COPIES OF THE BUDGET SUMMARY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE.