STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EASTERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EASTERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1409675)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202211249349301141
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T13:02:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Avenue of the Americas SuiteAddressLine1Txt
Address Line223AAddressLine2Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231409675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eastern UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6103415890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Pernell JonesPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance & OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Phone6103415890PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastPernell JonesPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRonald MatthewsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,053,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eastern.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEastern University is a diverse, Christ-centered community preparing graduates to impact the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$33,991TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,862,154PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,568,594CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,052,674PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,062,301CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$312,040PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$965,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$956,516PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$624,114CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,183,384PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,220,352CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,812,005PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,729,507CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,138,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,502,528CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$11,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$44,275CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,671,210CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,750,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,876,604CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,712,648PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,152,914CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,264PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,067,438CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,736,290TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,068,268TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,314,455TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,355,758TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,421,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$69,712,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEastern University is a diverse, Christ-centered community preparing graduates to impact the world through faith, reason, and justice.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,445,833ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,204,465GrantAmt
Revenue$68,260,438RevenueAmt
DescInstruction - Expenditures for all activities through which students earn credit toward postsecondary degrees or certificates, and the support services for the delivery of instruction. Includes expenditures for curriculum development, departmental research, education materials (e.g., libraries), laboratories and other services that directly assist the institution's academic functions, faculty development, and academic administration.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,707,230ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,215,625GrantAmt
Revenue$590,336RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - Funds expended for offices of admissions and registrar and those activities that contribute to the emotional and physical wellbeing of students, as well as their intellectual, cultural, and social development outside of the context of the formal instructional environment including student activities, counseling and career guidance, intercollegiate athletics, and student organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,451,446ExpenseAmt
Grant$309,417GrantAmt
Revenue$7,790,372RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary and Other Operations - Funds expended for auxiliary enterprises that generally operate as self-supporting programs by charging fees for the provision of goods and services; also includes expenditures for institutional support and plant operations attributable and/or allocable to the programmatic departments of the institution.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,181,262ExpenseAmt
Revenue$966RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support - Funds expended to provide support services for the core, instructional mission of the University including operation of libraries and laboratories, instructional technologies, assessment, and academic administration.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,181,262TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$966TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$72,785,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5922IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J Pernell JonesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6103415948PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Matthews
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$347,018$0$41,100
Kenton Sparks
Provost40.00Yes (X)$134,640$0$88,997
J Pernell Jones
VP for Finance & Operations40.00Yes (X)$146,657$0$34,309
Eric McCloy
Chief Information Officer40.00$128,278$0$32,282Yes (X)
Albert Socci
Dean - College of Business40.00$120,777$0$26,330Yes (X)
M Tom Ridington
VP for Advancement40.00Yes (X)$120,013$0$25,773
Melissa Snyder
Assoc Dean-School of Nursing40.00$113,810$0$31,610Yes (X)
Christine Mahan
VP for Inst Research & Assessment40.00Yes (X)$134,452$0$8,131
Patricia Reger
Dean - CHSS40.00$111,312$0$23,875Yes (X)
Jacqueline B Irving
Vice Provost for Students40.00$110,663$0$14,834Yes (X)
Steve Clemens
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Olson III
First Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ardell Thomas
Second Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald B Evans
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Barbarin
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Tomlinson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacob Chatman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Danny Cortes
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Albert G Davis Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Kane
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Frischkorn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr W Wilson Goode Sr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Sauchuk
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aljit Joy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Kim
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Mandarino
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael McNamara
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Morrison
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Tanner PhD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Alyn E Waller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Mulhearn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Seltenheim
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Shute
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Summers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Hilliard Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jared Bass
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kara Price
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mario Martinez
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,467,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$327,241TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc
1300 Eagle RdSt DavidsPA19087Dining Services$1,998,739
CSI International
6700 N Andres Ave Suite 400Ft LauderdaleFL33309Facility Services$786,839
Tustin Mechanical Service
2555 Industry LaneNorristownPA19403Mechanical Services$445,498
Blackman & Co Inc
2 W Eversham RdCherry HillNJ08003Building Construction$441,682
Whole Health Co LLC
1055 Westlakes DrBerwynPA19312Health Care Services$278,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$233,975FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,235,386GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,099,233AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$115,197NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,568,594TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$68,293,350$68,293,350
Auxiliary income611600$7,578,002$7,578,002
Rental income531390$190,949$190,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,062,301TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,772ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,712ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,750RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,188,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,770,141SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$417,859SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$417,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$417,859ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$70,016FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$233,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,704FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,312ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Conferences721310$23,847$23,847
Swimming pool713990$10,144$10,144

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$579,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$579,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$613,802OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,220,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,642,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,991UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$975,655ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,375,800TotalAmt
Program Services$29,375,800ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,707TotalAmt
Program Services$353,707ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,395TotalAmt
Management And General$808,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321,056FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,735,807TotalAmt
Program Services$18,405,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,541,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$788,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,258TotalAmt
Program Services$687,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,722FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,196,727TotalAmt
Program Services$3,379,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,631FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,710FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,594TotalAmt
Management And General$130,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,275TotalAmt
Fundraising$44,275FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,042TotalAmt
Program Services$2,104,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,965FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,990,438TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,855FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,922,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,465FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,210TotalAmt
Program Services$777,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,862FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,441,076TotalAmt
Program Services$2,387,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,946TotalAmt
Program Services$388,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,458FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,212TotalAmt
Program Services$59,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,201TotalAmt
Program Services$976,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013,831TotalAmt
Program Services$2,271,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,249TotalAmt
Program Services$30,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service & Dining$2,701,123$2,699,810$1,313
Esperanza expense$1,895,462$1,895,462
Bad debt expense$799,864$799,864
Books/Magazines/Library$416,579$416,579

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,652TotalAmt
Program Services$552,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,152,914TotalAmt
Program Services$72,785,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,695,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,671,210FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,752BOYAmt
EOY$3,410EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,908,042BOYAmt
EOY$15,981,992EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,500BOYAmt
EOY$115,746EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,558,512BOYAmt
EOY$6,749,774EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,337BOYAmt
EOY$1,272,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,206,148LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,617,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,514,674BOYAmt
EOY$40,588,740EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,619,186BOYAmt
EOY$33,142,541EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,015BOYAmt
EOY$325,653EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,031,272BOYAmt
EOY$11,887,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,736,290BOYAmt
EOY$110,068,268EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,435,131BOYAmt
EOY$3,669,044EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,923,581BOYAmt
EOY$4,892,775EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,797,886BOYAmt
EOY$27,230,796EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,157,857BOYAmt
EOY$4,563,143EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,314,455BOYAmt
EOY$40,355,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,024,101BOYAmt
EOY$36,185,063EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,397,734BOYAmt
EOY$33,527,447EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,421,835BOYAmt
EOY$69,712,510EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,736,290BOYAmt
EOY$110,068,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,067,438ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,109,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$886,687OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,060,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,031,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,036,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,862,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,568,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,559,548TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,060,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,031,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,036,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,862,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,568,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,559,548TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$912,721SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,646,827PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,043,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,126,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,391,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$792,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$551,234CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,905,632TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,725CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,253CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$170,031TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,151,866CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,193,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$729,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$704,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$649,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,428,819TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,064,030TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$370,333,302GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other income - 2016 Amount: $ 1,118,481. 2017 Amount: $ 1,129,080. 2018 Amount: $ 673,898. 2019 Amount: $ 704,527. 2020 Amount: $ 579,811. Special event revenue - 2016 Amount: $ 33,385. 2017 Amount: $ 64,321. 2018 Amount: $ 55,300. 2020 Amount: $ 70,016.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,772,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$146,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,060,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$447,432GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,119,949OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,412,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,450,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$932,644ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$331,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$634,526GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,306,522OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,772,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,671,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$598,060ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$965,618InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$590,666GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,194,518OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,450,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,034,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,258,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,129,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$550,021GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,200,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,671,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,500,329BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$918,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,950,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,235GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,043,027OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,034,682EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10993BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89007PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,981,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,981,578BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,619,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,410,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,209,422BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,227,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$207,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,019,845BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,277,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,575,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,702,504BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,099,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,424,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,675,391BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,588,740TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interest in perpetual trusts$1,194,339
Due from Collegiate Housing Foundation$427,681
Beneficial interest in remainder trusts$155,841
Assets held for sale$7,237,500
Operating lease - right-of-use assets$2,689,994
Financing lease - right-of-use assets$182,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,887,828TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities payable$703,784
Student deposits$442,761
Advances from federal gov't for student loans$188,906
Operating lease liabilities$3,041,624
Financing lease liabilities$186,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,563,143TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,993,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,109,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$293,231OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,403,155RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,590,006RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,630,346OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,630,346RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,220,352TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,702,486TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$63,454OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,454ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,639,032ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,513,882OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,513,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,152,914TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are intended to earn investment income and to fund future operations.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 3,750. Fundraising event expenses 59,704. Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts 229,777.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Student Aid 28,513,882. Loss on impairment of assets held for sale 1,116,464.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 3,750. Fundraising event expenses 59,704.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Student Aid 28,513,882.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The institution's racial nondiscriminatory policy is publicized through the homepage of the institution's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Title IV federal funds (e.g., Direct Loans, Pell, SEOG, FWS) are received for assistance to the University's eligible students. The University also received Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds as part of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act funding.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
North America - Canada and Mexico00Grants to Recipients$353,707
North America - Canada and Mexico01Program Services$166,207Education
East Asia and the Pacific02Program services$67,924Recruiting Students, Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$587,838SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$587,838TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceFinancial aidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth America - Canada and MexicoRegionTxt
Recipient74RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$353,707CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementApply as payment to student billMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Grants are awarded to foreign individuals attending educational programs in foreign countries. Grants are awarded based on compliance with eligibility requirements. Awarded grants are applied directly by the University to the student tuition billing.
Part I, line 3:Expenditures are accounted for using the accrual basis of accounting.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Cedarstone Holdings LLC
209 E Liberty DrWheatonIL60187Capital Campaign0$0$12,000-$12,000
Focus Group
521 A1a Beach BlvdSt AugustineFL32080Fundraising Consulting0$0$32,275-$32,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$44,275TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$44,275TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Jun 2021 Eastern CupEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$157,750GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$129,526CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,224GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,530OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Aug 2020 Eastern CupEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$118,450GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$83,938CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$34,512GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$15,838RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$17,400FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,914OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$27,791GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$20,511CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$7,280GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,702NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$12,320RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$303,991GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$233,975CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$70,016GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,702NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$33,158RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$17,400FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,444OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,704DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$10,312NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSChedule G, Part I, Line 2b, column (iv):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and grants to students for educational programs at the University2940$27,850,758
Resident hall discounts/assistance52$309,417
CARES Act Grants1103$1,215,625

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are awarded to individuals based on compliance with eligibility requirements. Award grant and assistance amounts are applied by the University to the student tuition billing.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ronald Matthews
President$338,851$0$0$0$8,167$0$19,659$0$22,513$0$389,190$0$0$0
Kenton Sparks
Provost$132,090$0$0$0$2,550$0$14,000$0$76,008$0$224,648$0$0$0
J Pernell Jones
VP for Finance & Operations$142,937$0$0$0$3,720$0$8,919$0$26,272$0$181,848$0$0$0
Eric McCloy
Chief Information Officer$128,062$0$0$0$216$0$7,846$0$25,243$0$161,367$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTravel for Companions The travel for companions is for the President's wife. The travel is for a bona fide business purpose and is not treated as taxable compensation. Housing Allowance Pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. The Provost met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Delaware County Authority
A231973437245913JB52006-10-26$15,802,394Construction000
Delaware County Authority
B231973437245913KZ02012-06-29$21,511,845Refinancing of 1999/2010 bonds and construction000
Delaware County Authority
C2319734372013-01-02$4,180,000Refinance of 2007 bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$5,300,000$15,864,559$1,047,670$273,510$394,706$14,148,673200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,080,000$21,643,471$2,133,097$399,018$3,500,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$15,611,356
C$2,450,000$4,180,000$80,0002013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,100,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.025400.0254000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 09/09/2016 Issuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/29/2017 Issuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 02/05/2018
Part II, Line 3, Column DThe total proceeds of issue reported on Part II, Line 3 differs from Part I, column (e) due to the inclusion of investment earnings.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$115,197NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of officers of the Board; the Chairpersons of Standing Committees of the Board; the President of the University, and such other Board members, not to exceed two in number, as shall be appointed by the Chairperson of the Board. Subject to the provisions of the University's Charter and Bylaws, the Executive Committee exercises all powers of the Board of Trustees in the interim between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. Prior to filing the Form 990, the return is reviewed in detail by the VP for Finance & Operations, Director of Accounting & Finance, Treasurer (Chair of the Board Finance & Operations Committee), and the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Form 990 is distributed in electronic form to the entire Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is included in the employee handbook of the University, and it is monitored and enforced by departmental and/or divisional managers. Officers, trustees, and key employees are annually required to disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a - The compensation for the President is established by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Committee reviews market data as to compensation levels for comparable positions at similar organizations, and it maintains minutes of its meetings. The most recent analysis was completed in February 2022 and included a review of a compensation survey completed by the CCCU, as well as an internal review of compensation reported by peer and aspirant institutions on Form 990s. Line 15b - The President determines compensation for all other officers using comparability data and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The institution's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A and Sch J, Part IICompensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the employee's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on impairment of assets held for sale -1,116,464. Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts 229,777.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustPATYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustCTTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd