STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EDGEWOOD UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDGEWOOD UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-0806202)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202211329349306081
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T17:41:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE 32ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390806202EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDGEWOOD COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDGEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6086634861PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW MANIONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6086634861PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREWPersonFirstNm
Person LastMANIONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW MANIONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,964,140GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDGEWOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,447,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,623,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,079,941PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,531,046CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,758,255PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,478,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$993,006PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$985,616CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,278,485PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,618,208CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,702,104PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,137,419CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,375,119PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,944,607CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,154,912CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,251,867PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,661,927CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,365,090PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,757,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,086,605PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,860,755CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,286,530TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,826,840TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,861,046TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,336,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,425,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,490,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEDGEWOOD COLLEGE, ROOTED IN THE DOMINICAN TRADITION, ENGAGES STUDENTS WITHIN A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS COMMITTED TO BUILDING A JUST AND COMPASSIONATE WORLD. THE COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL LIVES OF ETHICAL LEADERSHIP, SERVICE, AND A LIFELONG SEARCH FOR TRUTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,340,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,112,359GrantAmt
Revenue$48,888,349RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION- POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION, WITH PROGRAMS FOR TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATES, ACCELERATED PROGRAMS FOR RETURNING ADULTS, GRADUATE PROGRAMS, AND DOCTORAL EDUCATION. FTE ENROLLMENT OF 1820.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,324,036ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,060GrantAmt
Revenue$4,654,697RevenueAmt
DescAUXILLARY SERVICES- RESIDENCE HALL AND FOOD SERVICE SERVING APPROXIMATELY 463 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,664,699TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2670IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE WILHELMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6086634861PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW MANION
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,352$0$598
VICTORIA PALMISANO
TRUSTEE/FACULTY40.00Yes (X)$122,028$0$7,584
AMY SCHIEBEL
TRUSTEE/FACULTY40.00Yes (X)$64,681$0$20,294
DARRELL BEHNKE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY KEANE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK BYRNE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE WITTWER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BARTELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONDA DEWEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM GALLEGOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAC GARNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HAYDEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM IMHOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LOWRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MCCULLOUGH OP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ODELL NICKELBERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ODRISCOLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN PHELAN OP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY SCHMOEGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY SCHWEITZER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY SPLITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GUNS
VP BUSINESS & FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$165,000$0$39,090
AMBER SCHULTZ
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT50.00$148,873$0$16,475Yes (X)
COLLEEN GULLICKSON
FACULTY50.00$130,028$0$19,303Yes (X)
MARGARET NOREUIL
DEAN40.00$138,113$0$9,251Yes (X)
JOHN FIELDS
DEAN40.00$122,025$0$13,922Yes (X)
KATIE VESPERMAN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00$119,313$0$8,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,248,413TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,897TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RIPPE KEANE MARKETING
5950 SEMINOLE CENTRE CRT STE 220FITCHBURGWI53711MARKETING$424,348
MICHAEL BEST & FRIEDRICH LLP
1 S PINCKNEY STREETMADISONWI53703LEGAL$327,760
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$108,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$10,580FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,098,967GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,513,697AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$281,114NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,623,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES900099$48,876,349$48,876,349
ROOM AND BOARD721310$4,654,697$4,654,697
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,531,046TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$787,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$787,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$333,219RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,011RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$327,208RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$327,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$327,208ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,997,793SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,023,584OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,330,329SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,667,464SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,023,584OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,691,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,691,048ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,150FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$10,580ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,592FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,442ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$3,080GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,080ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME BENE900099$625,000$625,000
CELL TOWER LEASE900099$21,770$21,770
MANAGEMENT SERVICES -561000$12,000$12,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$658,770OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,618,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,543,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,451,918ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,137,419TotalAmt
Program Services$17,137,419ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,492TotalAmt
Program Services$236,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,400FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,723,296TotalAmt
Program Services$16,374,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,707,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$640,946FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,223TotalAmt
Program Services$814,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,293FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,840,834TotalAmt
Program Services$2,889,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,901FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,536FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,574TotalAmt
Management And General$45,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,498TotalAmt
Management And General$61,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$13,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,748TotalAmt
Management And General$113,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,601TotalAmt
Program Services$7,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,744TotalAmt
Program Services$496,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,293TotalAmt
Program Services$237,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,237FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,283,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,207FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,694,910TotalAmt
Program Services$368,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,326,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,110TotalAmt
Program Services$81,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,104FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,749TotalAmt
Program Services$320,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,700,782TotalAmt
Program Services$2,253,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,440FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,005TotalAmt
Management And General$118,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILLARY EXPENSES$1,258,872$1,258,872
STUDENT SERVICES$995,845$995,845
INSTRUCTION$894,168$894,168
OPERATIONA AND MAINTENA$0$4,227,313-$4,258,150$30,837

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,473TotalAmt
Program Services$674,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,511FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,757,453TotalAmt
Program Services$51,664,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,937,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,154,912FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,300BOYAmt
EOY$4,350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,004,025BOYAmt
EOY$26,408,822EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,714,274BOYAmt
EOY$3,372,693EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,926EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,301BOYAmt
EOY$482,667EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,577BOYAmt
EOY$52,937EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,351BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,715,838LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,516,747LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,609,582BOYAmt
EOY$53,199,091EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,809,504BOYAmt
EOY$56,571,848EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,763,692BOYAmt
EOY$17,419,273EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,286,530BOYAmt
EOY$160,826,840EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,567,510BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,555EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,193,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,829,200EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,255,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,430,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,476,696EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,861,046BOYAmt
EOY$19,336,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,496,715BOYAmt
EOY$103,883,766EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,928,769BOYAmt
EOY$37,606,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,425,484BOYAmt
EOY$141,490,389EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,286,530BOYAmt
EOY$160,826,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,860,755ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,808,213NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$755,566PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,640,371OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,906,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,759,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$293,315GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,459,535OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,995,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,911,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$628,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$291,215GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,431,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,906,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,777,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$173,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,645,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$288,024GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,398,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,911,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,767,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,245,217ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,248,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$227,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,256,050OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,777,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,776,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,871,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,362,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,020,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,767,046EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$755,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$755,510BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,640,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,372,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,267,753BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,892,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,606,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,285,657BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,427,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,537,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$890,171BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,199,091TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRIVATE FOUNDATION$17,263,226
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE$156,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,419,273TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREPAID ROOM AND OTHER DEPOSITS$514,948
OBLIGATION UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$287,340
REFUNDABLE STUDENT LOANS$674,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,476,696TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,555,827TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,808,213NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,647,125OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,455,338RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,100,489RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$113,748InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,403,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,517,719RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,618,208TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,246,488TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,754OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,754ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,239,734ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$113,748InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,403,971OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,517,719ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,757,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS ARE NOT CAPITALIZED.
PART III, LINE 4:EDGEWOOD COLLEGE HAS AN ART COLLECTION USED FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND SCHOLARLY RESEARCH.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ALSO INCLUDE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM ACTIVITIES, BUILDING MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR AS WELL AS FISCAL YEARS 2018 AND 2017 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRIVATE FOUNDATION 1,640,371. RENTAL EXPENSES 6,011. USE OF COLLEGE CAR 743.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS AND INSTITUTIONAL AID 16,378,909. CUNA COMMUNITY SCHOLARS AWARD - R&B 25,062.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:USE OF COLLEGE CAR 743. RENTAL EXPENSES 6,011.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS AND INSTITUTIONAL AID 16,378,909. CUNA COMMUNITY SCHOLARS AWARD - R&B 25,062.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3EDGEWOOD COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE CATALOGUE, APPLICATION MATERIALS, AND OWN WEBSITE. WE REGULARLY ADVERTISE WITH PUBLICATIONS THAT SPECIFICALLY SERVE AUDIENCES OF COLOR: LACOMMUNIDAD, UMOJA, CAPITAL CITY HUES, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6PELL FUNDS, SEOG FUNDS, AND WORK STUDY FUNDS ARE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EAGLE GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,730GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,580CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,150GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$350NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,536RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,706FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$16,730GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$10,580CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,150GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$350NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,536RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,706FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,592DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,442NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS1258$16,125,346
SEOG PROGRAM113$200,348
TEACH-FEDERAL GRANTS30$78,275
HEERF STUDENT RELIEF FEDERAL GRANTS983$733,450

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTO ENSURE OUR GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR THE PROPER PURPOSES THE EDGEWOOD COLLEGE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE PERFORMS REGULAR MAINTENANCE AND RECONCILIATIONS WITH OUR BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORING THAT ALL FUNDS AWARDED TO A PARTICULAR STUDENT ARE BEING PROPERLY CREDITED TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNT. ANY CHANGES OR ADJUSTMENTS TO ORIGINAL AWARDS THAT AFFECT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING ARE MADE WITHIN POWERFAIDS, THE FINANCIAL AID SOFTWARE PROGRAM. THESE CHANGES TO AWARDS ARE ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED AT LEAST WEEKLY TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE RESULTING CHANGES ARE THEN DISPLAYED ON THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNT. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE HAS THE ABILITY TO GENERATE REPORTS AS NEEDED FOR MONITORING AND RECONCILIATION PURPOSES. THESE REPORTS ARE COMPARED TO REPORTS GENERATED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE TO ENSURE THAT ALL PROGRAM AMOUNTS ARE ACCURATELY REFLECTED. ADDITIONALLY, WE HAVE A YEARLY AUDIT PERFORMED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM GUARANTEEING WE ARE STAYING IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS ASSURING FUNDING IS BEING USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW MANION
PRESIDENT$238,352$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$598$0$238,950$0$0$0
MICHAEL GUNS
VP BUSINESS & FINANCE$165,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$32,090$0$204,090$0$0$0
AMBER SCHULTZ
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$148,873$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$9,475$0$165,348$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOCIAL DUES ARE DETERMINED BY PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN391337855BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-05-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,870,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,440,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,870,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$75,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,745,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,050,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00790PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00790TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BMO HARRIS BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW A, COLUMN (F):CONSTRUCT RESIDENCE HALL ADDITION AND CURRENT REFUNDING OF WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORTY ADJUSTABLE DEMAND REVENUE BONDS, SERIES 2006 (EDGEWOOD COLLEGE) DATED SEPTEMBER 13, 2006
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW A, COLUMN (F):THE TOTAL ISSUE AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS WAS $16,870,000 OF WHICH $10,050,000 WAS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS, $75,000 WAS USED TO PAY ISSUANCE COSTS AND $6,745,00 WAS USED FOR RESIDENCE HALL ADDITION CONSTRUCTION COSTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUCY KEANEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMEMBER OF BOARD OF TRUSTEESRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$424,348TransactionAmt
TransactionMARKETING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$281,114NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNET SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescART SUPPLIESDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:A BANK IS USED TO SELL STOCK GIFTS.
PART I, LINE 33:FOR THE TYPES OF PROPERTY CHECKED IN COLUMN (A) FOR WHICH THERE IS NO REVENUE REPORTED IN COLUMN (C), THE REASON IS THAT THE AMOUNTS WERE CONSIDERED IMMATERIAL TO THE COLLEGE'S OVERALL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE M, PART 1 COLUMN BPART 1 COLUMN B - FOR THE INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THIS COLUMN THE COLLEGE IS COUNTING THE NUMBER OF NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS RECEVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF EDGEWOOD COLLEGE INC. CONSIST OF NO FEWER THAN 3 AND NO MORE THAN 9. MEMBERS SHALL INITIALLY BE PRIORESS, GENERAL COUNCILORS OR THEIR DELEGRATES AND THE GENERAL FINANCE OFFICE. WHEN A VACANCY OCCURS, REMAINING MEMBERS SELECT NEW MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF EDGEWOOD COLLEGE INC. APPROVE THE MISSION, APPOINT BOARD OF TRUSTEES/PRESIDENT, APPROVE CHANGES TO ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, APPROVE DEBT BORROWING OVER AN AMOUNT SET BY THE MEMBERS AND ISSUANCE OF BONDS. IN ADDITION, THE MEMBERS APPROVE ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF REAL ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. BOARD TRUSTEE MEMBERS WILL BE GIVEN A LINK FOR WHICH TO ACCESS THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEDGEWOOD COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS COMPLETED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO: 1. REVIEW POLICY, 2. DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL, FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD REASONABLY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT WITHIN THE COLLEGE, AND 3. COMPLETE AND SIGN DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL PERFORM A REVIEW OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND VERIFY THAT THEY ARE RETURNED BY ALL INTERESTED PARTIES. BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL WILL REPORT TO FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE THE SUMMARY OF DISCLOSURES AND NON-RESPONSES. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE NOR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE AND THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DOCUMENTATION OF SUCH APPROVAL IS INCLUDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. COMPARISONS ARE MADE ANNUALLY TO COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT ORGANIZATIONS INDEPENDENT OF EDGEWOOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EDGEWOOD COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRIVATE FOUNDATION 1,640,371.