POUDRE VALLEY MEDICAL GROUP LLC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POUDRE VALLEY MEDICAL GROUP LLC (EIN 80-0348943)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202211319349302351
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-11T09:10:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800348943 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POUDRE VALLEY MEDICAL GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POUD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9702377000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 E HARMONY ROAD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80528 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SCHWARTZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9702377000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SCHWARTZ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN C HARRIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00614618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-06 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UCHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR MIKE RANDLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 E HARMONY ROAD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $598,730,635 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE IMPROVE LIVES. IN BIG WAYS THROUGH LEARNING, HEALING AND DISCOVERY. IN SMALL, PERSONAL WAYS THROUGH HUMAN CONNECTION. BUT IN ALL WAYS, WE IMPROVE LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3499 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $129,810,764 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $125,265,328 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $412,723,151 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $473,354,517 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $74,258 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$113,186 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $542,608,173 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $598,506,659 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,671,725 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,817,479 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $501,297,215 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $536,450,383 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $166,515,461 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $181,699,780 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $669,484,401 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $721,967,642 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$126,876,228 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$123,460,983 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,694,969 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,202,044 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $589,585,684 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $721,553,742 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$524,890,715 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$648,351,698 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE IMPROVE LIVES. IN BIG WAYS THROUGH LEARNING, HEALING AND DISCOVERY. IN SMALL, PERSONAL WAYS THROUGH HUMAN CONNECTION. BUT IN ALL WAYS, WE IMPROVE LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $646,878,610 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,817,479 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $473,354,517 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UCHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP (UCHMG) OPERATES MORE THAN 280 CLINICS ACROSS COLORADO, NEBRASKA AND WYOMING. UCHMG PROVIDES A FULL CONTINUUM OF MEDICAL CARE THROUGH AN INTEGRATED, MULTI-SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN GROUP. IN FISICAL YEAR 2021, THE GROUP HAD 2,002,507 OUTPATIENT VISITS AND 208,102 URGENT CARE VISITS. AT YEAR-END, UCHMG WAS COMPRISED OF MORE THAN 565 EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS AND 350 ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS REPRESENTING 48 SPECIALTIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $646,878,610 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 282 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3499 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SCHWARTZ | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9702377000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 E HARMONY ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS OSBORN | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR TODD WHITSITT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/ PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $636,996 | $0 | $44,321 | |||
| LAURIE STEELE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENE RENUART END 092020 | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR WILLIAM NEFF END 112020 | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MIKE RANDLE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | $750,291 | $0 | $110,880 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $349,699 | $0 | $47,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA LANKFORD | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL PRACTICE MGMT | 40.00 | $245,467 | $0 | $38,304 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY YANTIS | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL PRACTICE MGMT | 40.00 | $325,249 | $0 | $46,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT HURLBERT | ||||||||
| VP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $393,732 | $0 | $21,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANA BREYER | ||||||||
| VP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $204,764 | $350,455 | $43,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNY BAJAJ | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $434,304 | $0 | $56,146 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY GRAMANN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $338,450 | $0 | $53,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| HANS COESTER | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $1,987,724 | $0 | $49,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER WALINSKY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,577,959 | $0 | $52,780 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDERIC DELEYIANNIS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,464,288 | $0 | $58,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSHUA PETIT | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,443,026 | $0 | $52,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR LIU | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,395,488 | $0 | $52,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,547,437 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $350,455 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $729,034 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 999 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC | |||||
| 13199 E MONTVIEW BLVD | AURORA | CO | 80045 | MEDICAL | $4,342,936 |
| ASPEN CREEK MEDICAL ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 9480 BRIAR VILLAGE POINT DR SUITE | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80920 | MEDICAL | $2,712,809 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| 7259 S BINGHAM JUNCTION BLVD | MIDVALE | UT | 84047 | MEDICAL | $1,487,895 |
| AMERICAN HEALTH STAFFING GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 670529 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | MEDICAL | $1,374,398 |
| HEALTH CAROUSEL LLC | |||||
| 3805 EDWARDS ROAD SUITE 700 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45209 | MEDICAL | $1,129,994 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $115,357,444 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,903,904 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,980 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,980 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $125,265,328 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SVC REV | 621110 | $406,434,121 | $406,434,121 |
| COST REIMBURSEMENT | 621110 | $63,815,514 | $63,815,514 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 621110 | $3,104,882 | $3,104,882 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $473,354,517 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $223,976 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$223,976 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$223,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$223,976 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $598,506,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $473,354,517 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$113,186 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,817,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,817,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,109,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,796,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,065,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,435,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,630,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,350,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,686,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,664,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,285,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,816,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,469,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,639,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,128,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,826 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,402 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,463,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,009,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,454,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,714,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,714,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,249,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,938,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $311,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,294,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,411,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $883,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,337,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,870,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,083,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,502,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $580,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,642,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,642,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,956,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,021,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,935,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,615,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,538,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $53,979,232 | $52,451,619 | $1,527,613 |
| BAD DEBT | $12,506,674 | $12,506,674 | |
| LAUNDRY | $1,195,801 | $1,192,465 | $3,336 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $847,126 | $846,511 | $615 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,752,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,268,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,967,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $646,878,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,089,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,450 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,677,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,466,277 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,685 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,167,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,818,133 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,039,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,148,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,778,571 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,658,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,694,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,202,044 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,398,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,410,720 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,282,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,143,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589,585,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $721,553,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$524,890,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$648,351,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$524,890,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$648,351,698 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,694,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,202,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$123,460,983 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,714,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,680,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $108,683,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $129,810,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $125,265,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $500,153,960 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,918,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $308,551,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $373,117,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $412,723,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $473,354,517 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,675,665,902 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,633,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,231,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $481,800,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $542,533,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $598,619,845 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,175,819,862 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $2,175,819,862 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $352,196 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $352,196 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,665,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,303,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $481,865,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $542,608,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $598,730,635 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,176,172,058 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First5 Years509 | Yes (X) | First5Years509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 14 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2017 WAS THE ORGANIZATION'S FIRST TAX YEAR AS A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $20,402 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $20,402 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,573,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,853,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,720,608 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,352,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,109,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,242,850 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,986,043 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,345,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,640,822 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,905,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,731,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,174,291 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,778,571 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLES TO AFFILIATES | $622,514,715 |
| COMP BAL-AUTHORITY | $1,055,113 |
| COPIC TAIL ACCRUAL | $4,573,194 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $628,143,022 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $576,321,306 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $576,321,306 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $22,185,353 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,185,353 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $598,506,659 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $699,782,289 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $699,782,289 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $22,185,353 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,185,353 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $721,967,642 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 12,506,675. CARES ACT GRANT 9,902,654. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -223,976. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -223,976. CARES ACT GRANT 9,902,654. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 12,506,675. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||||
| 13001 17TH PLACE | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 846000055 | 501(C)(3) | $3,709,486 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| CITY OF FORT COLLINS | |||||||
| 300 WEST LAPORTE AVE | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80522 | 846000587 | GOVERNMENT | $10,541 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| ESTES PARK HEALTH FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 555 PROSPECT PARK | ESTES PARK | CO | 80517 | 742411016 | 501(C)(3) | $11,858 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| FRONT RANGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 3645 W 112TH AVENUE | WESTMINSTER | CO | 80031 | 383721881 | GOVERNMENT | $13,176 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| FOOD BANK OF LARIMER COUNTY | |||||||
| 1301 BLUE SPRUCE DRIVE | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80524 | 742336171 | 501(C)(3) | $5,439 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| COLORADO ROCKIES FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 2001 BLAKE ST | DENVER | CO | 80205 | 841178557 | 501(C)(3) | $7,298 | COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS BASED ON THE BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITY. THE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS INFORMATION FROM THE GRANTEES TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR THE SPECIFIED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANS COESTER | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $1,977,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,264 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $22,977 | $0 | $2,037,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER WALINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $1,492,863 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $5,096 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $26,047 | $0 | $1,630,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERIC DELEYIANNIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $1,461,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,896 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $31,637 | $0 | $1,522,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA PETIT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $1,441,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,353 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $26,057 | $0 | $1,495,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARTHUR LIU | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $1,394,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,370 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $26,057 | $0 | $1,448,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MIKE RANDLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $555,927 | $0 | $186,063 | $0 | $8,301 | $0 | $86,555 | $0 | $24,325 | $0 | $861,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR TODD WHITSITT | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/ PHYSICIAN | $633,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,049 | $0 | $26,733 | $0 | $17,588 | $0 | $681,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA BREYER | ||||||||||||||
| VP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $204,764 | $348,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,102 | $3,467 | $23,266 | $7,915 | $8,910 | $216,146 | $382,631 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY BAJAJ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $361,573 | $0 | $70,844 | $0 | $1,887 | $0 | $37,682 | $0 | $18,464 | $0 | $490,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HURLBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $355,850 | $0 | $36,942 | $0 | $940 | $0 | $3,520 | $0 | $18,310 | $0 | $415,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE SCHWARTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $288,671 | $0 | $56,804 | $0 | $4,224 | $0 | $31,559 | $0 | $16,021 | $0 | $397,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY GRAMANN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $281,380 | $0 | $55,619 | $0 | $1,451 | $0 | $31,042 | $0 | $22,905 | $0 | $392,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY YANTIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL PRACTICE MGMT | $269,430 | $0 | $53,235 | $0 | $2,584 | $0 | $30,002 | $0 | $16,026 | $0 | $371,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA LANKFORD | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL PRACTICE MGMT | $202,438 | $0 | $41,125 | $0 | $1,904 | $0 | $23,315 | $0 | $14,989 | $0 | $283,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UCHEALTH IS PROUD TO OFFER A BONUS PLAN THAT PAYS A PERCENTAGE OF AN EMPLOYEE'S BASE PAY. THE INTENT OF THE PLAN IS TO REWARD AN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE TOWARDS ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC GOALS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. SUCCESSFUL ACCOMPLISHMENT OF GOALS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO OUR ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL STRATEGIC DIRECTION RESULT IN VARIABLE PAYMENTS ALIGNED TO OUR TOTAL COMPENSATION STRATEGY. THIS PROGRAM REWARDS EMPLOYEES BASED ON ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE MEASURES AND INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE GOAL PERFORMANCE. THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE BONUS IS GENERALLY PAID OUT IN OCTOBER. ALL PAYOUTS ARE CONTINGENT BASED ON UCHEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL EACH FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT CPAS. A PRELIMINARY DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE INTERNAL FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED IN AN ELECTRONIC FORMAT TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES COMPLETION OF THE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPLETED FORMS ARE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED BY THE INTERNAL COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN POLICY. ANY QUESTIONS OR ULTIMATE ENFORCEMENT WOULD BE HANDLED BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | UCHEALTH CONTRACTS WITH SULLIVAN COTTER FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING SERVICES. ON OUR BEHALF, SULLIVAN COTTER COLLECTS AND REVIEWS COMPENSATION LEVELS FROM LIKE-ORGANIZATION FOR LIKE-JOBS AND PROVIDES UCHEALTH WITH THE COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA. THE DATA IS SUBMITTED TO THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER, WHO ADVISES THE SYSTEM PRESIDENT AND CEO ON COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES. BASED ON THE MARKET DATA, THE SYSTEM PRESIDENT AND CEO DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE ENTITY CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC BASED ON THE BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THE REQUEST. THESE REQUESTS ARE ADDRESSED BY THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A | DR. TODD WHITSITT IS COMPENSATED FOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES HE PROVIDES TO THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT FOR SERVING AS A BOARD MEMBER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POUDRE VALLEY HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||||
| 2315 E HARMONY ROAD SUITE 200 | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80528 | 841262971 | TERTIARY CARE | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 7901 E LOWRY BLVD SUITE 350 | DENVER | CO | 80230 | 454552631 | HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | |
| MEDICAL CENTER OF THE ROCKIES | ||||||||||
| 2315 E HARMONY RD STE 200 | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80528 | 043730045 | TERTIARY CARE | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | PVHC INC |
| UCHEALTH NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 2315 E HARMONY RD STE 200 | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80528 | 741894581 | BENEFIT HEALTH | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | PVHC INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |