STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RUNESTONE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUNESTONE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0223597)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202211329349300946
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T16:20:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410223597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUNESTONE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRUNEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3207621121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16839 Power Lane SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet NelsonPersonNm
Person TitleMgr FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3207621121PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlan HamanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16839 Power Lane SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,258,742GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.runestoneelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve our members with safe, reliable, and affordable electricity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$253,627TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$50,000NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,056,783PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,880,036CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$597,428PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,116,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,655PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$255,833CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,762,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,252,692CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,097,601PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,387,546CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,350,093PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,652,648CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,315,172PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,212,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,762,866PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,252,692CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,326,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,235,935TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,817,961TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,989,731TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,508,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,246,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo serve our members with safe, reliable and affordable electricity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSales and distribution of electricity to 14,748 residential, seasonal, and commercial accounts.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,992,770MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$799,479OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet NelsonPersonNm
Phone3207621121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16839 Power Lane SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Alan Haman
CEO42Yes (X)$242,452$0$151,142
Susan Gibbons
Network & IT Administrator50$126,487$0$105,369Yes (X)
Janet Nelson
Manager of Finance45Yes (X)$133,018$0$91,440
David Jablonski
Line Superintendent45$121,946$0$101,631Yes (X)
Susan Lundeen
Manager of Member Services42$127,124$0$91,260Yes (X)
Ryan Rooney
Energy Services & Business Development Manager43$123,877$0$57,043Yes (X)
Cody Blakeman
Journeyman Lineman50$107,764$0$31,296Yes (X)
Clifford Patrick
Director15$7,200$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Johnson
Director6.2$6,600$0$0Yes (X)
David Staples
Director6$6,450$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Anderson
Director4$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Loken
Director8$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
Audrey Hjelle
Director4.5$5,700$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Mattson
Director2$5,450$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,026,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$629,181TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Carr's Tree Service
PO Box 250OttertailMN56571tree/brush cut & spray$708,509
STAR Energy Servcies LLC
6841 Power Lane SWAlexandriaMN56308engin,mgmt, safey services$498,565
Integrity Contracting Inc
17827 Co Rd 2ShevlinMN56676line construction & maint$667,107
NISC
PO Box 1147MandanND58554software service & support$253,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sales of Electric Energy221000$29,770,139$29,770,139$0$0
Late Payment Charges221000$103,378$103,378$0$0
Service Charges & Other Elec221000$6,519$6,519$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,880,036TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,085,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,085,611ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,029RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,050RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$979RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,227UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,206ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,212OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,212OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STAR Energy Service LLC541300$207,693$0$207,693$0
Heartland Security Services LLC812900$47,161$0$47,161$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$254,854OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,252,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,911,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$253,627UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,087,817ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,387,546TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,852TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,990,796TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,101TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,791TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$16,702,267
Operations & Maintenance-Distribution$2,562,265
Consumer Accounts & Service$905,900
Admin & General & Property Maint.$817,017

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,157TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,252,692TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,688BOYAmt
EOY$3,520,843EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,189,258BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,894,474BOYAmt
EOY$2,907,467EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,992EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,604BOYAmt
EOY$396,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,099,561LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,431,681LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,341,518BOYAmt
EOY$76,667,880EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,270,341BOYAmt
EOY$13,849,978EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,421BOYAmt
EOY$142,405EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,326,425BOYAmt
EOY$99,235,935EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,038,095BOYAmt
EOY$6,855,262EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,041,787BOYAmt
EOY$53,173,417EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,079BOYAmt
EOY$961,052EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,817,961BOYAmt
EOY$60,989,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,508,464BOYAmt
EOY$38,246,204EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,508,464BOYAmt
EOY$38,246,204EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,326,425BOYAmt
EOY$99,235,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$737,740OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$161,897InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$394,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$556,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,363,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,091,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,271,766BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,638,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,107,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,531,563BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,540,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,232,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,308,187BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,667,880TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
STAR Energy Services LLC$591,819C
Heartland Security Services LLC$32,161C
Patronage Capital Associated Organizations$12,471,754C
NRUCFC Capital Term Certificates$582,707C
Memberships$34,481C
Non-Associated Investments$90C
Member loans$7,549C
Economic Development REDLG Investments$129,417C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,849,978TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer deposits$34,856
Provision for benefits$235,596
Consumer prepayments$181,593
Unclaimed capital credit retirements$263,056
Special equipment install cost$160,437
Consumer project prepayment$18,280
Solar panel output$67,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$961,052TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,246,727TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,246,727RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,965OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,965RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,252,692TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,859,181TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,859,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,393,511OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,393,511ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,252,692TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Part X, Line 2: The Association is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501c(12) of the Internal Revenue Code on income derived from their exempt purpose. The Association is required to pay federal and state income taxes on all business income unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Association evaluated its tax positions and determined that it has no uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2021 and 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bPart XI, Line 4b: Income tax expense +12,015; rental expense -6,050
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bPart XII, Line 4b: Income tax expense +12,015; rental expense -6,050; margin allocation +2,387,546

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Alan Haman
CEO$241,852$0$600$0$0$0$133,997$0$17,145$0$393,594$0
Susan Gibbons
Network & IT Administrator$125,887$0$600$0$0$0$87,875$0$17,494$0$231,856$0
David Jablonski
Line Superintendent$121,346$0$600$0$0$0$78,605$0$23,026$0$223,577$0
Susan Lundeen
Manager of Member Services$126,524$0$600$0$0$0$67,990$0$23,270$0$218,384$0
Janet Nelson
Manager of Finance$132,418$0$600$0$0$0$67,888$0$23,552$0$224,458$0
Ryan Rooney
Energy Services & Business Development Manager$123,277$0$600$0$0$0$33,837$0$23,206$0$180,920$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Part VI, Section A, Line 6: The organization has 12,471 cooperative member owners. All shares have equal rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aPart VI, Section A, Line 7a: Members in each of the 7 districts elect a member to serve on the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bPart VI, Section A, Line 7b: Members must authorize any sale, lease or disposal of all or any substantial portion of property. Members set compensation of the Board of Directors. Members may remove a director. All members have one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bPart VI, Section B, Line 11b: The completed Form 990 has been provided to each member of the Board of Directors. A questionnaire was completed by each board member to compile relevant information for Form 990 reporting. Management will review the Form 990 with the Board of Directors at the next regular board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPart VI, Section B, Line 12c: An annual reminder is given to officers and directors to disclose any conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Part VI, Section B, Line 15a: The Board of Directors periodically surveys boards of other cooperatives. Such surveys are generally verbal discussions. The board, as a whole, discusses, sets, and documents the compensation. Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: National, regional and state compensation surveys are used to establish compensation of other officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Part VI, Section C, Line 19: The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available by contacting REA's office. Governing documents are also available on REA's website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Part IX, Line 4: Amount reported is margin allocated to the membership.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 3Part XI, Line 3: Zero revenue less expenses, per interpretation of instructions asking for "patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members" to be reported on Part IX, Line 4. For this purpose, instructions for Part IX, Line 4 interpreted to be the margin allocated to the membership.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9retirement of capital -1,650,475; margin allocated +2,387,546; other capital changes +669

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Runestone Electric Association Community TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16839 Power Lane SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesDistr. charitable fundsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd